2012 Global StarCraft II League Season 3: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
< 2012 Global StarCraft II League Season 3


Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (13) Zerg Zerg (9)
2012 Season 2 Code S Ro8
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea Squirtle
IMlogo std.png
South Korea Mvp
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea PartinG
Logo filler std.png
South Korea SuperNova
Liquid2017logo std.png
South Korea HerO
Liquid2017logo std.png
South Korea TaeJa
Quanticlogo std.png
Sweden NaNiwa
Fnaticlogo std.png
South Korea Oz
2012 Season 2 Code A
South Korea Genius
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea KeeN
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea DongRaeGu
Primelogo std.png
South Korea Creator
Complexitylogo std.png
South Korea GanZi
TSLlogo std.png
South Korea Symbol
IMlogo std.png
South Korea Happy
FXOlogo std.png
South Korea Leenock
FXOlogo std.png
South Korea GuMiho
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea Sniper
Quanticlogo std.png
South Korea TheStC
SlayerSlogo std.png
South Korea YugiOh
2012 Season 3 Up & Down
Sklogo std.png
South Korea MC
Primelogo std.png
South Korea ByuN
IMlogo std.png
South Korea NesTea
IMlogo std.png
South Korea Seed
Primelogo std.png
South Korea Maru
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea Curious
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea AcE
SlayerSlogo std.png
South Korea Ryung
ZeNEXlogo std.png
South Korea SuHoSin
Primelogo std.png
South Korea MarineKing
Seeded Players [1]
Eglogo std.png
Sweden ThorZaIN
Empirelogo std.png
South Korea viOLet

Format[edit]

  • Ro32: Dual Tournament format.
  • Best of 3.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Ro16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to Code A Ro48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Ro16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to Code A Ro32.
  • Ro16: Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best of 3.
  • The 4 players of each group in Ro16 will face off similar to Ro32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to Code A Ro24.
  • Ro8: Single elimination playoffs.
  • Players who reach Ro8 will retain their Code S status.
  • Round of 8: Best of 5.
  • Semi Finals: Best of 5.
  • Finals: Best of 7.

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Interview Group A
June 11, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png ByuN 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png Seed 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Zicon small.png Curious
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Picon small.png HerO
0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Interview Recap Group B
June 12, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png NesTea 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden Picon small.png NaNiwa 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Picon small.png Creator
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png TheStC
0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Interview Recap Group C
June 13, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png KeeN 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Picon small.png Squirtle 2-1 5-2
3. Sweden Ticon small.png ThorZaIN
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png GuMiho
0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Interview Group D
June 14, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Genius 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Mvp 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Happy
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png SuHoSin
0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

lrthread Vod.png Interview Group E
June 18, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png SuperNova 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png MC 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Ticon small.png GanZi
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Sniper
0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

lrthread Vod.png Interview Group F
June 19, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Symbol 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png MarineKing 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Picon small.png PartinG
1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Zicon small.png YugiOh
0-2 2-4

Group G[edit]

lrthread Vod.png Interview Group G
June 20, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png DongRaeGu 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Maru
1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Picon small.png Oz
0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

lrthread Vod.png Interview Group H
June 21, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Picon small.png AcE
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock
0-2 0-4

Group Stage (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Interview Recap Group A
June 27, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Seed 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Ticon small.png Mvp
0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Interview Group B
June 28, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png MC 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Symbol 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png Squirtle
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Ticon small.png MarineKing
0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Interview Recap Group C
July 4, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png ByuN 2-0 4-2
2. Sweden Picon small.png NaNiwa 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png Genius
1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png KeeN
0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Vod.png Interview Group D
July 5, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png DongRaeGu 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zicon small.png NesTea 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png SuperNova
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung
0-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 8 (Bo5)
 South Korea Seed
3
Seed Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Symbol
 South Korea Symbol
2
 South Korea ByuN
3
ByuN Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png NesTea
July 12, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea NesTea
0
 South Korea MC
3
MC Picon small.png
Ticon small.png TaeJa
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 South Korea DongRaeGu
3
DongRaeGu Zicon small.png
Picon small.png NaNiwa
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Seed
3
Seed Picon small.png
Ticon small.png ByuN
 South Korea ByuN
2
 South Korea MC
3
MC Picon small.png
Zicon small.png DongRaeGu
July 19, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea DongRaeGu
0
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Seed
4
Seed Picon small.png
Picon small.png MC
 South Korea MC
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
10139
Round of 16
574
Round of 8
323
Semifinals
211
Final Match
2
Winner
1

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "GSL Season 3 Code S players". GOMTV.net. June 1st 2012.