2012 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (15) Zerg Zerg (7)
2012 Season 1 Code S Ro8
South Korea Genius
South Korea aLive
South Korea DongRaeGu
South Korea MC
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea Puzzle
South Korea MMA
South Korea PartinG
2012 Season 1 Code A
South Korea Seed
South Korea Mvp
South Korea Zenio
South Korea Oz
South Korea Ryung
South Korea Curious
South Korea HerO
South Korea MarineKing
South Korea NesTea
South Korea jjakji
South Korea NaDa
South Korea TaeJa
2012 Season 2 Up & Down
South Korea Squirtle
South Korea Maru
South Korea BBoongBBoong
South Korea InCa
South Korea TheStC
South Korea Leenock
South Korea ForGG
South Korea July
South Korea SuperNova
South Korea Virus
Seeded Players [1]
Sweden NaNiwa
South Korea Polt

Format[edit]

  • Ro32: Dual Tournament format.
  • Best of 3.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Ro16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to Code A Ro48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Ro16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to Code A Ro32.
  • Ro16: Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best of 3.
  • The 4 players of each group in Ro16 will face off similar to Ro32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to Code A Ro24.
  • Ro8: Single elimination playoffs.
  • Players who reach Ro8 will retain their Code S status.
  • Round of 8: Best of 5.
  • Semi Finals: Best of 5.
  • Finals: Best of 7.

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
March 29, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  TheStC 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  TaeJa 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  jjakji
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  DongRaeGu
0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
March 26, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  SuperNova 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Genius 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  Seed
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  BBoongBBoong
0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
March 28, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  MarineKing 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  July 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  Zenio
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  aLive
0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
March 27, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Maru 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  HerO 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Curious
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  GuMiho
0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group E
April 14, 2012 14:10 KST
1. South Korea  Virus 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  MC 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  NesTea
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  InCa
0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group F
April 12, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Squirtle 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Leenock 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  MMA
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  NaDa
0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group G
April 13, 2012 18:10 KST
1. Sweden  NaNiwa 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Mvp 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Ryung
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Puzzle
0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group H
April 11, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  PartinG 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Oz 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  ForGG
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Polt
0-2 1-4

Group Stage (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
April 18, 2012 18:10 KST
1. Sweden  NaNiwa 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  SuperNova 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Virus
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  Genius
0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
April 19, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  HerO 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Mvp 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  Leenock
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  July
0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
April 25, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  PartinG 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  TaeJa 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  MarineKing
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  TheStC
0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group D
April 26, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Squirtle 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Oz 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  Maru
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  MC
0-2 2-4
* Groups were decided in the group nomination event on the 15th of April at 14:10 KST Watch

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 8 (Bo5)
 Sweden NaNiwa
1
NaNiwa 
 Mvp
 South Korea Mvp
3
 South Korea PartinG
3
PartinG 
 Oz
 South Korea Oz
0
 South Korea SuperNova
0
SuperNova 
 HerO
 South Korea HerO
3
 South Korea TaeJa
0
TaeJa 
 Squirtle
May 3, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea Squirtle
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Mvp
3
Mvp 
 PartinG
 South Korea PartinG
1
 South Korea HerO
0
HerO 
 Squirtle
May 10, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea Squirtle
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Mvp
4
 South Korea Squirtle
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
10157
Round of 16
772
Round of 8
53
Semifinals
31
Final Match
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]