2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series: Canada Nationals

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
[e][h]2012 World Championship Series:
Canada Nationals
League Information
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
Canada Canada
Format:
1v1, Double-elimination
Prize pool:
$15,000
Start Date:
2012-07-14
End Date:
2012-07-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Canada Zerg Scarlett
Canada Zerg Ostojiy
Canada Protoss DdoRo
Canada Protoss TT1
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Protoss 9
Terran 7
Zerg 16
Maps

The 2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series: Canada Nationals is a StarCraft II tournament hosted by Blizzard for 32 players from Canada. The top 10 players will qualify for the North America Finals.

About

The 2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series: Canada Nationals was part of the 2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series and was held at the International Centre in Mississauga, Ontario just outside Toronto on July 14-15 alongside NASL and the CSL Canadian Championship. It featured 32 players with a prize pool of $15,000. The event also provided to its top 10 players a seed into the North America Finals to be held later in the year.

Format

  • Double-elimination
  • All rounds were best of 3.
  • In the Grand Finals, the player coming from the Lower Bracket has to win two best-of-three series.

Map Pool

Prize Pool

A $15,000 prize pool, and 10 paid trips to the 2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series North America Finals is spread among the players as seen below.

Place $ USD Seed Player Team
1st $6,000 Paid Trip Canada Zerg Scarlett Team Acer Team Acer
2nd $2,250 Paid Trip Canada Zerg Ostojiy It's Gosu eSports It's Gosu eSports
3rd $900 Paid Trip Canada Protoss DdoRo Quantic Gaming Quantic Gaming
4th $450 Paid Trip Canada Protoss TT1 ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming
5th-6th $300 Paid Trip Canada Terran Drewbie ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming
Canada Terran dde It's Gosu eSports It's Gosu eSports
7th-8th $300 Paid Trip Canada Terran Stalife LighT eSports LighT eSports
Canada Protoss Attero Team Dynamic Team Dynamic
9th $225 Paid Trip Canada Protoss TubbyTheFat Team Nightmares Team Nightmares
10th $225 Paid Trip Canada Protoss HuK Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
11th $225 - Canada Zerg Magic IMpulse eSports iMpulse eSports
12th $225 - Canada Terran AnDa Area 51 Gaming Area 51 Gaming
13th-16th $225 - Canada Zerg Hendralisk ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Canada Zerg jEcho Infinity Seven Infinity Seven
Canada Zerg HyperDesi Team OpTiK Team OpTiK
Canada Protoss DuSteR IMpulse eSports iMpulse eSports
17th-24th $150 - Canada Zerg SLush ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming
Canada Terran Imagine Cyber Gaming Cyber Gaming
Canada Zerg FireZerg Cyber Gaming Cyber Gaming
Canada Zerg Nezi ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Canada Protoss Dime Energy Gaming Energy Gaming
Canada Terran KoMa Energy Gaming Energy Gaming
Canada Zerg Jig Team Killing Spree Team Killing Spree
Canada Zerg Fuzzy ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
25th-32nd $150 - Canada Zerg Mkengyn CheckSix Gaming CheckSix Gaming
Canada Zerg Kane Team Legion Team Legion
Canada Protoss Nova ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Canada Zerg Zergling XO-Gaming xO-Gaming
Canada Zerg JakeBake Team 4Not Team 4Not
Canada Zerg Ryze CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming
Canada Protoss Chobittsu ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Canada Terran TygA Area 51 Gaming Area 51 Gaming

Qualifiers

Participants

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (16)
Qualified (16)
Canada Attero Canada Imagine Canada Nezi
Canada Nova Canada TygA Canada Kane
Canada Chobittsu Canada KoMA Canada Zergling
Canada AnDa Canada Fuzzy
Canada JakeBake
Canada Ryze
Canada Magic
Canada HyperDesi
Canada Jig
Invited (16)
Canada HuK Canada dde Canada FireZerg
Canada DdoRo Canada Drewbie Canada Hendralisk
Canada Dime Canada Stalife Canada jEcho
Canada Duster Canada Mkengyn
Canada TT1 Canada Ostojiy
Canada TubbyTheFat Canada Scarlett
Canada SLush

Results

Bracket

Winners Bracket

Round 1
 Canada DuSter
2
 Canada Fuzzy
0
 Canada Drewbie
2
 Canada TygA
0
 Canada JakeBake
1
 Canada FireZerg
2
 Canada Jig
0
 Canada Attero
2
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Canada Nova
0
 Canada TubbyTheFat
1
 Canada HuK
2
 Canada Dime
2
 Canada Hendralisk
1
 Canada Ryze
0
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 Canada KoMa
2
 Canada Imagine
0
 Canada Kane
1
 Canada dde
2
 Canada TT1
2
 Canada jEcho
0
 Canada Mkengyn
1
 Canada SLush
2
 Canada DdoRo
2
 Canada Nezi
0
 Canada Chobittsu
0
 Canada HyperDesi
2
 Canada Stalife
2
 Canada AnDa
0
 Canada Magic
2
 Canada Zergling
0
Round 2
 Canada DuSter
1
 Canada Drewbie
2
 Canada FireZerg
0
 Canada Attero
2
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Canada HuK
0
 Canada Dime
0
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 Canada KoMa
0
 Canada dde
2
 Canada TT1
2
 Canada SLush
1
 Canada DdoRo
2
 Canada HyperDesi
0
 Canada Stalife
2
 Canada Magic
1
Round 3
 Canada Drewbie
2
 Canada Attero
1
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Canada Ostojiy
1
 Canada dde
2
 Canada TT1
1
 Canada DdoRo
2
 Canada Stalife
0
Round 4
 Canada Drewbie
0
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Canada dde
0
 Canada DdoRo
2

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1
 Canada Fuzzy
2
 Canada TygA
0
 Canada JakeBake
0
 Canada Jig
2
 Canada Nova
1
 Canada TubbyTheFat
2
 Canada Hendralisk
2
 Canada Ryze
1
 Canada Imagine
2
 Canada Kane
0
 Canada jEcho
2
 Canada Mkengyn
1
 Canada Nezi
2
 Canada Chobittsu
0
 Canada AnDa
2
 Canada Zergling
1
Losers Round 2
 Canada HyperDesi
2
 Canada Fuzzy
1
 Canada Magic
2
 Canada Jig
 Canada KoMa
0
 Canada TubbyTheFat
2
 Canada SLush
0
 Canada Hendralisk
2
 Canada HuK
2
 Canada Imagine
0
 Canada Dime
0
 Canada jEcho
2
 Canada DuSteR
2
 Canada Nezi
1
 Canada FireZerg
1
 Canada AnDa
2
Losers Round 3
 Canada HyperDesi
0
 Canada Magic
2
 Canada TubbyTheFat
2
 Canada Hendralisk
0
 Canada HuK
2
 Canada jEcho
1
 Canada DuSteR
0
 Canada AnDa
2
Losers Round 4
 Canada Attero
2
 Canada Magic
0
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 Canada TubbyTheFat
0
 Canada TT1
2
 Canada HuK
0
 Canada Stalife
2
 Canada AnDa
1
Losers Round 5
 Canada Attero
0
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 Canada TT1
2
 Canada Stalife
1
Losers Round 6
 Canada dde
0
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 Canada Drewbie
1
 Canada TT1
2

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Canada DdoRo
0
From Losers Bracket
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 Canada TT1
0
Losers Finals
 Canada DdoRo
1
 Canada Ostojiy
2
Grand Finals
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Canada Ostojiy
0

9th-12th Consolation Bracket

Semifinals
 Canada Magic
0
 Canada TubbyTheFat
2
 Canada HuK
W
 Canada AnDa
-
Winners' Finals
 Canada TubbyTheFat
2
 Canada HuK
0
Losers' Round 1
 Canada AnDa
-
 Canada Magic
W
Losers' Finals
 Canada HuK
2
 Canada Magic
0
9th-10th Place Grand Finals
 Canada TubbyTheFat
-
 Canada HuK
-

Racial Distribution

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
9716
Round of 24
7611
Round of 16
646
Round of 12
543
Round of 8
332
Round of 6
222
Round of 4
22
Grand Finals
2
Winner
1

See also

External links

References