2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series: North America Finals

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Asia   Europe   North America   Oceania   South America   World Championship    

The StarCraft II World Championship Series is the culmination of more than 30 eSports events run by Blizzard and tournament organizers. The goal of the StarCraft II World Championship Series is to identify a true global champion, as players enter and qualify through open tournaments starting at the national level.

2012 Battle.net North American Championship
NA battlenet invitational 2012.jpg
League Information
Organizer: Major League Gaming
Blizzard Entertainment
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.5.2
Server: North America
Event Type: Offline
Location: United States USA
Format: 1v1, Double-elimination
Prize pool: $60,000
Start Date: 2012-08-24
End Date: 2012-08-26
Links: Official Website
Winners
Gold.png Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett
Silver.png USA Zicon small.png ViBE
Bronze.png USA Zicon small.png IdrA
Copper.png Mexico Ticon small.png MajOr
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 32
Picon small.png 10   Ticon small.png 7   Zicon small.png 15   
Maps
WCS Cloud Kingdom LE • WCS Daybreak LE • WCS Ohana LE • WCS Antiga Shipyard • WCS Entombed Valley • WCS Shakuras Plateau • WCS Tal'Darim Altar LE
Chronology
2013 WCS Season 1 America RightArrow.png 

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Double-elimination
  • All rounds best-of-three.
  • In the Grand Finals, the player coming from the Lower Bracket has to win two best-of-three series.

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$60,000 and seven berths in the World Championship in Shanghai are spread among the players as seen below:

Place Prize ID Team
Gold.png 1st $24,000 Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett Acerlogo std.png Team Acer
Silver.png 2nd $9,000 USA Zicon small.png ViBE Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
Bronze.png 3rd $3,600 + seed USA Zicon small.png IdrA Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
Copper.png 4th $1,800 + seed Mexico Ticon small.png MajOr Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
5th/6th $1,300 + seed USA Picon small.png Insur InfintySevenlogo std.png Infinity Seven
5th/6th $1,300 + seed USA Picon small.png State Qantic std.png Quantic Gaming
7th/8th $1,100 + seed USA Ticon small.png Illusion Qantic std.png Quantic Gaming
7th/8th $1,100 + seed Canada Zicon small.png Ostojiy Itsgosulogo std.png It's Gosu eSports
9th $1,000 + seed Canada Picon small.png HuK Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
  • Scarlett and ViBE finished 1st and 2nd, but since they had already qualified for the World Championship (by winning the Canada and USA Nationals, respectively), seeds will be awarded to the 8th and 9th place finishers. The 9th place finisher will be determined by a single-elimination consolation bracket between the players who are eliminated in Losers Bracket Round 4.

Qualifiers[edit]

Full Qualifier List: 2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series North America Nationals
The participants are seeded from the different National Finals tournaments.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (15)
Itsgosulogo std.png
USA Perfect
Qantic std.png
USA Illusion
To Be Decided
USA Mystik
InfintySevenlogo std.png
USA Insur
Qantic std.png
USA theognis
Qantic std.png
USA Hawk
Nrslogo std.png
USA RaNgeD
Rootlogo std.png
Canada Drewbie
Rootlogo std.png
USA ViBE
Liquidlogo std.png
USA NonY
Itsgosulogo std.png
Canada dde
Eglogo std.png
USA IdrA
Area51logo std.png
USA hellokitty
Lightesportslogo std.png
Canada Stalife
Rootlogo std.png
USA Fitzyhere
Qantic std.png
USA State
Rootlogo std.png
Mexico MajOr
Complexitylogo std.png
USA Goswser
Qantic std.png
Canada DdoRo
Teamlegionlogo std.png
Mexico Maker
To Be Decided
USA daisuki
Eglogo std.png
Canada HuK
Eglogo std.png
USA Suppy
Rootlogo std.png
Canada TT1
Acerlogo std.png
Canada Scarlett
To Be Decided
Canada TubbyTheFat
Itsgosulogo std.png
Canada Ostojiy
Teamlegionlogo std.png
Mexico JimRising
Teamquetzallogo std.png
Mexico Zapo
Isurusgaminglogo std.png
Mexico Dark
DustGamingLogo std.png
Mexico Cham
To Be Decided
Canada Magic
  • CLOUD was unable to attend and was replaced by Cham.
  • Attero was unable to attend and was replaced by Magic.
  • NonY was unable to attend due to not feeling well.

Results[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round 1
 USA Goswser
1
 USA ViBE
2
 USA RaNgeD
2
 Mexico Dark
0
 USA Perfect
0
 Canada DdoRo
2
 USA Hawk
2
 Mexico JimRiSiNg
0
 Canada Magic
0
 Mexico Maker
2
 Canada Stalife
1
 USA IdrA
2
 USA hellokitty
2
 Canada Drewbie
0
 USA daisuki
1
 USA State
2
 Canada Scarlett
2
 USA theognis
1
 USA Mystik
2
 Mexico Cham
1
 Canada Ostojiy
0
 Canada HuK
2
 Canada TT1
0
 USA Suppy
2
 USA Insur
W
 USA NonY
-
 Mexico Zapo
0
 Canada TubbyTheFat
2
 Canada dde
1
 USA Illusion
2
 Mexico MajOr
1
 USA Fitzyhere
2
Round 2
 USA ViBE
2
 USA RaNgeD
0
 Canada DdoRo
2
 USA Hawk
1
 Mexico Maker
0
 USA IdrA
2
 USA hellokitty
1
 USA State
2
 Canada Scarlett
2
 USA Mystik
0
 Canada HuK
2
 USA Suppy
1
 USA Insur
2
 Canada TubbyTheFat
0
 USA Illusion
0
 USA Fitzyhere
2
Round 3
 USA ViBE
2
 Canada DdoRo
0
 USA IdrA
1
 USA State
2
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Canada HuK
0
 USA Insur
2
 USA Fitzyhere
1
Round 4
 USA ViBE
2
 USA State
0
 Canada Scarlett
2
 USA Insur
0

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1
 USA Goswser
2
 Mexico Dark
0
 USA Perfect
1
 Mexico JimRiSiNg
2
 Canada Magic
1
 Canada Stalife
2
 Canada Drewbie
1
 USA daisuki
2
 USA theognis
2
 Mexico Cham
1
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 Canada TT1
0
 USA NonY
-
 Mexico Zapo
W
 Canada dde
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
Losers Round 2
 USA Mystik
1
 USA Goswser
2
 USA Suppy
2
 Mexico JimRiSiNg
0
 Canada TubbyTheFat
2
 Canada Stalife
1
 USA Illusion
2
 USA daisuki
0
 USA RaNgeD
2
 USA theognis
0
 USA Hawk
0
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 Mexico Maker
1
 Mexico Zapo
2
 USA hellokitty
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
Losers Round 3
 USA Goswser
1
 USA Suppy
2
 Canada TubbyTheFat
1
 USA Illusion
2
 USA RaNgeD
0
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 Mexico Zapo
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
Losers Round 4
 USA IdrA
2
 USA Suppy
1
 Canada DdoRo
0
 USA Illusion
2
 USA Fitzyhere
0
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 Canada HuK
1
 Mexico MajOr
2
Losers Round 5
 USA IdrA
2
 USA Illusion
0
 Canada Ostojiy
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
Losers Round 6
 USA Insur
0
 USA IdrA
2
 USA State
0
 Mexico MajOr
2

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
 USA ViBE
0
 Canada Scarlett
2
From Losers Bracket
 USA IdrA
2
 Mexico MajOr
0
Losers Finals
 USA ViBE
2
 USA IdrA
1
Grand Finals
 Canada Scarlett
2
 USA ViBE
0

Consolation Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
 Canada HuK
2
 USA Fitzyhere
1
 USA Suppy
2
 Canada DdoRo
0
Match for 9th
 Canada HuK
2
 USA Suppy
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
10715
Round of 24
7512
Round of 16
628
Round of 12
426
Round of 8
224
Round of 6
213
Round of 4
13
Grand Finals
2
Winner
1

Additional Coverage[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools