MLG Pro Circuit 2012 Spring: European Invite Only Qualifiers

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]2012 MLG Spring Invite-Only Online Qualifiers: Europe
2012MLGSpringSeasonBanner.jpg
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
1v1, Double-elimination Bracket
Start Date:
2012-05-12
End Date:
2012-05-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Picon small.png 6
Ticon small.png 3
Zicon small.png 7
Maps

About[edit]

The 2012 MLG Spring Invite-Only Online Qualifiers is a series of qualifiers for the 2012 MLG Spring Arena 2. The top players from all regions will compete in the Spring Arena 2 for an total of $26,400 and all-expenses paid trips to the 2012 MLG Spring Championship in Anaheim.

Format[edit]

  • Double-elimination Bracket
  • All rounds leading to the Grand Finals, best-of-three. Grand Finals, best-of-five
  • Extended Series

Qualified Players[edit]

The top 9 players qualify for 2012 MLG Spring Arena 2.

Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (4)
Alternatelogo std.png
Germany Socke
ESClogo std.png
Germany GoOdy
Milllogo std.png
France Stephano
Roxicon std.png
Ukraine fraer
Teamacerlogo std.png
Ukraine Bly
Ailogo std.png
Sweden Seiplo*
BLASTlogo std.png
Poland Tefel
Grubbylogo std.png
Netherlands Grubby
Liquidlogo std.png
Netherlands Ret

*roof could not attend Spring Arena 2 and was replaced by Seiplo

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (7)
Alternatelogo std.png
Germany Socke
ESClogo std.png
Germany GoOdy
Liquidlogo std.png
Netherlands Ret
Grubbylogo std.png
Netherlands Grubby
Dignitaslogo std.png
Sweden merz
Teamacerlogo std.png
Ukraine Bly
Dignitaslogo std.png
United Kingdom BlinG
Dignitaslogo std.png
Sweden SjoW
Milllogo std.png
France Stephano
Roxicon std.png
Russia Pomi
Mousesportslogo std.png
Sweden MorroW
Ailogo std.png
Sweden Seiplo
BLASTlogo std.png
Poland Tefel
Roxicon std.png
Ukraine fraer
BLASTlogo std.png
Germany roof
Ailogo std.png
Sweden Cytoplasm

Results[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 Germany Socke
2
 Ukraine fraer
1
 Russia Pomi
0
 Sweden SjoW
2
 France Stephano
2
 Germany roof
1
 Sweden Cytoplasm
0
 United Kingdom BlinG
2
 Netherlands Grubby
1
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Sweden Seiplo
2
 Sweden MorroW
0
 Sweden merz
0
 Poland Tefel
2
 Germany GoOdy
0
 Netherlands Ret
2
Quarterfinals
 Germany Socke
2
 Sweden SjoW
1
 France Stephano
2
 United Kingdom BlinG
0
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Sweden Seiplo
1
 Poland Tefel
2
 Netherlands Ret
1
Semifinals
 Germany Socke
0
 France Stephano
2
 Ukraine Bly
1
 Poland Tefel
2
Winners' Finals
 France Stephano
2
 Poland Tefel
1
Losers' Round 1
 Ukraine fraer
 Russia Pomi
 Germany roof
 Sweden Cytoplasm
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Sweden MorroW
1
 Sweden merz
 Germany GoOdy
Losers' Round 2
 Netherlands Ret
0
 Ukraine fraer
2
 Sweden Seiplo
0
 Germany roof
2
 United Kingdom BlinG
1
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Sweden SjoW
0
 Germany GoOdy
2
Losers' Round 3
 Ukraine fraer
2
 Germany roof
0
 Netherlands Grubby
0
 Germany GoOdy
2
Losers' Round 4
 Germany Socke
2
 Ukraine fraer
1
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Germany GoOdy
1
Losers' Semifinals
 Germany Socke
2
 Ukraine Bly
0
Losers' Finals
 Poland Tefel
1
 Germany Socke
2
Grand Finals
 France Stephano
5
 Germany Socke
3
Extended Series rule:
Best-of-nine series start off 2-0 or 2-1 based on results from previous meeting.

Consolation Matches[edit]

Consolation Matches
1. Netherlands Zicon small.png Ret 2-0
2. Sweden Picon small.png Seiplo 2-1
3. United Kingdom Picon small.png BlinG 1-2
4. Sweden Ticon small.png SjoW 0-2

External Links[edit]

References[edit]