2013 DreamHack Open: Stockholm

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

[e][h]2013 DreamHack Open: Stockholm
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Stockholm
Format:
1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
175,000 SEK (≃ $24,080)
Start Date:
2013-04-26
End Date:
2013-04-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Zerg Leenock
Sweden Protoss NaNiwa
South Korea Protoss HerO
South Korea Zerg Jaedong
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
96
Protoss 34
Terran 25
Zerg 36
Random 1
Maps
Chronology

About

DreamHack Open Stockholm was the first stop on the 2013 DreamHack Open and was played at Annexet Stockholm Globe Arenas on April 26 and 27. It featured 96 players with a prize pool of 175000 SEK (≈20929 €, ≈$26999) and seeded to the Grand Finals in November.[1]


Prize Pool

175,000 SEK (~€20929) is spread among the players as seen below:

Place Prize (SEK) Prize (EUR) Prize (USD) WCS Points Seed ID Team
1st 60,000 kr €7176 $9240 750 Direct seed South Korea Zerg Leenock FXOpen e-Sports FXOpen e-Sports
2nd 35,000 kr €4186 $5390 450 Direct seed Sweden Protoss NaNiwa Alliance Alliance
3rd/4th 20,000 kr €2392 $3080 300 Direct Seed South Korea Protoss HerO Team Liquid Team Liquid
20,000 kr €2392 $3080 300 Direct Seed South Korea Zerg Jaedong Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses

Format

  • 3 Group Stages
    • The 32 competitors with the highest seed will begin their tournament in the second group stage.
    • The other 64 competitors will compete in the first group stage
    • Best-of-3
    • Round Robin Format
    • After the third group stage top 2 in each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • 16 players single-elimination bracket
    • Best-of-3
  • Finals
    • Best-of-5
  • The top 4 players will receive a seed to the Grand Finals at 2013 DreamHack Open: Winter in November.

Notable Participants

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Alliance
Sweden NaNiwa
Fnatic
Sweden SaSe
Evil Geniuses
Sweden ThorZaIN
Western Wolves
Sweden MorroW
Western Wolves
Sweden SortOf*
Millenium
Sweden MaddeLisk
Western Wolves
Sweden StarNaN
Sweden Bischu
Team Property
Sweden SjoW
Awesome Gaming
Finland Fuzer
Team Acer
Ukraine Bly
Millenium
USA goswser
Natus Vincere
Denmark BabyKnight
Mousesports
Poland MaNa
Millenium
South Korea ForGG
Millenium
France Dayshi
Mousesports
Finland Protosser
Team Liquid
Netherlands Ret
Team Dignitas
United Kingdom BlinG
Millenium
Belgium Feast
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea GuMiho
USA flo
Ence eSports
Finland Serral
Evil Geniuses
France Stephano
Anexis eSports e.V.
Russia Verdi
Team Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
CM Storm
South Korea Polt
Team Empire
Russia Happy
Team Liquid
South Korea Zenio
Western Wolves
United Kingdom Ziktomini*
Millenium
France Adelscott
Fnatic
Romania NightEnD
Quantic Gaming
South Korea Center
Karont3 e-Sports Club
Spain LucifroN
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Leenock
Team Acer
Poland Nerchio
XMG
France ToD
Team Liquid
South Korea HerO
Team Empire
Ukraine Kas
NewRoSoft
Germany KrasS
Quantic Gaming
South Korea HyuN
Team Liquid
Germany TLO
Ence eSports
Finland elfi
ROOT Gaming
South Korea Sage
Natus Vincere
Ukraine Strelok
South Korea CoCa
XMG
Germany XlorD
NewRoSoft
Finland Welmu
KT Rolster
South Korea Puzzle
ROOT Gaming
South Korea YugiOh
Team Liquid
Norway Snute
Evil Geniuses
Canada HuK
Evil Geniuses
South Korea JYP
Evil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
Norway TargA
XMG
Austria monchi
SK Gaming
South Korea MC
Ukraine White-Ra
Evil Geniuses
South Korea Oz

Results

Group Stage #1Group Stage #2Group Stage #3Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2 — Group Stage #3

Playoffs

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 France Stephano
0
Stephano Zerg
Zerg CoCa
 South Korea CoCa
2
 South Korea Leenock
2
Leenock Zerg
Protoss Grubby
 Netherlands Grubby
0
 South Korea Puzzle
0
Puzzle Protoss
Protoss HerO
 South Korea HerO
2
 South Korea HyuN
2
HyuN Zerg
Protoss SaSe
 Sweden SaSe
0
 Germany TLO
1
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
 Ukraine Kas
1
Kas Terran
Zerg SortOf
 Sweden SortOf
2
 Canada HuK
0
HuK Protoss
Terran GuMiho
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 Russia Verdi
0
Verdi Protoss
Zerg Jaedong
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea CoCa
0
CoCa Zerg
Zerg Leenock
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea HerO
2
HerO Protoss
Zerg HyuN
 South Korea HyuN
0
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
NaNiwa Protoss
Zerg SortOf
 Sweden SortOf
0
 South Korea GuMiho
0
GuMiho Terran
Zerg Jaedong
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Semifinals (Bo3)
 South Korea Leenock
2
Leenock Zerg
Protoss HerO
 South Korea HerO
1
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
NaNiwa Protoss
Zerg Jaedong
 South Korea Jaedong
1
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea Leenock
3
 Sweden NaNiwa
2

Consolation Matches

Bo3
 France Stephano
0
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 South Korea Puzzle
2
 Sweden SaSe
0
 Germany TLO
2
 Ukraine Kas
0
 Canada HuK
1
 Russia Verdi
2

Racial Distribution

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage #1
3425361
Group Stage #2
241723
Group Stage #3
11813
Round of 16
727
Quarterfinals
215
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games

Streams & VODs

Replays

See also

External links

References

  1. "Dreamhack Open 2013 Info". Dreamhack.se. Retrieved 2013-04-11.
  2. "Ziktomini and SortOf replacing viOLet and Tarson". Twitter.com. Retrieved 2013-04-22.
  3. "Dreamhack Broadcast Details". Dreamhack.se. Retrieved 2013-23-04.