2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series: Denmark Nationals

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2012 World Championship Series: Denmark Nationals
2012WorldChampionshipSeriesNordicNationals.png
League Information
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Sweden
Format:
1v1, Double-elimination
Prize pool:
$5,000
Date:
2012-07-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Denmark Zicon small.png Blackcidy
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Picon small.png 5
Ticon small.png 5
Zicon small.png 6
Maps

The 2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series: Denmark Nationals is a StarCraft II tournament hosted by Blizzard for 16 players from Denmark. The winner will qualify to the Europe Finals.

About[edit]

The 2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series: Denmark Nationals will be the next European stop on the 2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series and will be held in an online qualifier and the top 4 will fly to Stockholm, Sweden on July 28, 2012, and fight it out for the number one spot. It will feature 16 players with a prize pool of $5,000 and a seed to the Europe Finals later this year.

Format[edit]

  • Double-elimination
  • All rounds best-of-three.
  • In the Grand Finals, the player coming from the Lower Bracket has to win two best-of-three series.

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$5,000, and one paid trip to the 2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series Europe Finals is spread among the players as seen below.

Place $ USD Seed Player Team
1st $2,000 Paid Trip Denmark Picon small.png BabyKnight FXOlogo std.png FXOpen e-Sports
2nd $1,250 - Denmark Zicon small.png Blackcidy Myrevengelogo std.png myRevenge
3rd $600 - Denmark Ticon small.png Dreambunny BLASTlogo std.png BLAST
4th $350 - Denmark Picon small.png CupCake Myrevengelogo std.png myRevenge
5th-6th $200 - Denmark Zicon small.png Ciara ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Denmark Picon small.png Utopi Vega squadron std.png Vega Squadron
7th-8th $200 - Denmark Zicon small.png Avekatten BLASTlogo std.png BLAST
Denmark Zicon small.png Avi-Love ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
9th-12th - - Denmark Zicon small.png Attelso ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Denmark Picon small.png Jimmeh ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Denmark Zicon small.png sonder Teamreplikalogo std.png Team Replika
Denmark Picon small.png Sava Teamreplikalogo std.png Team Replika
13th-16th - - Denmark Ticon small.png FireFish ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Denmark Ticon small.png Serups ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Denmark Ticon small.png SebastianKronborg ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Denmark Ticon small.png Khyira Logo filler std.png eEriness

Qualifiers[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (6)
Denmark CupCake Denmark Dreambunny Denmark sonder
Denmark Utopi Denmark SebastianKronborg Denmark Avekatten
Denmark Sava Denmark Khyira Denmark Avi-Love
Denmark BabyKnight Denmark Serups Denmark Attelso
Denmark Jimmeh Denmark FireFish Denmark Blackcidy
Denmark Ciara

Results[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 Denmark Avekatten
2
 Denmark Jimmeh
0
 Denmark Khyira
0
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
 Denmark Ciara
2
 Denmark Avi-Love
0
 Denmark Dreambunny
W
 Denmark SebastianKronborg
 Denmark Utopi
2
 Denmark Serups
0
 Denmark Sava
0
 Denmark Blackcidy
2
 Denmark CupCake
2
 Denmark Attelso
0
 Denmark FireFish
0
 Denmark sonder
2
Quarterfinals
 Denmark Avekatten
0
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
 Denmark Ciara
0
 Denmark Dreambunny
2
 Denmark Utopi
1
 Denmark Blackcidy
2
 Denmark CupCake
2
 Denmark sonder
1
Semifinals
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
 Denmark Dreambunny
1
 Denmark Blackcidy
2
 Denmark CupCake
0
Winners' Finals
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
 Denmark Blackcidy
1
Losers' Round 1
 Denmark Jimmeh
2
 Denmark Khyira
0
 Denmark Avi-Love
W
 Denmark SebastianKronborg
 Denmark Serups
0
 Denmark Sava
2
 Denmark Attelso
2
 Denmark Firefish
0
Losers' Round 2
 Denmark Utopi
2
 Denmark Jimmeh
0
 Denmark sonder
0
 Denmark Avi-Love
2
 Denmark Avekatten
2
 Denmark Sava
1
 Denmark Ciara
2
 Denmark Attelso
1
Losers' Round 3
 Denmark Utopi
2
 Denmark Avi-Love
1
 Denmark Avekatten
1
 Denmark Ciara
2
Losers' Round 4
 Denmark Dreambunny
2
 Denmark Utopi
0
 Denmark CupCake
2
 Denmark Ciara
0
Losers' Semifinals
 Denmark Dreambunny
2
 Denmark CupCake
0
Losers' Finals
 Denmark Blackcidy
2
 Denmark Dreambunny
1
Grand Finals
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
 Denmark Blackcidy
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
556
Round of 12
516
Round of 8
314
Round of 6
312
Round of 4
211
Round of 3
111
Grand Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]