Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
2012 Global StarCraft II League Season 5: Up and Down Matches
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
The GSL Season 5 Up and Down matches are preliminary matches in a GSL season where players who did not get eliminated previous season's Code A decide their status for this season. The format being a group stage with large groups allows GOMTV to inject players to the GSL through these matches and allows the seeded players to compete for their status as a Code S player.
Participants[edit]
Protoss (9) | Terran (14) | Zerg (5) |
2012 Season 4 Code A Ro32 Losers | ||
---|---|---|
PartinG | asd | Shine |
finale | YoDa | BBoongBBoong |
Genius* | ByuN | |
MC | Ryung* | |
Flash | ||
KeeN | ||
MMA* | ||
Sparta | ||
Bomber | ||
SuperNova | ||
2012 Season 4 Code A Ro24 Losers | ||
JYP
|
Hack | HyuN |
Sang
|
Heart | DongRaeGu |
Mini | aLive | Sirius |
Seed | Happy | |
Trap |
*MMA, Ryung, and Genius are still part of SlayerS at the time their Up & Down matches are played, as the team disbanded in November.
Format[edit]
- 12 Code Round of 24 Winners automatically advance to Code without going through the Up & Down Matches.
- 16 Code Round of 32 Losers + 12 Code Round of 24 Losers = 28 players.
- Players are divided into 5 groups of 6 or 5 players.
- Each group's 1st and 2nd Place advance to Code .
- Tie breaker: If player A and player B have the same number of wins, but A has won over B in a previous game then A will be the winner. If a tie still exists, a rematch will be played.
Results[edit]
Group A[edit]
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 22, 2012 18:10 KST | ||||||
1. | HyuN | 4-1 | ||||
2. | Hack | 3-2 | ||||
3. | BBoongBBoong | 2-3 | ||||
3. | MMA | 2-3 | ||||
3. | JYP | 2-3 | ||||
3. | aLive | 2-3 |
Group A Matches
Group B[edit]
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 23, 2012 18:10 KST | ||||||
1. | DongRaeGu | 3-0 | ||||
2. | YoDa | 3-1 | ||||
3. | Bomber | 2-2 | ||||
4. | Mini | 0-2 | ||||
5. | Genius | 0-3 |
Group B Matches
Group C[edit]
Group C | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 24, 2012 18:10 KST | ||||||
1. | KeeN | 4-1 | ||||
2. | PartinG | 3-2 | ||||
2. | Shine | 3-2 | ||||
4. | ByuN | 2-3 | ||||
5. | asd | 1-3 | ||||
5. | Trap | 1-3 |
Group C Matches
Group D[edit]
Group D | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 25, 2012 18:10 KST | ||||||
1. | Seed | 3-1 | ||||
2. | Ryung | 2-2 | ||||
2. | SuperNova | 2-2 | ||||
2. | Flash | 2-2 | ||||
5. | Sirius | 1-3 |
Group D Matches
Racial Distribution[edit]
Groups[edit]
|
Code S[edit]
|
Promotion/Demotion Overview[edit]
Code | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
finale (⇗) | Hack (⇗) | KeeN (⇗) | HyuN (⇗) | PartinG (⇔) |
Seed (⇔) | Happy (⇔) | Ryung (⇔) | YoDa (⇔) | DongRaeGu (⇔) |
Code | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Genius (⇘) | MC (⇘) | JYP (⇘) | Bomber (⇘) | ByuN (⇘) | Heart (⇘) |
MMA (⇘) | SuperNova (⇘) | Mini (⇔) | Sang (⇔) | Trap (⇔) | aLive (⇔) |
asd (⇔) | Flash (⇔) | Sparta (⇔) | BBoongBBoong (⇔) | Shine (⇔) | Sirius (⇔) |