2012 Ritmix Russian StarCraft II League Season 3

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Ritmix RSL 1   Ritmix RSL 2   Ritmix RSL 3   Ritmix RSL 4   Ritmix RSL gNations   Ritmix RSL 5    
2012 Ritmix Russian StarCraft 2 League Season 3
Rsl s3 announce.png
League Information
Organizer: SC2TV.ru
Sponsor: Ritmix
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.5.3
Server: NA+EU+KR
Event Type: Online
Location: Russia Russia
Prize pool: $7,500
Start Date: 2012-11-27
End Date: 2012-12-28
Winners
Gold.png South Korea Picon small.png Oz
Silver.png Spain Zicon small.png VortiX
Bronze.png Belarus Zicon small.png LoWeLy
Copper.png South Korea Ticon small.png GuMiho
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 24
Picon small.png 8   Ticon small.png 8   Zicon small.png 8   
Maps
GSL Abyssal City • ESV Ohana LE • GSL Metropolis • GSL Whirlwind • GSL Entombed Valley • Lost Temple • Scrap Station • Xel'Naga Caverns • Destination • Heartbreak Ridge • ESV Colosseum • Debris Field • TPW Loki II • ESV Khaydaria
Chronology
 Ritmix RSL 2 Ritmix RSL 2Ritmix RSL 4 Ritmix RSL 4 

Ritmix Russian StarCraft 2 League (or Ritmix RSL for short) is an invitational tournament by SC2TV.ru with sponsorship by Ritmix.

About[edit]

Ritmix Russian StarCraft 2 League Season 3 is the third invitational tournament by SC2TV.ru with sponsorship by Ritmix. 24 players will fight for the prizepool of $8,000. Among these 24 players: 12 best players from CIS, 8 TOP European players and 4 players from Korea.

RSL 1 winner vs RSL 2 winner[edit]

Format[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

  • 24 players divided into 8 groups of 3 players. 1 zerg, 1 protoss and 1 terran. No mirrors.
  • The group played in 1 Round, Best of 5, Round Robin. In the case of equal rates for all three players held the Tie-break games with the Best of 1 on the same system. Tie-breaks are held until defined all the places in the group.
  • Two first places in group advance to Playoffs.

Playoffs[edit]

  • Single-elimination. Best of 5. Finals — Best of 7.

Prizepool[edit]

$7,500 spread as indicated below.

Place Prize ID Team
Gold.png 1st $3,000 South Korea Picon small.png Oz Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Silver.png 2nd $2,000 Spain Zicon small.png VortiX Karont3 std.png Karont3 e-Sports Club
Bronze.png 3rd $1,000 Belarus Zicon small.png LoWeLy FXOlogo std.png FXOpen e-Sports
Copper.png 4th $500 South Korea Ticon small.png GuMiho FXOlogo std.png FXOpen e-Sports

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (8)
Commonwealth of Independent States (12)
TteSPORTSlogo std.png
Ukraine White-Ra
Empirelogo std.png
Ukraine Kas
Mtwlogo std.png
Ukraine DIMAGA
Roxicon std.png
Ukraine fraer
Empirelogo std.png
Russia Brat_OK
Roxicon std.png
Russia sLivko
Roxicon std.png
Russia TitaN
Empirelogo std.png
Russia Happy
FXOlogo std.png
Belarus LoWeLy
To Be Decided
Russia VERDI
FXOlogo std.png
Ukraine Strelok
Acerlogo std.png
Ukraine Bly
Europe (5) & America (3)
Mouzlogo std.png
Poland MaNa
Eglogo std.png
Sweden ThorZaIN
Acerlogo std.png
Canada Scarlett
XMG std.png
Austria monchi
Karont3 std.png
Spain LucifroN
Rootlogo std.png
Peru CatZ*
FXOlogo std.png
Denmark BabyKnight
Karont3 std.png
Spain VortiX
Korea (4)
Fnaticlogo std.png
South Korea Oz
FXOlogo std.png
South Korea GuMiho
FXOlogo std.png
South Korea Leenock
Acerlogo std.png
South Korea MMA

* - TLO couldn't attend due to personal circumstances. CatZ replaced him.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

December 5, 2012 18:00 CET

Group A
1. Belarus Zicon small.png LoWeLy 2-0 6-2 +4
2. Ukraine Ticon small.png Strelok 1-1 5-5 0
3. Poland Picon small.png MaNa 0-2 2-6 -4

Group B[edit]

November 27, 2012 16:00 CET

Group B
1. South Korea Picon small.png Oz 2-0 6-1 +5
2. Russia Ticon small.png Brat_OK 1-1 3-4 -1
3. Ukraine Zicon small.png Bly 0-2 2-6 -4

Group C[edit]

December 16, 2012 18:00 CET

Group C
1. Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas 2-0 6-0 +6
2. Austria Picon small.png monchi 1-1 3-4 -1
3. Russia Zicon small.png sLivko 0-2 1-6 -5

Group D[edit]

December 13, 2012 16:00 CET

Group D
1. Ukraine Picon small.png fraer 2-0 6-4 +2
2. South Korea Ticon small.png GuMiho 1-1 5-4 +1
3. Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett * 0-2 3-6 -3

Group E[edit]

December 9, 2012 16:00 CET

Group E
1. Peru Zicon small.png CatZ 2-0 6-2 +4
2. Sweden Ticon small.png ThorZaIN 1-1 3-5 -2
3. Ukraine Picon small.png White-Ra 0-2 4-6 -2

Group F[edit]

December 15, 2012 16:00 CET

Group F
1. Spain Zicon small.png VortiX 2-0 6-1 +5
2. Russia Picon small.png TitaN 1-1 4-3 +1
3. South Korea Ticon small.png MMA ** 0-2 0-6 -6

Group G[edit]

November 30, 2012 16:00 CET

Group G
1. Denmark Picon small.png BabyKnight 1-1 5-4 +1
2. Russia Ticon small.png Happy 1-1 5-5 0
3. Ukraine Zicon small.png DIMAGA 1-1 4-5 -1

Group H[edit]

December 14, 2012 16:00 CET

Group H
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock 2-0 6-1 +5
2. Spain Ticon small.png LucifroN 1-1 4-3 +1
3. Russia Picon small.png Verdi 0-2 0-6 -6

* - Scarlett forfeited her last game vs fraer.
** - MMA dropped after starting the 1st game and had connection problems during the next hour. VortiX was given the win.

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 Belarus LoWeLy
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN *
0
 Ukraine fraer
0
 Russia Happy
3
 South Korea Leenock
3
 Russia TitaN
1
 South Korea Oz
3
 Austria monchi
1
 Denmark BabyKnight
1
 Spain LucifroN
3
 Peru CatZ
1
 South Korea GuMiho
3
 Spain VortiX
3
 Russia Brat_OK
1
 Ukraine Kas
3
 Ukraine Strelok
1
Quarterfinals
 Belarus LoWeLy
3
 Russia Happy
1
 South Korea Leenock
0
 South Korea Oz
3
 Spain LucifroN
1
 South Korea GuMiho
3
 Spain VortiX
3
 Ukraine Kas
2
Semifinals
 Belarus LoWeLy
0
 South Korea Oz
3
 South Korea GuMiho
0
 Spain VortiX
3
Finals
 South Korea Oz
4
 Spain VortiX
3
3rd Place Match
 Belarus LoWeLy
3
 South Korea GuMiho
1

* - ThorZaIN forfeited the last game due to lag.

Round of 16[edit]

December 17, 2012 15:00 CET

December 17, 2012 15:00 CET

December 17, 2012 15:00 CET

December 17, 2012 15:00 CET

December 22, 2012 16:00 CET

December 22, 2012 16:00 CET

December 23, 2012 16:00 CET

December 26, 2012 16:00 CET

Quarterfinals[edit]

December 18, 2012 16:00 CET

December 22, 2012 16:00 CET

December 23, 2012 16:00 CET

December 26, 2012 16:00 CET

Semifinals[edit]

December 26, 2012 19:00 CET

December 27, 2012 16:00 CET

Third Place Match[edit]

December 27, 2012 16:00 CET

Finals[edit]

December 28, 2012 16:00 CET

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
888
Round of 16
574
Quarterfinals
143
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Streams, VODs, Replays[edit]

Streams[edit]

Russian VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools