2012 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (15) Zerg Zerg (9)
2011 November Code S Quarterfinals
South Korea Oz
South Korea jjakji
South Korea Leenock
South Korea Puzzle
South Korea MMA
South Korea Mvp
South Korea aLive
South Korea sC
2011 November Code A
South Korea Brown
South Korea KeeN
South Korea NesTea
South Korea PartinG
South Korea GanZi
South Korea DongRaeGu
South Korea MC
South Korea Fin
South Korea Curious
South Korea SuperNova
South Korea Happy
South Korea MarineKing
2011 November Up & Down matches
South Korea Genius
South Korea NaDa
South Korea Zenio
South Korea InCa
South Korea Bomber
South Korea YugiOh
South Korea JYP
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea Lucky
South Korea BoxeR
Seeded international players
USA IdrA
Taiwan Sen


  • NaNiwa was originally scheduled to be awarded a Code S seed for his recent good performances, but this was revoked after his seven probe rush against NesTea in the group stage of the Blizzard Cup [1] See main article.
  • aLive was transferred from TSL to Fnatic before the Round of 16.[2]

Format[edit]

  • Ro32: Dual Tournament format.
  • Best of 3.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Ro16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to Code A Ro48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Ro16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to Code A Ro32.
  • Ro16: Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best of 3.
  • The 4 players of each group in Ro16 will face off similar to Ro32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to Code A Ro24.
  • Ro8: Single elimination playoffs.
  • Players who reach Ro8 will retain their Code S status.
  • Round of 8: Best of 5.
  • Semi Finals: Best of 5.
  • Finals: Best of 7.

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
January 9, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  GanZi 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  jjakji 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  BoxeR
1-2 4-4
4. Taiwan  Sen
0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
January 10, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  SuperNova 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  MC 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  Leenock
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Fin
0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
January 11, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  NesTea 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Mvp 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Lucky
1-2 3-5
4. USA  IdrA
0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
January 12, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Oz 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Curious 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  InCa
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Bomber
0-2 1-4


Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group E
January 16, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  MMA 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  GuMiho 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  Zenio
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  YugiOh
0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group F
January 17, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Genius 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  DongRaeGu 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  sC
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  JYP
0-2 0-4


Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group G
January 18, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  MarineKing 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  aLive 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Happy
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Brown
0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group H
January 19, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  PartinG 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Puzzle 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  NaDa
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  KeeN
0-2 1-4

Group Stage (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
February 1, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  aLive 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  GuMiho 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Mvp
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Curious
0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
February 2, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Puzzle 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  MMA 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  Oz
1-2 4-5
4. South Korea  SuperNova
0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
February 8, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  MC 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  PartinG 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  jjakji
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  GanZi
0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
February 9, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  DongRaeGu 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Genius 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  MarineKing
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  NesTea
0-2 2-4

*Groups were decided in the group nomination event.

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 8 (Bo5)
 South Korea aLive
3
aLive 
 MMA
February 15, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea MMA
1
 South Korea MC
0
MC 
 Genius
February 16, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea Genius
3
 South Korea GuMiho
3
GuMiho 
 Puzzle
February 15, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea Puzzle
1
 South Korea PartinG
0
PartinG 
 DongRaeGu
February 16, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea DongRaeGu
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea aLive
0
aLive 
 Genius
February 23, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea Genius
3
 South Korea GuMiho
2
GuMiho 
 DongRaeGu
 South Korea DongRaeGu
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Genius
2
Genius 
 DongRaeGu
 South Korea DongRaeGu
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
8159
Round of 16
583
Round of 8
431
Semi Finals
121
Final Match
11
Winner
1

See Also[edit]

References[edit]