2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series: Europe Finals

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Asia   Europe   North America   Oceania   South America   World Championship    

The StarCraft II World Championship Series is the culmination of more than 30 eSports events run by Blizzard and tournament organizers. The goal of the StarCraft II World Championship Series is to identify a true global champion, as players enter and qualify through open tournaments starting at the national level. It will take place in the Ericsson Globe, in Stockholm.

2012 StarCraft II WCS: Europe Finals
League Information
Series: World Championship Series
Organizer: DreamHack
Blizzard Entertainment
Sponsor: Stockholm Globe Arenas
Nöjesbladet
SteelSeries
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.5.2
Server: Europe
Event Type: Offline
Location: Sweden Sweden
City: Stockholm
Format: 1v1, Double-elimination
Prize pool: $60,000
Start Date: 2012-09-15
End Date: 2012-09-16
Liquipedia Tier: Premier
Links: Official Website
Winners
France Zerg Stephano
Spain Zerg VortiX
Spain Terran LucifroN
Belarus Zerg LoWeLy
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 32
Protoss 11   Terran 8   Zerg 13   
Maps
WCS Cloud Kingdom LE • WCS Daybreak LE • WCS Ohana LE • WCS Antiga Shipyard • WCS Entombed Valley • WCS Shakuras Plateau • WCS Tal'Darim Altar LE
Chronology
2013 WCS Season 1 Europe 2013 WCS Season 1 Europe 

  • "Tal'Darim Altar|WCS Tal'Darim Altar LE" cannot be used as a page name in this wiki.
  • "Shakuras Plateau|WCS Shakuras Plateau" cannot be used as a page name in this wiki.
  • "Entombed Valley|WCS Entombed Valley" cannot be used as a page name in this wiki.
  • "Antiga Shipyard|WCS Antiga Shipyard" cannot be used as a page name in this wiki.
  • "Ohana|WCS Ohana LE" cannot be used as a page name in this wiki.
  • "Daybreak|WCS Daybreak LE" cannot be used as a page name in this wiki.
  • "Cloud Kingdom|WCS Cloud Kingdom LE" cannot be used as a page name in this wiki.

About[edit]

Aerial shot of the packed Globe on day 2

Rachel "Seltzer" Quirico[1] & Paul "ReDeYe" Chaloner will host the event. Artosis, Tasteless, Apollo, and Kaelaris will broadcast, while Adebisi acts as the events main observer.

Format[edit]

  • Double-elimination
  • All rounds best-of-three.
  • In the Grand Finals, the player coming from the Lower Bracket has to win two best-of-three series.

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$60,000, and six seeds* for the 2012 Battle.net World Championship is spread among the players as seen below:

Place Prize ID Team
1st $24,000* France Zerg Stephano Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2nd $9,000 + Seed Spain Zerg VortiX Karont3 e-Sports Club Karont3 e-Sports Club
3rd $3,600 + Seed Spain Terran LucifroN Karont3 e-Sports Club Karont3 e-Sports Club
4th $1,800 + Seed Belarus Zerg LoWeLy FXOpen e-Sports FXOpen e-Sports
5th-6th $1200 + Seed Denmark Protoss BabyKnight FXOpen e-Sports FXOpen e-Sports
5th-6th $1200 + Seed Netherlands Protoss Grubby Team Grubby Team Grubby
7th $1200 + Seed* Poland Zerg Nerchio Team Acer Team Acer
8th $1200 Russia Terran Happy Team Empire Team Empire

* Because Stephano previously won the French National and thus a direct seed into the World Championship, an extra match at this tournament was played so as to determine the 7th place player, the winner of which receives the 6th seed to the World Championship.

Qualifiers[edit]

Full Qualifier List: 2012 StarCraft II World Championship Series Europe Nationals
The participants are seeded from the different National Finals tournaments and one Combined European Continental Final.[2][3]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (13)
Qualified through National Championships
InFerno eSports
Italy JeaL
Team Redbyte Italia
Italy StarEagle
Team Acer
Poland Nerchio
Mousesports
Poland MaNa
Karont3 e-Sports Club
Spain LucifroN
LowLandLions
Belgium Orly
Team Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
Germany KrasS
Team Liquid
Netherlands Ret
Mousesports
Germany HasuObs
Evil Geniuses
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Karont3 e-Sports Club
Spain VortiX
Team ALTERNATE
Germany Socke
Eclypsia
France Dayshi
Team ALTERNATE
Germany DarKFoRcE
 
Ukraine White-Ra
Team Empire
Russia Happy
Western Wolves
United Kingdom Ziktomini
RoX
Russia TitaN
Evil Geniuses
Sweden ThorZaIN
Team Dignitas
United Kingdom JonnyREcco
Alien Invasion
Sweden Seiplo
Fnatic
Finland Naama
Evil Geniuses
France Stephano
Team GamersLeague
Norway Noticimus
Sparte Legion
France Eeel
FXOpen e-Sports
Denmark BabyKnight
Team Acer
Ukraine Bly
Virtus.pro
Russia sLivko
Western Wolves
Sweden SortOf
Qualified through Combined European Nationals
Fnatic
Romania NightEnD
FXOpen e-Sports
Belarus LoWeLy

Results[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round 1
 Germany KrasS
0
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Poland MaNa
2
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
1
 Spain VortiX
2
 Norway Noticimus
0
 Sweden SortOf
2
 Poland Nerchio
1
 Russia sLivko
2
 Netherlands Grubby
1
 Netherlands Ret
2
 Italy JeaL
0
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Belgium Orly
0
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
 Sweden Seiplo
1
 United Kingdom Ziktomini
1
 Germany DarKFoRcE
2
 Spain LucifroN
2
 Russia Happy
1
 Germany Socke
2
 France Eeel
0
 Russia TitaN
0
 Italy StarEagle
2
 Finland Naama
1
 France Dayshi
2
 France Stephano
2
 Germany HasuObs
0
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
 Romania NightEnD
0
 Belarus LoWeLy
2
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
1
Round 2
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Poland MaNa
1
 Spain VortiX
2
 Sweden SortOf
1
 Russia sLivko
1
 Netherlands Ret
2
 Ukraine White-Ra
0
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
 Germany DarKFoRcE
0
 Spain LucifroN
2
 Germany Socke
2
 Italy StarEagle
0
 France Dayshi
0
 France Stephano
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN
1
 Belarus LoWeLy
2
Round 3
 Ukraine Bly
1
 Spain VortiX
2
 Netherlands Ret
1
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
 Spain LucifroN
2
 Germany Socke
0
 France Stephano
2
 Belarus LoWeLy
0
Round 4
 Spain VortiX
2
 Denmark BabyKnight
1
 Spain LucifroN
1
 France Stephano
2

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1
 Germany KrasS
1
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 Norway Noticimus
0
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Italy JeaL
1
 Belgium Orly
1
 Sweden Seiplo
2
 United Kingdom Ziktomini
0
 Russia Happy
2
 France Eeel
0
 Russia TitaN
2
 Finland Naama
1
 Germany HasuObs
2
 Romania NightEnD
1
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
2
Losers Round 2
 France Dayshi
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN
0
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Germany DarKFoRcE
0
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Italy StarEagle
2
 Sweden Seiplo
0
 Russia sLivko
1
 Russia Happy
2
 Ukraine White-Ra
1
 Russia TitaN
2
 Poland MaNa
2
 Germany HasuObs
1
 Sweden SortOf
2
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
0
Losers Round 3
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
0
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Italy StarEagle
1
 Russia Happy
2
 Russia TitaN
0
 Poland MaNa
0
 Sweden SortOf
2
Losers Round 4
 Ukraine Bly
0
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Netherlands Ret
1
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Germany Socke
0
 Russia Happy
2
 Belarus LoWeLy
2
 Sweden SortOf
1
Losers Round 5
 Poland Nerchio
1
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Russia Happy
0
 Belarus LoWeLy
2
Losers Round 6
 Spain LucifroN[4]
2
 Netherlands Grubby
1
 Denmark BabyKnight[4]
0
 Belarus LoWeLy
2

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
 Spain VortiX
0
 France Stephano
2
From Losers Bracket
 Spain LucifroN
2
 Belarus LoWeLy
0
Losers Finals
 Spain VortiX
2
 Spain LucifroN
0
Grand Finals
 France Stephano
1
2
 Spain VortiX
2
0

7th Place Consolation Match[edit]

Bo3
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Russia Happy
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
11813
Round of 16
547
Round of 8
224
Round of 4
13
Grand Finals
2
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

TeamLiquid.net[edit]

Live Report[edit]

Write-Ups[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Hellspawnlord (2012-09-13). "@Hellspawnlord". Retrieved 15 September 2012.
  2. Blizzard Entertainment (2012-04-12). "World Championship Series: Europe Nationals".
  3. otacon (2012-04-25). "Combined European National & Qualifiers".
  4. 4.0 4.1 DreamHack (2012-09-16). "DreamHack confirmation for Round 6 matchups".
Personal tools