2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series: Oceania Finals

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Asia   Europe   North America   Oceania   South America   World Championship    

The StarCraft II World Championship Series is the culmination of more than 30 eSports events run by Blizzard and tournament organizers. The goal of the StarCraft II World Championship Series is to identify a true global champion, as players enter and qualify through open tournaments starting at the national level.

2012 Battle.net Oceanian Championship
League Information
Organizer: Australian Cyber League
Blizzard Entertainment
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.5.1
Server: Southeast Asia
Event Type: Offline
Location: Australia Australia
Format: 1v1, Double-elimination
Prize pool: $15,000
Date: 2012-08-12
Links: Official Website
Winners
Gold.png Australia Zicon small.png mOOnGLaDe
Silver.png Australia Zicon small.png MaFia
Bronze.png Australia Zicon small.png tgun
Copper.png Australia Picon small.png Light
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 8
Picon small.png 1   Ticon small.png 2   Zicon small.png 5   
Maps
WCS Cloud Kingdom LE • WCS Daybreak LE • WCS Ohana LE • WCS Antiga Shipyard • WCS Entombed Valley • WCS Shakuras Plateau • WCS Tal'Darim Altar LE

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Double-elimination
  • All rounds best-of-three.
  • In the Grand Finals, the player coming from the Lower Bracket has to win two best-of-three series.

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$15,000, and two paid trips to the 2012 Battle.net World Championship is spread among the players as seen below.

Place Prize ID Team
Gold.png 1st $6000 + Seed Australia Zicon small.png mOOnGLaDe Nvlogo std.png Team Nv
Silver.png 2nd $3750 + Seed Australia Zicon small.png MaFia Immunitylogo std.png Team Immunity
Bronze.png 3rd $1800 Australia Zicon small.png tgun Itsgosulogo std.png It's Gosu eSports
Copper.png 4th $1050 Australia Picon small.png Light Immunitylogo std.png Team Immunity

Qualifiers[edit]

Full Qualifier List: 2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series Oceania Nationals
The participants are seeded from the different National Finals tournaments.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (5)
Australia Light New Zealand KnighT New Zealand JazBas
Australia YoonYJ Australia tgun
Australia PiG
Australia mOOnGLaDe
Australia MaFia

Results[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Australia tgun
2
 Australia Light
1
 Australia MaFia
2
 Australia YoonYJ
0
 New Zealand JazBas
0
 Australia PiG
2
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
 New Zealand KnighT
1
Semifinals
 Australia tgun
1
 Australia MaFia
2
 Australia PiG
0
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
Winner's Finals
 Australia MaFia
0
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
Loser's Round 1
 Australia Light
2
 Australia YoonYJ
0
 New Zealand JazBas
2
 New Zealand KnighT
0
Loser's Round 2
 Australia PiG
0
 Australia Light
2
 Australia tgun
2
 New Zealand JazBas
1
Loser's Round 3
 Australia Light
0
 Australia tgun
2
Loser's Finals
 Australia MaFia
2
 Australia tgun
1
Grand Finals
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
 Australia MaFia
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 8
125
Round of 6
15
Round of 4
13
Round of 3
3
Grand Finals
2
Winner
1

Additional Coverage[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools