2012 Global StarCraft II League Season 3: Code A

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Participants[edit]

Code players
Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (14) Zerg Zerg (14)
2012 Season 3 Up & Down
MVP (team)
South Korea Lure
StarTale
South Korea Bomber
StarTale
South Korea July
Evil Geniuses
South Korea JYP
Fnatic
South Korea aLive
Team Liquid
South Korea Zenio
SlayerS
South Korea Puzzle
Millenium
South Korea ForGG
Prime
South Korea BBoongBBoong
Team Empire
South Korea VINES
Team SCV Life
South Korea Polt
CompLexity Gaming
South Korea Killer
New Star HoSeo
South Korea jjakji
CompLexity Gaming
South Korea Heart
SlayerS
South Korea MMA
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Tree
StarTale
South Korea Virus
StarTale
South Korea Hack
Preliminaries
SlayerS
South Korea CranK
Team SCV Life
South Korea Punisher
New Star HoSeo
South Korea Freaky
Category:Free Agents
South Korea HongUn
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea TheBest
New Star HoSeo
South Korea Seal
MVP (team)
South Korea Vampire
ZeNEX
South Korea Harrier
SlayerS
South Korea Miya
ZeNEX
South Korea TREME
Incredible Miracle
South Korea YoDa
Team SCV Life
South Korea Shine
Incredible Miracle
South Korea First
Incredible Miracle
South Korea LosirA
MVP (team)
South Korea TAiLS
Prime
South Korea AnNyeong
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Ready
MVP (team)
South Korea Monster
Category:Free Agents
South Korea jookTo
Team SCV Life
South Korea HyuN
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea JKS
Esports Weekly Match Finals #2 Seed
ZeNEX
South Korea Life
Code Code S players
Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (6)
from Code S Ro32
Team Liquid
South Korea HerO
Quantic Gaming
South Korea TheStC
StarTale
South Korea Curious
Prime
South Korea Creator
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea GuMiho
ZeNEX
South Korea SuHoSin
StarTale
South Korea PartinG
Evil Geniuses
Sweden ThorZaIN
MVP (team)
South Korea Sniper
Fnatic
South Korea Oz
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Happy
SlayerS
South Korea YugiOh
StarTale
South Korea AcE
CompLexity Gaming
South Korea GanZi
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Leenock
Prime
South Korea Maru
from Code S Ro16
StarTale
South Korea Squirtle
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
South Korea viOLet
South Korea Genius
Prime
South Korea MarineKing
MVP (team)
South Korea KeeN
SlayerS
South Korea Ryung
South Korea SuperNova

Format[edit]

  • All rounds are single Bo3 matches.
  • First round (Ro48) consists of 40 qualified players and the 8 4th place finishers in the Code Code S Ro32 group stage.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.
  • The second round (Ro32) consists of the 24 advancing players from the first round and the 8 3rd place finishers in the Code Code S Ro32 group stage.
  • Losers in the second round get a chance to acquire Code Code S by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • The third round (Ro24) consists of the 16 advancing players from the second round and the 8 3rd/4th place finishers in the Code Code S Ro16 group stage.
  • Losers in the third round get a chance to acquire Code Code S by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • Winners in the third round advance to Code Code S in the next season.

Full Bracket[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea HerO Code S
2
HerO Protoss
Zerg jookTo
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea jookTo
0
 South Korea MMA
2
MMA Terran
Protoss HongUn
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea HongUn
0
 South Korea ForGG
2
ForGG Terran
Terran TheBest
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea TheBest
1
 South Korea Punisher
0
Punisher Terran
Terran TheStC
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea TheStC Code S
2
 South Korea Puzzle
2
Puzzle Protoss
Zerg Seal
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Seal
1
 South Korea jjakji
2
jjakji Terran
Zerg Monster
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Monster
0
Round of 32
 South Korea HerO
0
HerO Protoss
Terran MMA
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea MMA
2
 South Korea ForGG
-
ForGG Terran
Terran TheStC
ForGG forfeit his match
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea TheStC
W
 South Korea Curious Code S
2
Curious Zerg
Protoss Puzzle
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Puzzle
1
 South Korea Creator Code S
2
Creator Protoss
Terran jjakji
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea jjakji
1
Round of 24
 South Korea viOLet Code S
1
viOLet Zerg
Terran MMA
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea MMA
2
 South Korea Mvp Code S
2
Mvp Terran
Terran TheStC
preview lrthread Www.gomtv.net/2012gsls3/vod/67623/?set=1 Www.gomtv.net/2012gsls3/vod/67623/?set=2 Interview Recap
 South Korea TheStC
0
 South Korea Curious
2
Curious Zerg
Protoss Creator
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Creator
0

Bracket 2[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea GuMiho Code S
2
GuMiho Terran
Protoss Ready
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Ready
1
 South Korea Bomber
2
Bomber Terran
Zerg Freaky
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Freaky
1
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
1
BBoongBBoong Zerg
Protoss Vampire
preview lrthread Recap
 South Korea Vampire
2
 South Korea CranK
1
CranK Protoss
Zerg SuHoSin
preview lrthread Recap
 South Korea SuHoSin Code S
2
 South Korea JYP
2
JYP Protoss
Zerg Miya
preview lrthread Recap
 South Korea Miya
0
 South Korea Hack
2
Hack Terran
Zerg LosirA
preview lrthread Recap
 South Korea LosirA
1
Round of 32
 South Korea GuMiho
2
GuMiho Terran
Terran Bomber
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Bomber
1
 South Korea Vampire
1
Vampire Protoss
Zerg SuHoSin
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea SuHoSin
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN Code S
1
ThorZaIN Terran
Protoss JYP
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea JYP
2
 South Korea Happy Code S
0
Happy Terran
Terran Hack
  
Ohana
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Hack
2
Round of 24
 South Korea Squirtle Code S
2
Squirtle Protoss
Terran GuMiho
  
Ohana
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea GuMiho
0
 South Korea MarineKing Code S
2
MarineKing Terran
Zerg SuHoSin
  
Ohana
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea SuHoSin
0
 South Korea JYP
2
JYP Protoss
Terran Hack
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Hack
1

Bracket 3[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea Sniper Code S
2
Sniper Zerg
Zerg AnNyeong
preview lrthread Recap
 South Korea AnNyeong
1
 South Korea Zenio
0
Zenio Zerg
Zerg HyuN
preview lrthread Recap
 South Korea HyuN
2
 South Korea Lure
1
Lure Protoss
Terran Heart
preview lrthread Recap
 South Korea Heart
2
 South Korea Harrier
0
Harrier Terran
Zerg YugiOh
preview lrthread Recap
 South Korea YugiOh Code S
2
 South Korea aLive
2
aLive Terran
Protoss First
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea First
1
 South Korea Tree
0
Tree Terran
Protoss Killer
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Killer
2
Round of 32
 South Korea Sniper
0
Sniper Zerg
Zerg HyuN
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea HyuN
2
 South Korea Heart
2
Heart Terran
Zerg YugiOh
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea YugiOh
0
 South Korea GanZi Code S
-
GanZi Terran
Terran aLive
GanZi forfeit his match
preview lrthread
 South Korea aLive
W
 South Korea PartinG Code S
2
PartinG Protoss
Protoss Killer
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Killer
0
Round of 24
 South Korea Genius Code S
2
Genius Protoss
Zerg HyuN
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea HyuN
1
 South Korea KeeN Code S
0
KeeN Terran
Terran Heart
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Heart
2
 South Korea aLive
1
aLive Terran
Protoss PartinG
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea PartinG
2

Bracket 4[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea Oz Code S
2
Oz Protoss
Zerg JKS
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea JKS
0
 South Korea July
0
July Zerg
Terran YoDa
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea YoDa
2
 South Korea VINES
0
VINES Protoss
Zerg Life
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Life
2
 South Korea TAiLS
1
TAiLS Protoss
Zerg Leenock
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Leenock Code S
2
 South Korea Polt
2
Polt Terran
Protoss TREME
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea TREME
0
 South Korea Virus
0
Virus Terran
Zerg Shine
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Shine
2
Round of 32
 South Korea Oz
0
Oz Protoss
Terran YoDa
  
Ohana
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea YoDa
2
 South Korea Life
0
Life Zerg
Zerg Leenock
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea Maru Code S
1
Maru Terran
Terran Polt
  
Ohana
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Polt
2
 South Korea AcE Code S
1
AcE Protoss
Zerg Shine
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Shine
2
Round of 24
 South Korea SuperNova Code S
0
SuperNova Terran
Terran YoDa
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea YoDa
2
 South Korea Ryung Code S
0
Ryung Terran
Zerg Leenock
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea Polt
2
Polt Terran
Zerg Shine
preview lrthread Interview Recap
 South Korea Shine
1

*Code S denotes the location that a player was placed into after dropping from Code S.

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Initial Qualifiers
7410
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 4th
224
Round of 48
141618
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 3rd
341
Round of 32
9158
Dropdown from Code S Ro16 3rd/4th
251
Round of 24
5136
To Code Code S
462

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools