2012 Ritmix Russian StarCraft II League

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Ritmix RSL 1   Ritmix RSL 2   Ritmix RSL 3   Ritmix RSL 4   Ritmix RSL gNations   Ritmix RSL 5    
2012 Ritmix Russian StarCraft 2 League
RitmixRSL.jpg
League Information
Organizer: SC2TV.ru
Sponsor: Ritmix
Game Version: Wings of Liberty
Patch 1.4.3Patch 1.4.4
Server: Europe
Event Type: Online
Location: Russia Russia
Prize pool: $7,000
Start Date: 2012-05-21
End Date: 2012-07-15
Winners
Gold.png Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas
Silver.png Ukraine Picon small.png fraer
Bronze.png Russia Picon small.png TitaN
Copper.png Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 24
Picon small.png 8   Ticon small.png 8   Zicon small.png 8   
Maps
WCS Cloud Kingdom LE • WCS Ohana LE • WCS Daybreak LE • WCS Antiga Shipyard • WCS Entombed Valley • WCS Shakuras Plateau • WCS Tal'Darim Altar LE
Chronology
Ritmix RSL 2 Ritmix RSL 2 

Ritmix Russian StarCraft 2 League (or Ritmix RSL for short) is invitational tournament by SC2TV.ru with sponsorship by Ritmix.

About[edit]

Ritmix Russian StarCraft 2 League (or Ritmix RSL for short) is invitational tournament by SC2TV.ru with sponsorship by Ritmix. 24 players will fight for the prizepool of $7,000. Among these 24 players: 16 best players from CIS, 5 TOP European players and 3 players from Korea.

Format[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

  • 24 players divided into 8 groups of 3 players. 2 members from CIS and the third - Europe or Korea.
  • The group played in 1 Round, Best of 5, Round Robin. In the case of equal rates for all three players held the Tie-break games with the Best of 1 on the same system. Tie-breaks are held until defined all the places in the group.
  • Winner of group goes to winners bracket, second place goes to losers bracket, the third out of tournament.

Playoffs[edit]

  • Double-elimination.
  • 8 players beginning in winners bracket, 8 - in losers bracket.
  • In winners bracket played Best of 5, in losers bracket - Best of 3. Super Final - Best of 7 with score 1-0 in favor of player from winners bracket.

Play days[edit]

  • Monday and Friday at 20:00 MSK.
  • One day - one group (for the playoffs will be provided individual schedule).
  • In the event of unforeseen circumstances day and play time can be transferred.

Prizepool[edit]

$7,000 spread as indicated below.

Place Prize ID Team
Gold.png1st $4,000 Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas Empirelogo std.png Team Empire
Silver.png2nd $2,000 Ukraine Picon small.png fraer Roxicon std.png RoX
Bronze.png3rd $1,000 Russia Picon small.png TitaN Roxicon std.png RoX

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (8)
Commonwealth of Independent States
Roxicon std.png
Russia Pomi
Virtuslogo std.png
Russia Turuk
Roxicon std.png
Russia sLivko
Roxicon std.png
Russia TitaN
FXOlogo std.png
Russia Brat_OK
FXOlogo std.png
Belarus LoWeLy
Roxicon std.png
Ukraine fraer
FXOlogo std.png
Ukraine Strelok
FXOlogo std.png
Ukraine HappyZerg
Virtuslogo std.png
Russia Verdi
Empirelogo std.png
Ukraine Kas
Mtwlogo std.png
Ukraine DIMAGA
TteSPORTSlogo std.png
Ukraine White-Ra
3DClanlogo std.png
Russia Unix
Acerlogo std.png
Ukraine Bly
3DClanlogo std.png
Russia Noname
Europe
Mouzlogo std.png
Poland MaNa
Karont3 std.png
Spain LucifroN
Mouzlogo std.png
Sweden MorroW
Grubbylogo std.png
Netherlands Grubby
Acerlogo std.png
Poland Nerchio
Korea
Primelogo std.png
South Korea Creator
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea Bomber
IMlogo std.png
South Korea LosirA

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas 2-0 6-1 +5
2. South Korea Picon small.png Creator 1-1 4-5 -1
3. Ukraine Zicon small.png HappyZerg 0-2 2-6 -4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Russia Picon small.png TitaN 2-0 6-2 +4
2. South Korea Zicon small.png LosirA 1-1 5-4 +1
3. Ukraine Ticon small.png Strelok 0-2 1-6 -5

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Ukraine Zicon small.png DIMAGA 2-0 6-4 +2
2. Poland Picon small.png MaNa 1-1 5-3 +2
3. Russia Ticon small.png Unix 0-2 2-6 -4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Russia Ticon small.png Brat_OK 2-0 6-2 +4
2. Sweden Zicon small.png MorroW 1-1 5-5 0
3. Russia Picon small.png Verdi 0-2 2-6 -4

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. Ukraine Picon small.png fraer 1-1 5-4 +1
2. Belarus Zicon small.png LoWeLy 1-1 5-5 0
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Bomber 1-1 4-5 -1

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. Russia Zicon small.png sLivko 2-0 6-2 +4
2. Netherlands Picon small.png Grubby 1-1 5-4 +1
3. Russia Ticon small.png Turuk 0-2 1-6 -5

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. Spain Ticon small.png LucifroN 2-0 6-3 +3
2. Ukraine Picon small.png White-Ra 1-1 5-4 +1
3. Ukraine Zicon small.png Bly 0-2 2-6 -4

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio 2-0 6-2 +4
2. Russia Ticon small.png Noname 1-1 4-4 0
3. Russia Picon small.png Pomi 0-2 2-6 -4


Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 Russia sLivko
W
  BYE
-
 Russia Brat_OK
W
  BYE
-
 Ukraine Kas
W
  BYE
-
 Poland Nerchio
W
  BYE
-
 Spain LucifroN
W
  BYE
-
 Ukraine DIMAGA
W
  BYE
-
 Russia TitaN
W
  BYE
-
 Ukraine fraer
W
  BYE
-
Quarterfinals
 Russia sLivko
2
 Russia Brat_OK
3
 Ukraine Kas
3
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Spain LucifroN
3
 Ukraine DIMAGA
1
 Russia TitaN
1
 Ukraine fraer
3
Semifinals
 Russia Brat_OK
1
 Ukraine Kas
3
 Spain LucifroN
1
 Ukraine fraer
3
Winner's Finals
 Ukraine Kas
3
 Ukraine fraer
1
Loser's Round 1
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 South Korea LosirA
0
 Poland MaNa
2
 Belarus LoWeLy
1
 Russia Noname
1
 Sweden MorroW
2
 South Korea Creator
2
 Netherlands Grubby
1
Loser's Round 2
 Russia sLivko
1
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Poland MaNa
0
 Ukraine DIMAGA
W
 Sweden MorroW **
-
 Russia TitaN
2
 South Korea Creator
0
Loser's Round 3
 Ukraine White-Ra
0
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Ukraine DIMAGA
0
 Russia TitaN
2
Loser's Round 4
 Spain LucifroN
1
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Russia Brat_OK
0
 Russia TitaN
2
Loser's Semifinals
 Poland Nerchio
1
 Russia TitaN
2
Loser's Finals
 Ukraine fraer
2
 Russia TitaN
0
Grand Finals
 Ukraine Kas *
4
 Ukraine fraer
1

* - The Grand Final began with 1-0 in favor of the player from the winner's bracket
** - DIMAGA got a walkover because MorroW didn't show up for the game

Match Summary[edit]

Winners Bracket[edit]

Round 1

Round 2

Winners Finals

Losers Bracket[edit]

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Round 5

Losers Finals

Grand Finals[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
888
Round 1
646
Round 2
534
Round 3
332
Round 4
231
Round 5
211
Round 6
21
Grand Finals
11
Winner
1

Streams, VODs, Replays[edit]

Russian VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools