MLG Pro Circuit 2012 – Summer Arena

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Open Online Qualifiers   Invite Only Online Qualifiers   Arena   Championship    
2012 MLG Summer Arena
League Information
Organizer: Major League Gaming
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.4.4
Server: North America
Event Type: Offline
Location: United States USA
Format: 1v1, Double-elimination
Prize pool: $26,400
Start Date: 2012-07-20
End Date: 2012-07-22
Liquipedia Tier: Premier
Links: Website
Winners
South Korea Terran TaeJa
South Korea Protoss Alicia
South Korea Protoss First
South Korea Protoss Oz
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 32
Protoss 9   Terran 11   Zerg 12   
Maps
MLG Antiga Shipyard • MLG Cloud Kingdom • MLG Daybreak • MLG Entombed Valley • MLG Metropolis • MLG Shakuras Plateau • MLG Tal'Darim Altar
Chronology
 Spring Championship 2012 Spring Championship 2012Summer Championship 2012 Summer Championship 2012 


The 2012 MLG Summer Arena is a 32-player tournament held on July 20 to July 22 in New York City. It is the Arena event in the 2012 MLG Summer Season. The top eight finishers from 2012 MLG Spring Championship will join the winners of each invite-only online regional qualifier to compete for an $26,400 prize pool, seeding for pool play, and all-expenses paid trips to the 2012 MLG Summer Championship in Raleigh. Clutch will be the host. Artosis, djWheat, Day9, Apollo, and MrBitter will provide casting.[1]

About[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$26,400 spread as indicated below.

Place Prize ID Team
1st $10,000 South Korea Terran TaeJa Team Liquid Team Liquid
2nd $6,000 South Korea Protoss Alicia SlayerS SlayerS
3rd/4th $2,900 South Korea Protoss First Incredible Miracle Incredible Miracle
$2,900 South Korea Protoss Oz Fnatic Fnatic

The top 16 players will be seeded into pool play and will receive an all-expenses paid trip to the 2012 Summer Championship in Raleigh. The bottom 16 players will get seeded into the open winners bracket round 5.

Format[edit]

  • Players are divided into two double-elimination brackets
  • Each match in the brackets is a best-of-3
  • Extended Series are in use
  • Winner of each bracket play in a best-of-7 grand finals

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (12)
Qualified through 2012 MLG Spring Championship (8)
SlayerS
South Korea Alicia
Evil Geniuses
South Korea PuMa
Millenium
France Stephano
Quantic Gaming
Sweden SaSe
CompLexity Gaming
South Korea GanZi
Fnatic
South Korea Oz
Fnatic
South Korea aLive
Team Grubby
Netherlands Grubby **
Qualified through the Korean Qualifier (9)
Team Liquid
South Korea HerO
Team Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Incredible Miracle
South Korea LosirA
Incredible Miracle
South Korea First
SlayerS
South Korea Ryung
Team SCV Life
South Korea Revival
South Korea TOP
Fnatic
South Korea Rain
MVP (team)
South Korea Dream
Qualified through the North American Qualifier (6)
Quantic Gaming
USA Illusion
LighT eSports
South Korea Golden
CompLexity Gaming
USA qxc
South Korea viOLet
Team Liquid
USA Sheth
USA Sasquatch
Qualified through the European Qualifier (9)
Type Gaming
South Korea ReaL
ESC Gaming
Germany GoOdy *
Western Wolves
Sweden SortOf
ESC Gaming
South Korea Daisy
Team GamersLeague
Norway Snute
Eclypsia
Finland Welmu
BLAST
Germany roof
Alien Invasion
Sweden Cytoplasm
BLAST
Poland Tefel **
* Nerchio is not able to attend and will be replaced by GoOdy.[2]
** Leenock is not able to attend, and his seed from the Spring Championship will be taken by Grubby, who already qualified through the European Qualifier. Tefel will be the replacement for the European Qualifier position vacated by Grubby.[3]

Results[edit]

Bracket 1 (Top)[edit]

Round of 16
 South Korea Alicia
2
 USA Sasquatch
1
 South Korea Ryung
2
 USA Sheth
0
 South Korea HerO
2
 Sweden Cytoplasm
1
 Poland Tefel
0
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 South Korea Oz
2
 Germany roof
0
 South Korea Rain
1
 South Korea viOLet
2
 USA Illusion
1
 South Korea Revival
2
 USA qxc
0
 France Stephano
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Alicia
2
 South Korea Ryung
0
 South Korea HerO
2
 Netherlands Grubby
1
 South Korea Oz
2
 South Korea viOLet
1
 South Korea Revival
1
 France Stephano
2
Semifinals
 South Korea Alicia
2
 South Korea HerO
1
 South Korea Oz
2
 France Stephano
1
Winner's Finals
 South Korea Alicia
2
 South Korea Oz
1
Loser's Round 1
 South Korea Rain
2
 Germany roof
1
 USA qxc
0
 USA Illusion
2
 USA Sheth
1
 USA Sasquatch
2
 Poland Tefel
1
 Sweden Cytoplasm
2
Loser's Round 2
 Netherlands Grubby
0
 South Korea Rain
2
 South Korea Ryung
2
 USA Illusion
0
 South Korea Revival
2
 USA Sasquatch
0
 South Korea viOLet
2
 Sweden Cytoplasm
0
Loser's Round 3
 South Korea Rain
0
 South Korea Ryung
2
 South Korea Revival
0
 South Korea viOLet
2
Loser's Round 4
 France Stephano
2
 South Korea Ryung
1
 South Korea HerO
2
 South Korea viOLet
0
Loser's Semifinals
 France Stephano
2
 South Korea HerO
1
Loser's Finals
 South Korea Oz
4
 France Stephano
1
Bracket Finals
 South Korea Alicia
4
 South Korea Oz
3

Bracket 2 (Bottom)[edit]

Round of 16
 South Korea PuMa
0
 Finland Welmu
2
 South Korea Dream
1
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 Sweden SortOf
2
 South Korea First
0
 Norway Snute
0
 South Korea GanZi
2
 South Korea aLive
2
 South Korea Daisy
0
 South Korea TOP
2
 South Korea Golden
1
 South Korea ReaL
0
 South Korea LosirA
2
 Germany GoOdy
1
 Sweden SaSe
2
Quarterfinals
 Finland Welmu
0
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 Sweden SortOf
0
 South Korea GanZi
2
 South Korea aLive
2
 South Korea TOP
0
 South Korea LosirA
2
 Sweden SaSe
0
Semifinals
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 South Korea GanZi
0
 South Korea aLive
0
 South Korea LosirA
2
Winner's Finals
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 South Korea LosirA
1
Loser's Round 1
 South Korea Golden
0
 South Korea Daisy
2
 Germany GoOdy
2
 South Korea ReaL
0
 South Korea Dream
0
 South Korea PuMa
2
 Norway Snute
1
 South Korea First
2
Loser's Round 2
 Sweden SortOf
1
 South Korea Daisy
2
 Finland Welmu
0
 Germany GoOdy
2
 Sweden SaSe
0
 South Korea PuMa
2
 South Korea TOP
0
 South Korea First
2
Loser's Round 3
 South Korea Daisy
2
 Germany GoOdy
1
 South Korea PuMa
0
 South Korea First
2
Loser's Round 4
 South Korea aLive
4
 South Korea Daisy
0
 South Korea GanZi
0
 South Korea First
2
Loser's Semifinals
 South Korea aLive
1
 South Korea First
2
Loser's Finals
 South Korea LosirA
0
 South Korea First
2
Bracket Finals
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 South Korea First
0
Extended Series rule:
Players who have met before play a best-of-seven series starting with the results from previous meeting.

Finals[edit]

Grand Finals
 South Korea Alicia
2
 South Korea TaeJa
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Top 32
91112
Top 16
574
Top 8
422
Top 4
31
Grand Finals
11
Winner
1


View Games[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

TeamLiquid.net[edit]

Live Coverage[edit]

Live Report[edit]

Write-Ups[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools