2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series: Combined European Nationals

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
2012 World Championship Series:
Combined European Nationals
League Information
Organizer: Electronic Sports League
Blizzard Entertainment
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.4.3
Server: Europe
Event Type: Offline
Location: Germany Germany
Format: 1v1, Double-elimination
Prize pool: $5,000
Start Date: 2012-06-23
End Date: 2012-06-24
Links: Official Website
Winners
Belarus Zerg LoWeLy
Romania Protoss NightEnD
Switzerland Zerg biGs
Bulgaria Zerg Giantt
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 16
Protoss 8   Terran 1   Zerg 7   Random 0
Maps
WCS Cloud Kingdom LE • WCS Daybreak LE • WCS Ohana LE • WCS Antiga Shipyard • WCS Entombed Valley • WCS Shakuras Plateau • WCS Tal'Darim Altar LE

The 2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series: Combined European Nationals is a StarCraft II tournament hosted by Blizzard for 16 players from Europe and related regions, including countries in Caucasus as well as Israel and South Africa. The top 2 players will qualify to the Europe Finals.

About[edit]

The 2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series: Combined Europe Nationals is a part of the 2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series and will be held in Cologne, Germany on June 23, 2012. It will feature 16 players with an unknown prize pool and seeds to the Europe Finals later this year.

Format[edit]

  • Double-elimination
  • All rounds best-of-three.
  • In the Grand Finals, the player coming from the Lower Bracket has to win two best-of-three series.

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Two paid trips to the 2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series Europe Finals are spread among the players as seen below.

Place Prize ID Team
1st $2,000 + Paid Trip Belarus Zerg LoWeLy FXOpen e-Sports FXOpen e-Sports
2nd $1,000 + Paid Trip Romania Protoss NightEnD Fnatic Fnatic
3rd $450 Switzerland Zerg biGs Mousesports mousesports
4th $250 Bulgaria Zerg Giantt QnatekQnatek Qnatek

Qualifiers[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (7)
Romania NightEnD Lithuania Fargo Portugal sYz
South Africa PandaTank Belarus LoWeLy
Lithuania Krr Portugal ScReaM*
Lithuania Arew Switzerland biGs
Switzerland Wulverate Belarus Safa
Austria monchi Bulgaria Giantt
Switzerland LionS* Switzerland xOni
Portugal Enchanted*

Results[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 Belarus LoWeLy
2
 Switzerland LionS
0
 Switzerland Wulverate
2
 Lithuania Krr
1
 Austria monchi
2
 Lithuania Arew
1
 Switzerland xOni
1
 Portugal sYz
2
 Switzerland biGs
2
 Portugal Enchanted
0
 Belarus Safa
0
 South Africa PandaTank
2
 Bulgaria Giantt
2
 Lithuania Fargo
0
 Portugal ScReaM
0
 Romania NightEnD
2
Quarterfinals
 Belarus LoWeLy
2
 Switzerland Wulverate
0
 Austria monchi
1
 Portugal sYz
2
 Switzerland biGs
2
 South Africa PandaTank
0
 Bulgaria Giantt
0
 Romania NightEnD
2
Semifinals
 Belarus LoWeLy
2
 Portugal sYz
0
 Switzerland biGs
2
 Romania NightEnD
1
Winner's Finals
 Belarus LoWeLy
2
 Switzerland biGs
0
Loser's Round 1
 Belarus Safa
2
 Portugal Enchanted
1
 Portugal ScReaM
2
 Lithuania Fargo
1
 Lithuania Krr
2
 Switzerland LionS
0
 Switzerland xOni
2
 Lithuania Arew
1
Loser's Round 2
 Austria monchi
2
 Belarus Safa
0
 Switzerland Wulverate
1
 Portugal ScReaM
2
 Bulgaria Giantt
2
 Lithuania Krr
0
 South Africa PandaTank
2
 Switzerland xOni
1
Loser's Round 3
 Austria monchi
2
 Portugal ScReaM
1
 Bulgaria Giantt
2
 South Africa PandaTank
1
Loser's Round 4
 Romania NightEnD
2
 Austria monchi
1
 Portugal sYz
0
 Bulgaria Giantt
2
Loser's Semifinals
 Romania NightEnD
2
 Bulgaria Giantt
0
Loser's Finals
 Switzerland biGs
0
 Romania NightEnD
2
Grand Finals
 Belarus LoWeLy
2
 Romania NightEnD
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
817
Round of 12
57
Round of 8
35
Round of 6
24
Round of 4
13
Round of 3
12
Grand Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools