2012 Ritmix Russian StarCraft II League Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2012 Ritmix Russian StarCraft 2 League Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
Russia Russia
Prize pool:
$7,500
Start Date:
2012-08-27
End Date:
2012-11-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
South Korea  Leenock
Canada  Scarlett
Spain  VortiX
South Korea  Bomber
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
9
11
12
Maps
Chronology

Ritmix Russian StarCraft 2 League (or Ritmix RSL for short) is an invitational tournament by SC2TV.ru with sponsorship by Ritmix.

About[edit]

Ritmix Russian StarCraft 2 League Season 2 is the second invitational tournament by SC2TV.ru sponsored by Ritmix. 32 players will fight for the prize pool of $7,500. Among these 32 players: 16 best players from CIS, 8 top European players and 8 players from Korea.

Format[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

  • 32 players divided into 8 groups of 4 players - 2 members from CIS, 1 from Korea, and 1 from Europe.
  • The group played in 1 Round, Best of 3, dual tournament.
  • Winner of group goes to winners bracket, second place goes to losers bracket, third and fourth eliminated from tournament.

Playoffs[edit]

  • Double-elimination.
  • 8 players starting in the Winners bracket and 8 in the Losers bracket.
  • Best of 5 in the Winners bracket
  • Best of 3 in the Losers bracket
  • Best of 7 in the Grand Final with the score starting 1-0 in favor of the player form the winners bracket

Prize Pool[edit]

$7,500 spread as indicated below.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (12)
Commonwealth of Independent States (16)
Russia Neytpoh
Ukraine Strelok
Russia Abver
Russia Roll
Ukraine Kas
Russia LiveZerg
Russia TitaN
Russia Happy
Belarus LoWeLy
Ukraine fraer
Russia Brat_OK
Ukraine DIMAGA
Ukraine White-Ra
Russia Noname
Ukraine Bly
Russia sLivko
Europe (7) & North America (1)
Poland MaNa
Spain LucifroN
Spain VortiX
Belgium Feast
Sweden ThorZaIN
Poland Nerchio
Canada Scarlett
Sweden SortOf
Korea (8)
South Korea PartinG
South Korea aLive
South Korea Leenock
South Korea HerO
South Korea Bomber
South Korea Symbol
South Korea TaeJa
South Korea MarineKing

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

August 27, 2012 17:00 CET

Group A
1. Ukraine  Kas 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  PartinG 2-1 5-3
3. Sweden  SortOf 1-2 3-4
4. Russia  Neytpoh 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

September 20, 2012 17:00 CET

Group B
1. Spain  VortiX 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Leenock 2-1 5-2
3. Ukraine  DIMAGA 1-2 3-4
4. Russia  Noname 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

August 31, 2012 17:00 CET

Group C
1. South Korea  TaeJa 2-0 4-0
2. Poland  MaNa 2-1 4-4
3. Russia  Brat_OK 1-2 3-4
4. Russia  Abver 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

September 24, 2012 17:00 CET

Group D
1. Russia  TitaN 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden  ThorZaIN 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  MarineKing 1-2 4-5
4. Russia  LiveZerg 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

September 10, 2012 17:00 CET

Group E
1. Canada  Scarlett 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  HerO 2-1 5-2
3. Russia  Happy 1-2 2-4
4. Russia  sLivko 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

September 4, 2012 17:00 CET

Group F
1. Poland  Nerchio 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Symbol 2-1 4-4
3. Belarus  LoWeLy 1-2 4-4
4. Ukraine  Strelok 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

September 12, 2012 17:00 CET

Group G
1. Belgium  Feast 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Bomber 2-1 4-3
3. Ukraine  White-Ra 1-2 3-4
4. Russia  Roll 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

September 28, 2012 17:00 CET

Group H
1. Ukraine  fraer 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  aLive 2-1 4-3
3. Ukraine  Bly 1-2 3-5
4. Spain  LucifroN 0-2 2-4


Key
Matches Won-Lost | Games Won-Lost
Advances to winner's bracket.
Advances to loser's bracket.
Eliminated.


Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 Belgium Feast
W
  BYE
-
 Canada Scarlett
W
  BYE
-
 Ukraine fraer
W
  BYE
-
 Poland Nerchio
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea TaeJa
W
  BYE
-
 Spain VortiX
W
  BYE
-
 Russia TitaN
W
  BYE
-
 Ukraine Kas
W
  BYE
-
Quarterfinals
 Belgium Feast
0
 Canada Scarlett
3
 Ukraine fraer
1
 Poland Nerchio
3
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 Spain VortiX
3
 Russia TitaN
3
 Ukraine Kas
0
Semifinals
 Canada Scarlett
3
 Poland Nerchio
1
 Spain VortiX
3
 Russia TitaN
0
Winners' Finals
 Canada Scarlett
3
 Spain VortiX
2
Losers' Round 1
 Poland MaNa
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN
1
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea PartinG
0
 South Korea Bomber
W
 South Korea HerO
-
 South Korea aLive
0
 South Korea Symbol
2
Losers' Round 2
 Belgium Feast
2
 Poland MaNa
1
 Ukraine fraer
1
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea TaeJa
-
 South Korea Bomber
W
 Ukraine Kas
2
 South Korea Symbol
0
Losers' Round 3
 Belgium Feast
1
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea Bomber
2
 Ukraine Kas
0
Losers' Round 4
 Russia TitaN
1
 South Korea Leenock
2
 Poland Nerchio **
-
 South Korea Bomber
W
Losers' Semifinals
 South Korea Leenock
3
 South Korea Bomber
1
Losers' Finals
 Spain VortiX
2
 South Korea Leenock
3
Grand Finals
 Canada Scarlett *
3
 South Korea Leenock
4

* - The Grand Final began with 1-0 in favor of the player from the winner's bracket
** - Nerchio forfeited

Match Summary[edit]

Winners Bracket[edit]

Round 1[edit]

October 2, 2012 17:00 CET

October 2, 2012 17:00 CET

October 5, 2012 17:00 CET

October 2, 2012 17:00 CET

Round 2[edit]

October 29, 2012 18:00 CET

October 8, 2012 17:00 CET

Winners Finals[edit]

October 29, 2012 18:00 CET

Losers Bracket[edit]

Round 1[edit]

October 5, 2012 17:00 CET

October 6, 2012 17:00 CET

Cancelled

October 6, 2012 17:00 CET

Round 2[edit]

October 8, 2012 17:00 CET

October 8, 2012 17:00 CET

Cancelled

October 18, 2012 17:00 CET

Round 3[edit]

October 18, 2012 17:00 CET

October 18, 2012 17:00 CET

Round 4[edit]

November 7, 2012 16:40 CET

Cancelled

Round 5[edit]

November 7, 2012 16:40 CET

Losers Finals[edit]

November 12, 2012 17:00 CET

Grand Finals[edit]

November 12, 2012 18:30 CET

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
91112
Round 1
655
Round 2
435
Round 3
224
Round 4
114
Round 5
13
Round 6
3
Grand Finals
2
Winner
1

Streams, VODs, Replays[edit]

Streams[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]