2012 Global StarCraft II League Season 4: Code A

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Participants[edit]

Code players
Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (16) Zerg Zerg (12)
2012 Season 4 Up & Down
StarTale
South Korea AcE
MVP (team)
South Korea KeeN
Team SCV Life
South Korea HyuN
SlayerS
South Korea Puzzle *
New Star HoSeo
South Korea jjakji
SlayerS
South Korea YugiOh
MVP (team)
South Korea Killer
StarTale
South Korea Hack
Team SCV Life
South Korea Shine
MVP (team)
South Korea Vampire
Quantic Gaming
South Korea TheStC
Prime
South Korea Creator
Prime
South Korea Maru
Fnatic
South Korea Oz
Fnatic
South Korea aLive
Preliminaries
Incredible Miracle
South Korea First
STX SouL
South Korea Last
Prime
South Korea BBoongBBoong
STX SouL
South Korea Mini
MVP (team)
South Korea Noblesse
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Sirius
Team SCV Life
South Korea inori
Team 8
South Korea BaBy
CJ Entus
South Korea rare
Team 8
South Korea Sang
MVP (team)
South Korea Dream
Prime
South Korea Salmosa
To Be Decided
CJ Entus
South Korea Bbyong
South Korea Sleep
To Be Decided
STX SouL
South Korea Bogus
Team SCV Life
South Korea RagnaroK
To Be Decided
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea asd
Team 8
South Korea hero
To Be Decided
StarTale
South Korea Sparta
To Be Decided
To Be Decided
KT Rolster
South Korea Flash
To Be Decided
To Be Decided
SK Telecom T1
South Korea sSak
To Be Decided
Esports Weekly Match Finals #3 Seed
MVP (team)
South Korea finale
KeSPA Seeded Players
STX SouL
South Korea Trap
CJ Entus
South Korea EffOrt
Woongjin Stars
South Korea sOs
Samsung KHAN
South Korea RorO
Code Code S players
Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (6)
from Code S Ro32
StarTale
South Korea PartinG
SlayerS
South Korea Ryung
StarTale
South Korea SuHoSin
SK Gaming
South Korea MC
Incredible Miracle
South Korea YoDa
Team 8
South Korea Jaedong
SlayerS
South Korea Genius
Prime
South Korea ByuN
MVP (team)
South Korea Sniper
Mousesports
Poland MaNa
SlayerS
South Korea MMA
Incredible Miracle
South Korea NesTea
Sweden NaNiwa
MTw
South Korea SuperNova
StarTale
South Korea Bomber
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea GuMiho
from Code S Ro16
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Seed
Team SCV Life
South Korea Polt
MVP (team)
South Korea DongRaeGu
Evil Geniuses
South Korea JYP
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Happy
StarTale
South Korea Curious
StarTale
South Korea Squirtle
CompLexity Gaming
South Korea Heart
  • Puzzle forfeited his slot due to personal reasons.

Format[edit]

  • All rounds are single Bo3 matches.
  • First round (Ro48) consists of 40 qualified players and the 8 4th place finishers in the Code Code S Ro32 group stage.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.
  • The second round (Ro32) consists of the 24 advancing players from the first round and the 8 3rd place finishers in the Code Code S Ro32 group stage.
  • Losers in the second round get a chance to acquire Code Code S by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • The third round (Ro24) consists of the 16 advancing players from the second round and the 8 3rd/4th place finishers in the Code Code S Ro16 group stage.
  • Losers in the third round get a chance to acquire Code Code S by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • Winners in the third round advance to Code Code S in the next season.

Full Bracket[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea SuHoSin Code S
0
SuHoSin Zerg
Protoss Sang
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Sang
2
 South Korea Shine
2
Shine Zerg
Terran Last
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Last
1
 South Korea AcE
0
AcE Protoss
Zerg RorO
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea RorO
2
 South Korea RagnaroK
0
RagnaroK Zerg
Terran Ryung
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Ryung Code S
2
 South Korea Vampire
2
Vampire Protoss
Terran sSak
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea sSak
0
 South Korea HyuN
2
HyuN Zerg
Zerg Sleep
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Sleep
0
Round of 32
 South Korea Sang
2
Sang Protoss
Zerg Shine
preview lrthread Interview
 South Korea Shine
0
 South Korea RorO
2
RorO Zerg
Terran Ryung
preview lrthread Interview
 South Korea Ryung
0
 South Korea PartinG Code S
1
PartinG Protoss
Protoss Vampire
preview lrthread Interview
 South Korea Vampire
2
 South Korea YoDa Code S
0
YoDa Terran
Zerg HyuN
preview lrthread Interview
 South Korea HyuN
2
Round of 24
 South Korea Polt Code S
2
Polt Terran
Protoss Sang
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Sang
0
 South Korea DongRaeGu Code S
0
DongRaeGu Zerg
Zerg RorO
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea RorO
2
 South Korea Vampire
2
Vampire Protoss
Zerg HyuN
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea HyuN
1

Bracket 2[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea Jaedong Code S
0
Jaedong Zerg
Protoss finale
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea finale
2
 South Korea Hack
2
Hack Terran
Zerg rare
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea rare
0
 South Korea First
1
First Protoss
Terran Bbyong
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Bbyong
2
 South Korea Dream
0
Dream Terran
Protoss Genius
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Genius Code S
2
 South Korea aLive
2
aLive Terran
Zerg hero
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea hero
0
 South Korea Creator
2
Creator Protoss
Terran Noblesse
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Noblesse
0
Round of 32
 South Korea finale
0
finale Protoss
Terran Hack
preview lrthread Interview
 South Korea Hack
2
 South Korea Bbyong
2
Bbyong Terran
Protoss Genius
preview lrthread Interview
 South Korea Genius
1
 South Korea MC Code S
0
MC Protoss
Terran aLive
preview lrthread Interview
 South Korea aLive
2
 South Korea ByuN Code S
0
ByuN Terran
Protoss Creator
preview lrthread Interview
 South Korea Creator
2
Round of 24
 South Korea Squirtle Code S
2
Squirtle Protoss
Terran Hack
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Hack
0
 South Korea Heart Code S
1
Heart Terran
Terran Bbyong
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Bbyong
2
 South Korea aLive
0
aLive Terran
Protoss Creator
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Creator
2

Bracket 3[edit]

Round of 48
 Poland MaNa Code S
1
MaNa Protoss
Terran asd
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea asd
2
 South Korea Maru
2
Maru Terran
Zerg EffOrt
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea EffOrt
1
 South Korea Killer
1
Killer Protoss
Terran Flash
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Flash
2
 South Korea Mini
2
Mini Protoss
Protoss NaNiwa
  
Ohana
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 Sweden NaNiwa Code S
0
 South Korea Salmosa
0
Salmosa Zerg
Zerg Sirius
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Sirius
2
 South Korea KeeN
2
KeeN Terran
Protoss inori
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea inori
0
Round of 32
 South Korea asd
0
asd Terran
Terran Maru
preview lrthread Interview
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea Flash
1
Flash Terran
Protoss Mini
preview lrthread Interview
 South Korea Mini
2
 South Korea MMA Code S
0
MMA Terran
Zerg Sirius
preview lrthread Interview
 South Korea Sirius
2
 South Korea Sniper Code S
2
Sniper Zerg
Terran KeeN
preview lrthread Interview
 South Korea KeeN
0
Round of 24
 South Korea JYP Code S
0
JYP Protoss
Terran Maru
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea Curious Code S
2
Curious Zerg
Protoss Mini
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Mini
0
 South Korea Sirius
0
Sirius Zerg
Zerg Sniper
preview lrthread Interview
 South Korea Sniper
2

Bracket 4[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea NesTea Code S
1
NesTea Zerg
Terran Sparta
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Sparta
2
 South Korea jjakji
0
jjakji Terran
Protoss sOs
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea sOs
2
 South Korea YugiOh
1
YugiOh Zerg
Terran Bogus
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Bogus
2
 South Korea BaBy
1
BaBy Terran
Terran Bomber
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Bomber Code S
2
 South Korea Oz
0
Oz Protoss
Protoss Trap
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea TheStC
1
TheStC Terran
Zerg BBoongBBoong
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
2
Round of 32
 South Korea Sparta
0
Sparta Terran
Protoss sOs
preview lrthread Interview
 South Korea sOs
2
 South Korea Bogus
2
Bogus Terran
Terran Bomber
preview lrthread Interview
 South Korea Bomber
0
 South Korea SuperNova Code S
0
SuperNova Terran
Protoss Trap
preview lrthread Interview
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea GuMiho Code S
2
GuMiho Terran
Zerg BBoongBBoong
preview lrthread Interview
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
1
Round of 24
 South Korea Seed Code S
0
Seed Protoss
Protoss sOs
preview lrthread Interview
 South Korea sOs
2
 South Korea Happy Code S
1
Happy Terran
Terran Bogus
preview lrthread Interview
 South Korea Bogus
2
 South Korea Trap
0
Trap Protoss
Terran GuMiho
preview lrthread Interview
 South Korea GuMiho
2

*Code S denotes the location that a player was placed into after dropping from Code S.

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Initial Qualifiers
4107
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 4th
323
Round of 48
151815
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 3rd
251
Round of 32
10166
Dropdown from Code S Ro16 3rd/4th
332
Round of 24
996
To Code Code S
453

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools