Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
2012 Global StarCraft II League Season 5: Code A
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Participants[edit]
Code players | ||
---|---|---|
Protoss (15) | Terran (15) | Zerg (10) |
2012 Season 5 Up & Down | ||
JYP
|
aLive | BBoongBBoong |
Genius | MMA | Shine |
Mini | Bomber | Sirius |
Trap | asd | |
Sang
|
ByuN | |
MC | SuperNova | |
Flash | ||
Heart | ||
Sparta | ||
Preliminaries | ||
Flying | Center | hyvaa |
JangBi | jjakji | Dark |
San
|
FanTaSy | Miya |
Brain | Dream | NesTea |
TAiLS | Noblesse | ByuL |
Classic | Sin | Jaedong
|
First | LosirA | |
YongHwa | ||
Brave | ||
Code players | ||
Protoss (8) | Terran (11) | Zerg (5) |
from Code S Ro32 | ||
finale | TaeJa | RorO |
HerO | Happy | |
Rain | Maru | |
Seed | GuMiho | |
sOs | Bbyong | |
Squirtle | Mvp | |
Vampire | KeeN | |
BaBy
|
||
from Code S Ro16 | ||
PartinG | YoDa | DongRaeGu |
Hack | Curious | |
Polt | Symbol | |
Life |
Format[edit]
- All rounds are single Bo3 matches.
- First round (Ro48) consists of 40 qualified players and the 8 4th place finishers in the Code Ro32 group stage.
- Losers in the first round lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.
- The second round (Ro32) consists of the 24 advancing players from the first round and the 8 3rd place finishers in the Code Ro32 group stage.
- Losers in the second round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
- The third round (Ro24) consists of the 16 advancing players from the second round and the 8 3rd/4th place finishers in the Code Ro16 group stage.
- Losers in the third round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
- Winners in the third round advance to Code in the next season.
Full Bracket[edit]
Bracket 1[edit]Round 1 Round 1 R1 Round 2 Round 2 R2 Round 3 Round 3 R3 |
Bracket 2[edit]Round 1 Round 1 R1 Round 2 Round 2 R2 Round 3 Round 3 R3 |
Bracket 3[edit]Round 1 Round 1 R1 Round 2 Round 2 R2 Round 3 Round 3 R3 |
Bracket 4[edit]Round 1 Round 1 R1 Round 2 Round 2 R2 Round 3 Round 3 R3 |
* denotes the location that a player was placed into after dropping from Code S.
Racial Distribution[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Initial Qualifiers |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 4th |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 48 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 3rd |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 32 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dropdown from Code S Ro16 3rd/4th |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 24 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
To Code |
|