2012 Ritmix Russian StarCraft II League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
[e][h]2012 Ritmix Russian StarCraft 2 League
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Russia Russia
Prize pool:
$7,000
Start Date:
2012-05-21
End Date:
2012-07-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Ukraine Terran Kas
Ukraine Protoss fraer
Russia Protoss TitaN
Poland Zerg Nerchio
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
Protoss 8
Terran 8
Zerg 8
Maps
Chronology

Ritmix Russian StarCraft 2 League (or Ritmix RSL for short) is invitational tournament by SC2TV.ru with sponsorship by Ritmix.

About

Ritmix Russian StarCraft 2 League (or Ritmix RSL for short) is invitational tournament by SC2TV.ru with sponsorship by Ritmix. 24 players will fight for the prizepool of $7,000. Among these 24 players: 16 best players from CIS, 5 TOP European players and 3 players from Korea.

Format

Group Stage

  • 24 players divided into 8 groups of 3 players. 2 members from CIS and the third - Europe or Korea.
  • The group played in 1 Round, Best of 5, Round Robin. In the case of equal rates for all three players held the Tie-break games with the Best of 1 on the same system. Tie-breaks are held until defined all the places in the group.
  • Winner of group goes to winners bracket, second place goes to losers bracket, the third out of tournament.

Playoffs

  • Double-elimination.
  • 8 players beginning in winners bracket, 8 - in losers bracket.
  • In winners bracket played Best of 5, in losers bracket - Best of 3. Super Final - Best of 7 with score 1-0 in favor of player from winners bracket.

Play days

  • Monday and Friday at 20:00 MSK.
  • One day - one group (for the playoffs will be provided individual schedule).
  • In the event of unforeseen circumstances day and play time can be transferred.

Prizepool

$7,000 spread as indicated below.

Place $ USD Player Team
1st $4,000 Ukraine Terran Kas Team Empire Team Empire
2nd $2,000 Ukraine Protoss fraer RoX RoX
3rd $1,000 Russia Protoss TitaN RoX RoX

Participants

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (8)
Commonwealth of Independent States
RoX
Russia Pomi
Virtus.pro
Russia Turuk
RoX
Russia sLivko
RoX
Russia TitaN
FXOpen e-Sports
Russia Brat_OK
FXOpen e-Sports
Belarus LoWeLy
RoX
Ukraine fraer
FXOpen e-Sports
Ukraine Strelok
FXOpen e-Sports
Ukraine HappyZerg
Virtus.pro
Russia Verdi
Team Empire
Ukraine Kas
MTw
Ukraine DIMAGA
Ukraine White-Ra
3D Clan
Russia Unix
Team Acer
Ukraine Bly
3D Clan
Russia Noname
Europe
Mousesports
Poland MaNa
Karont3 e-Sports Club
Spain LucifroN
Mousesports
Sweden MorroW
Team Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
Team Acer
Poland Nerchio
Korea
Prime
South Korea Creator
StarTale
South Korea Bomber
Incredible Miracle
South Korea LosirA

Results

Group Stage

Group A

Group A
1. Ukraine Terran Kas 2-0 6-1 +5
2. South Korea Protoss Creator 1-1 4-5 -1
3. Ukraine Zerg HappyZerg 0-2 2-6 -4

Group B

Group B
1. Russia Protoss TitaN 2-0 6-2 +4
2. South Korea Zerg LosirA 1-1 5-4 +1
3. Ukraine Terran Strelok 0-2 1-6 -5

Group C

Group C
1. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA 2-0 6-4 +2
2. Poland Protoss MaNa 1-1 5-3 +2
3. Russia Terran Unix 0-2 2-6 -4

Group D

Group D
1. Russia Terran Brat_OK 2-0 6-2 +4
2. Sweden Zerg MorroW 1-1 5-5 0
3. Russia Protoss Verdi 0-2 2-6 -4

Group E

Group E
1. Ukraine Protoss fraer 1-1 5-4 +1
2. Belarus Zerg LoWeLy 1-1 5-5 0
3. South Korea Terran Bomber 1-1 4-5 -1

Group F

Group F
1. Russia Zerg sLivko 2-0 6-2 +4
2. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 1-1 5-4 +1
3. Russia Terran Turuk 0-2 1-6 -5

Group G

Group G
1. Spain Terran LucifroN 2-0 6-3 +3
2. Ukraine Protoss White-Ra 1-1 5-4 +1
3. Ukraine Zerg Bly 0-2 2-6 -4

Group H

Group H
1. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-0 6-2 +4
2. Russia Terran Noname 1-1 4-4 0
3. Russia Protoss Pomi 0-2 2-6 -4


Playoffs

Bracket

Round of 16
 Russia sLivko
W
  BYE
-
 Russia Brat_OK
W
  BYE
-
 Ukraine Kas
W
  BYE
-
 Poland Nerchio
W
  BYE
-
 Spain LucifroN
W
  BYE
-
 Ukraine DIMAGA
W
  BYE
-
 Russia TitaN
W
  BYE
-
 Ukraine fraer
W
  BYE
-
Quarterfinals
 Russia sLivko
2
 Russia Brat_OK
3
 Ukraine Kas
3
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Spain LucifroN
3
 Ukraine DIMAGA
1
 Russia TitaN
1
 Ukraine fraer
3
Semifinals
 Russia Brat_OK
1
 Ukraine Kas
3
 Spain LucifroN
1
 Ukraine fraer
3
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Kas
3
 Ukraine fraer
1
Losers' Round 1
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 South Korea LosirA
0
 Poland MaNa
2
 Belarus LoWeLy
1
 Russia Noname
1
 Sweden MorroW
2
 South Korea Creator
2
 Netherlands Grubby
1
Losers' Round 2
 Russia sLivko
1
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Poland MaNa
0
 Ukraine DIMAGA
W
 Sweden MorroW **
-
 Russia TitaN
2
 South Korea Creator
0
Losers' Round 3
 Ukraine White-Ra
0
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Ukraine DIMAGA
0
 Russia TitaN
2
Losers' Round 4
 Spain LucifroN
1
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Russia Brat_OK
0
 Russia TitaN
2
Losers' Semifinals
 Poland Nerchio
1
 Russia TitaN
2
Losers' Finals
 Ukraine fraer
2
 Russia TitaN
0
Grand Finals
 Ukraine Kas *
4
 Ukraine fraer
1

* - The Grand Final began with 1-0 in favor of the player from the winner's bracket
** - DIMAGA got a walkover because MorroW didn't show up for the game

Match Summary

Winners Bracket

Round 1

Round 2

Winners Finals

Losers Bracket

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Round 5

Losers Finals

Grand Finals

Racial Distribution

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
888
Round 1
646
Round 2
534
Round 3
332
Round 4
231
Round 5
211
Round 6
21
Grand Finals
11
Winner
1

Streams, VODs, Replays

Russian VODs

Replays

See also

External links

References