2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series: North America Finals

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

The StarCraft II World Championship Series is the culmination of more than 30 eSports events run by Blizzard and tournament organizers. The goal of the StarCraft II World Championship Series is to identify a true global champion, as players enter and qualify through open tournaments starting at the national level.

[e][h]2012 Battle.net North American Championship
League Information
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA United States
Format:
1v1, Double-elimination
Prize pool:
$60,000
Start Date:
2012-08-24
End Date:
2012-08-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Canada  Scarlett
USA  ViBE
USA  IdrA
Mexico  MajOr
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
10
7
15
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Double-elimination
  • All rounds best-of-three.
  • In the Grand Finals, the player coming from the Lower Bracket has to win two best-of-three series.

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$60,000 and seven berths in the World Championship in Shanghai are spread among the players as seen below:

  • Scarlett and ViBE finished 1st and 2nd, but since they had already qualified for the World Championship (by winning the Canada and USA Nationals, respectively), seeds will be awarded to the 8th and 9th place finishers. The 9th place finisher will be determined by a single-elimination consolation bracket between the players who are eliminated in Losers Bracket Round 4.

Qualifiers[edit]

Full Qualifier List: 2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series North America Nationals
The participants are seeded from the different National Finals tournaments.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (15)
USA Perfect
USA Illusion
USA Mystik
USA Insur
USA theognis
USA Hawk
USA RaNgeD
Canada Drewbie
USA ViBE
USA NonY
Canada dde
USA IdrA
USA hellokitty
Canada Stalife
USA Fitzyhere
USA State
Mexico MajOr
USA Goswser
Canada DdoRo
Mexico Maker
USA daisuki
Canada HuK
USA Suppy
Canada TT1
Canada Scarlett
Canada TubbyTheFat
Canada Ostojiy
Mexico JimRising
Mexico Zapo
Mexico Dark
Mexico Cham
Canada Magic
  • CLOUD was unable to attend and was replaced by Cham.
  • Attero was unable to attend and was replaced by Magic.
  • NonY was unable to attend due to not feeling well.

Results[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round 1
 USA Goswser
1
 USA ViBE
2
 USA RaNgeD
2
 Mexico Dark
0
 USA Perfect
0
 Canada DdoRo
2
 USA Hawk
2
 Mexico JimRiSiNg
0
 Canada Magic
0
 Mexico Maker
2
 Canada Stalife
1
 USA IdrA
2
 USA hellokitty
2
 Canada Drewbie
0
 USA daisuki
1
 USA State
2
 Canada Scarlett
2
 USA theognis
1
 USA Mystik
2
 Mexico Cham
1
 Canada Ostojiy
0
 Canada HuK
2
 Canada TT1
0
 USA Suppy
2
 USA Insur
W
 USA NonY
-
 Mexico Zapo
0
 Canada TubbyTheFat
2
 Canada dde
1
 USA Illusion
2
 Mexico MajOr
1
 USA Fitzyhere
2
Round 2
 USA ViBE
2
 USA RaNgeD
0
 Canada DdoRo
2
 USA Hawk
1
 Mexico Maker
0
 USA IdrA
2
 USA hellokitty
1
 USA State
2
 Canada Scarlett
2
 USA Mystik
0
 Canada HuK
2
 USA Suppy
1
 USA Insur
2
 Canada TubbyTheFat
0
 USA Illusion
0
 USA Fitzyhere
2
Round 3
 USA ViBE
2
 Canada DdoRo
0
 USA IdrA
1
 USA State
2
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Canada HuK
0
 USA Insur
2
 USA Fitzyhere
1
Round 4
 USA ViBE
2
 USA State
0
 Canada Scarlett
2
 USA Insur
0

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1
 USA Goswser
2
 Mexico Dark
0
 USA Perfect
1
 Mexico JimRiSiNg
2
 Canada Magic
1
 Canada Stalife
2
 Canada Drewbie
1
 USA daisuki
2
 USA theognis
2
 Mexico Cham
1
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 Canada TT1
0
 USA NonY
-
 Mexico Zapo
W
 Canada dde
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
Losers Round 2
 USA Mystik
1
 USA Goswser
2
 USA Suppy
2
 Mexico JimRiSiNg
0
 Canada TubbyTheFat
2
 Canada Stalife
1
 USA Illusion
2
 USA daisuki
0
 USA RaNgeD
2
 USA theognis
0
 USA Hawk
0
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 Mexico Maker
1
 Mexico Zapo
2
 USA hellokitty
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
Losers Round 3
 USA Goswser
1
 USA Suppy
2
 Canada TubbyTheFat
1
 USA Illusion
2
 USA RaNgeD
0
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 Mexico Zapo
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
Losers Round 4
 USA IdrA
2
 USA Suppy
1
 Canada DdoRo
0
 USA Illusion
2
 USA Fitzyhere
0
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 Canada HuK
1
 Mexico MajOr
2
Losers Round 5
 USA IdrA
2
 USA Illusion
0
 Canada Ostojiy
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
Losers Round 6
 USA Insur
0
 USA IdrA
2
 USA State
0
 Mexico MajOr
2

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
 USA ViBE
0
 Canada Scarlett
2
From Losers Bracket
 USA IdrA
2
 Mexico MajOr
0
Losers Finals
 USA ViBE
2
 USA IdrA
1
Grand Finals
 Canada Scarlett
2
 USA ViBE
0

Consolation Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
 Canada HuK
2
 USA Fitzyhere
1
 USA Suppy
2
 Canada DdoRo
0
Match for 9th
 Canada HuK
2
 USA Suppy
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
10715
Round of 24
7512
Round of 16
628
Round of 12
426
Round of 8
224
Round of 6
213
Round of 4
13
Grand Finals
2
Winner
1

Additional Coverage[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]