2012 Global StarCraft II League Season 5: Code A

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Code players
Protoss Protoss (15) Terran Terran (15) Zerg Zerg (10)
2012 Season 5 Up & Down
South Korea JYP
South Korea aLive
South Korea BBoongBBoong
South Korea Genius
South Korea MMA
South Korea Shine
South Korea Mini
South Korea Bomber
South Korea Sirius
South Korea Trap
South Korea asd
South Korea Sang
South Korea ByuN
South Korea MC
South Korea SuperNova
South Korea Flash
South Korea Heart
South Korea Sparta
Preliminaries
South Korea Flying
South Korea Center
South Korea hyvaa
South Korea JangBi
South Korea jjakji
South Korea Dark
South Korea San
South Korea FanTaSy
South Korea Miya
South Korea Brain
South Korea Dream
South Korea NesTea
South Korea TAiLS
South Korea Noblesse
South Korea ByuL
South Korea Classic
South Korea Sin
South Korea Jaedong
South Korea First
South Korea LosirA
South Korea YongHwa
South Korea Brave
Code players
Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (5)
from Code S Ro32
South Korea finale
South Korea TaeJa
South Korea RorO
South Korea HerO
South Korea Happy
South Korea Rain
South Korea Maru
South Korea Seed
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea sOs
South Korea Bbyong
South Korea Squirtle
South Korea Mvp
South Korea Vampire
South Korea KeeN
South Korea BaBy
from Code S Ro16
South Korea PartinG
South Korea YoDa
South Korea DongRaeGu
South Korea Hack
South Korea Curious
South Korea Polt
South Korea Symbol
South Korea Life

Format[edit]

  • All rounds are single Bo3 matches.
  • First round (Ro48) consists of 40 qualified players and the 8 4th place finishers in the Code Ro32 group stage.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.
  • The second round (Ro32) consists of the 24 advancing players from the first round and the 8 3rd place finishers in the Code Ro32 group stage.
  • Losers in the second round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • The third round (Ro24) consists of the 16 advancing players from the second round and the 8 3rd/4th place finishers in the Code Ro16 group stage.
  • Losers in the third round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • Winners in the third round advance to Code in the next season.

Full Bracket[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea TaeJa 
2
TaeJa 
 Dark
November 19, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea Dark
0
 South Korea Genius
2
Genius 
 hyvaa
November 16, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea hyvaa
1
 South Korea JYP
0
JYP 
 Noblesse
November 22, 2012 13:10 KST
 South Korea Noblesse
2
 South Korea San
1
San 
 Happy
November 16, 2012 13:10 KST
 South Korea Happy 
2
 South Korea Sparta
0
Sparta 
 FanTaSy
November 16, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea FanTaSy
2
 South Korea MC
2
MC 
 Sin
November 16, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea Sin
0
Round of 32
 South Korea TaeJa
1
TaeJa 
 Genius
December 11, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea Genius
2
 South Korea Noblesse
2
Noblesse 
 Happy
December 10, 2012 13:10 KST
 South Korea Happy
0
 South Korea finale 
1
finale 
 FanTaSy
December 11, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea FanTaSy
2
 South Korea RorO 
2
RorO 
 MC
December 11, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea MC
0
Round of 24
 South Korea Curious 
2
Curious 
 Genius
December 14, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea Genius
1
 South Korea DongRaeGu 
1
DongRaeGu 
 Noblesse
December 12, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea Noblesse
2
 South Korea FanTaSy
1
FanTaSy 
 RorO
December 14, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea RorO
2

Bracket 2[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea Maru 
1
Maru 
 LosirA
November 16, 2012 14:00 KST
 South Korea LosirA
2
 South Korea Sirius
1
Sirius 
 Jaedong
November 16, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea Jaedong
2
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
2
BBoongBBoong 
 jjakji
November 16, 2012 15:00 KST
 South Korea jjakji
1
 South Korea Dream
2
Dream 
 Rain
November 22, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea Rain 
0
 South Korea SuperNova
1
SuperNova 
 First
November 16, 2012 16:00 KST
 South Korea First
2
 South Korea Bomber
2
Bomber 
 Classic
November 22, 2012 14:00 KST
 South Korea Classic
1
Round of 32
 South Korea LosirA
0
LosirA 
 Jaedong
December 10, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea Jaedong
2
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
2
BBoongBBoong 
 Dream
December 10, 2012 13:45 KST
 South Korea Dream
1
 South Korea HerO 
0
HerO 
 First
December 11, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea First
2
 South Korea GuMiho 
2
GuMiho 
 Bomber
December 10, 2012 15:00 KST
 South Korea Bomber
0
Round of 24
 South Korea Hack 
2
Hack 
 Jaedong
December 12, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea Jaedong
1
 South Korea YoDa 
1
YoDa 
 BBoongBBoong
December 12, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
2
 South Korea First
0
First 
 GuMiho
December 14, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea GuMiho
2

Bracket 3[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea Bbyong 
2
Bbyong 
 TAiLS
November 19, 2012 13:10 KST
 South Korea TAiLS
0
 South Korea Heart
0
Heart 
 NesTea
November 19, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea NesTea
2
 South Korea ByuN
2
ByuN 
 Sang
November 22, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea Sang
1
 South Korea Center
2
Center 
 Seed
November 19, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea Seed 
0
 South Korea aLive
1
aLive 
 Flying
November 19, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea Flying
2
 South Korea Shine
2
Shine 
 JangBi
November 19, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea JangBi
1
Round of 32
 South Korea Bbyong
2
Bbyong 
 NesTea
December 10, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea NesTea
1
 South Korea ByuN
1
ByuN 
 Center
December 10, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea Center
2
 South Korea Mvp 
2
Mvp 
 Flying
December 10, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea Flying
0
 South Korea sOs 
2
sOs 
 Shine
December 11, 2012 13:10 KST
 South Korea Shine
1
Round of 24
 South Korea Polt 
2
Polt 
 Bbyong
December 13, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea Bbyong
1
 South Korea PartinG 
2
PartinG 
 Center
December 12, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea Center
0
 South Korea Mvp
2
Mvp 
 sOs
December 13, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea sOs
1

Bracket 4[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea Squirtle 
2
Squirtle 
 Miya
November 19, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea Miya
0
 South Korea Mini
0
Mini 
 YongHwa
November 19, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea YongHwa
2
 South Korea Flash
2
Flash 
 Brave
November 22, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea Brave
1
 South Korea Brain
0
Brain 
 BaBy
November 22, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea BaBy 
2
 South Korea MMA
0
MMA 
 ByuL
November 22, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea ByuL
2
 South Korea Trap
2
Trap 
 asd
November 22, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea asd
1
Round of 32
 South Korea Squirtle
1
Squirtle 
 YongHwa
December 11, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea YongHwa
2
 South Korea Flash
1
Flash 
 BaBy
December 10, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea BaBy
2
 South Korea KeeN 
2
KeeN 
 ByuL
December 11, 2012 13:10 KST
 South Korea ByuL
1
 South Korea Vampire 
2
Vampire 
 Trap
December 11, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea Trap
0
Round of 24
 South Korea Life 
2
Life 
 YongHwa
December 13, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea YongHwa
0
 South Korea Symbol 
0
Symbol 
 BaBy
December 13, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea BaBy
2
 South Korea KeeN
2
KeeN 
 Vampire
December 14, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea Vampire
1

* denotes the location that a player was placed into after dropping from Code S.

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Initial Qualifiers
967
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 4th
35
Round of 48
182010
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 3rd
431
Round of 32
11147
Dropdown from Code S Ro16 3rd/4th
134
Round of 24
6117
To Code 
174

See also[edit]

References[edit]