2012 Ritmix Russian StarCraft II League Season 3

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
2012 Ritmix Russian StarCraft 2 League Season 3
League Information
Organizer: SC2TV.ru
Sponsor: Ritmix
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.5.3
Server: NA+EU+KR
Event Type: Online
Location: Russia Russia
Prize pool: $7,500
Start Date: 2012-11-27
End Date: 2012-12-28
Liquipedia Tier: Major
Winners
South Korea Protoss Oz
Spain Zerg VortiX
Belarus Zerg LoWeLy
South Korea Terran GuMiho
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 24
Protoss 8   Terran 8   Zerg 8   
Maps
GSL Abyssal City • ESV Ohana LE • GSL Metropolis • GSL Whirlwind • GSL Entombed Valley • Lost Temple • Scrap Station • Xel'Naga Caverns • Destination • Heartbreak Ridge • ESV Colosseum • Debris Field • TPW Loki II • ESV Khaydaria
Chronology
 Ritmix RSL 2 Ritmix RSL 2Ritmix RSL 4 Ritmix RSL 4 

Ritmix Russian StarCraft 2 League (or Ritmix RSL for short) is an invitational tournament by SC2TV.ru with sponsorship by Ritmix.

About[edit]

Ritmix Russian StarCraft 2 League Season 3 is the third invitational tournament by SC2TV.ru with sponsorship by Ritmix. 24 players will fight for the prizepool of $8,000. Among these 24 players: 12 best players from CIS, 8 TOP European players and 4 players from Korea.

RSL 1 winner vs RSL 2 winner[edit]

Format[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

  • 24 players divided into 8 groups of 3 players. 1 zerg, 1 protoss and 1 terran. No mirrors.
  • The group played in 1 Round, Best of 5, Round Robin. In the case of equal rates for all three players held the Tie-break games with the Best of 1 on the same system. Tie-breaks are held until defined all the places in the group.
  • Two first places in group advance to Playoffs.

Playoffs[edit]

  • Single-elimination. Best of 5. Finals — Best of 7.

Prizepool[edit]

$7,500 spread as indicated below.

Place Prize ID Team
1st $3,000 South Korea Protoss Oz Fnatic Fnatic
2nd $2,000 Spain Zerg VortiX Karont3 e-Sports Club Karont3 e-Sports Club
3rd $1,000 Belarus Zerg LoWeLy FXOpen e-Sports FXOpen e-Sports
4th $500 South Korea Terran GuMiho FXOpen e-Sports FXOpen e-Sports

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (8)
Commonwealth of Independent States (12)
Ukraine White-Ra
Team Empire
Ukraine Kas
MTw
Ukraine DIMAGA
RoX
Ukraine fraer
Team Empire
Russia Brat_OK
RoX
Russia sLivko
RoX
Russia TitaN
Team Empire
Russia Happy
FXOpen e-Sports
Belarus LoWeLy
To Be Decided
Russia VERDI
FXOpen e-Sports
Ukraine Strelok
Team Acer
Ukraine Bly
Europe (5) & America (3)
Mousesports
Poland MaNa
Evil Geniuses
Sweden ThorZaIN
Team Acer
Canada Scarlett
XMG
Austria monchi
Karont3 e-Sports Club
Spain LucifroN
ROOT Gaming
Peru CatZ*
FXOpen e-Sports
Denmark BabyKnight
Karont3 e-Sports Club
Spain VortiX
Korea (4)
Fnatic
South Korea Oz
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea GuMiho
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Leenock
Team Acer
South Korea MMA

* - TLO couldn't attend due to personal circumstances. CatZ replaced him.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

December 5, 2012 18:00 CET

Group A
1. Belarus Zerg LoWeLy 2-0 6-2 +4
2. Ukraine Terran Strelok 1-1 5-5 0
3. Poland Protoss MaNa 0-2 2-6 -4

Group B[edit]

November 27, 2012 16:00 CET

Group B
1. South Korea Protoss Oz 2-0 6-1 +5
2. Russia Terran Brat_OK 1-1 3-4 -1
3. Ukraine Zerg Bly 0-2 2-6 -4

Group C[edit]

December 16, 2012 18:00 CET

Group C
1. Ukraine Terran Kas 2-0 6-0 +6
2. Austria Protoss monchi 1-1 3-4 -1
3. Russia Zerg sLivko 0-2 1-6 -5

Group D[edit]

December 13, 2012 16:00 CET

Group D
1. Ukraine Protoss fraer 2-0 6-4 +2
2. South Korea Terran GuMiho 1-1 5-4 +1
3. Canada Zerg Scarlett * 0-2 3-6 -3

Group E[edit]

December 9, 2012 16:00 CET

Group E
1. Peru Zerg CatZ 2-0 6-2 +4
2. Sweden Terran ThorZaIN 1-1 3-5 -2
3. Ukraine Protoss White-Ra 0-2 4-6 -2

Group F[edit]

December 15, 2012 16:00 CET

Group F
1. Spain Zerg VortiX 2-0 6-1 +5
2. Russia Protoss TitaN 1-1 4-3 +1
3. South Korea Terran MMA ** 0-2 0-6 -6

Group G[edit]

November 30, 2012 16:00 CET

Group G
1. Denmark Protoss BabyKnight 1-1 5-4 +1
2. Russia Terran Happy 1-1 5-5 0
3. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA 1-1 4-5 -1

Group H[edit]

December 14, 2012 16:00 CET

Group H
1. South Korea Zerg Leenock 2-0 6-1 +5
2. Spain Terran LucifroN 1-1 4-3 +1
3. Russia Protoss Verdi 0-2 0-6 -6

* - Scarlett forfeited her last game vs fraer.
** - MMA dropped after starting the 1st game and had connection problems during the next hour. VortiX was given the win.

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 Belarus LoWeLy
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN *
0
 Ukraine fraer
0
 Russia Happy
3
 South Korea Leenock
3
 Russia TitaN
1
 South Korea Oz
3
 Austria monchi
1
 Denmark BabyKnight
1
 Spain LucifroN
3
 Peru CatZ
1
 South Korea GuMiho
3
 Spain VortiX
3
 Russia Brat_OK
1
 Ukraine Kas
3
 Ukraine Strelok
1
Quarterfinals
 Belarus LoWeLy
3
 Russia Happy
1
 South Korea Leenock
0
 South Korea Oz
3
 Spain LucifroN
1
 South Korea GuMiho
3
 Spain VortiX
3
 Ukraine Kas
2
Semifinals
 Belarus LoWeLy
0
 South Korea Oz
3
 South Korea GuMiho
0
 Spain VortiX
3
Finals
 South Korea Oz
4
 Spain VortiX
3
3rd Place Match
 Belarus LoWeLy
3
 South Korea GuMiho
1

* - ThorZaIN forfeited the last game due to lag.

Round of 16[edit]

December 17, 2012 15:00 CET

December 17, 2012 15:00 CET

December 17, 2012 15:00 CET

December 17, 2012 15:00 CET

December 22, 2012 16:00 CET

December 22, 2012 16:00 CET

December 23, 2012 16:00 CET

December 26, 2012 16:00 CET

Quarterfinals[edit]

December 18, 2012 16:00 CET

December 22, 2012 16:00 CET

December 23, 2012 16:00 CET

December 26, 2012 16:00 CET

Semifinals[edit]

December 26, 2012 19:00 CET

December 27, 2012 16:00 CET

Third Place Match[edit]

December 27, 2012 16:00 CET

Finals[edit]

December 28, 2012 16:00 CET

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
888
Round of 16
574
Quarterfinals
143
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Streams, VODs, Replays[edit]

Streams[edit]

Russian VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools