2012 Global StarCraft II League Season 4: Code S

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Participants[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ro32: Dual Tournament format.
  • Best of 3.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Ro16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to Code A Ro48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Ro16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to Code A Ro32.
  • Ro16: Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best of 3.
  • The 4 players of each group in Ro16 will face off similar to Ro32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to Code A Ro24.
  • Ro8: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Players who reach Ro8 will retain their Code S status.
  • Round of 8: Best of 5.
  • Semifinals: Best of 5.
  • Finals: Best of 7.

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
September 3, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Seed 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg Leenock 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Protoss PartinG
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg SuHoSin
0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
September 4, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss HerO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran YoDa
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran Ryung
0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
September 5, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Curious 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran MarineKing 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Protoss MC
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg Jaedong
0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
September 6, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran Happy 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Terran ByuN
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Protoss Genius
0-2 2-4

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
September 10, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Mvp 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran MMA
1-2 3-4
4. Poland Protoss MaNa
0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
September 11, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Squirtle 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Heart 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Zerg Sniper
1-2 4-4
4. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa
0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

Group G preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
September 12, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Life 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss JYP 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran SuperNova
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg NesTea
0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

Group H preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
September 13, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Polt 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Terran GuMiho
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Terran Bomber
0-2 1-4

Group Stage (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
September 19, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran Polt
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu
0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
September 27, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Leenock 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss HerO 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Protoss Squirtle
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Terran Heart
0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
September 26, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran Mvp 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran MarineKing 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Protoss JYP
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg Curious
0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
September 20, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Life 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Protoss Seed
1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Terran Happy
0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 8 (Bo5)
 South Korea Rain
3
Rain Protoss
Protoss HerO
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea HerO
0
 South Korea Mvp
3
Mvp Terran
Zerg Symbol
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Symbol
1
 South Korea Leenock
1
Leenock Zerg
Terran TaeJa
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea TaeJa
3
 South Korea Life
3
Life Zerg
Terran MarineKing
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea MarineKing
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Rain
2
Rain Protoss
Terran Mvp
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Mvp
3
 South Korea TaeJa
0
TaeJa Terran
Zerg Life
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Life
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Mvp
3
Mvp Terran
Zerg Life
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Life
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
10139
Round of 16
565
Round of 8
233
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

TeamLiquid Additional Coverage[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools