2012 Global StarCraft II League Season 3: Code A

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Code players
Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (14) Zerg Zerg (14)
2012 Season 3 Up & Down
South Korea Lure
South Korea Bomber
South Korea July
South Korea JYP
South Korea aLive
South Korea Zenio
South Korea Puzzle
South Korea ForGG
South Korea BBoongBBoong
South Korea VINES
South Korea Polt
South Korea Killer
South Korea jjakji
South Korea Heart
South Korea MMA
South Korea Tree
South Korea Virus
South Korea Hack
Preliminaries
South Korea CranK
South Korea Punisher
South Korea Freaky
South Korea HongUn
South Korea TheBest
South Korea Seal
South Korea Vampire
South Korea Harrier
South Korea Miya
South Korea TREME
South Korea YoDa
South Korea Shine
South Korea First
South Korea LosirA
South Korea TAiLS
South Korea AnNyeong
South Korea Ready
South Korea Monster
South Korea jookTo
South Korea HyuN
South Korea JKS
Esports Weekly Match Finals #2 Seed
South Korea Life
Code players
Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (6)
from Code S Ro32
South Korea HerO
South Korea TheStC
South Korea Curious
South Korea Creator
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea SuHoSin
South Korea PartinG
Sweden ThorZaIN
South Korea Sniper
South Korea Oz
South Korea Happy
South Korea YugiOh
South Korea AcE
South Korea GanZi
South Korea Leenock
South Korea Maru
from Code S Ro16
South Korea Squirtle
South Korea Mvp
South Korea viOLet
South Korea Genius
South Korea MarineKing
South Korea KeeN
South Korea Ryung
South Korea SuperNova

Format[edit]

  • All rounds are single Bo3 matches.
  • First round (Ro48) consists of 40 qualified players and the 8 4th place finishers in the Code Ro32 group stage.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.
  • The second round (Ro32) consists of the 24 advancing players from the first round and the 8 3rd place finishers in the Code Ro32 group stage.
  • Losers in the second round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • The third round (Ro24) consists of the 16 advancing players from the second round and the 8 3rd/4th place finishers in the Code Ro16 group stage.
  • Losers in the third round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • Winners in the third round advance to Code in the next season.

Full Bracket[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea HerO 
2
HerO 
 jookTo
June 26, 2012 13:10 KST
 South Korea jookTo
0
 South Korea MMA
2
MMA 
 HongUn
June 26, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea HongUn
0
 South Korea ForGG
2
ForGG 
 TheBest
June 26, 2012 14:00 KST
 South Korea TheBest
1
 South Korea Punisher
0
Punisher 
 TheStC
June 26, 2012 15:00 KST
 South Korea TheStC 
2
 South Korea Puzzle
2
Puzzle 
 Seal
June 26, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea Seal
1
 South Korea jjakji
2
jjakji 
 Monster
June 26, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea Monster
0
Round of 32
 South Korea HerO
0
HerO 
 MMA
July 18, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea MMA
2
 South Korea ForGG
-
ForGG 
 TheStC
July 17, 2012 13:10 KST
ForGG forfeit his match
 South Korea TheStC
W
 South Korea Curious 
2
Curious 
 Puzzle
July 18, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea Puzzle
1
 South Korea Creator 
2
Creator 
 jjakji
July 17, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea jjakji
1
Round of 24
 South Korea viOLet 
1
viOLet 
 MMA
July 25, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea MMA
2
 South Korea Mvp 
2
Mvp 
 TheStC
July 24, 2012 13:10 KST
 South Korea TheStC
0
 South Korea Curious
2
Curious 
 Creator
July 25, 2012 19:10 KST
 South Korea Creator
0

Bracket 2[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea GuMiho 
2
GuMiho 
 Ready
June 26, 2012 16:00 KST
 South Korea Ready
1
 South Korea Bomber
2
Bomber 
 Freaky
June 26, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea Freaky
1
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
1
BBoongBBoong 
 Vampire
July 3rd, 2012 13:10 KST
 South Korea Vampire
2
 South Korea CranK
1
CranK 
 SuHoSin
July 3rd, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea SuHoSin 
2
 South Korea JYP
2
JYP 
 Miya
July 3rd, 2012 14:00 KST
 South Korea Miya
0
 South Korea Hack
2
Hack 
 LosirA
July 3rd, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea LosirA
1
Round of 32
 South Korea GuMiho
2
GuMiho 
 Bomber
July 17, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea Bomber
1
 South Korea Vampire
1
Vampire 
 SuHoSin
July 17, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea SuHoSin
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN 
1
ThorZaIN 
 JYP
July 17, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea JYP
2
 South Korea Happy 
0
Happy 
 Hack
July 17, 2012 15:00 KST
 South Korea Hack
2
Round of 24
 South Korea Squirtle 
2
Squirtle 
 GuMiho
July 24, 2012 14:00 KST
 South Korea GuMiho
0
 South Korea MarineKing 
2
MarineKing 
 SuHoSin
July 24, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea SuHoSin
0
 South Korea JYP
2
JYP 
 Hack
July 24, 2012 15:00 KST
 South Korea Hack
1

Bracket 3[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea Sniper 
2
Sniper 
 AnNyeong
July 3rd, 2012 15:00 KST
 South Korea AnNyeong
1
 South Korea Zenio
0
Zenio 
 HyuN
July 3rd, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea HyuN
2
 South Korea Lure
1
Lure 
 Heart
July 3rd, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea Heart
2
 South Korea Harrier
0
Harrier 
 YugiOh
July 3rd, 2012 16:00 KST
 South Korea YugiOh 
2
 South Korea aLive
2
aLive 
 First
July 10, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea First
1
 South Korea Tree
0
Tree 
 Killer
July 10, 2012 13:10 KST
 South Korea Killer
2
Round of 32
 South Korea Sniper
0
Sniper 
 HyuN
July 17, 2012 16:00 KST
 South Korea HyuN
2
 South Korea Heart
2
Heart 
 YugiOh
July 17, 2012 14:00 KST
 South Korea YugiOh
0
 South Korea GanZi 
-
GanZi 
 aLive
July 18, 2012 13:10 KST
GanZi forfeit his match
 South Korea aLive
W
 South Korea PartinG 
2
PartinG 
 Killer
July 18, 2012 14:00 KST
 South Korea Killer
0
Round of 24
 South Korea Genius 
2
Genius 
 HyuN
July 24, 2012 16:00 KST
 South Korea HyuN
1
 South Korea KeeN 
0
KeeN 
 Heart
July 24, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea Heart
2
 South Korea aLive
1
aLive 
 PartinG
July 24, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea PartinG
2

Bracket 4[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea Oz 
2
Oz 
 JKS
July 10, 2012 14:00 KST
 South Korea JKS
0
 South Korea July
0
July 
 YoDa
July 10, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea YoDa
2
 South Korea VINES
0
VINES 
 Life
July 10, 2012 15:00 KST
 South Korea Life
2
 South Korea TAiLS
1
TAiLS 
 Leenock
July 10, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea Leenock 
2
 South Korea Polt
2
Polt 
 TREME
July 10, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea TREME
0
 South Korea Virus
0
Virus 
 Shine
July 10, 2012 16:00 KST
 South Korea Shine
2
Round of 32
 South Korea Oz
0
Oz 
 YoDa
July 18, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea YoDa
2
 South Korea Life
0
Life 
 Leenock
July 18, 2012 15:00 KST
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea Maru 
1
Maru 
 Polt
July 18, 2012 16:00 KST
 South Korea Polt
2
 South Korea AcE 
1
AcE 
 Shine
July 18, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea Shine
2
Round of 24
 South Korea SuperNova 
0
SuperNova 
 YoDa
July 25, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea YoDa
2
 South Korea Ryung 
0
Ryung 
 Leenock
July 24, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea Polt
2
Polt 
 Shine
July 25, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea Shine
1

* denotes the location that a player was placed into after dropping from Code S.

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Initial Qualifiers
7410
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 4th
224
Round of 48
141618
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 3rd
341
Round of 32
9158
Dropdown from Code S Ro16 3rd/4th
251
Round of 24
5136
To Code 
462

See Also[edit]

References[edit]