2013 DreamHack Open: Valencia

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]DreamHack Open Valencia 2013
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Spain Valencia
Format:
Three Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
175,000 SEK (≃ $26,779.95)
Start Date:
2013-07-19
End Date:
2013-07-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Zicon small.png HyuN
South Korea Zicon small.png Jaedong
USA Zicon small.png Goswser
South Korea Picon small.png StarDust
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
96
Picon small.png 32
Ticon small.png 26
Zicon small.png 38
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

DreamHack Open: Valencia was the third stop on the 2013 DreamHack Open series of tournaments. The event was hosted by Rachel "Seltzer" Quirico and Sue "Smix" Lee, broadcasted by Apollo & Artosis while Adebisi was the main-stage observer.

Location[edit]

  • Valencia, Spain
  • Feria Valencia

Prize Pool[edit]

175,000 SEK (~$26,779.95) is spread among the players as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on July 20, 2013: 1 SEK = 0.15303 USD.

Seeds to the Grand Finals[edit]

The top 4 players are seeded to the Grand Finals. HyuN and Goswser qualified. However, as Jaedong and StarDust already earned a seed in previous events, seeding matches were played. LucifroN and JYP earned their seed.

Format[edit]

  • 3 Group Stages
    • The 32 competitors with the highest seed will begin their tournament in the second group stage.
    • The other 64 competitors will compete in the first group stage
    • Best-of-3
    • Round Robin Format
    • After the third group stage top 2 in each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • 16 player single-elimination bracket
    • Best-of-3
  • Finals
    • Best-of-5
  • The top 4 players will receive a seed to the Grand Finals at 2013 DreamHack Open: Winter in November.

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Encelogo std.png
Finland elfi
Dignitaslogo std.png
United Kingdom BlinG
Copenhagenwolveslogo std.png
Denmark Bunny
Quanticlogo std.png
South Korea Center
Eglogo std.png
South Korea Jaedong
Liquidlogo std.png
Netherlands Ret
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea StarDust
Eglogo std.png
Canada HuK
Milllogo std.png
France Dayshi
Complexitylogo std.png
South Korea TheStC
Milllogo std.png
USA Goswser
Quanticlogo std.png
South Korea HyuN
Eglogo std.png
South Korea JYP
Tt Dragonslogo std.png
Ukraine White-Ra
Mousesportslogo std.png
Spain LucifroN
3dclanlogo std.png
Russia Noname
Alliancelogo std.png
Sweden SortOf
Dignitaslogo std.png
Norway TargA
Fnaticlogo std.png
Netherlands Harstem
XMG std.png
Austria monchi
Milllogo std.png
Poland DieStar
WesternWolvesLogo std.png
Sweden MorroW
Dignitaslogo std.png
Poland Tefel
Rootlogo std.png
South Korea YugiOh
WesternWolvesLogo std.png
Sweden StarNaN
Anexislogo std.png
Russia Verdi
Mousesportslogo std.png
Spain VortiX
Eglogo std.png
France Stephano
Fnaticlogo std.png
Romania NightEnD
CMStormlogo std.png
South Africa PandaTank
Ldlclogo std.png
Spain AlaStOr
XMG std.png
Germany SaltTheWound

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1Group Stage #2Group Stage #3Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2 — Group Stage #3

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
 South Korea HyuN
2
HyuN Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png TheStC
July 20, 2013 - 11:00 CEST
 South Korea TheStC
0
 South Korea Center
1
Center Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png LucifroN
July 20, 2013 - 11:00 CEST
 Spain LucifroN
2
 South Korea YugiOh
2
YugiOh Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Dayshi
July 20, 2013 - 12:00 CEST
 France Dayshi
0
 Netherlands Harstem
1
Harstem Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Goswser
July 20, 2013 - 12:00 CEST
 USA Goswser
2
 Sweden MorroW
1
MorroW Ticon small.png
Picon small.png elfi
July 20, 2013 - 13:00 CEST
 Finland elfi
2
 South Korea StarDust
2
StarDust Picon small.png
Picon small.png HuK
July 20, 2013 - 13:00 CEST
 Canada HuK
1
 Denmark Sonder
0
Sonder Zicon small.png
Picon small.png JYP
July 20, 2013 - 14:00 CEST
 South Korea JYP
2
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Jaedong Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png VortiX
July 20, 2013 - 14:00 CEST
 Spain VortiX
0
Quarterfinals
 South Korea HyuN
2
HyuN Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png LucifroN
July 20, 2013 - 16:30 CEST
 Spain LucifroN
0
 South Korea YugiOh
0
YugiOh Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Goswser
July 20, 2013 - 17:30 CEST
 USA Goswser
2
 Finland elfi
0
elfi Picon small.png
Picon small.png StarDust
July 20, 2013 - 18:30 CEST
 South Korea StarDust
2
 South Korea JYP
0
JYP Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Jaedong
July 20, 2013 - 19:30 CEST
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Semifinals
 South Korea HyuN
2
HyuN Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Goswser
July 20, 2013 - 20:30 CEST
 USA Goswser
1
 South Korea StarDust
1
StarDust Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Jaedong
July 20, 2013 - 21:30 CEST
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Finals
 South Korea HyuN
3
HyuN Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Jaedong
 South Korea Jaedong
1

Consolation Matches[edit]

These consolation matches were played for WCS points.

Bo3
 South Korea TheStC
2
TheStC Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Center
July 20, 2013
 South Korea Center
0
 France Dayshi
1
Dayshi Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Harstem
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Sweden MorroW
1
MorroW Ticon small.png
Picon small.png HuK
 Canada HuK
2
 Denmark Sonder
0
Sonder Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png VortiX
July 20, 2013
 Spain VortiX
2

Seeding Matches[edit]

These matches were played for the 2 seeds of StarDust and Jaedong who were already qualified.

Bo3
 Spain LucifroN
2
LucifroN Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png YugiOh
 South Korea YugiOh
1
 Finland elfi
1
elfi Picon small.png
Picon small.png JYP
 South Korea JYP
2
Bo3
 Spain LucifroN
Q
 South Korea JYP
Q

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 96
322638
Round of 64
241228
Round of 32
12713
Round of 16
556
Quarterfinals
314
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Replaypack

Additional Coverage[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]