2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series: Canada Nationals

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2012 World Championship Series: Canada Nationals
2012WorldChampionshipSeriesCanadaNationals.jpg
League Information
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
Canada Canada
Format:
1v1, Double-elimination
Prize pool:
$15,000
Start Date:
2012-07-14
End Date:
2012-07-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett
Canada Zicon small.png Ostojiy
Canada Picon small.png DdoRo
Canada Picon small.png TT1
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Picon small.png 9
Ticon small.png 7
Zicon small.png 16
Maps

The 2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series: Canada Nationals is a StarCraft II tournament hosted by Blizzard for 32 players from Canada. The top 10 players will qualify for the North America Finals.

About[edit]

The 2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series: Canada Nationals was part of the 2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series and was held at the International Centre in Mississauga, Ontario just outside Toronto on July 14-15 alongside NASL and the CSL Canadian Championship. It featured 32 players with a prize pool of $15,000. The event also provided to its top 10 players a seed into the North America Finals to be held later in the year.

Format[edit]

  • Double-elimination
  • All rounds were best of 3.
  • In the Grand Finals, the player coming from the Lower Bracket has to win two best-of-three series.

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

A $15,000 prize pool, and 10 paid trips to the 2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series North America Finals is spread among the players as seen below.

Place $ USD Seed Player Team
1st $6,000 Paid Trip Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett Teamacerlogo std.png Team Acer
2nd $2,250 Paid Trip Canada Zicon small.png Ostojiy Itsgosulogo std.png It's Gosu eSports
3rd $900 Paid Trip Canada Picon small.png DdoRo Quanticlogo std.png Quantic Gaming
4th $450 Paid Trip Canada Picon small.png TT1 Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
5th-6th $300 Paid Trip Canada Ticon small.png Drewbie Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
Canada Ticon small.png dde Itsgosulogo std.png It's Gosu eSports
7th-8th $300 Paid Trip Canada Ticon small.png Stalife Lightesportslogo std.png LighT eSports
Canada Picon small.png Attero TeamDynamiclogo std.png Team Dynamic
9th $225 Paid Trip Canada Picon small.png TubbyTheFat Nmx std.png Team Nightmares
10th $225 Paid Trip Canada Picon small.png HuK Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
11th $225 - Canada Zicon small.png Magic IMpulselogo std.png iMpulse eSports
12th $225 - Canada Ticon small.png AnDa Area51logo std.png Area 51 Gaming
13th-16th $225 - Canada Zicon small.png Hendralisk ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Canada Zicon small.png jEcho InfintySevenlogo std.png Infinity Seven
Canada Zicon small.png HyperDesi Teamoptiklogo std.png Team OpTiK
Canada Picon small.png DuSteR IMpulselogo std.png iMpulse eSports
17th-24th $150 - Canada Zicon small.png SLush Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
Canada Ticon small.png Imagine Logo filler std.png Cyber Gaming
Canada Zicon small.png FireZerg Logo filler std.png Cyber Gaming
Canada Zicon small.png Nezi ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Canada Picon small.png Dime Logo filler std.png Energy Gaming
Canada Ticon small.png KoMa Logo filler std.png Energy Gaming
Canada Zicon small.png Jig TeamKSlogo std.png Team Killing Spree
Canada Zicon small.png Fuzzy ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
25th-32nd $150 - Canada Zicon small.png Mkengyn Checksixlogo std.png CheckSix Gaming
Canada Zicon small.png Kane Teamlegionlogo std.png Team Legion
Canada Picon small.png Nova ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Canada Zicon small.png Zergling Xogaming std.png xO-Gaming
Canada Zicon small.png JakeBake Team4notlogo std.png Team 4Not
Canada Zicon small.png Ryze Complexitylogo std.png compLexity Gaming
Canada Picon small.png Chobittsu ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Canada Ticon small.png TygA Area51logo std.png Area 51 Gaming

Qualifiers[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (16)
Qualified (16)
Canada Attero Canada Imagine Canada Nezi
Canada Nova Canada TygA Canada Kane
Canada Chobittsu Canada KoMA Canada Zergling
Canada AnDa Canada Fuzzy
Canada JakeBake
Canada Ryze
Canada Magic
Canada HyperDesi
Canada Jig
Invited (16)
Canada HuK Canada dde Canada FireZerg
Canada DdoRo Canada Drewbie Canada Hendralisk
Canada Dime Canada Stalife Canada jEcho
Canada Duster Canada Mkengyn
Canada TT1 Canada Ostojiy
Canada TubbyTheFat Canada Scarlett
Canada SLush

Results[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round 1
 Canada DuSter
2
 Canada Fuzzy
0
 Canada Drewbie
2
 Canada TygA
0
 Canada JakeBake
1
 Canada FireZerg
2
 Canada Jig
0
 Canada Attero
2
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Canada Nova
0
 Canada TubbyTheFat
1
 Canada HuK
2
 Canada Dime
2
 Canada Hendralisk
1
 Canada Ryze
0
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 Canada KoMa
2
 Canada Imagine
0
 Canada Kane
1
 Canada dde
2
 Canada TT1
2
 Canada jEcho
0
 Canada Mkengyn
1
 Canada SLush
2
 Canada DdoRo
2
 Canada Nezi
0
 Canada Chobittsu
0
 Canada HyperDesi
2
 Canada Stalife
2
 Canada AnDa
0
 Canada Magic
2
 Canada Zergling
0
Round 2
 Canada DuSter
1
 Canada Drewbie
2
 Canada FireZerg
0
 Canada Attero
2
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Canada HuK
0
 Canada Dime
0
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 Canada KoMa
0
 Canada dde
2
 Canada TT1
2
 Canada SLush
1
 Canada DdoRo
2
 Canada HyperDesi
0
 Canada Stalife
2
 Canada Magic
1
Round 3
 Canada Drewbie
2
 Canada Attero
1
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Canada Ostojiy
1
 Canada dde
2
 Canada TT1
1
 Canada DdoRo
2
 Canada Stalife
0
Round 4
 Canada Drewbie
0
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Canada dde
0
 Canada DdoRo
2

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1
 Canada Fuzzy
2
 Canada TygA
0
 Canada JakeBake
0
 Canada Jig
2
 Canada Nova
1
 Canada TubbyTheFat
2
 Canada Hendralisk
2
 Canada Ryze
1
 Canada Imagine
2
 Canada Kane
0
 Canada jEcho
2
 Canada Mkengyn
1
 Canada Nezi
2
 Canada Chobittsu
0
 Canada AnDa
2
 Canada Zergling
1
Losers Round 2
 Canada HyperDesi
2
 Canada Fuzzy
1
 Canada Magic
2
 Canada Jig
 Canada KoMa
0
 Canada TubbyTheFat
2
 Canada SLush
0
 Canada Hendralisk
2
 Canada HuK
2
 Canada Imagine
0
 Canada Dime
0
 Canada jEcho
2
 Canada DuSteR
2
 Canada Nezi
1
 Canada FireZerg
1
 Canada AnDa
2
Losers Round 3
 Canada HyperDesi
0
 Canada Magic
2
 Canada TubbyTheFat
2
 Canada Hendralisk
0
 Canada HuK
2
 Canada jEcho
1
 Canada DuSteR
0
 Canada AnDa
2
Losers Round 4
 Canada Attero
2
 Canada Magic
0
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 Canada TubbyTheFat
0
 Canada TT1
2
 Canada HuK
0
 Canada Stalife
2
 Canada AnDa
1
Losers Round 5
 Canada Attero
0
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 Canada TT1
2
 Canada Stalife
1
Losers Round 6
 Canada dde
0
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 Canada Drewbie
1
 Canada TT1
2

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Canada DdoRo
0
From Losers Bracket
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 Canada TT1
0
Losers Finals
 Canada DdoRo
1
 Canada Ostojiy
2
Grand Finals
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Canada Ostojiy
0

9th-12th Consolation Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
 Canada Magic
0
 Canada TubbyTheFat
2
 Canada HuK
W
 Canada AnDa
-
Winners' Finals
 Canada TubbyTheFat
2
 Canada HuK
0
Losers' Round 1
 Canada AnDa
-
 Canada Magic
W
Losers' Finals
 Canada HuK
2
 Canada Magic
0
9th-10th Place Grand Finals
 Canada TubbyTheFat
-
 Canada HuK
-

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
9716
Round of 24
7611
Round of 16
646
Round of 12
543
Round of 8
332
Round of 6
222
Round of 4
22
Grand Finals
2
Winner
1

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]