2013 DreamHack Open: Valencia

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]DreamHack Open Valencia 2013
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Spain Valencia
Format:
Three Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
175,000 SEK (≃ $26,779.95)
Start Date:
2013-07-19
End Date:
2013-07-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  HyuN
South Korea  Jaedong
USA  Goswser
South Korea  StarDust
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
96
32
26
38
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

DreamHack Open: Valencia was the third stop on the 2013 DreamHack Open series of tournaments. The event was hosted by Rachel "Seltzer" Quirico and Sue "Smix" Lee, broadcasted by Apollo & Artosis while Adebisi was the main-stage observer.

Location[edit]

  • Valencia, Spain
  • Feria Valencia

Prize Pool[edit]

175,000 SEK (~$26,779.95) is spread among the players as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on July 20, 2013: 1 SEK = 0.15303 USD.

Seeds to the Grand Finals[edit]

The top 4 players are seeded to the Grand Finals. HyuN and Goswser qualified. However, as Jaedong and StarDust already earned a seed in previous events, seeding matches were played. LucifroN and JYP earned their seed.

Format[edit]

  • 3 Group Stages
    • The 32 competitors with the highest seed will begin their tournament in the second group stage.
    • The other 64 competitors will compete in the first group stage
    • Best-of-3
    • Round Robin Format
    • After the third group stage top 2 in each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • 16 player single-elimination bracket
    • Best-of-3
  • Finals
    • Best-of-5
  • The top 4 players will receive a seed to the Grand Finals at 2013 DreamHack Open: Winter in November.

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Finland elfi
United Kingdom BlinG
Denmark Bunny
South Korea Center
South Korea Jaedong
Netherlands Ret
South Korea StarDust
Canada HuK
France Dayshi
South Korea TheStC
USA Goswser
South Korea HyuN
South Korea JYP
Ukraine White-Ra
Spain LucifroN
Russia Noname
Sweden SortOf
Norway TargA
Netherlands Harstem
Austria monchi
Poland DieStar
Sweden MorroW
Poland Tefel
South Korea YugiOh
Sweden StarNaN
Russia Verdi
Spain VortiX
France Stephano
Romania NightEnD
South Africa PandaTank
Spain AlaStOr
Germany SaltTheWound

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1Group Stage #2Group Stage #3Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2 — Group Stage #3

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
 South Korea HyuN
2
HyuN 
 TheStC
July 20, 2013 - 11:00 CEST
 South Korea TheStC
0
 South Korea Center
1
Center 
 LucifroN
July 20, 2013 - 11:00 CEST
 Spain LucifroN
2
 South Korea YugiOh
2
YugiOh 
 Dayshi
July 20, 2013 - 12:00 CEST
 France Dayshi
0
 Netherlands Harstem
1
Harstem 
 Goswser
July 20, 2013 - 12:00 CEST
 USA Goswser
2
 Sweden MorroW
1
MorroW 
 elfi
July 20, 2013 - 13:00 CEST
 Finland elfi
2
 South Korea StarDust
2
StarDust 
 HuK
July 20, 2013 - 13:00 CEST
 Canada HuK
1
 Denmark Sonder
0
Sonder 
 JYP
July 20, 2013 - 14:00 CEST
 South Korea JYP
2
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Jaedong 
 VortiX
July 20, 2013 - 14:00 CEST
 Spain VortiX
0
Quarterfinals
 South Korea HyuN
2
HyuN 
 LucifroN
July 20, 2013 - 16:30 CEST
 Spain LucifroN
0
 South Korea YugiOh
0
YugiOh 
 Goswser
July 20, 2013 - 17:30 CEST
 USA Goswser
2
 Finland elfi
0
elfi 
 StarDust
July 20, 2013 - 18:30 CEST
 South Korea StarDust
2
 South Korea JYP
0
JYP 
 Jaedong
July 20, 2013 - 19:30 CEST
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Semifinals
 South Korea HyuN
2
HyuN 
 Goswser
July 20, 2013 - 20:30 CEST
 USA Goswser
1
 South Korea StarDust
1
StarDust 
 Jaedong
July 20, 2013 - 21:30 CEST
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Finals
 South Korea HyuN
3
HyuN 
 Jaedong
 South Korea Jaedong
1

Consolation Matches[edit]

These consolation matches were played for WCS points.

Bo3
 South Korea TheStC
2
TheStC 
 Center
July 20, 2013
 South Korea Center
0
 France Dayshi
1
Dayshi 
 Harstem
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Sweden MorroW
1
MorroW 
 HuK
 Canada HuK
2
 Denmark Sonder
0
Sonder 
 VortiX
July 20, 2013
 Spain VortiX
2

Seeding Matches[edit]

These matches were played for the 2 seeds of StarDust and Jaedong who were already qualified.

Bo3
 Spain LucifroN
2
LucifroN 
 YugiOh
 South Korea YugiOh
1
 Finland elfi
1
elfi 
 JYP
 South Korea JYP
2
Bo3
 Spain LucifroN
Q
 South Korea JYP
Q

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 96
322638
Round of 64
241228
Round of 32
12713
Round of 16
556
Quarterfinals
314
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Replaypack

Additional Coverage[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]