2013 DreamHack Open: Summer

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Stockholm   Summer   Valencia   Bucharest   Winter    


Overview   Group Stage #1   Group Stage #2   Group Stage #3    

DreamHack Open: Summer is the second stop on the 2013 DreamHack Open series of tournaments.

DreamHack Open Summer 2013
League Information
Organizer: DreamHack
Sponsor: EIZO
Logitech
Kingston
Game Version: Heart of the Swarm Patch 2.0.8 BU
Server: Europe
Event Type: Offline
Location: Sweden Sweden
Format: 1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool: 175,000 SEK
Start Date: 2013-06-15
End Date: 2013-06-17
Links: Official Website
Winners
Gold.png South Korea Picon small.png StarDust
Silver.png South Korea Zicon small.png Jaedong
SF.png South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa
SF.png Sweden Ticon small.png SjoW
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 128
Picon small.png 38   Ticon small.png 27   Zicon small.png 62   Ricon small.png 1
Maps
Akilon Wastes • Bel'Shir Vestige • Neo Planet S • Star Station • Whirlwind
Chronology
 DreamHack Open: Stockholm DreamHack Open: StockholmDreamHack Open: Valencia DreamHack Open: Valencia 

About[edit]

DreamHack Open: Summer is the second stop on the 2013 DreamHack Open and is played at Elmia Fair in Jönköping, Sweden from June 15 to June 17. It features 128 players with a prize pool of 175.000 SEK (≈20.929 €, ≈$26.999) and seeds to the Grand Finals in November.[1]

The event will be casted by Apollo and Nathanias, hosted by iNcontroL and TaKe, and observed by Adebisi.

Prize Pool[edit]

175,000 SEK (~€20,929) is spread among the players as seen below:

Place Prize (SEK) Prize (EUR) Prize (USD) WCS Points Seed ID Team
Gold.png 1st 60,000 kr €7,176 $9,240 +750 Direct seed South Korea Picon small.png StarDust Myinsanitylogo std.png mYinsanity
Silver.png 2nd 35,000 kr €4,186 $5,390 +450 Direct seed South Korea Zicon small.png Jaedong Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
SF.png 3rd/4th 20,000 kr €2,392 $3,080 +300 Direct Seed Sweden Ticon small.png SjoW Property std.png Team Property
20,000 kr €2,392 $3,080 +300 Direct Seed South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid

Format[edit]

The BYOC LAN area of the DreamHack festival.
  • 3 Group Stages
    • Best-of-3
    • After the third group stage top 2 in each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • 16 player single-elimination bracket
    • Best-of-3
  • Finals
    • Best-of-5
  • The top 4 players will receive a seed to the Grand Finals at 2013 DreamHack Open: Winter in November.




Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
WesternWolvesLogo std.png
South Korea Arthur
Navilogo std.png
Denmark BabyKnight
**
Milllogo std.png
France Dayshi
Copenhagenwolveslogo std.png
Denmark Bunny
Property std.png
Sweden Cytoplasm
MVPlogo std.png
South Korea DongRaeGu
*
Sweden Bischu
WesternWolvesLogo std.png
South Korea Daisy
Milllogo std.png
South Korea ForGG
**
Milllogo std.png
Poland DieStar
Milllogo std.png
USA Goswser
Mouzlogo std.png
Sweden hOpe
Encelogo std.png
Finland elfi
Milllogo std.png
Belgium Feast
FXOlogo std.png
South Korea GuMiho
ESClogo std.png
Germany GoOdy
Qantic std.png
South Korea HyuN
Eglogo std.png
South Korea Jaedong
Fnaticlogo std.png
Netherlands Harstem
Eglogo std.png
Canada HuK
WesternWolvesLogo std.png
Sweden MorroW
Mouzlogo std.png
Spain LucifroN
FXOlogo std.png
South Korea Lucky
Milllogo std.png
Sweden MaddeLisk
Qantic std.png
South Korea HwangSin
**
Mouzlogo std.png
Poland MaNa
Fnaticlogo std.png
Finland Naama
*
Fnaticlogo std.png
Sweden Miniraser
Exile5 std.png
Australia PiG
Liquidlogo std.png
Germany TLO
XMG std.png
Austria monchi
*
Alliancelogo std.png
Sweden NaNiwa
Property std.png
Sweden SjoW
Qantic std.png
South Korea Center
**
Liquidlogo std.png
Netherlands Ret
XMG std.png
Germany SaltTheWound
Fnaticlogo std.png
Romania NightEnD
CMStormlogo std.png
South Africa PandaTank
Azubulogo std.png
South Korea SuperNova
*
WesternWolvesLogo std.png
South Korea Sting
Encelogo std.png
Finland Serral
Virtuslogo std.png
Russia sLivko
Property std.png
Sweden RunA
Fnaticlogo std.png
Sweden SaSe
*
Complexitylogo std.png
South Korea TheStC
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea TaeJa
WesternWolvesLogo std.png
Sweden SortOf
Eglogo std.png
France Stephano
IMlogo std.png
South Korea Squirtle
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea StarDust
Eglogo std.png
USA Xenocider
****
Eglogo std.png
Sweden ThorZaIN
Eglogo std.png
USA Suppy
Azubulogo std.png
South Korea Symbol
*
WesternWolvesLogo std.png
Sweden StarNaN
XMG std.png
France ToD
CMStormlogo std.png
South Korea Polt
*
Mousecontrollogo std.png
Netherlands PoYo*
Dignitaslogo std.png
Norway TargA
Dignitaslogo std.png
Poland Tefel
Complexitylogo std.png
Sweden viPro
ESubalogo std.png
Czech Republic Harpner
Llllogo std.png
Netherlands uThermal*
XMG std.png
Germany XlorD
*
Azubulogo std.png
South Korea viOLet***
Ag std.png
Czech Republic BabyToss
Copenhagenwolveslogo std.png
Denmark Avekatten*
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea Life*
Liquidlogo std.png
Norway Snute

* The following competitors have had to cancel their participation: DongRaeGu, monchi, Naama, Polt, SaSe, SuperNova, Symbol, Widunder and XlorD. They will be replaced by the following: Avekatten, Darkomicron, HoBbe, JoNa, Life, Mist, PoYo, Tails and uThermal.[2] [3]
**ForGG, Center, BabyKnight & HwangSin were also replaced by Sluskis, DaBoO, Giant & ArtifacT.[4]
***viOLet, initially replaced, decided to reenter the tournament.[5]
****Xenocider is visiting family in China. He was replaced by twimp

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1Group Stage #2Group Stage #3Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2 — Group Stage #3

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Jaedong Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Stephano
June 17, 2013 - 11:00 CEST
lrthread Watch VOD
 France Stephano
0
 Spain LucifroN
2
LucifroN Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Dayshi
June 17, 2013 - 11:00 CEST
lrthread Watch VOD
 France Dayshi
1
 South Korea Squirtle
1
Squirtle Picon small.png
Zicon small.png TLO
June 17, 2013 - 12:00 CEST
lrthread Watch VOD
 Germany TLO
2
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa Ticon small.png
Picon small.png ToD
June 17, 2013 - 12:00 CEST
lrthread Watch VOD
 France ToD
0
 South Korea Life
2
Life Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Tefel
June 17, 2013 - 13:00 CEST
lrthread Watch VOD
 Poland Tefel
0
 Netherlands Harstem
1
Harstem Picon small.png
Ticon small.png SjoW
June 17, 2013 - 13:00 CEST
lrthread Watch VOD
 Sweden SjoW
2
 South Korea viOLet
0
viOLet Zicon small.png
Picon small.png StarDust
June 17, 2013 - 14:00 CEST
lrthread Watch VOD
 South Korea StarDust
2
 South Korea HyuN
2
HyuN Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png GuMiho
June 17, 2013 - 14:00 CEST
lrthread Watch VOD
 South Korea GuMiho
1
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Jaedong Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png LucifroN
June 17, 2013 - 16:30 CEST
lrthread Watch VOD
 Spain LucifroN
0
 Germany TLO
0
TLO Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png TaeJa
June 17, 2013 - 17:30 CEST
lrthread Watch VOD
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 South Korea Life
1
Life Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png SjoW
June 17, 2013 - 18:30 CEST
lrthread Watch VOD
 Sweden SjoW
2
 South Korea StarDust
2
StarDust Picon small.png
Zicon small.png HyuN
June 17, 2013 - 19:30 CEST
lrthread
 South Korea HyuN
1
Semifinals (Bo3)
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Jaedong Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png TaeJa
June 17, 2013 - 20:30 CEST
lrthread Watch VOD
 South Korea TaeJa
0
 Sweden SjoW
0
SjoW Ticon small.png
Picon small.png StarDust
June 17, 2013 - 21:30 CEST
lrthread Watch VOD
 South Korea StarDust
2
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Jaedong Zicon small.png
Picon small.png StarDust
June 17, 2013 - 23:15 CEST
lrthread Watch VOD
 South Korea StarDust
3

Consolation Matches[edit]

These consolation matches were played for WCS points.

Bo3
 France Stephano
2
Stephano Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Dayshi
 France Dayshi
1
 South Korea Squirtle
2
Squirtle Picon small.png
Picon small.png ToD
 France ToD
0
 Poland Tefel
2
Tefel Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Harstem
 Netherlands Harstem
1
 South Korea viOLet
2
viOLet Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png GuMiho
 South Korea GuMiho
0

This consolation bracket was played out between the losers of the quarter-finals to determine who would receive Jaedong's direct seed into Dreamhack Open: Winter, who had previously acquired one at Dreamhack Open: Stockholm.

Semifinals (Bo3)
 Spain Lucifron
1
Lucifron Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png TLO
 Germany TLO
2
 South Korea Life
2
 South Korea HyuN
0
Finals (Bo3)
 Germany TLO
2
 South Korea Life
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage #1
3827621
Group Stage #2
191431
Group Stage #3
10913
Round of 16
457
Top 12
237
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams & VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Replays

Gallery[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "Dreamhack Open 2013 Info". Dreamhack.se. Retrieved 2013-04-11.
  2. http://open.dreamhack.se/news/111-summer-groups.html
  3. Monchi (2013-06-10). "Monchi isn't able to attend, because of an arm infection". facebook.com. Retrieved 2013-06-13.
  4. Dreamhack (2013-06-12). "Updated groups due to cancellations". twitter.com. Retrieved 2013-06-13.
  5. Dreamhack (2013-06-13). "viOLet enters the tournament". twitter.com. Retrieved 2013-06-13.
Personal tools