MLG Pro Circuit 2012 – Fall Championship

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Open Online Qualifiers   Invite Only Online Qualifiers   MvP   Championship    
2012 MLG Fall Championship
League Information
Organizer: Major League Gaming
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.5.3
Server: North America
Event Type: Offline
Location: United States USA
Format: See Format section
Prize pool: $76,000
Start Date: 2012-11-02
End Date: 2012-11-04
Links: Website
Winners
South Korea Zerg Life
South Korea Zerg Leenock
South Korea Terran Bomber
South Korea Terran Flash
Maps
MLG Antiga Shipyard • MLG ESV Cloud Kingdom • MLG Daybreak • MLG Entombed Valley • MLG Metropolis • MLG Ohana • MLG Tal'Darim Altar
Chronology
 Summer Championship 2012 Summer Championship 2012Winter Championship 2013 Winter Championship 2013 

The 2012 MLG Pro Circuit Fall Championship was held in Dallas, Texas, from November 2–4. It was the fourth and final championship event in the 2012 MLG Pro Circuit.

Overview[edit]

Location[edit]

  • Dallas, Texas
  • Dallas Convention Center

Prize Pool[edit]

$76,000 was spread among the players as seen below:

Place Prize ID Team
1st $25,000 South Korea Zerg Life StarTale StarTale
2nd $15,000 South Korea Zerg Leenock FXOpen e-Sports FXOpen e-Sports
3rd-4th $7,250 South Korea Terran Bomber StarTale StarTale
$7,250 South Korea Terran Flash KT Rolster KT Rolster

Players[edit]

Detailed Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Seeded into Pool Play via 2012 MLG Summer Championship (8)
Incredible Miracle
South Korea First
Team Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Leenock
Team Liquid
South Korea HerO
Quantic Gaming
South Korea TheStC
AZUBU
South Korea viOLet
CompLexity Gaming
South Korea Heart
Team SCV Life
South Korea Revival
Seeded into Pool Play via 2012 MLG vs Proleague Invitational (8)
Sweden NaNiwa
KT Rolster
South Korea Flash
SK Telecom T1
South Korea soO
Fnatic
South Korea Oz
ROOT Gaming
Mexico MajOr
STX SouL
South Korea hyvaa
Woongjin Stars
South Korea Soulkey
ROOT Gaming
USA ViBE
Seeded into Pool Play via Invite Only Online Qualifier (8)
Team Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
StarTale
South Korea Bomber
StarTale
South Korea Life
ESC Gaming
South Korea Daisy
Team Acer
Canada Scarlett
FXOpen e-Sports
Denmark BabyKnight
To Be Decided
South Korea San
It's Gosu eSports
South Korea HwangSin
Notable open bracket sign-ups
Team Immunity
Australia Light
Team Nv
Australia Rossi
Team Nv
Australia mOOnGLaDe
LighT eSports
USA Caliber
Team Nv
Australia YoonYJ
Team Immunity
Australia tgun
Evil Geniuses
USA iNcontroL
Team Nv
Australia deth
Team Immunity
Australia MaFia
Evil Geniuses
South Korea JYP
LighT eSports
USA binski
Canada Hendralisk
Evil Geniuses
Canada HuK
CompLexity Gaming
South Korea GanZi
CompLexity Gaming
USA Sasquatch
Infinity Seven
USA Insur
Evil Geniuses
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Clarity Gaming
South Korea jookTo
SK Gaming
South Korea MC
It's Gosu eSports
USA STX
CompLexity Gaming
USA Goswser
CompLexity Gaming
USA Minigun
LighT eSports
USA KawaiiRice
Evil Geniuses
USA IdrA
ROOT Gaming
France ToD
Quantic Gaming
South Korea Apocalypse
Team Liquid
Netherlands Ret
LighT eSports
South Korea StarDust
CompLexity Gaming
USA qxc
Team Liquid
USA Sheth
Infinity Seven
Canada TubbyTheFat
Quantic Gaming
USA theognis
Quantic Gaming
South Korea Golden
Quantic Gaming
Canada DdoRo
Evil Geniuses
Sweden ThorZaIN
Evil Geniuses
USA Suppy
Quantic Gaming
USA State
CompLexity Gaming
USA TriMaster
Evil Geniuses
USA LzGaMeR
SK Telecom T1
South Korea Rain
Team SCV Life
South Korea Polt
Team Dignitas
Chile KiLLeR
Keyd Team
Brazil Potiguar
Quantic Gaming
USA Illusion
Axiom
South Korea CranK
LighT eSports
New Zealand KnighT
To Be Decided
Mexico Maker

Format[edit]

Open Bracket
  • The Open Bracket operates according to double-elimination format. Each series is a BO3.
  • A maximum of 208 players will play in the Open Bracket. Players that lose a series in the Open Bracket are dropped to the Losers part of the Bracket. Players that lose a series in the Losers Bracket are eliminated from the tournament.
  • 16 total players will advance from the Open Bracket into the Championship Bracket. The 8 players who advance from the Open Winners Bracket are seeded into Group Play. The 8 players who advance from the Open Losers Bracket are put into Round 1 of the Championship Losers Bracket.
  • The 16 highest Open Bracket seeds (determined by MLG Rank and Qualifier results) will begin playing in Open Winners Bracket Round 5.
Group Play
  • Group Play consists of 8 seeds from the MvP Invitational, 8 seeds from the Invite-Only Qualifiers, and 8 seeds from the Summer Championship.
  • The 24 seeded players are divided into four even groups.
  • 2 players from the Open Winner Brackets will be placed in each group.
  • Groups operate according to double-elimination format. Each series is a BO3, with the exception of rematches (extended series rule applies).
  • The results of Group Play determine where each player is placed within the Championship Bracket. No players are eliminated from the tournament in the Group Play stage.
Championship Bracket
  • The Championship Bracket is split into two halves, each with its own Winners Bracket and Losers Bracket (double-elimination format).
  • The Championship Brackets consist of 40 players total: the 32 players from Group Play, plus the final 8 players from the Open Losers Bracket.
  • Only the four Group winners are placed in the Championship Winners Brackets; the other 36 players begin at various stages of the Championship Losers Brackets.
  • Match history from earlier stages of the tournament (Open Bracket and Group Play) does not carry over to the Championship Brackets.
  • All series prior to the Semifinals are BO3.
  • If a Semifinal is a rematch of Championship Winners Bracket Round 1, then it will be a BO7 starting from the score of the first series (extended series rule).
  • If a Semifinal is not a rematch, then it will start as a BO3. If the player coming from the Losers Bracket wins the initial BO3, then the series will extend to a BO7 starting from the score of the first series. The winner of the extended BO7 advances to the Final Match. (The player coming from the Winners Bracket only needs to win the initial BO3 or the extended BO7 to advance.)
  • The Final Match is a BO7.

Results[edit]

Open Bracket[edit]

Winners' Bracket
Losers' Bracket

Group Play[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea Rain
0
 USA ViBE
0
 South Korea San
2
 South Korea Oz
2
 South Korea hyvaa
0
 South Korea HerO
1
 South Korea Polt
2
Round 2
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea San
1
 South Korea Oz
2
 South Korea Polt
0
Round 4
 South Korea Leenock
1
 South Korea Oz
2
Round 1
 USA ViBE
0
 South Korea Rain
2
 South Korea HerO
1
 South Korea hyvaa
2
Round 2
 South Korea Polt
0
 South Korea Rain
2
 South Korea San
1
 South Korea hyvaa
2
Round 3
 South Korea Rain
2
 South Korea hyvaa
0
Round 4
 South Korea Leenock
4
 South Korea Rain
2
Group Final
 South Korea Oz
2
 South Korea Leenock
4

Group B[edit]

Round 1
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
 Netherlands Ret
0
 South Korea HwangSin
1
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
 Netherlands Grubby
0
 South Korea Flash
2
 USA IdrA
1
 South Korea TheStC
2
Round 2
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
 Denmark BabyKnight
0
 South Korea Flash
2
 South Korea TheStC
0
Round 4
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
 South Korea Flash
1
Round 1
 Netherlands Grubby
0
 USA IdrA
2
 Netherlands Ret
0
 South Korea HwangSin
2
Round 2
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
 USA IdrA
1
 South Korea TheStC
1
 South Korea HwangSin
2
Round 3
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
 South Korea HwangSin
4
Round 4
 South Korea Flash
2
 South Korea HwangSin
1
Group Final
 Sweden NaNiwa
3
 South Korea Flash
4

Group C[edit]

Round 1
 South Korea viOLet
2
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
0
 Mexico MajOr
0
 South Korea Life
2
 South Korea Revival
2
 South Korea Soulkey
1
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 South Korea CranK
0
Round 2
 South Korea viOLet
1
 South Korea Life
2
 South Korea Revival
1
 South Korea TaeJa
2
Round 4
 South Korea Life
2
 South Korea TaeJa
0
Round 1
 Mexico MajOr
1
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
 South Korea CranK
2
 South Korea Soulkey
1
Round 2
 South Korea Revival
1
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
 South Korea viOLet
2
 South Korea CranK
0
Round 3
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
1
 South Korea viOLet
4
Round 4
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 South Korea viOLet
0
Group Final
 South Korea Life
4
 South Korea TaeJa
0

Group D[edit]

Round 1
 South Korea Heart
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN
1
 South Korea Bomber
1
 Canada Scarlett
2
 South Korea Daisy
2
 South Korea soO
1
 South Korea First
0
 South Korea Golden
2
Round 2
 South Korea Heart
2
 Canada Scarlett
1
 South Korea Daisy
1
 South Korea Golden
2
Round 4
 South Korea Heart
2
 South Korea Golden
0
Round 1
 South Korea soO
2
 South Korea First
1
 Sweden ThorZaIN
0
 South Korea Bomber
2
Round 2
 Canada Scarlett
1
 South Korea soO
2
 South Korea Daisy
1
 South Korea Bomber
2
Round 3
 South Korea soO
0
 South Korea Bomber
2
Round 4
 South Korea Golden
0
 South Korea Bomber
2
Group Final
 South Korea Heart
1
2
 South Korea Bomber
2
4

Championship Bracket[edit]

Championship Losers' Bracket Round 1-6[edit]

Losers Round 1
 Mexico MajOr
1
 South Korea MC
2
 South Korea StarDust
1
 South Korea Soulkey
2
 Netherlands Grubby
1
 South Korea jookTo
2
 USA Suppy
2*
 Netherlands Ret
0
 USA ViBE
1
 Canada HuK
2
 South Korea Apocalypse
0
 South Korea HerO
2
 South Korea First
2
 USA Insur
0
 USA Goswser
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN
1
Losers Round 2
 South Korea TheStC
2
 South Korea MC
1
 USA IdrA
0
 South Korea Soulkey
2
 South Korea CranK
-
 South Korea jookTo
W
 South Korea Revival
0
 USA Suppy
2
 South Korea Daisy
2
 Canada HuK
1
 Canada Scarlett
2
 South Korea HerO
1
 South Korea San
2
 South Korea First
0
 South Korea Polt
2
 USA Goswser
1
Losers Round 3
 South Korea TheStC
0
 South Korea Soulkey
2
 South Korea jookTo
1
 USA Suppy
2
 South Korea Daisy
2
 Canada Scarlett
1
 South Korea San
1
 South Korea Polt
2
Losers Round 4
 South Korea hyvaa
1
 South Korea Soulkey
2
 South Korea soO
2
 USA Suppy
0
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
0
 South Korea Daisy
2
 Denmark BabyKnight
0
 South Korea Polt
2
Losers Round 5
 South Korea Golden
0
 South Korea Soulkey
2
 South Korea Rain
2
 South Korea soO
1
 South Korea HwangSin
W
 South Korea Daisy
-
 South Korea viOLet
0
 South Korea Polt
2
Losers Round 6
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 South Korea Soulkey
0
 Sweden NaNiwa
0
 South Korea Rain
2
 South Korea Oz
0
 South Korea HwangSin
2
 South Korea Heart
2
 South Korea Polt
0

Championship Bracket Round 7-10[edit]

Losers Round 7
 South Korea TaeJa
0
 South Korea Rain
2
 South Korea HwangSin
0
 South Korea Heart
2
Winners Round 1
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea Bomber
0
 South Korea Bomber
2
 South Korea Rain
0
 South Korea Life
0
 South Korea Flash
2
 South Korea Life
2
 South Korea Heart
0
Semifinals
 South Korea Leenock
4
 South Korea Bomber
1
 South Korea Flash
2
 South Korea Life
4
Grand Final
 South Korea Leenock
3
 South Korea Life
4
  • Note: The Semifinals are the only round where an Extended Series can occur during the Championship Bracket, due to results from previous stages of the tournament not being carried over.
  • Semifinal match: If the Player who came from the Losers Bracket wins the initial Match, the Match will expand to a Best of 7, include the initial Match, and pick up where that Match left off.

*Ret was 30 minutes late for his match. EG and MLG agreed to a 1 game penalty, instead of a forfeit.[1]

Additional Coverage[edit]

TeamLiquid.net[edit]

Live Report & Stream Guide[edit]

Write-Ups[edit]

Gallery[edit]

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Streams[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. TeamLiquidNet (2012-11-04). "EG.Suppy Interview @ MLG Dallas Day 3". YouTube.com.
Personal tools