MLG Pro Circuit 2012 – Fall Championship

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Open Online Qualifiers   Invite Only Online Qualifiers   MvP   Championship    
2012 MLG Fall Championship
MLG SHIELD FALL CHAMPIONSHIP.png
League Information
Organizer: Major League Gaming
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.5.3
Server: North America
Event Type: Offline
Location: United States USA
Format: See Format section
Prize pool: $76,000
Start Date: 2012-11-02
End Date: 2012-11-04
Links: Website
Winners
Gold.png South Korea Zicon small.png Life
Silver.png South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock
SF.png South Korea Ticon small.png Bomber
SF.png South Korea Ticon small.png Flash
Maps
MLG Antiga Shipyard • MLG ESV Cloud Kingdom • MLG Daybreak • MLG Entombed Valley • MLG Metropolis • MLG Ohana • MLG Tal'Darim Altar
Chronology
 Summer Championship 2012 Summer Championship 2012Winter Championship 2013 Winter Championship 2013 

The 2012 MLG Pro Circuit Fall Championship was held in Dallas, Texas, from November 2–4. It was the fourth and final championship event in the 2012 MLG Pro Circuit.

Overview[edit]

Location[edit]

  • Dallas, Texas
  • Dallas Convention Center

Prize Pool[edit]

$76,000 was spread among the players as seen below:

Place Prize ID Team
Gold.png 1st $25,000 South Korea Zicon small.png Life Startalelogo std.png StarTale
Silver.png 2nd $15,000 South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock FXOlogo std.png FXOpen e-Sports
SF.png 3rd-4th $7,250 South Korea Ticon small.png Bomber Startalelogo std.png StarTale
$7,250 South Korea Ticon small.png Flash Rolsterlogo std.png KT Rolster

Players[edit]

Detailed Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Seeded into Pool Play via 2012 MLG Summer Championship (8)
IMlogo std.png
South Korea First
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea TaeJa
FXOlogo std.png
South Korea Leenock
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea HerO
Qantic std.png
South Korea TheStC
Azubulogo std.png
South Korea viOLet
Complexitylogo std.png
South Korea Heart
TSLlogo std.png
South Korea Revival
Seeded into Pool Play via 2012 MLG vs Proleague Invitational (8)
Mionixlogo std.png
Sweden NaNiwa
Rolsterlogo std.png
South Korea Flash
SKT1logo std.png
South Korea soO
Fnaticlogo std.png
South Korea Oz
Rootlogo std.png
Mexico MajOr
STXlogo std.png
South Korea hyvaa
Woongjinlogo std.png
South Korea Soulkey
Rootlogo std.png
USA ViBE
Seeded into Pool Play via Invite Only Online Qualifier (8)
Grubbylogo std.png
Netherlands Grubby
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea Bomber
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea Life
ESClogo std.png
South Korea Daisy
Acerlogo std.png
Canada Scarlett
FXOlogo std.png
Denmark BabyKnight
To Be Decided
South Korea San
Itsgosulogo std.png
South Korea HwangSin
Notable open bracket sign-ups
Immunitylogo std.png
Australia Light
Nvlogo std.png
Australia Rossi
Nvlogo std.png
Australia mOOnGLaDe
Lightesportslogo std.png
USA Caliber
Nvlogo std.png
Australia YoonYJ
Immunitylogo std.png
Australia tgun
Eglogo std.png
USA iNcontroL
Nvlogo std.png
Australia deth
Immunitylogo std.png
Australia MaFia
Eglogo std.png
South Korea JYP
Lightesportslogo std.png
USA binski
Monomaniaclogo std.png
Canada Hendralisk
Eglogo std.png
Canada HuK
Complexitylogo std.png
South Korea GanZi
Complexitylogo std.png
USA Sasquatch
InfintySevenlogo std.png
USA Insur
Eglogo std.png
United Kingdom DeMusliM
TeamPartClarity.png
South Korea jookTo
Sklogo std.png
South Korea MC
Itsgosulogo std.png
USA STX
Complexitylogo std.png
USA Goswser
Complexitylogo std.png
USA Minigun
Lightesportslogo std.png
USA KawaiiRice
Eglogo std.png
USA IdrA
Rootlogo std.png
France ToD
Qantic std.png
South Korea Apocalypse
Liquidlogo std.png
Netherlands Ret
Lightesportslogo std.png
South Korea StarDust
Complexitylogo std.png
USA qxc
Liquidlogo std.png
USA Sheth
InfintySevenlogo std.png
Canada TubbyTheFat
Qantic std.png
USA theognis
Qantic std.png
South Korea Golden
Qantic std.png
Canada DdoRo
Eglogo std.png
Sweden ThorZaIN
Eglogo std.png
USA Suppy
Qantic std.png
USA State
Complexitylogo std.png
USA TriMaster
Eglogo std.png
USA LzGaMeR
SKT1logo std.png
South Korea Rain
TSLlogo std.png
South Korea Polt
Dignitaslogo std.png
Chile KiLLeR
Keydteamlogo std.png
Brazil Potiguar
Qantic std.png
USA Illusion
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea CranK
Lightesportslogo std.png
New Zealand KnighT
To Be Decided
Mexico Maker

Format[edit]

Open Bracket
  • The Open Bracket operates according to double-elimination format. Each series is a BO3.
  • A maximum of 208 players will play in the Open Bracket. Players that lose a series in the Open Bracket are dropped to the Losers part of the Bracket. Players that lose a series in the Losers Bracket are eliminated from the tournament.
  • 16 total players will advance from the Open Bracket into the Championship Bracket. The 8 players who advance from the Open Winners Bracket are seeded into Group Play. The 8 players who advance from the Open Losers Bracket are put into Round 1 of the Championship Losers Bracket.
  • The 16 highest Open Bracket seeds (determined by MLG Rank and Qualifier results) will begin playing in Open Winners Bracket Round 5.
Group Play
  • Group Play consists of 8 seeds from the MvP Invitational, 8 seeds from the Invite-Only Qualifiers, and 8 seeds from the Summer Championship.
  • The 24 seeded players are divided into four even groups.
  • 2 players from the Open Winner Brackets will be placed in each group.
  • Groups operate according to double-elimination format. Each series is a BO3, with the exception of rematches (extended series rule applies).
  • The results of Group Play determine where each player is placed within the Championship Bracket. No players are eliminated from the tournament in the Group Play stage.
Championship Bracket
  • The Championship Bracket is split into two halves, each with its own Winners Bracket and Losers Bracket (double-elimination format).
  • The Championship Brackets consist of 40 players total: the 32 players from Group Play, plus the final 8 players from the Open Losers Bracket.
  • Only the four Group winners are placed in the Championship Winners Brackets; the other 36 players begin at various stages of the Championship Losers Brackets.
  • Match history from earlier stages of the tournament (Open Bracket and Group Play) does not carry over to the Championship Brackets.
  • All series prior to the Semifinals are BO3.
  • If a Semifinal is a rematch of Championship Winners Bracket Round 1, then it will be a BO7 starting from the score of the first series (extended series rule).
  • If a Semifinal is not a rematch, then it will start as a BO3. If the player coming from the Losers Bracket wins the initial BO3, then the series will extend to a BO7 starting from the score of the first series. The winner of the extended BO7 advances to the Final Match. (The player coming from the Winners Bracket only needs to win the initial BO3 or the extended BO7 to advance.)
  • The Final Match is a BO7.

Results[edit]

Open Bracket[edit]

Winners' Bracket
Losers' Bracket

Group Play[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea Rain
0
 USA ViBE
0
 South Korea San
2
 South Korea Oz
2
 South Korea hyvaa
0
 South Korea HerO
1
 South Korea Polt
2
Round 2
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea San
1
 South Korea Oz
2
 South Korea Polt
0
Round 4
 South Korea Leenock
1
 South Korea Oz
2
Round 1
 USA ViBE
0
 South Korea Rain
2
 South Korea HerO
1
 South Korea hyvaa
2
Round 2
 South Korea Polt
0
 South Korea Rain
2
 South Korea San
1
 South Korea hyvaa
2
Round 3
 South Korea Rain
2
 South Korea hyvaa
0
Round 4
 South Korea Leenock
4
 South Korea Rain
2
Group Final
 South Korea Oz
2
 South Korea Leenock
4

Group B[edit]

Round 1
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
 Netherlands Ret
0
 South Korea HwangSin
1
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
 Netherlands Grubby
0
 South Korea Flash
2
 USA IdrA
1
 South Korea TheStC
2
Round 2
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
 Denmark BabyKnight
0
 South Korea Flash
2
 South Korea TheStC
0
Round 4
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
 South Korea Flash
1
Round 1
 Netherlands Grubby
0
 USA IdrA
2
 Netherlands Ret
0
 South Korea HwangSin
2
Round 2
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
 USA IdrA
1
 South Korea TheStC
1
 South Korea HwangSin
2
Round 3
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
 South Korea HwangSin
4
Round 4
 South Korea Flash
2
 South Korea HwangSin
1
Group Final
 Sweden NaNiwa
3
 South Korea Flash
4

Group C[edit]

Round 1
 South Korea viOLet
2
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
0
 Mexico MajOr
0
 South Korea Life
2
 South Korea Revival
2
 South Korea Soulkey
1
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 South Korea CranK
0
Round 2
 South Korea viOLet
1
 South Korea Life
2
 South Korea Revival
1
 South Korea TaeJa
2
Round 4
 South Korea Life
2
 South Korea TaeJa
0
Round 1
 Mexico MajOr
1
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
 South Korea CranK
2
 South Korea Soulkey
1
Round 2
 South Korea Revival
1
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
 South Korea viOLet
2
 South Korea CranK
0
Round 3
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
1
 South Korea viOLet
4
Round 4
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 South Korea viOLet
0
Group Final
 South Korea Life
4
 South Korea TaeJa
0

Group D[edit]

Round 1
 South Korea Heart
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN
1
 South Korea Bomber
1
 Canada Scarlett
2
 South Korea Daisy
2
 South Korea soO
1
 South Korea First
0
 South Korea Golden
2
Round 2
 South Korea Heart
2
 Canada Scarlett
1
 South Korea Daisy
1
 South Korea Golden
2
Round 4
 South Korea Heart
2
 South Korea Golden
0
Round 1
 South Korea soO
2
 South Korea First
1
 Sweden ThorZaIN
0
 South Korea Bomber
2
Round 2
 Canada Scarlett
1
 South Korea soO
2
 South Korea Daisy
1
 South Korea Bomber
2
Round 3
 South Korea soO
0
 South Korea Bomber
2
Round 4
 South Korea Golden
0
 South Korea Bomber
2
Group Final
 South Korea Heart
1
2
 South Korea Bomber
2
4

Championship Bracket[edit]

Championship Losers' Bracket Round 1-6[edit]

Losers Round 1
 Mexico MajOr
1
 South Korea MC
2
 South Korea StarDust
1
 South Korea Soulkey
2
 Netherlands Grubby
1
 South Korea jookTo
2
 USA Suppy
2*
 Netherlands Ret
0
 USA ViBE
1
 Canada HuK
2
 South Korea Apocalypse
0
 South Korea HerO
2
 South Korea First
2
 USA Insur
0
 USA Goswser
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN
1
Losers Round 2
 South Korea TheStC
2
 South Korea MC
1
 USA IdrA
0
 South Korea Soulkey
2
 South Korea CranK
-
 South Korea jookTo
W
 South Korea Revival
0
 USA Suppy
2
 South Korea Daisy
2
 Canada HuK
1
 Canada Scarlett
2
 South Korea HerO
1
 South Korea San
2
 South Korea First
0
 South Korea Polt
2
 USA Goswser
1
Losers Round 3
 South Korea TheStC
0
 South Korea Soulkey
2
 South Korea jookTo
1
 USA Suppy
2
 South Korea Daisy
2
 Canada Scarlett
1
 South Korea San
1
 South Korea Polt
2
Losers Round 4
 South Korea hyvaa
1
 South Korea Soulkey
2
 South Korea soO
2
 USA Suppy
0
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
0
 South Korea Daisy
2
 Denmark BabyKnight
0
 South Korea Polt
2
Losers Round 5
 South Korea Golden
0
 South Korea Soulkey
2
 South Korea Rain
2
 South Korea soO
1
 South Korea HwangSin
W
 South Korea Daisy
-
 South Korea viOLet
0
 South Korea Polt
2
Losers Round 6
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 South Korea Soulkey
0
 Sweden NaNiwa
0
 South Korea Rain
2
 South Korea Oz
0
 South Korea HwangSin
2
 South Korea Heart
2
 South Korea Polt
0

Championship Bracket Round 7-10[edit]

Losers Round 7
 South Korea TaeJa
0
 South Korea Rain
2
 South Korea HwangSin
0
 South Korea Heart
2
Winners Round 1
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea Bomber
0
 South Korea Bomber
2
 South Korea Rain
0
 South Korea Life
0
 South Korea Flash
2
 South Korea Life
2
 South Korea Heart
0
Semifinals
 South Korea Leenock
4
 South Korea Bomber
1
 South Korea Flash
2
 South Korea Life
4
Grand Final
 South Korea Leenock
3
 South Korea Life
4
  • Note: The Semifinals are the only round where an Extended Series can occur during the Championship Bracket, due to results from previous stages of the tournament not being carried over.
  • Semifinal match: If the Player who came from the Losers Bracket wins the initial Match, the Match will expand to a Best of 7, include the initial Match, and pick up where that Match left off.

*Ret was 30 minutes late for his match. EG and MLG agreed to a 1 game penalty, instead of a forfeit.[1]

Additional Coverage[edit]

TeamLiquid.net[edit]

Live Report & Stream Guide[edit]

Write-Ups[edit]

Gallery[edit]

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Streams[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. TeamLiquidNet (2012-11-04). "EG.Suppy Interview @ MLG Dallas Day 3". YouTube.com.
Personal tools