2012 Ritmix Russian StarCraft II League Season 2

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Ritmix RSL 1   Ritmix RSL 2   Ritmix RSL 3   Ritmix RSL 4   Ritmix RSL gNations   Ritmix RSL 5    
2012 Ritmix Russian StarCraft 2 League Season 2
RitmixRSL2.png
League Information
Organizer: SC2TV.ru
Sponsor: Ritmix
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.5.2
Server: North America
Event Type: Online
Location: Russia Russia
Prize pool: $7,500
Start Date: 2012-08-27
End Date: 2012-11-12
Winners
Gold.png South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock
Silver.png Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett
Bronze.png Spain Zicon small.png VortiX
Copper.png South Korea Ticon small.png Bomber
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 32
Picon small.png 9   Ticon small.png 11   Zicon small.png 12   
Maps
ESV Cloud Kingdom • ESV Ohana LE • GSL Daybreak • GSL Antiga Shipyard • GSL Entombed Valley • GSL Atlantis Spaceship • GSL Metropolis
Chronology
 Ritmix RSL 1 Ritmix RSL 1Ritmix RSL 3 Ritmix RSL 3 

Ritmix Russian StarCraft 2 League (or Ritmix RSL for short) is an invitational tournament by SC2TV.ru with sponsorship by Ritmix.

About[edit]

Ritmix Russian StarCraft 2 League Season 2 is the second invitational tournament by SC2TV.ru sponsored by Ritmix. 32 players will fight for the prize pool of $7,500. Among these 32 players: 16 best players from CIS, 8 top European players and 8 players from Korea.

Format[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

  • 32 players divided into 8 groups of 4 players - 2 members from CIS, 1 from Korea, and 1 from Europe.
  • The group played in 1 Round, Best of 3, dual tournament.
  • Winner of group goes to winners bracket, second place goes to losers bracket, third and fourth eliminated from tournament.

Playoffs[edit]

  • Double-elimination.
  • 8 players starting in the Winners bracket and 8 in the Losers bracket.
  • Best of 5 in the Winners bracket
  • Best of 3 in the Losers bracket
  • Best of 7 in the Grand Final with the score starting 1-0 in favor of the player form the winners bracket

Prize Pool[edit]

$7,500 spread as indicated below.

Place Prize ID Team
Gold.png 1st $3,000 South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock FXOlogo std.png FXOpen e-Sports
Silver.png 2nd $2,000 Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett Acerlogo std.png Team Acer
Bronze.png 3rd $1,000 Spain Zicon small.png VortiX Karont3 std.png Karont3 e-Sports Club
Copper.png 4th $500 South Korea Ticon small.png Bomber Startalelogo std.png StarTale

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (12)
Commonwealth of Independent States (16)
Virtuslogo std.png
Russia Neytpoh
FXOlogo std.png
Ukraine Strelok
Roxicon std.png
Russia Abver
Russia Roll
Empirelogo std.png
Ukraine Kas
Roxicon std.png
Russia LiveZerg
Roxicon std.png
Russia TitaN
Empirelogo std.png
Russia Happy
FXOlogo std.png
Belarus LoWeLy
Roxicon std.png
Ukraine fraer
Empirelogo std.png
Russia Brat_OK
Mtwlogo std.png
Ukraine DIMAGA
TteSPORTSlogo std.png
Ukraine White-Ra
3DClanlogo std.png
Russia Noname
Acerlogo std.png
Ukraine Bly
Virtuslogo std.png
Russia sLivko
Europe (7) & North America (1)
Mouzlogo std.png
Poland MaNa
Karont3 std.png
Spain LucifroN
Karont3 std.png
Spain VortiX
Milllogo std.png
Belgium Feast
Eglogo std.png
Sweden ThorZaIN
Acerlogo std.png
Poland Nerchio
Acerlogo std.png
Canada Scarlett
WesternWolvesLogo std.png
Sweden SortOf
Korea (8)
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea PartinG
Fnaticlogo std.png
South Korea aLive
FXOlogo std.png
South Korea Leenock
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea HerO
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea Bomber
TSLlogo std.png
South Korea Symbol
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea TaeJa
Primelogo std.png
South Korea MarineKing

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

August 27, 2012 17:00 CET

Group A
1. Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Picon small.png PartinG 2-1 5-3
3. Sweden Zicon small.png SortOf 1-2 3-4
4. Russia Picon small.png Neytpoh 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

September 20, 2012 17:00 CET

Group B
1. Spain Zicon small.png VortiX 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock 2-1 5-2
3. Ukraine Zicon small.png DIMAGA 1-2 3-4
4. Russia Ticon small.png Noname 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

August 31, 2012 17:00 CET

Group C
1. South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa 2-0 4-0
2. Poland Picon small.png MaNa 2-1 4-4
3. Russia Ticon small.png Brat_OK 1-2 3-4
4. Russia Zicon small.png Abver 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

September 24, 2012 17:00 CET

Group D
1. Russia Picon small.png TitaN 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden Ticon small.png ThorZaIN 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png MarineKing 1-2 4-5
4. Russia Zicon small.png LiveZerg 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

September 10, 2012 17:00 CET

Group E
1. Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png HerO 2-1 5-2
3. Russia Ticon small.png Happy 1-2 2-4
4. Russia Zicon small.png sLivko 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

September 4, 2012 17:00 CET

Group F
1. Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Symbol 2-1 4-4
3. Belarus Zicon small.png LoWeLy 1-2 4-4
4. Ukraine Ticon small.png Strelok 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

September 12, 2012 17:00 CET

Group G
1. Belgium Picon small.png Feast 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Bomber 2-1 4-3
3. Ukraine Picon small.png White-Ra 1-2 3-4
4. Russia Picon small.png Roll 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

September 28, 2012 17:00 CET

Group H
1. Ukraine Picon small.png fraer 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 2-1 4-3
3. Ukraine Zicon small.png Bly 1-2 3-5
4. Spain Ticon small.png LucifroN 0-2 2-4


Key
Matches Won-Lost | Games Won-Lost
Advances to winner's bracket.
Advances to loser's bracket.
Eliminated.


Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 Belgium Feast
W
  BYE
-
 Canada Scarlett
W
  BYE
-
 Ukraine fraer
W
  BYE
-
 Poland Nerchio
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea TaeJa
W
  BYE
-
 Spain VortiX
W
  BYE
-
 Russia TitaN
W
  BYE
-
 Ukraine Kas
W
  BYE
-
Quarterfinals
 Belgium Feast
0
 Canada Scarlett
3
 Ukraine fraer
1
 Poland Nerchio
3
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 Spain VortiX
3
 Russia TitaN
3
 Ukraine Kas
0
Semifinals
 Canada Scarlett
3
 Poland Nerchio
1
 Spain VortiX
3
 Russia TitaN
0
Winner's Finals
 Canada Scarlett
3
 Spain VortiX
2
Loser's Round 1
 Poland MaNa
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN
1
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea PartinG
0
 South Korea Bomber
W
 South Korea HerO
-
 South Korea aLive
0
 South Korea Symbol
2
Loser's Round 2
 Belgium Feast
2
 Poland MaNa
1
 Ukraine fraer
1
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea TaeJa
-
 South Korea Bomber
W
 Ukraine Kas
2
 South Korea Symbol
0
Loser's Round 3
 Belgium Feast
1
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea Bomber
2
 Ukraine Kas
0
Loser's Round 4
 Russia TitaN
1
 South Korea Leenock
2
 Poland Nerchio **
-
 South Korea Bomber
W
Loser's Semifinals
 South Korea Leenock
3
 South Korea Bomber
1
Loser's Finals
 Spain VortiX
2
 South Korea Leenock
3
Grand Finals
 Canada Scarlett *
3
 South Korea Leenock
4

* - The Grand Final began with 1-0 in favor of the player from the winner's bracket
** - Nerchio forfeited

Match Summary[edit]

Winners Bracket[edit]

Round 1[edit]

October 2, 2012 17:00 CET

October 2, 2012 17:00 CET

October 5, 2012 17:00 CET

October 2, 2012 17:00 CET

Round 2[edit]

October 29, 2012 18:00 CET

October 8, 2012 17:00 CET

Winners Finals[edit]

October 29, 2012 18:00 CET

Losers Bracket[edit]

Round 1[edit]

October 5, 2012 17:00 CET

October 6, 2012 17:00 CET

Cancelled

October 6, 2012 17:00 CET

Round 2[edit]

October 8, 2012 17:00 CET

October 8, 2012 17:00 CET

Cancelled

October 18, 2012 17:00 CET

Round 3[edit]

October 18, 2012 17:00 CET

October 18, 2012 17:00 CET

Round 4[edit]

November 7, 2012 16:40 CET

Cancelled

Round 5[edit]

November 7, 2012 16:40 CET

Losers Finals[edit]

November 12, 2012 17:00 CET

Grand Finals[edit]

November 12, 2012 18:30 CET

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
91112
Round 1
655
Round 2
435
Round 3
224
Round 4
114
Round 5
13
Round 6
3
Grand Finals
2
Winner
1

Streams, VODs, Replays[edit]

Streams[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools