2013 DreamHack Open: Winter Online Qualifiers

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]2013 DreamHack Open: Winter Online Qualifiers
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
Single Elimination
Start Date:
2013-10-08
End Date:
2013-10-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
1024

About[edit]

The 2013 DreamHack Open: Winter Online Qualifiers are the last possibility to qualify for 2013 DreamHack Winter.

Format[edit]

  • Two Online Qualifiers with 1024 participants each
    • Single Elimination
    • Best of 3
    • Top 8 (16 in total) qualify for Final Online Qualifier
  • Final Online Qualifier

Map Pool[edit]

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (0)
South Korea Patience
South Korea Polt
Finland Welmu
South Korea ForGG

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
South Korea Classic
South Korea Bbyong
South Korea Sleep
South Korea Daisy
Russia Brat_OK
South Korea RorO
Canada HuK
South Korea Bunny
Poland Nerchio
South Korea Tassadar
USA qxc
South Korea hyvaa
South Korea Hurricane
South Korea Polt
South Korea RagnaroK
Poland MaNa
South Korea ForGG
South Korea BBoongBBoong
Romania NightEnD
South Korea TheStC
South Korea Curious
Russia TitaN
South Korea EffOrt
Finland Welmu
South Korea ByuL
South Korea YongHwa
South Korea TRUE
Netherlands Grubby
South Korea Revival
Netherlands Ret
Norway Snute
South Korea Symbol

Notable Knockouts[edit]

Online Qualifier 1[edit]

Online Qualifier 2[edit]

Results[edit]

Qualifier 1[edit]

October 8th, 2013 17:00 CEST

Qualifier 2[edit]

October 16th, 2013 17:00 CEST

Final Qualifier[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (3)
Qualifier #1 (8)
Finland Welmu
South Korea Polt
South Korea Bong
South Korea ForGG
South Korea YongHwa
South Korea Panic
Netherlands Grubby
Sweden RunA
Qualifier #2 (8)
Germany Socke
Ukraine Kas
South Korea Hydra
South Korea Patience
South Korea SonGDuri
South Korea herO
France FireCake
Romania NightEnD

Bracket A[edit]

Ro16 (Bo3)
 South Korea SonGDuri
0
SonGDuri 
 Polt
October 19, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
 South Korea Polt
2
 Sweden RunA
0
RunA 
 NightEnD
October 19, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
 Romania NightEnD
2
Ro8 (Bo3)
 South Korea Polt
2
Polt 
 NightEnD
October 20, 2013 - 20:00 CEST
 Romania NightEnD
1

Bracket B[edit]

Ro16 (Bo3)
 South Korea YongHwa
-
YongHwa 
 Hydra
October 19, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
YongHwa didn't show up.
 South Korea Hydra
W
 South Korea Patience
2
Patience 
 FireCake
October 19, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
 France FireCake
0
Ro8 (Bo3)
 South Korea Hydra
1
Hydra 
 Patience
October 20, 2013 - 21:00 CEST
 South Korea Patience
2

Bracket C[edit]

Ro16 (Bo3)
 Ukraine Kas
1
Kas 
 Welmu
October 19, 2013 - 22:00 CEST
 Finland Welmu
2
 Germany Socke
1
Socke 
 herO
October 19, 2013 - 22:00 CEST
 South Korea herO
2
Ro8 (Bo3)
 Finland Welmu
2
Welmu 
 herO
October 20, 2013 - 22:00 CEST
 South Korea herO
1

Bracket D[edit]

Ro16 (Bo3)
 South Korea Bong
2
Bong 
 Panic
October 19, 2013 - 23:00 CEST
 South Korea Panic
1
 Netherlands Grubby
1
Grubby 
 ForGG
October 19, 2013 - 23:00 CEST
 South Korea ForGG
2
Ro8 (Bo3)
 South Korea Bong
0
Bong 
 ForGG
October 20, 2013 - 23:00 CEST
 South Korea ForGG
2

External links[edit]