2013 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code A

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Code players
Protoss Protoss (19) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (12)
2013 Season 1 Up & Down
South Korea Vampire
South Korea Flash
South Korea Shine
South Korea YongHwa
South Korea Dream
South Korea Jaedong
South Korea Trap
South Korea Happy
Netherlands Grubby *
South Korea Bbyong
South Korea First
South Korea FanTaSy
South Korea Genius
South Korea Center
South Korea sOs
South Korea HerO
South Korea finale
South Korea Flying
Preliminaries
South Korea Lure
South Korea LabyRinth
South Korea s2
South Korea Seed
South Korea aLive
South Korea TRUE
South Korea Trust
South Korea Reality
South Korea Revival
South Korea HS
South Korea Maru
South Korea Shine
South Korea Rain
South Korea Zenio
South Korea Tear
South Korea Sola
South Korea Arthur
South Korea EffOrt
South Korea Killer
South Korea soO
South Korea Avenge
South Korea Crazy
South Korea YugiOh
Code players
Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (10)
from Code S Round of 32
South Korea Creator
South Korea TY
South Korea ByuL
Canada HuK
South Korea YoDa
South Korea Leenock
South Korea ByuN
South Korea Sniper
South Korea Ryung
South Korea HyuN
South Korea Mvp
South Korea NesTea
South Korea KeeN
France Stephano
South Korea Noblesse
South Korea Hack
from Code S Round of 16
South Korea Squirtle
South Korea Bomber
South Korea DongRaeGu
South Korea MarineKing
South Korea LosirA
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea BBoongBBoong
South Korea Life

* Grubby forfeited his spot. He was replaced by having an extra Preliminary group played.[1]

Format[edit]

  • All rounds are best-of-3 matches.
  • First round (Round of 48) consists of 40 qualified players and the 8 4th place finishers in the Code Round of 32 group stage.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.
  • The second round (Round of 32) consists of the 24 advancing players from the first round and the 8 3rd place finishers in the Code Round of 32 group stage.
  • Losers in the second round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • The third round (Round of 24) consists of the 16 advancing players from the second round and the 8 3rd/4th place finishers in the Code Round of 16 group stage.
  • Losers in the third round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • Winners in the third round advance to Code in the next season.

Results[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea ByuL 
0
ByuL 
 EffOrt
February 6th 2013
 South Korea EffOrt
2
 South Korea Jaedong
1
Jaedong 
 Lure
 South Korea Lure
2
 South Korea HerO
2
HerO 
 YugiOh
February 5th 2013
 South Korea YugiOh
0
 South Korea Avenge
2
Avenge 
 TY
February 5th 2013
 South Korea TY 
0
 South Korea YongHwa
2
YongHwa 
 Reality
 South Korea Reality
0
 South Korea Bbyong
2
Bbyong 
 finale
 South Korea finale
0
Round of 32
 South Korea EffOrt
0
EffOrt 
 Lure
February 19th 2013
 South Korea Lure
2
 South Korea HerO
2
HerO 
 Avenge
February 13th 2013
 
 
Icarus
 South Korea Avenge
0
 South Korea Creator 
1
Creator 
 YongHwa
February 13th 2013
 South Korea YongHwa
2
 South Korea Leenock 
2
Leenock 
 Bbyong
February 13th 2013
 South Korea Bbyong
0
Round of 24
 South Korea DongRaeGu 
2
DongRaeGu 
 Lure
February 26th 2013
 South Korea Lure
1
 South Korea Bomber 
2
Bomber 
 HerO
February 20th 2013
 South Korea HerO
0
 South Korea YongHwa
1
YongHwa 
 Leenock
February 20th 2013
 South Korea Leenock
2

Bracket 2[edit]

Round of 48
 Canada HuK 
0
HuK 
 Shine
February 5th 2013
 South Korea Shine
2
 South Korea FanTaSy
2
FanTaSy 
 Zenio
February 12th 2013
 South Korea Zenio
0
 South Korea Genius
0
Genius 
 Trust
February 5th 2013
 South Korea Trust
2
 South Korea Tear
1
Tear 
 YoDa
February 5th 2013
 South Korea YoDa 
2
 South Korea Dream
1
Dream 
 Maru
February 6th 2013
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea First
0
First 
 LabyRinth
 South Korea LabyRinth
2
Round of 32
 South Korea Shine
2
Shine 
 FanTaSy
February 20th 2013
 South Korea FanTaSy
1
 South Korea Trust
0
Trust 
 YoDa
February 13th 2013
 
 
Icarus
 South Korea YoDa
2
 South Korea Sniper 
2
Sniper 
 Maru
February 13th 2013
 South Korea Maru
0
 South Korea HyuN 
2
HyuN 
 LabyRinth
February 13th 2013
 South Korea LabyRinth
0
Round of 24
 South Korea Squirtle 
2
Squirtle 
 Shine
 South Korea Shine
0
 South Korea MarineKing 
1
MarineKing 
 YoDa
February 20th 2013
 South Korea YoDa
2
 South Korea Sniper
1
Sniper 
 HyuN
February 20th 2013
 South Korea HyuN
2

Bracket 3[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea ByuN 
2
ByuN 
 Revival
 South Korea Revival
1
 South Korea Center
2
Center 
 Seed
February 6th 2013
 South Korea Seed
1
 South Korea Happy
0
Happy 
 Killer
February 6th 2013
 South Korea Killer
2
 South Korea soO
2
soO 
 Mvp
 South Korea Mvp 
0
 South Korea Flash
2
Flash 
 Sola
February 6th 2013
 South Korea Sola
0
 South Korea Shine
0
Shine 
 Rain
February 12th 2013
 South Korea Rain
2
Round of 32
 South Korea ByuN
2
ByuN 
 Center
February 13th 2013
 South Korea Center
0
 South Korea Killer
0
Killer 
 soO
February 20th 2013
 South Korea soO
2
 South Korea Ryung 
0
Ryung 
 Flash
February 13th 2013
 South Korea Flash
2
 South Korea KeeN 
0
KeeN 
 Rain
February 20th 2013
 South Korea Rain
2
Round of 24
 South Korea GuMiho 
2
GuMiho 
 ByuN
February 26th 2013
 South Korea ByuN
0
 South Korea LosirA 
2
LosirA 
 soO
February 27th 2013
 South Korea soO
1
 South Korea Flash
2
Flash 
 Rain
February 27th 2013
 South Korea Rain
0

Bracket 4[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea NesTea 
2
NesTea 
 HS
 South Korea HS
1
 South Korea Trap
1
Trap 
 aLive
February 12th 2013
 South Korea aLive
2
 South Korea Vampire
1
Vampire 
 Crazy
 South Korea Crazy
2
 South Korea TRUE
2
TRUE 
 Hack
February 12th 2013
 South Korea Hack 
0
 South Korea sOs
2
sOs 
 s2
 South Korea s2
0
 South Korea Flying
2
Flying 
 Arthur
February 12th 2013
 South Korea Arthur
1
Round of 32
 South Korea NesTea
1
NesTea 
 aLive
February 19th 2013
 South Korea aLive
2
 South Korea Crazy
1
Crazy 
 TRUE
February 20th 2013
 South Korea TRUE
2
 South Korea Noblesse 
1
Noblesse 
 sOs
 South Korea sOs
2
 France Stephano 
1
Stephano 
 Flying
February 19th 2013
 South Korea Flying
2
Round of 24
 South Korea Life 
2
Life 
 aLive
February 26th 2013
 South Korea aLive
0
 South Korea BBoongBBoong 
0
BBoongBBoong 
 TRUE
February 27th 2013
 South Korea TRUE
2
 South Korea sOs
2
sOs 
 Flying
February 26th 2013
 South Korea Flying
1

* denotes the location that a player was placed into after dropping from Code S.

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Initial Qualifiers
191012
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 4th
152
Round of 48
191514
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 3rd
134
Round of 32
101210
Dropdown from Code S Ro16 3rd/4th
134
Round of 24
7710
To Code
246

See also[edit]

References[edit]