MLG Pro Circuit 2012 – Summer Championship

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


The 2012 MLG Pro Circuit Summer Championship, held in Raleigh, North Carolina from August 24 to 26, will be the third championship event in the 2012 MLG Pro Circuit.

[e][h]2012 MLG Summer Championship
Raliegh-championship-circuit.jpg
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Raleigh
Format:
Prize pool:
$76,000
Start Date:
2012-08-24
End Date:
2012-08-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock
South Korea Picon small.png First
South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa
South Korea Ticon small.png TheStC
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
224
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2012 MLG Pro Circuit Summer Championship is the final event of the 2012 MLG Summer season. As with previous MLG Pro Circuit events, the tournament has two preliminary stages - a Group Stage for the highest seeded players and a double-elimination Open Bracket. However, the Group Stage has a new name and format: double-elimination Group Play replaces the round-robin Pool Play from previous Championships. The Open Bracket and Group Play are conjoined in a culminating double-elimination Championship Bracket. For more details see the Format section.

In addition to the regular tournament, MLG will also be hosting the WCS North America Finals. After recent community[1] outrage,[2] MLG released the following statement:

"After listening to extensive community feedback, MLG worked closely with Blizzard to ensure that the participants in the WCS NA Finals would not be forced to choose between participating in that event and the MLG Pro Circuit Summer Championship. It is critically important to both Blizzard and MLG that players be able to compete as they choose. Schedules will now be staggered so that players can compete in both events. North American Finals competitors; you can now participate in all aspects of the MLG Summer Season, including the Open and Invite-Only Online Qualifiers, the Arena, and the Summer Championship. Registration for the Open Online Qualifiers is open now."[3]

Location[edit]

  • Raleigh, North Carolina
  • Raleigh Convention Center

Prize Pool[edit]

$76,000 is spread among the players as seen below:

Place $ USD Player Team
1st $25,000 South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock FXOlogo std.png FXOpen e-Sports
2nd $15,000 South Korea Picon small.png First IMlogo std.png Incredible Miracle
3rd-4th $7,250 South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
South Korea Ticon small.png TheStC Quanticlogo std.png Quantic Gaming
5th-6th $3,500 South Korea Picon small.png HerO Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet Azubulogo std.png AZUBU
7th-8th $2,250 South Korea Zicon small.png Revival TSLlogo std.png Team SCV Life
South Korea Ticon small.png Heart Complexitylogo std.png compLexity Gaming
9th-12th $1,500 France Zicon small.png Stephano Milllogo std.png Millenium
South Korea Ticon small.png aLive Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
South Korea Picon small.png CranK Axiomlogo std.png Axiom
South Korea Picon small.png Daisy ESClogo std.png ESC Gaming
13th-16th $1,000 USA Zicon small.png Sasquatch Complexitylogo std.png compLexity Gaming
South Korea Zicon small.png LosirA IMlogo std.png Incredible Miracle
South Korea Picon small.png Alicia SlayerSlogo std.png SlayerS
South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung SlayerSlogo std.png SlayerS

Participants[edit]

The 16 players who qualified through the 2012 MLG Summer Arena are joined by 208 open bracket signups and eight invited players. For a list of players see the Detailed Participants list.

Results[edit]

Open Bracket[edit]

Winners' Bracket
Losers' Bracket

Group Play[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
 South Korea TaeJa
1
 South Korea CranK
2
 USA Illusion
0
 South Korea Revival
2
 South Korea Ryung
2
 USA qxc
0
 USA TriMaster
0
 South Korea HerO
2
Round 2
 South Korea CranK
2
 South Korea Revival
0
 South Korea Ryung
1
 South Korea HerO
2
Round 4
 South Korea CranK
0
 South Korea HerO
2
Round 1
 USA qxc
2
 USA TriMaster
0
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 USA Illusion
1
Round 2
 South Korea Revival
2
 USA qxc
0
 South Korea Ryung
1
 South Korea TaeJa
2
Round 3
 South Korea Revival
0
 South Korea TaeJa
2
Round 4
 South Korea CranK
4
 South Korea TaeJa
3
Group Final
 South Korea HerO
4
 South Korea CranK
3

Group B[edit]

Round 1
 South Korea Alicia
2
 South Korea Leenock
1
 USA Sheth
1
 South Korea PuMa
2
 South Korea GanZi
0
 USA binski
2
 USA EifeR
0
 South Korea aLive
2
Round 2
 South Korea Alicia
2
 South Korea PuMa
1
 USA binski
0
 South Korea aLive
2
Round 4
 South Korea Alicia
0
 South Korea aLive
2
Round 1
 South Korea GanZi
1
 USA EifeR
2
 South Korea Leenock
2
 USA Sheth
1
Round 2
 South Korea PuMa
2
 USA EifeR
0
 USA binski
0
 South Korea Leenock
2
Round 3
 South Korea PuMa
0
 South Korea Leenock
2
Round 4
 South Korea Alicia
2
 South Korea Leenock
4
Group Final
 South Korea aLive
1
1
 South Korea Leenock
2
4

Group C[edit]

Round 1
 South Korea Oz
1
 South Korea TheStC
2
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 South Korea Rain
1
 South Korea viOLet
2
 USA giX
0
 South Korea Heart
1
 France Stephano
2
Round 2
 South Korea TheStC
2
 Netherlands Grubby
0
 South Korea viOLet
2
 France Stephano
1
Round 4
 South Korea TheStC
1
 South Korea viOLet
2
Round 1
 USA giX
0
 South Korea Heart
2
 South Korea Oz
0
 South Korea Rain
2
Round 2
 Netherlands Grubby
0
 South Korea Heart
2
 France Stephano
2
 South Korea Rain
0
Round 3
 South Korea Heart
2
 France Stephano
4
Round 4
 South Korea TheStC
0
 France Stephano
2
Group Final
 South Korea viOLet
4
 France Stephano
1

Group D[edit]

Round 1
 South Korea First
1
 USA IdrA
2
 USA Sasquatch
2
 Germany GoOdy
1
 South Korea Daisy
2
 USA Caliber
0
 USA Hawk
2
 South Korea LosirA
1
Round 2
 USA IdrA
1
 USA Sasquatch
2
 South Korea Daisy
2
 USA Hawk
1
Round 4
 USA Sasquatch
0
 South Korea Daisy
2
Round 1
 USA Caliber
0
 South Korea LosirA
2
 South Korea First
2
 Germany GoOdy
0
Round 2
 USA IdrA
1
 South Korea LosirA
2
 USA Hawk
0
 South Korea First
2
Round 3
 South Korea LosirA
0
 South Korea First
2
Round 4
 USA Sasquatch
0
 South Korea First
2
Group Final
 South Korea Daisy
1
1
 South Korea First
2
4
  • Group Final: If the Player who came from the Losers Bracket wins the initial Match, the Match will expand to a Best of 7, include the initial Match, and pick up where that Match left off.
  • Extended Series rule: Players who have met before play a Best of 7 series starting with the results from previous meeting.

Championship Bracket[edit]

Championship Losers' Bracket Round 1-6[edit]

Losers Round 1
 South Korea Oz
1
Oz Picon small.png
Picon small.png Killer
August 25, 2012
 South Korea Killer
2
 USA giX
0
giX Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png MarineKing
August 25, 2012
 South Korea MarineKing
2
 South Korea GanZi
-
GanZi Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png goswser
August 25, 2012
 USA goswser
W
 USA Sheth
2
Sheth Zicon small.png
Picon small.png HwangSin
August 25, 2012
 South Korea HwangSin
0
 USA Illusion
0
Illusion Ticon small.png
Picon small.png HuK
August 25, 2012
 Canada HuK
2
 USA TriMaster
0
TriMaster Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png asd
August 25, 2012
 South Korea asd
2
 USA Caliber
2
Caliber Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Maker
August 25, 2012
 Mexico Maker
1
 Germany GoOdy
2
GoOdy Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png SeleCT
August 25, 2012
 South Korea SeleCT
0
Losers Round 2
 USA binski
1
binski Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Killer
August 25, 2012
 South Korea Killer
2
 USA EifeR
0
EifeR Picon small.png
Ticon small.png MarineKing
August 25, 2012
 South Korea MarineKing
2
 Netherlands Grubby
2
Grubby Picon small.png
Zicon small.png goswser
August 25, 2012
 USA goswser
0
 South Korea Rain
0
Rain Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Sheth
August 25, 2012
 USA Sheth
2
 USA Hawk
2
Hawk Zicon small.png
Picon small.png HuK
August 25, 2012
 Canada HuK
1
 USA IdrA
1
IdrA Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png asd
August 25, 2012
 South Korea asd
2
 USA qxc
1
qxc Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Caliber
August 25, 2012
 USA Caliber
2
 South Korea Ryung
2
Ryung Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png GoOdy
August 25, 2012
 Germany GoOdy
0
Losers Round 3
 South Korea Killer
0
Killer Picon small.png
Ticon small.png MarineKing
August 26, 2012
 South Korea MarineKing
2
 Netherlands Grubby
0
Grubby Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Sheth
August 26, 2012
 USA Sheth
2
 USA Hawk
0
Hawk Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png asd
August 26, 2012
 South Korea asd
2
 USA Caliber
0
Caliber Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Ryung
August 26, 2012
 South Korea Ryung
2
Losers Round 4
 South Korea Revival
2
Revival Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png MarineKing
August 26, 2012
 South Korea MarineKing
1
 South Korea LosirA
2
LosirA Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Sheth
August 26, 2012
 USA Sheth
1
 South Korea Heart
2
Heart Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png asd
August 26, 2012
 South Korea asd
0
 South Korea PuMa
0
PuMa Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Ryung
August 26, 2012
 South Korea Ryung
2
Losers Round 5
 USA Sasquatch
1
Sasquatch Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Revival
August 26, 2012
 South Korea Revival
2
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png LosirA
August 26, 2012
 South Korea LosirA
1
 South Korea Alicia
1
Alicia Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Heart
August 26, 2012
 South Korea Heart
2
 South Korea TheStC
2
TheStC Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Ryung
August 26, 2012
 South Korea Ryung
0
Losers Round 6
 France Stephano
0
Stephano Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Revival
August 26, 2012
 South Korea Revival
2
 South Korea aLive
0
aLive Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png TaeJa
August 26, 2012
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 South Korea CranK
1
CranK Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Heart
August 26, 2012
 South Korea Heart
2
 South Korea Daisy
1
Daisy Picon small.png
Ticon small.png TheStC
August 26, 2012
 South Korea TheStC
2

Championship Bracket Round 7-10[edit]

Losers Round 7
 South Korea Revival
0
Revival Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png TaeJa
August 26, 2012
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 South Korea Heart
0
Heart Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png TheStC
August 26, 2012
 South Korea TheStC
2
Winners Round 1
 South Korea HerO
1
HerO Picon small.png
Picon small.png First
August 26, 2012
 South Korea First
2
 South Korea HerO
1
HerO Picon small.png
Ticon small.png TaeJa
August 26, 2012
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 South Korea viOLet
0
viOLet Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Leenock
August 26, 2012
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea viOLet
0
viOLet Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png TheStC
August 26, 2012
 South Korea TheStC
2
Semifinals
 South Korea First
2
First Picon small.png
Ticon small.png TaeJa
August 26, 2012
 South Korea TaeJa
0
 South Korea Leenock
4
Leenock Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png TheStC
August 26, 2012
 South Korea TheStC
3
Grand Final
 South Korea First
1
First Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Leenock
August 26, 2012
 South Korea Leenock
4
  • Note: The Semifinals are the only round where an Extended Series can occur during the Championship Bracket, due to results from previous stages of the tournament not being carried over.
  • Semifinal match: If the Player who came from the Losers Bracket wins the initial Match, the Match will expand to a Best of 7, include the initial Match, and pick up where that Match left off.

Format[edit]

Layout[edit]

  • 208 Open Bracket Players + 24 Seeded Group Play Players.
    • Open Bracket.
      • Losers and Winners Bracket.
    • Group Play.
      • 24 Seeded Players + Final 8 Open Winners Bracket Players = 32 Players.
      • Four 8-player double-elimination Groups.
    • Championship Bracket
      • Top 40 Players (32 Group Play Players + Final 8 Open Losers Bracket Players).
      • Losers and Winners Bracket.

Rule Changes[edit]

  • The extended series rule will now go into effect only if the players have met before in the same phase of the tournament. This means that a match result in the Open Bracket or Group Play will not trigger an extended series in the Championship Bracket.
  • Like the Summer Arena, the Championship Bracket is now split into two double-elimination brackets, with the winners of each bracket meeting in a best-of-seven Final series. This ensures that the Finalists will not have met earlier in the Championship Bracket.
    • As a consequence of the above two changes, extended series are not possible in the Championship Bracket except for the Semifinal matches.

Players[edit]

  • Seeds:
    • Top 16 players of 2012 MLG Summer Arena are seeded into Group Play.
    • A further 8 invited players are seeded into Group Play. The eight invited KeSPA players will be replaced in Group Play by the next highest qualifiers from the Summer Season (based on Arena and Invite Qualifier results).
    • The 16 highest Open Bracket seeds (determined by Qualifier results and MLG Rank) will begin play in Open Winners Bracket Round 5.
  • Advancement:
    • Top 8 players of the Open Winners Bracket will advance into Group Play.
    • Top 8 players of the Open Losers Bracket will advance into the Championship Losers Bracket Round 1.
    • Each Group’s 1st Place Player will advance into the Championship Winners Bracket quarterfinals.

Detailed Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Seeded into Group Play via 2012 MLG Summer Arena (16)
SlayerSlogo std.png
South Korea Alicia
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea TaeJa
IMlogo std.png
South Korea LosirA
Fnaticlogo std.png
South Korea Oz
SlayerSlogo std.png
South Korea Ryung
Milllogo std.png
France Stephano
IMlogo std.png
South Korea First
Fnaticlogo std.png
South Korea aLive
Azubulogo std.png 
South Korea viOLet
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea HerO
Fnaticlogo std.png
South Korea Rain
TSLlogo std.png
South Korea Revival
ESClogo std.png
South Korea Daisy
ESClogo std.png
Germany GoOdy
Eglogo std.png
South Korea PuMa
Complexitylogo std.png
South Korea GanZi
Seeded into Group Play via Qualifier Ranking (8)
Grubbylogo std.png
Netherlands Grubby
Quanticlogo std.png
USA Illusion
Liquidlogo std.png
USA Sheth
Lightesportslogo std.png
USA Caliber
Complexitylogo std.png
USA qxc
Complexitylogo std.png
USA Sasquatch
Lightesportslogo std.png
USA binski
Teamlegionlogo std.png
USA giX
Notable open bracket sign-ups
Eglogo std.png
Canada HuK
Quanticlogo std.png
South Korea TheStC
Eglogo std.png
USA IdrA
InfintySevenlogo std.png
USA Axslav
Primelogo std.png
South Korea MarineKing
Eglogo std.png
USA LzGaMeR
Quanticlogo std.png
USA Agh
Complexitylogo std.png
USA TriMaster
Quanticlogo std.png
USA Spanishiwa
Itsgosulogo std.png
South Korea HwangSin
FXOlogo std.png
South Korea asd
Rootlogo std.png
USA Destiny
Complexitylogo std.png
South Korea Killer
Eglogo std.png
Sweden ThorZaIN
Complexitylogo std.png
USA goswser
South Korea CranK
Quanticlogo std.png
South Korea Apocalypse
Quanticlogo std.png
USA Hawk
Eglogo std.png
South Korea JYP
Dignitaslogo std.png
South Korea SeleCT
Rootlogo std.png
USA Fitzyhere
Eglogo std.png
USA iNcontroL
Lightesportslogo std.png
USA KawaiiRice
Eglogo std.png
USA Suppy
Rootlogo std.png
Canada TT1
Eglogo std.png
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Rootlogo std.png
USA ViBE
Complexitylogo std.png
USA Minigun
Empirelogo orig std.png
Serbia Beastyqt
Eglogo std.png
USA Machine
Rootlogo std.png
USA puCK
Rootlogo std.png
Canada Drewbie
FXOlogo std.png
South Korea Leenock
Canada desRow
Quanticlogo std.png
USA flo
Rootlogo std.png
Canada SLush
Teamlegionlogo std.png
Mexico Maker
Teamlegionlogo std.png
Mexico JimRising
Complexitylogo std.png
South Korea Heart
Itsgosulogo std.png
Canada dde
Lightesportslogo std.png
New Zealand KnighT
Itsgosulogo std.png
South Korea IceCream

Additional Coverage[edit]

ESFIworld.com[edit]

Live Coverage[edit]

Live Report[edit]

Write-Ups[edit]

Gallery[edit]

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]