2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series: United Kingdom Nationals

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2012 World Championship Series: United Kingdom Nationals
2012WorldChampionshipSeriesUKNationals.png
League Information
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
United Kingdom United Kingdom
Format:
1v1, Double-elimination
Prize pool:
$15,000
Start Date:
2012-06-30
End Date:
2012-07-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
United Kingdom Zicon small.png Ziktomini
United Kingdom Ticon small.png DeMusliM
United Kingdom Picon small.png Ourk
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Picon small.png 5
Ticon small.png 6
Zicon small.png 5
Maps

The 2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series: United Kingdom Nationals is a StarCraft II tournament hosted by Blizzard for 16 players from the United Kingdom, held at the historic BAFTA building on Piccadilly, London. The top 3 players will qualify to the Europe Finals.

About[edit]

The 2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series: United Kingdom Nationals will be the next European stop on the 2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series and will be held in London, England from June 30th to July 1st, 2012. The tournament is organized by ESL UK, hosted by Paul "Redeye" Chaloner and cast by Nick "Tasteless" Plott and Dan "Artosis" Stemkoski.

Format[edit]

Free admission on a first-come-first serve basis drew a large crowd
The crowd
The stage
  • Double-elimination
  • All rounds best-of-three.
  • In the Grand Finals, the player coming from the Lower Bracket has to win two best-of-three series.

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$15,000, and three paid trips to the 2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series Europe Finals is spread among the players as seen below.

Place $ USD Seed Player Team
1st $6,000 Paid Trip United Kingdom Zicon small.png Ziktomini WesternWolvesLogo std.png Western Wolves
2nd $3,000 Paid Trip United Kingdom Ticon small.png DeMusliM Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
3rd $1,350 Paid Trip United Kingdom Zicon small.png JonnyREcco Infusedicon std.png Team Infused
4th $900 - United Kingdom Picon small.png Ourk Infusedicon std.png Team Infused
5th-6th $450 - United Kingdom Zicon small.png Phamut Ucap logo small.png UCAP eSports
United Kingdom Ticon small.png Lau ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
7th-8th $450 - United Kingdom Ticon small.png Simba ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
United Kingdom Zicon small.png Shibbxyz ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
9th-16th $250 - United Kingdom Picon small.png rANDY ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
United Kingdom Picon small.png BlinG Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas
United Kingdom Ticon small.png RazerBlader ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
United Kingdom Picon small.png Reno ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
United Kingdom Ticon small.png DeMoN Ucap logo small.png UCAP eSports
United Kingdom Ticon small.png Moomin Infusedicon std.png Team Infused
United Kingdom Picon small.png HighGaiN ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
United Kingdom Zicon small.png Stone VisualizeYourEnmitylogo std.png Visualize your Enmity

Qualifiers[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (5)
United Kingdom BlinG United Kingdom DeMusliM United Kingdom Ziktomini
United Kingdom rANDY United Kingdom Moomin United Kingdom JonnyREcco
United Kingdom Ourk United Kingdom Lau United Kingdom Phamut
United Kingdom HighGaiN United Kingdom Blader United Kingdom Shibbxyz
United Kingdom Reno United Kingdom Simba United Kingdom Stone
United Kingdom DeMoN

Results[edit]

Round of 16
 United Kingdom Ziktomini
2
 United Kingdom RazerBlader
0
 United Kingdom Lau
2
 United Kingdom Moomin
0
 United Kingdom rANDY
2
 United Kingdom DeMoN
0
 United Kingdom Simba
0
 United Kingdom Phamut
2
 United Kingdom BlinG
2
 United Kingdom Shibbxyz
1
 United Kingdom HighGaiN
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 United Kingdom Ourk
2
 United Kingdom Reno
0
 United Kingdom Stone
0
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
2
Quarterfinals
 United Kingdom Ziktomini
2
 United Kingdom Lau
0
 United Kingdom rANDY
1
 United Kingdom Phamut
2
 United Kingdom BlinG
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 United Kingdom Ourk
1
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
2
Semifinals
 United Kingdom Ziktomini
2
 United Kingdom Phamut
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
0
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
2
Winners' Finals
 United Kingdom Ziktomini
2
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
1
Losers' Round 1
 United Kingdom HighGaiN
1
 United Kingdom Shibbxyz
2
 United Kingdom Stone
1
 United Kingdom Reno
2
 United Kingdom RazerBlader
2
 United Kingdom Moomin
0
 United Kingdom DeMoN
0
 United Kingdom Simba
2
Losers' Round 2
 United Kingdom rANDY
1
 United Kingdom Shibbxyz
2
 United Kingdom Lau
2
 United Kingdom Reno
0
 United Kingdom Ourk
2
 United Kingdom RazerBlader
0
 United Kingdom BlinG
1
 United Kingdom Simba
2
Losers' Round 3
 United Kingdom Shibbxyz
1
 United Kingdom Lau
2
 United Kingdom Ourk
2
 United Kingdom Simba
1
Losers' Round 4
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 United Kingdom Lau
0
 United Kingdom Phamut
0
 United Kingdom Ourk
2
Losers' Semifinals
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 United Kingdom Ourk
1
Losers' Finals
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
1
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
Grand Finals
 United Kingdom Ziktomini
2
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
565
Round of 12
444
Round of 8
134
Round of 4
112
Grand Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Additional coverage[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]