2012 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (15) Zerg Zerg (9)
2011 November Code S Quarterfinals
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Oz
New Star HoSeo
South Korea jjakji
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Leenock
SlayerS
South Korea Puzzle
SlayerS
South Korea MMA
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
Fnatic
South Korea aLive
MVP (team)
South Korea sC
2011 November Code A
SlayerS
South Korea Brown
MVP (team)
South Korea KeeN
Incredible Miracle
South Korea NesTea
StarTale
South Korea PartinG
SlayerS
South Korea GanZi
MVP (team)
South Korea DongRaeGu
SK Gaming
South Korea MC
Old Generations
South Korea Fin
StarTale
South Korea Curious
Old Generations
South Korea SuperNova
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Happy
Prime
South Korea MarineKing
2011 November Up & Down matches
MVP (team)
South Korea Genius
Old Generations
South Korea NaDa
Team Liquid
South Korea Zenio
Old Generations
South Korea InCa
StarTale
South Korea Bomber
SlayerS
South Korea YugiOh
Evil Geniuses
South Korea JYP
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea GuMiho
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Lucky
SlayerS
South Korea BoxeR
Seeded international players
Evil Geniuses
USA IdrA
Gama Bears
Taiwan Sen


  • NaNiwa was originally scheduled to be awarded a Code S seed for his recent good performances, but this was revoked after his seven probe rush against NesTea in the group stage of the Blizzard Cup [1] See main article.
  • aLive was transferred from TSL to Fnatic before the Round of 16.[2]

Format[edit]

  • Ro32: Dual Tournament format.
  • Best of 3.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Ro16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to Code A Ro48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Ro16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to Code A Ro32.
  • Ro16: Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best of 3.
  • The 4 players of each group in Ro16 will face off similar to Ro32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to Code A Ro24.
  • Ro8: Single elimination playoffs.
  • Players who reach Ro8 will retain their Code S status.
  • Round of 8: Best of 5.
  • Semi Finals: Best of 5.
  • Finals: Best of 7.

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

January 9, 2012 18:10 KST(GMT+9)

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Terran GanZi 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran jjakji 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran BoxeR
1-2 4-4
4. Taiwan Zerg Sen
0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

January 10, 2012 18:10 KST(GMT+9)

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Terran SuperNova 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Protoss MC 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Zerg Leenock
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Terran Fin
0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

January 11, 2012 18:10 KST(GMT+9)

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Zerg NesTea 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Mvp 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zerg Lucky
1-2 3-5
4. USA Zerg IdrA
0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

January 12, 2012 18:10 KST(GMT+9)

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Protoss Oz 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Curious 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss InCa
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran Bomber
0-2 1-4


Group E[edit]

January 16, 2012 18:10 KST(GMT+9)

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Terran MMA 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran GuMiho 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Zerg Zenio
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg YugiOh
0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

January 17, 2012 18:10 KST(GMT+9)

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Protoss Genius 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran sC
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Protoss JYP
0-2 0-4


Group G[edit]

January 18, 2012 18:10 KST(GMT+9)

Group G preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Terran MarineKing 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran aLive 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran Happy
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Protoss Brown
0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

January 19, 2012 18:10 KST(GMT+9)

Group H preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview
1. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Protoss Puzzle 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Terran NaDa
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran KeeN
0-2 1-4

Group Stage (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

February 1, 2012 18:10 KST(GMT+9)

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Terran aLive 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran GuMiho 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran Mvp
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg Curious
0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

February 2, 2012 18:10 KST(GMT+9)

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Protoss Puzzle 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran MMA 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Protoss Oz
1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Terran SuperNova
0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

February 8, 2012 18:10 KST(GMT+9)

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Protoss MC 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran jjakji
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran GanZi
0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

February 9, 2012 18:10 KST(GMT+9)

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Recap
1. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Genius 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Terran MarineKing
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg NesTea
0-2 2-4

*Groups were decided in the group nomination event.

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 8 (Bo5)
 South Korea aLive
3
aLive Terran
Terran MMA
February 15, 2012 18:10 KST (GMT+9)
preview Interview Recap
 South Korea MMA
1
 South Korea MC
0
MC Protoss
Protoss Genius
February 16, 2012 18:10 KST (GMT+9)
preview Interview Recap
 South Korea Genius
3
 South Korea GuMiho
3
GuMiho Terran
Protoss Puzzle
February 15, 2012 20:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview Interview Recap
 South Korea Puzzle
1
 South Korea PartinG
0
PartinG Protoss
Zerg DongRaeGu
February 16, 2012 20:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview Interview Recap
 South Korea DongRaeGu
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea aLive
0
aLive Terran
Protoss Genius
February 23, 2012 18:10 KST (GMT+9)
preview Interview
 South Korea Genius
3
 South Korea GuMiho
2
GuMiho Terran
Zerg DongRaeGu
February 23, 2012 20:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview Recap
 South Korea DongRaeGu
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Genius
2
Genius Protoss
Zerg DongRaeGu
March 3, 2012 17:10 KST (GMT+9)
preview Interview Recap
 South Korea DongRaeGu
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
8159
Round of 16
583
Round of 8
431
Semi Finals
121
Final Match
11
Winner
1


See Also[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools