2012 Global StarCraft II League Season 5: Code S

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (14) Zerg Zerg (9)
2012 Season 4 Code S Quarterfinals
SK Telecom T1
South Korea Rain
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
StarTale
South Korea Life
Team Liquid
South Korea HerO
Team Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Team SCV Life
South Korea Symbol
Prime
South Korea MarineKing
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Leenock
2012 Season 4 Code A Ro24 Winners
MVP (team)
South Korea Vampire
CJ Entus
South Korea Bbyong
StarTale
South Korea Curious
StarTale
South Korea Squirtle
Prime
South Korea Maru
Samsung KHAN
South Korea RorO
Prime
South Korea Creator
Team SCV Life
South Korea Polt
MVP (team)
South Korea Sniper
Woongjin Stars
South Korea sOs
STX SouL
South Korea INnoVation
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea GuMiho
2012 Season 5 Up & Down
StarTale
South Korea PartinG
StarTale
South Korea Hack
Team SCV Life
South Korea HyuN
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Seed
Incredible Miracle
South Korea YoDa
MVP (team)
South Korea DongRaeGu
MVP (team)
South Korea finale
MVP (team)
South Korea KeeN
Axiom
South Korea Ryung
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Happy
Seeded Players
Team 8
South Korea BaBy
Woongjin Stars
South Korea Soulkey

Format[edit]

  • Round of 32: Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-3.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to Code A Round of 48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to Code A Round of 32.
  • Round of 16: Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best-of-3.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to Code A Round of 24.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Players who reach Quarterfinals will retain their Code S status.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-5.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-5.
  • Finals: Best-of-7.

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

October 29, 2012 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Polt 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Protoss finale
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran TaeJa
0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

October 30, 2012 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran Hack 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Zerg RorO
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran Happy
0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

October 31, 2012 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Zerg Curious 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss HerO
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Terran Maru
0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

November 01, 2012 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Terran YoDa 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Terran GuMiho
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Protoss Rain[1]
0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

November 05, 2012 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Creator 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran Mvp
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Terran Bbyong
0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

November 06, 2012 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Terran MarineKing 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg Sniper 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Protoss sOs
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Protoss Seed
0-2 2-4

Group G[edit]

November 07, 2012 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Group G preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Zerg Leenock 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran KeeN
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Protoss Squirtle
0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

November 08, 2012 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Group H preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Zerg Life 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran Ryung 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Protoss Vampire
1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Terran BaBy
0-2 1-4


Group Stage (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

November 12, 2012 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Protoss Creator 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Terran Ryung 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Zerg Curious
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu
0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

November 13, 2012 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Terran MarineKing 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Terran Hack
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Terran YoDa
0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

November 14, 2012 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Sniper 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Terran Polt
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Protoss PartinG
0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

November 15, 2012 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Zerg Leenock 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Zerg Life
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Zerg Symbol
0-2 1-4
* Groups were decided in the group nomination event on the 9th of November at 13:10 KST Watch

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Creator
1
Creator Protoss
Zerg HyuN
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea HyuN
3
 South Korea INnoVation
3
INnoVation Terran
Zerg Soulkey
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Soulkey
0
 South Korea MarineKing
1
MarineKing Terran
Terran Ryung
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Ryung
3
 South Korea Leenock
1
Leenock Zerg
Zerg Sniper
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Sniper
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea HyuN
3
HyuN Zerg
Terran INnoVation
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea INnoVation
1
 South Korea Ryung
2
Ryung Terran
Zerg Sniper
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Sniper
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea HyuN
3
HyuN Zerg
Zerg Sniper
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Sniper
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
9149
Round of 16
268
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Winner
1

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools