2012 Global StarCraft II League Season 3: Code S

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (13) Zerg Zerg (9)
2012 Season 2 Code S Ro8
StarTale
South Korea Squirtle
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
StarTale
South Korea PartinG
Category:Free Agents
South Korea SuperNova
Team Liquid
South Korea HerO
Team Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Quantic Gaming
Sweden NaNiwa
Fnatic
South Korea Oz
2012 Season 2 Code A
South Korea Genius
MVP (team)
South Korea KeeN
MVP (team)
South Korea DongRaeGu
Prime
South Korea Creator
CompLexity Gaming
South Korea GanZi
Team SCV Life
South Korea Symbol
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Happy
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Leenock
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea GuMiho
MVP (team)
South Korea Sniper
Quantic Gaming
South Korea TheStC
SlayerS
South Korea YugiOh
2012 Season 3 Up & Down
SK Gaming
South Korea MC
Prime
South Korea ByuN
Incredible Miracle
South Korea NesTea
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Seed
Prime
South Korea Maru
StarTale
South Korea Curious
StarTale
South Korea AcE
SlayerS
South Korea Ryung
ZeNEX
South Korea SuHoSin
Prime
South Korea MarineKing
Seeded Players [1]
Evil Geniuses
Sweden ThorZaIN
Team Empire
South Korea viOLet

Format[edit]

  • Ro32: Dual Tournament format.
  • Best of 3.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Ro16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to Code A Ro48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Ro16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to Code A Ro32.
  • Ro16: Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best of 3.
  • The 4 players of each group in Ro16 will face off similar to Ro32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to Code A Ro24.
  • Ro8: Single elimination playoffs.
  • Players who reach Ro8 will retain their Code S status.
  • Round of 8: Best of 5.
  • Semi Finals: Best of 5.
  • Finals: Best of 7.

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview
June 11, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran ByuN 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Seed 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Zerg Curious
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Protoss HerO
0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
June 12, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg NesTea 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Protoss Creator
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran TheStC
0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
June 13, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran KeeN 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Protoss Squirtle 2-1 5-2
3. Sweden Terran ThorZaIN
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Terran GuMiho
0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview
June 14, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Genius 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Mvp 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran Happy
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg SuHoSin
0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

Group E lrthread Watch VOD Interview
June 18, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran SuperNova 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss MC 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran GanZi
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Zerg Sniper
0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

Group F lrthread Watch VOD Interview
June 19, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran MarineKing 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Protoss PartinG
1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Zerg YugiOh
0-2 2-4

Group G[edit]

Group G lrthread Watch VOD Interview
June 20, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg viOLet 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Terran Maru
1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Protoss Oz
0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

Group H lrthread Watch VOD Interview
June 21, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran Ryung 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Protoss AcE
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Zerg Leenock
0-2 0-4

Group Stage (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
June 27, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Seed 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Zerg viOLet
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Terran Mvp
0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview
June 28, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss MC 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss Squirtle
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran MarineKing
0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
July 4, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran ByuN 2-0 4-2
2. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Protoss Genius
1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Terran KeeN
0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview
July 5, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg NesTea 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Terran SuperNova
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran Ryung
0-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 8 (Bo5)
 South Korea Seed
3
Seed Protoss
Zerg Symbol
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Symbol
2
 South Korea ByuN
3
ByuN Terran
Zerg NesTea
preview lrthread Interview
 South Korea NesTea
0
 South Korea MC
3
MC Protoss
Terran TaeJa
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 South Korea DongRaeGu
3
DongRaeGu Zerg
Protoss NaNiwa
preview lrthread Interview
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Seed
3
Seed Protoss
Terran ByuN
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea ByuN
2
 South Korea MC
3
MC Protoss
Zerg DongRaeGu
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea DongRaeGu
0
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Seed
4
Seed Protoss
Protoss MC
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea MC
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
10139
Round of 16
574
Round of 8
323
Semifinals
211
Final Match
2
Winner
1

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "GSL Season 3 Code S players". GOMTV.net. June 1st 2012.
Personal tools