2012 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code A

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Code players
Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (16)
2012 GSL Season 1 Up & Down
Canada HuK
South Korea Ryung
Sweden MorroW
South Korea Squirtle
South Korea Virus
South Korea Monster
South Korea HerO
South Korea asd
South Korea LosirA
South Korea Tassadar
South Korea Clide
South Korea Cezanne
South Korea Alicia
South Korea Polt
South Korea July
South Korea Killer
South Korea TaeJa
South Korea Luvsic
Preliminaries
South Korea AcE
South Korea Sculp
South Korea True
South Korea Avenge
South Korea Jjun
South Korea Life
South Korea Lure
South Korea TheStC
South Korea BBoongBBoong
South Korea Seed
South Korea Heart
South Korea Terius
South Korea Creator
South Korea Maru
South Korea Sniper
South Korea cOre
South Korea Seal
South Korea AnNyeong
South Korea Line
South Korea HyuN
Chinese Seeds[1]
China MacSed
China XiGua
Code players
Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (8)
from Code S Round of 32
South Korea Brown
South Korea BoxeR
Taiwan Sen
South Korea JYP
South Korea Happy
USA IdrA
South Korea InCa
South Korea Fin
South Korea YugiOh
South Korea Bomber
South Korea Lucky
South Korea KeeN
South Korea Zenio
South Korea sC
South Korea Leenock
South Korea NaDa
from Code S Round of 16
South Korea Oz
South Korea Mvp
South Korea Curious
South Korea jjakji
South Korea NesTea
South Korea GanZi
South Korea MarineKing
South Korea SuperNova

*South Korea Heart, left TSL and joined Complexity mid season alongside South Korea NaDa (previously of oGs) and South Korea Killer (previously teamless).

Format[edit]

  • All rounds are single Bo3 matches.
  • First round (Ro48) consists of 40 qualified players and the 8 4th place finishers in the Code Ro32 group stage.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.
  • The second round (Ro32) consists of the 24 advancing players from the first round and the 8 3rd place finishers in the Code Ro32 group stage.
  • Losers in the second round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • The third round (Ro24) consists of the 16 advancing players from the second round and the 8 3rd/4th place finishers in the Code Ro16 group stage.
  • Losers in the third round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • Winners in the third round advance to Code in the next season.

Full Bracket[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round of 48
 Taiwan Sen 
2
Sen 
 True
January 31, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea True
1
 South Korea Clide
0
Clide 
 Sniper
January 31, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea Sniper
2
 South Korea LosirA
0
LosirA 
 TheStC
January 31, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea TheStC
2
 South Korea cOre
0
cOre 
 Fin
January 31, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea Fin 
2
 South Korea Monster
0
Monster 
 Seed
January 31, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea Seed
2
 South Korea July
2
July 
 Jjun
January 31, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea Jjun
0
Round of 32
 Taiwan Sen
0
Sen 
 Sniper
February 21, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea Sniper
2
 South Korea TheStC
2
TheStC 
 Fin
February 21, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea Fin
1
 South Korea BoxeR 
0
BoxeR 
 Seed
February 21, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea Seed
2
 South Korea Leenock 
2
Leenock 
 July
February 21, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea July
1
Round of 24
 South Korea Mvp 
2
Mvp 
 Sniper
February 28, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea Sniper
1
 South Korea Curious 
2
Curious 
 TheStC
February 28, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea TheStC
0
 South Korea Seed
2
Seed 
 Leenock
February 28, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea Leenock
0

Bracket 2[edit]

Round of 48
 USA IdrA 
0
IdrA 
 Avenge
January 31, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea Avenge
2
 Canada HuK
1
HuK 
 Terius
January 31, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea Terius
2
 South Korea Ryung
2
Ryung 
 AnNyeong
February 7, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea AnNyeong
1
 South Korea Heart
2
Heart 
 Bomber
February 7, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea Bomber 
1
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa 
 HyuN
February 7, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea HyuN
0
 South Korea Squirtle
2
Squirtle 
 Seal
February 7, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea Seal
1
Round of 32
 South Korea Avenge
2
Avenge 
 Terius
February 21, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea Terius
1
 South Korea Ryung
2
Ryung 
 Heart
February 21, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea Heart
1
 South Korea Lucky 
0
Lucky 
 TaeJa
February 21, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 South Korea InCa 
1
InCa 
 Squirtle
February 22, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea Squirtle
2
Round of 24
 South Korea Oz 
2
Oz 
 Avenge
February 28, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea Avenge
0
 South Korea SuperNova 
0
SuperNova 
 Ryung
February 29, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea Ryung
2
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa 
 Squirtle
February 29, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea Squirtle
0

Bracket 3[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea YugiOh 
2
YugiOh 
 Sculp
February 7, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea Sculp
1
 South Korea Virus
2
Virus 
 Cezanne
February 7, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea Cezanne
1
 South Korea HerO
2
HerO 
 Line
February 14, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea Line
0
 South Korea Life
1
Life 
 JYP
February 7, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea JYP 
2
 South Korea Tassadar
0
Tassadar 
 BBoongBBoong
February 14, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
2
 South Korea asd
1
asd 
 Alicia
February 14, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea Alicia
2
Round of 32
 South Korea YugiOh
1
YugiOh 
 Virus
February 22, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea Virus
2
 South Korea HerO
2
HerO 
 JYP
February 21, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea JYP
1
 South Korea Zenio 
2
Zenio 
 BBoongBBoong
February 22, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
0
 South Korea sC 
2
sC 
 Alicia
February 22, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea Alicia
0
Round of 24
 South Korea jjakji 
2
jjakji 
 Virus
February 29, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea Virus
0
 South Korea GanZi 
0
GanZi 
 HerO
February 29, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea HerO
2
 South Korea Zenio
2
Zenio 
 sC
March 1, 2012 18:10 KST
 South Korea sC
0

Bracket 4[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea Brown 
2
Brown 
 Lure
February 14, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea Lure
0
 South Korea Killer
2
Killer 
 XiGua
February 14, 2012 18:10 KST
 China XiGua
1
 South Korea Luvsic
0
Luvsic 
 AcE
February 7, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea AcE
2
 China MacSed
0
MacSed 
 KeeN
February 14, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea KeeN 
2
 Sweden MorroW
0
MorroW 
 Maru
February 14, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea Polt
1
Polt 
 Creator
February 14, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea Creator
2
Round of 32
 South Korea Brown
1
Brown 
 Killer
February 22, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea Killer
2
 South Korea AcE
1
AcE 
 KeeN
February 22, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea KeeN
2
 South Korea Happy 
1
Happy 
 Maru
February 22, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea NaDa 
2
NaDa 
 Creator
February 22, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea Creator
1
Round of 24
 South Korea MarineKing 
2
MarineKing 
 Killer
March 1, 2012 19:00 KST
 South Korea Killer
1
 South Korea NesTea 
2
NesTea 
 KeeN
March 1, 2012 20:00 KST
 South Korea KeeN
0
 South Korea Maru
0
Maru 
 NaDa
March 1, 2012 21:00 KST
 South Korea NaDa
2

* denotes the location that a player was placed into after dropping from Code S.

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Initial Qualifiers
659
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 4th
233
Round of 48
151419
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 3rd
143
Round of 32
11129
Dropdown from Code S Ro16 3rd/4th
252
Round of 24
6135
To Code 
363

See Also[edit]

References[edit]