2012 Global StarCraft II League Season 4: Code A

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Code players
Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (16) Zerg Zerg (12)
2012 Season 4 Up & Down
South Korea AcE
South Korea KeeN
South Korea HyuN
South Korea Puzzle *
South Korea jjakji
South Korea YugiOh
South Korea Killer
South Korea Hack
South Korea Shine
South Korea Vampire
South Korea TheStC
South Korea Creator
South Korea Maru
South Korea Oz
South Korea aLive
Preliminaries
South Korea First
South Korea Last
South Korea BBoongBBoong
South Korea Mini
South Korea Noblesse
South Korea Sirius
South Korea inori
South Korea BaBy
South Korea rare
South Korea Sang
South Korea Dream
South Korea Salmosa
South Korea Bbyong
South Korea Sleep
South Korea Bogus
South Korea RagnaroK
South Korea asd
South Korea hero
South Korea Sparta
South Korea Flash
South Korea sSak
Esports Weekly Match Finals #3 Seed
South Korea finale
KeSPA Seeded Players
South Korea Trap
South Korea EffOrt
South Korea sOs
South Korea RorO
Code players
Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (6)
from Code S Ro32
South Korea PartinG
South Korea Ryung
South Korea SuHoSin
South Korea MC
South Korea YoDa
South Korea Jaedong
South Korea Genius
South Korea ByuN
South Korea Sniper
Poland MaNa
South Korea MMA
South Korea NesTea
Sweden NaNiwa
South Korea SuperNova
South Korea Bomber
South Korea GuMiho
from Code S Ro16
South Korea Seed
South Korea Polt
South Korea DongRaeGu
South Korea JYP
South Korea Happy
South Korea Curious
South Korea Squirtle
South Korea Heart
  • Puzzle forfeited his slot due to personal reasons.

Format[edit]

  • All rounds are single Bo3 matches.
  • First round (Ro48) consists of 40 qualified players and the 8 4th place finishers in the Code Ro32 group stage.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.
  • The second round (Ro32) consists of the 24 advancing players from the first round and the 8 3rd place finishers in the Code Ro32 group stage.
  • Losers in the second round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • The third round (Ro24) consists of the 16 advancing players from the second round and the 8 3rd/4th place finishers in the Code Ro16 group stage.
  • Losers in the third round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • Winners in the third round advance to Code in the next season.

Full Bracket[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea SuHoSin 
0
SuHoSin 
 Sang
October 2, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea Sang
2
 South Korea Shine
2
Shine 
 Last
September 25, 2012 13:10 KST
 South Korea Last
1
 South Korea AcE
0
AcE 
 RorO
September 18, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea RorO
2
 South Korea RagnaroK
0
RagnaroK 
 Ryung
September 18, 2012 14:00 KST
 South Korea Ryung 
2
 South Korea Vampire
2
Vampire 
 sSak
September 18, 2012 15:00 KST
 South Korea sSak
0
 South Korea HyuN
2
HyuN 
 Sleep
September 18, 2012 13:10 KST
 South Korea Sleep
0
Round of 32
 South Korea Sang
2
Sang 
 Shine
October 11, 2012 14:00 KST
 South Korea Shine
0
 South Korea RorO
2
RorO 
 Ryung
October 9, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea Ryung
0
 South Korea PartinG 
1
PartinG 
 Vampire
October 9, 2012 13:10 KST
 South Korea Vampire
2
 South Korea YoDa 
0
YoDa 
 HyuN
October 9, 2012 15:00 KST
 South Korea HyuN
2
Round of 24
 South Korea Polt 
2
Polt 
 Sang
October 17, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea Sang
0
 South Korea DongRaeGu 
0
DongRaeGu 
 RorO
October 17, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea RorO
2
 South Korea Vampire
2
Vampire 
 HyuN
October 16, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea HyuN
1

Bracket 2[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea Jaedong 
0
Jaedong 
 finale
September 18, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea finale
2
 South Korea Hack
2
Hack 
 rare
September 18, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea rare
0
 South Korea First
1
First 
 Bbyong
September 18, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea Bbyong
2
 South Korea Dream
0
Dream 
 Genius
September 18, 2012 16:00 KST
 South Korea Genius 
2
 South Korea aLive
2
aLive 
 hero
September 25, 2012 14:00 KST
 South Korea hero
0
 South Korea Creator
2
Creator 
 Noblesse
September 25, 2012 15:00 KST
 South Korea Noblesse
0
Round of 32
 South Korea finale
0
finale 
 Hack
October 9, 2012 16:00 KST
 South Korea Hack
2
 South Korea Bbyong
2
Bbyong 
 Genius
October 9, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea Genius
1
 South Korea MC 
0
MC 
 aLive
October 9, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea aLive
2
 South Korea ByuN 
0
ByuN 
 Creator
October 9, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea Creator
2
Round of 24
 South Korea Squirtle 
2
Squirtle 
 Hack
October 16, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea Hack
0
 South Korea Heart 
1
Heart 
 Bbyong
October 16, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea Bbyong
2
 South Korea aLive
0
aLive 
 Creator
October 16, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea Creator
2

Bracket 3[edit]

Round of 48
 Poland MaNa 
1
MaNa 
 asd
September 25, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea asd
2
 South Korea Maru
2
Maru 
 EffOrt
September 25, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea EffOrt
1
 South Korea Killer
1
Killer 
 Flash
September 25, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea Flash
2
 South Korea Mini
2
Mini 
 NaNiwa
September 25, 2012 20:00 KST
 Sweden NaNiwa 
0
 South Korea Salmosa
0
Salmosa 
 Sirius
October 2, 2012 13:10 KST
 South Korea Sirius
2
 South Korea KeeN
2
KeeN 
 inori
October 2, 2012 14:00 KST
 South Korea inori
0
Round of 32
 South Korea asd
0
asd 
 Maru
October 9, 2012 14:00 KST
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea Flash
1
Flash 
 Mini
October 11, 2012 13:10 KST
 South Korea Mini
2
 South Korea MMA 
0
MMA 
 Sirius
October 11, 2012 16:00 KST
 South Korea Sirius
2
 South Korea Sniper 
2
Sniper 
 KeeN
October 11, 2012 15:00 KST
 South Korea KeeN
0
Round of 24
 South Korea JYP 
0
JYP 
 Maru
October 17, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea Curious 
2
Curious 
 Mini
October 17, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea Mini
0
 South Korea Sirius
0
Sirius 
 Sniper
October 18, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea Sniper
2

Bracket 4[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea NesTea 
1
NesTea 
 Sparta
October 2, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea Sparta
2
 South Korea jjakji
0
jjakji 
 sOs
September 25, 2012 16:00 KST
 South Korea sOs
2
 South Korea YugiOh
1
YugiOh 
 Bogus
October 2, 2012 15:00 KST
 South Korea Bogus
2
 South Korea BaBy
1
BaBy 
 Bomber
October 2, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea Bomber 
2
 South Korea Oz
0
Oz 
 Trap
October 2, 2012 16:00 KST
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea TheStC
1
TheStC 
 BBoongBBoong
October 2, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
2
Round of 32
 South Korea Sparta
0
Sparta 
 sOs
October 11, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea sOs
2
 South Korea Bogus
2
Bogus 
 Bomber
October 11, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea Bomber
0
 South Korea SuperNova 
0
SuperNova 
 Trap
October 11, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea GuMiho 
2
GuMiho 
 BBoongBBoong
October 11, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
1
Round of 24
 South Korea Seed 
0
Seed 
 sOs
October 18, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea sOs
2
 South Korea Happy 
1
Happy 
 Bogus
October 18, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea Bogus
2
 South Korea Trap
0
Trap 
 GuMiho
October 18, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea GuMiho
2

* denotes the location that a player was placed into after dropping from Code S.

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Initial Qualifiers
4107
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 4th
323
Round of 48
151815
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 3rd
251
Round of 32
10166
Dropdown from Code S Ro16 3rd/4th
332
Round of 24
996
To Code 
453

See Also[edit]

References[edit]