2013 DreamHack Open: Summer

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

DreamHack Open Summer 2013
League Information
Series: DreamHack
Organizer: DreamHack
Sponsor: EIZO
Logitech
Kingston
Game Version: Heart of the Swarm Patch 2.0.8 BU
Server: Europe
Event Type: Offline
Location: Sweden Sweden
City: Jönköping
Format: 1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool: 175,000 SEK (≃ $24,080)
Start Date: 2013-06-15
End Date: 2013-06-17
Liquipedia Tier: Premier
Links: Official Website
Winners
South Korea Protoss StarDust
South Korea Zerg Jaedong
South Korea Terran TaeJa
Sweden Terran SjoW
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 128
Protoss 38   Terran 27   Zerg 62   Random 1
Maps
Akilon Wastes • Bel'Shir Vestige • Neo Planet S • Star Station • Whirlwind
Chronology
 DreamHack Open: Stockholm DreamHack Open: StockholmDreamHack Open: Valencia DreamHack Open: Valencia 

About[edit]

DreamHack Open: Summer was the second stop on the 2013 DreamHack Open and was played at Elmia Fair in Jönköping, Sweden from June 15 to June 17. It featured 128 players with a prize pool of 175.000 SEK (≈20.929 €, ≈$26.999) and seeded to the Grand Finals in November.[1]

The event was casted by Apollo and Nathanias, hosted by iNcontroL and TaKe, and observed by Adebisi.

Prize Pool[edit]

175,000 SEK (~€20,929) is spread among the players as seen below:

Place Prize (SEK) Prize (EUR) Prize (USD) WCS Points Seed ID Team
1st 60,000 kr €7,176 $9,240 +750 Direct seed South Korea Protoss StarDust MYinsanity mYinsanity
2nd 35,000 kr €4,186 $5,390 +450 South Korea Zerg Jaedong Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
3rd/4th 20,000 kr €2,392 $3,080 +300 Direct Seed Sweden Terran SjoW Team Property Team Property
20,000 kr €2,392 $3,080 +300 Direct Seed South Korea Terran TaeJa Team Liquid Team Liquid

Format[edit]

The BYOC LAN area of the DreamHack festival.
  • 3 Group Stages
    • Best-of-3
    • After the third group stage top 2 in each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • 16 player single-elimination bracket
    • Best-of-3
  • Finals
    • Best-of-5
  • The top 4 players will receive a seed to the Grand Finals at 2013 DreamHack Open: Winter in November.




Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Western Wolves
South Korea Arthur
Natus Vincere
Denmark BabyKnight
**
Millenium
France Dayshi
Copenhagen Wolves
Denmark Bunny
Team Property
Sweden Cytoplasm
MVP (team)
South Korea DongRaeGu
*
Sweden Bischu
Western Wolves
South Korea Daisy
Millenium
South Korea ForGG
**
Millenium
Poland DieStar
Millenium
USA Goswser
Mousesports
Sweden hOpe
Ence eSports
Finland elfi
Millenium
Belgium Feast
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea GuMiho
ESC Gaming
Germany GoOdy
Quantic Gaming
South Korea HyuN
Evil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
Fnatic
Netherlands Harstem
Evil Geniuses
Canada HuK
Western Wolves
Sweden MorroW
Mousesports
Spain LucifroN
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Lucky
Millenium
Sweden MaddeLisk
Quantic Gaming
South Korea HwangSin
**
Mousesports
Poland MaNa
Fnatic
Finland Naama
*
Fnatic
Sweden Miniraser
Team Exile5
Australia PiG
Team Liquid
Germany TLO
XMG
Austria monchi
*
Alliance
Sweden NaNiwa
Team Property
Sweden SjoW
Quantic Gaming
South Korea Center
**
Team Liquid
Netherlands Ret
XMG
Germany SaltTheWound
Fnatic
Romania NightEnD
CM Storm
South Africa PandaTank
AZUBU
South Korea SuperNova
*
Western Wolves
South Korea Sting
Ence eSports
Finland Serral
Virtus.pro
Russia sLivko
Team Property
Sweden RunA
Fnatic
Sweden SaSe
*
CompLexity Gaming
South Korea TheStC
Team Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Western Wolves
Sweden SortOf
Evil Geniuses
France Stephano
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Squirtle
MYinsanity
South Korea StarDust
Evil Geniuses
USA Xenocider
****
Evil Geniuses
Sweden ThorZaIN
Evil Geniuses
USA Suppy
AZUBU
South Korea Symbol
*
Western Wolves
Sweden StarNaN
XMG
France ToD
CM Storm
South Korea Polt
*
Mouse Control
Netherlands PoYo*
Team Dignitas
Norway TargA
Team Dignitas
Poland Tefel
CompLexity Gaming
Sweden viPro
ESuba
Czech Republic Harpner
LowLandLions
Netherlands uThermal*
XMG
Germany XlorD
*
AZUBU
South Korea viOLet***
Awesome Gaming
Czech Republic BabyToss
Copenhagen Wolves
Denmark Avekatten*
StarTale
South Korea Life*
Team Liquid
Norway Snute

* The following competitors had to cancel their participation: DongRaeGu, monchi, Naama, Polt, SaSe, SuperNova, Symbol, Widunder and XlorD. They were replaced by the following: Avekatten, Darkomicron, HoBbe, JoNa, Life, Mist, PoYo, Tails and uThermal.[2] [3]
**ForGG, Center, BabyKnight & HwangSin were also replaced by Sluskis, DaBoO, Giant & ArtifacT.[4]
***viOLet, initially replaced, decided to reenter the tournament.[5]
****Xenocider was visiting family in China and was replaced by twimp

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1Group Stage #2Group Stage #3Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2 — Group Stage #3

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Jaedong Zerg
Zerg Stephano
lrthread Watch VOD
 France Stephano
0
 Spain LucifroN
2
LucifroN Terran
Terran Dayshi
lrthread Watch VOD
 France Dayshi
1
 South Korea Squirtle
1
Squirtle Protoss
Zerg TLO
lrthread Watch VOD
 Germany TLO
2
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa Terran
Protoss ToD
lrthread Watch VOD
 France ToD
0
 South Korea Life
2
Life Zerg
Zerg Tefel
lrthread Watch VOD
 Poland Tefel
0
 Netherlands Harstem
1
Harstem Protoss
Terran SjoW
lrthread Watch VOD
 Sweden SjoW
2
 South Korea viOLet
0
viOLet Zerg
Protoss StarDust
lrthread Watch VOD
 South Korea StarDust
2
 South Korea HyuN
2
HyuN Zerg
Terran GuMiho
lrthread Watch VOD
 South Korea GuMiho
1
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Jaedong Zerg
Terran LucifroN
lrthread Watch VOD
 Spain LucifroN
0
 Germany TLO
0
TLO Zerg
Terran TaeJa
lrthread Watch VOD
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 South Korea Life
1
Life Zerg
Terran SjoW
lrthread Watch VOD
 Sweden SjoW
2
 South Korea StarDust
2
StarDust Protoss
Zerg HyuN
lrthread
 South Korea HyuN
1
Semifinals (Bo3)
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Jaedong Zerg
Terran TaeJa
lrthread Watch VOD
 South Korea TaeJa
0
 Sweden SjoW
0
SjoW Terran
Protoss StarDust
lrthread Watch VOD
 South Korea StarDust
2
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Jaedong Zerg
Protoss StarDust
lrthread Watch VOD
 South Korea StarDust
3

Consolation Matches[edit]

These consolation matches were played for WCS points.

Bo3
 France Stephano
2
Stephano Zerg
Terran Dayshi
 France Dayshi
1
 South Korea Squirtle
2
Squirtle Protoss
Protoss ToD
 France ToD
0
 Poland Tefel
2
Tefel Zerg
Protoss Harstem
 Netherlands Harstem
1
 South Korea viOLet
2
viOLet Zerg
Terran GuMiho
 South Korea GuMiho
0

This consolation bracket was played out between the losers of the quarter-finals to determine who would receive Jaedong's direct seed into Dreamhack Open: Winter, who had previously acquired one at Dreamhack Open: Stockholm.

Semifinals (Bo3)
 Spain LucifroN
1
LucifroN Terran
Zerg TLO
 Germany TLO
2
 South Korea Life
2
 South Korea HyuN
0
Finals (Bo3)
 Germany TLO
2
 South Korea Life
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage #1
3827621
Group Stage #2
191431
Group Stage #3
10913
Round of 16
457
Top 12
237
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams & VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Replays

Gallery[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "Dreamhack Open 2013 Info". Dreamhack.se. Retrieved 2013-04-11.
  2. http://open.dreamhack.se/news/111-summer-groups.html
  3. Monchi (2013-06-10). "Monchi isn't able to attend, because of an arm infection". facebook.com. Retrieved 2013-06-13.
  4. Dreamhack (2013-06-12). "Updated groups due to cancellations". twitter.com. Retrieved 2013-06-13.
  5. Dreamhack (2013-06-13). "viOLet enters the tournament". twitter.com. Retrieved 2013-06-13.
Personal tools