2013 DreamHack Open: Bucharest

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Stockholm   Summer   Valencia   Bucharest   Winter    


Overview   Group Stage #1   Group Stage #2   Group Stage #3   Player List    

2013 DreamHack Open: Bucharest
League Information
Organizer: DreamHack
Sponsor: EIZO
Logitech
Kingston
Game Version: Heart of the Swarm Patch 2.0.11
Server: Europe
Event Type: Offline
Location: Romania Romania
Format: Three Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool: 175,000 SEK
Start Date: 2013-09-14
End Date: 2013-09-15
Links: TLPD
Winners
Gold.png South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa
SF.png South Korea Ticon small.png MMA
SF.png South Korea Zicon small.png Life
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 92
Picon small.png 35   Ticon small.png 20   Zicon small.png 37   
Maps
Bel'Shir Vestige • Akilon Wastes • Neo Planet S • Star Station • Whirlwind
Chronology
 DreamHack Open: Valencia DreamHack Open: ValenciaDreamHack Open: Winter DreamHack Open: Winter 

About[edit]

DreamHack Open: Bucharest is the fourth stop on the 2013 DreamHack Open series of tournaments. The event will be hosted by Sue "Smix" Lee and Sean "Day[9]" Plott, broadcast by Apollo & Artosis while Adebisi will be the main-stage observer.[1] Once again, the tournament will also be broadcasted in Sweden by the Swedish national broadcasting company, SVT, mostly on their web TV, but also in their official broadcast in time for the finals.[2]

Location[edit]

  • Bucharest, Romania
    • Sala Polivalenta

Prize Pool[edit]

175,000 SEK (~€20,929 or ~$26,950 USD) and 3600 WCS Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Place Prize (SEK) Prize (USD) WCS Points Seed ID Team
Gold.png 1st 60,000 kr $9,240 +750 Direct Seed South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
Silver.png 2nd 35,000 kr $5,390 +450 Direct Seed South Korea Ticon small.png INnoVation Acerlogo std.png Team Acer
SF.png 3rd/4th 20,000 kr $3,080 +300 Direct Seed South Korea Ticon small.png MMA Acerlogo std.png Team Acer
20,000 kr $3,080 +300 Direct Seed South Korea Zicon small.png Life Startalelogo std.png StarTale

* The Seed of TaeJa was played out in a 5th place decider, since TaeJa was already seeded for Dreamhack Winter.

Format[edit]

  • 3 Group Stages
    • The 32 competitors with the highest seed will begin their tournament in the second group stage.
    • The other 64 competitors will compete in the first group stage.
    • Best-of-3.
    • Round Robin Format.
    • After the third group stage top 2 in each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • 16 player single-elimination bracket.
    • Best-of-3.
  • Finals
    • Best-of-5.
  • The top 4 players will receive a seed to the Grand Finals at 2013 DreamHack Open: Winter in November.

Notable Participants[edit]

This list contains the most notable players. For a full participants list go to : Player List [3][4]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea CranK
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea Heart
Acerlogo std.png
Poland Nerchio
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea Alicia
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea Ryung
Roccatlogo std.png
Ukraine DIMAGA
Encelogo std.png
Finland elfi
Acerlogo std.png
South Korea INnoVation
Qantic std.png
South Korea HyuN
Grubbylogo std.png
Netherlands Grubby
Rolsterlogo std.png
South Korea Flash
Liquidlogo std.png
Netherlands Ret
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea StarDust
Acerlogo std.png
South Korea MMA
Liquidlogo std.png
Germany TLO
XMG std.png
France ToD
Azubulogo std.png
South Korea SuperNova
Liquidlogo std.png
Norway Snute
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea Avenge
FXOlogo std.png
South Korea sC
Azubulogo std.png
South Korea Symbol
Eglogo std.png
Canada HuK
Milllogo std.png
South Korea ForGG
Rootlogo std.png
South Korea YugiOh
Woongjinlogo std.png
South Korea sOs
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea TaeJa
Eglogo std.png
South Korea Jaedong
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea HerO
Milllogo std.png
France Dayshi
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea Life
Eglogo std.png
South Korea Oz

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1Group Stage #2Group Stage #3Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2 — Group Stage #3

Playoffs[edit]

Brackets[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea HerO
0
HerO Picon small.png
Ticon small.png INnoVation
September 15, 2013 - 14:00 EEST
lrthread
 South Korea INnoVation
2
 South Korea StarDust
1
StarDust Picon small.png
Picon small.png elfi
September 15, 2013 - 12:00 EEST
lrthread
 Finland elfi
2
 South Korea HyuN
1
HyuN Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png ForGG
September 15, 2013 - 13:00 EEST
lrthread
 South Korea ForGG
2
 South Korea MMA
2
MMA Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Avenge
September 15, 2013 - 13:00 EEST
lrthread
 South Korea Avenge
1
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png YugiOh
September 15, 2013 - 14:00 EEST
lrthread
 South Korea YugiOh
0
 South Korea Jaedong
1
Jaedong Zicon small.png
Picon small.png sOs
September 15, 2013 - 14:00 EEST
lrthread
 South Korea sOs
2
 Poland Nerchio
1
Nerchio Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Life
September 15, 2013 - 15:00 EEST
lrthread
 South Korea Life
2
 South Korea Alicia
0
Alicia Picon small.png
Ticon small.png SuperNova
September 15, 2013 - 15:00 EEST
lrthread
 South Korea SuperNova
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea INnoVation
2
INnoVation Ticon small.png
Picon small.png elfi
September 15, 2013 - 17:30 EEST
lrthread Watch VOD
 Finland elfi
0
 South Korea ForGG
1
ForGG Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png MMA
September 15, 2013 - 18:30 EEST
lrthread Watch VOD
 South Korea MMA
2
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa Ticon small.png
Picon small.png sOs
September 15, 2013 - 19:30 EEST
lrthread Watch VOD
 South Korea sOs
0
 South Korea Life
2
Life Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png SuperNova
September 15, 2013 - 20:30 EEST
lrthread Watch VOD
 South Korea SuperNova
1
Semifinals (Bo3)
 South Korea INnoVation
2
INnoVation Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png MMA
September 15, 2013 - 21:30 EEST
lrthread Watch VOD
 South Korea MMA
1
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Life
September 15, 2013 - 22:30 EEST
lrthread Watch VOD
 South Korea Life
0
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea INnoVation
0
INnoVation Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png TaeJa
September 16, 2013 - 00:10 EEST
lrthread Watch VOD
 South Korea TaeJa
3

Consolation Matches[edit]

These consolation matches are played for WCS points.

Bo3
 South Korea HerO
1
HerO Picon small.png
Picon small.png StarDust
 South Korea StarDust
2
Bo3
 South Korea HyuN
1
 South Korea Avenge
2
Bo3
 South Korea YugiOh
W
YugiOh Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Jaedong
Jaedong forfeited
 South Korea Jaedong
-
Bo3
 Poland Nerchio
0
Nerchio Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Alicia
 South Korea Alicia
2

Seeding Matches[edit]

Since TaeJa has already qualified for the DreamHack Grand Finals (by previously making it to the Round of 4), these matches are played for his seed.

Bo3
 Finland elfi
2
elfi Picon small.png
Ticon small.png ForGG
 South Korea ForGG
1
 South Korea sOs
2
 South Korea SuperNova
0
Bo3
 Finland elfi
0
elfi Picon small.png
Picon small.png sOs
 South Korea sOs
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 96
352037
Round of 64
221626
Round of 32
12119
Round of 16
655
Quarterfinals
251
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams & VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Dreamhack (2013-09-12). "The hosts". Dreamhack.se. Retrieved 2013-09-12.
  2. SVT (2013-07-21). "SVT sänder direkt från Dreamhack Open i Bukarest". SVT.se. Retrieved 2013-09-12.
  3. Dreamhack (2013-09-05). "The players". Dreamhack.se. Retrieved 2013-09-05.
  4. Dreamhack (2013-09-10). "Updated list". Dreamhack.se. Retrieved 2013-09-10.
  5. Dreamhack (2013-09-13). "19 Steams". Dreamhack.se. Retrieved 2013-09-13.
Personal tools