2012 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code A

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Participants[edit]

Code players
Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (16)
2012 GSL Season 1 Up & Down
Evil Geniuses
Canada HuK
SlayerS
South Korea Ryung
Mousesports
Sweden MorroW
StarTale
South Korea Squirtle
StarTale
South Korea Virus
MVP (team)
South Korea Monster
Team Liquid
South Korea HerO
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea asd
Incredible Miracle
South Korea LosirA
New Star HoSeo
South Korea Tassadar
SlayerS
South Korea Clide
Old Generations
South Korea Cezanne
SlayerS
South Korea Alicia
Team SCV Life
South Korea Polt
StarTale
South Korea July
CompLexity Gaming
South Korea Killer
SlayerS
South Korea TaeJa
Old Generations
South Korea Luvsic
Preliminaries
StarTale
South Korea AcE
New Star HoSeo
South Korea Sculp
Incredible Miracle
South Korea True
ZeNEX
South Korea Avenge
ZeNEX
South Korea Jjun
ZeNEX
South Korea Life
Rising Star
South Korea Lure
Old Generations
South Korea TheStC
Prime
South Korea BBoongBBoong
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Seed
CompLexity Gaming
South Korea Heart
Prime
South Korea Terius
Prime
South Korea Creator
Prime
South Korea Maru
MVP (team)
South Korea Sniper
Prime
South Korea cOre
New Star HoSeo
South Korea Seal
Prime
South Korea AnNyeong
ZeNEX
South Korea Line
Team SCV Life
South Korea HyuN
Chinese Seeds[1]
Invictus Gaming
China MacSed
Invictus Gaming
China XiGua
Code Code S players
Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (8)
from Code S Round of 32
SlayerS
South Korea Brown
SlayerS
South Korea BoxeR
Gama Bears
Taiwan Sen
Evil Geniuses
South Korea JYP
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Happy
Evil Geniuses
USA IdrA
Old Generations
South Korea InCa
Old Generations
South Korea Fin
SlayerS
South Korea YugiOh
StarTale
South Korea Bomber
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Lucky
MVP (team)
South Korea KeeN
Team Liquid
South Korea Zenio
MVP (team)
South Korea sC
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Leenock
Old Generations
South Korea NaDa
from Code S Round of 16
Fnatic
South Korea Oz
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
StarTale
South Korea Curious
New Star HoSeo
South Korea jjakji
Incredible Miracle
South Korea NesTea
SlayerS
South Korea GanZi
Prime
South Korea MarineKing
Old Generations
South Korea SuperNova

*South Korea Heart, left TSL and joined Complexity mid season alongside South Korea NaDa (previously of oGs) and South Korea Killer (previously teamless).

Format[edit]

  • All rounds are single Bo3 matches.
  • First round (Ro48) consists of 40 qualified players and the 8 4th place finishers in the Code Code S Ro32 group stage.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.
  • The second round (Ro32) consists of the 24 advancing players from the first round and the 8 3rd place finishers in the Code Code S Ro32 group stage.
  • Losers in the second round get a chance to acquire Code Code S by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • The third round (Ro24) consists of the 16 advancing players from the second round and the 8 3rd/4th place finishers in the Code Code S Ro16 group stage.
  • Losers in the third round get a chance to acquire Code Code S by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • Winners in the third round advance to Code Code S in the next season.

Full Bracket[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round of 48
 Taiwan Sen Code S
2
Sen Zerg
Zerg True
January 31, 2012 18:10 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea True
1
 South Korea Clide
0
Clide Terran
Zerg Sniper
January 31, 2012 18:10 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea Sniper
2
 South Korea LosirA
0
LosirA Zerg
Terran TheStC
January 31, 2012 19:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea TheStC
2
 South Korea cOre
0
cOre Protoss
Terran Fin
January 31, 2012 20:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea Fin Code S
2
 South Korea Monster
0
Monster Zerg
Protoss Seed
January 31, 2012 21:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea Seed
2
 South Korea July
2
July Zerg
Terran Jjun
January 31, 2012 19:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea Jjun
0
Round of 32
 Taiwan Sen
0
Sen Zerg
Zerg Sniper
February 21, 2012 18:10 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea Sniper
2
 South Korea TheStC
2
TheStC Terran
Terran Fin
February 21, 2012 18:10 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea Fin
1
 South Korea BoxeR Code S
0
BoxeR Terran
Protoss Seed
February 21, 2012 19:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea Seed
2
 South Korea Leenock Code S
2
Leenock Zerg
Zerg July
February 21, 2012 20:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea July
1
Round of 24
 South Korea Mvp
 Code S
2
Mvp
 Terran
Zerg Sniper
February 28, 2012 18:10 KST (GMT+9)
preview Recap
 South Korea Sniper
1
 South Korea Curious
 Code S
2
Curious
 Zerg
Terran TheStC
February 28, 2012 19:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview Recap
 South Korea TheStC
0
 South Korea Seed
2
Seed
 Protoss
Zerg Leenock
February 28, 2012 20:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview Recap
 South Korea Leenock
0

Bracket 2[edit]

Round of 48
 USA IdrA Code S
0
IdrA Zerg
Protoss Avenge
January 31, 2012 20:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea Avenge
2
 Canada HuK
1
HuK Protoss
Zerg Terius
January 31, 2012 21:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea Terius
2
 South Korea Ryung
2
Ryung Terran
Zerg AnNyeong
February 7, 2012 18:10 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea AnNyeong
1
 South Korea Heart
2
Heart Terran
Terran Bomber
February 7, 2012 18:10 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea Bomber Code S
1
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa Terran
Zerg HyuN
February 7, 2012 19:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea HyuN
0
 South Korea Squirtle
2
Squirtle Protoss
Zerg Seal
February 7, 2012 19:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea Seal
1
Round of 32
 South Korea Avenge
2
Avenge Protoss
Zerg Terius
February 21, 2012 19:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea Terius
1
 South Korea Ryung
2
Ryung Terran
Terran Heart
February 21, 2012 20:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea Heart
1
 South Korea Lucky Code S
0
Lucky Zerg
Terran TaeJa
February 21, 2012 21:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 South Korea InCa Code S
1
InCa Protoss
Protoss Squirtle
February 22, 2012 18:10 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea Squirtle
2
Round of 24
 South Korea Oz
 Code S
2
Oz
 Protoss
Protoss Avenge
February 28, 2012 21:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview Recap
 South Korea Avenge
0
 South Korea SuperNova Code S
0
SuperNova Terran
Terran Ryung
February 29, 2012 18:10 KST (GMT+9)
preview Interview Recap
 South Korea Ryung
2
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa
 Terran
Protoss Squirtle
February 29, 2012 19:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview Interview Recap
 South Korea Squirtle
0

Bracket 3[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea YugiOh Code S
2
YugiOh Zerg
Terran Sculp
February 7, 2012 20:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea Sculp
1
 South Korea Virus
2
Virus Terran
Zerg Cezanne
February 7, 2012 21:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea Cezanne
1
 South Korea HerO
2
HerO Protoss
Zerg Line
February 14, 2012 19:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea Line
0
 South Korea Life
1
Life Zerg
Protoss JYP
February 7, 2012 21:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea JYP Code S
2
 South Korea Tassadar
0
Tassadar Protoss
Zerg BBoongBBoong
February 14, 2012 18:10 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
2
 South Korea asd
1
asd Terran
Protoss Alicia
February 14, 2012 19:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea Alicia
2
Round of 32
 South Korea YugiOh
1
YugiOh Zerg
Terran Virus
February 22, 2012 19:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea Virus
2
 South Korea HerO
2
HerO Protoss
Protoss JYP
February 21, 2012 21:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea JYP
1
 South Korea Zenio Code S
2
Zenio Zerg
Zerg BBoongBBoong
February 22, 2012 18:10 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
0
 South Korea sC Code S
2
sC Terran
Protoss Alicia
February 22, 2012 19:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea Alicia
0
Round of 24
 South Korea jjakji
 Code S
2
jjakji
 Terran
Terran Virus
February 29, 2012 20:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview Interview Recap
 South Korea Virus
0
 South Korea GanZi Code S
0
GanZi Terran
Protoss HerO
February 29, 2012 21:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview Interview Recap
 South Korea HerO
2
 South Korea Zenio
2
Zenio
 Zerg
Terran sC
March 1, 2012 18:10 KST (GMT+9)
preview Interview Recap
 South Korea sC
0

Bracket 4[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea Brown Code S
2
Brown Protoss
Protoss Lure
February 14, 2012 20:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea Lure
0
 South Korea Killer
2
Killer Protoss
Zerg XiGua
February 14, 2012 18:10 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 China XiGua
1
 South Korea Luvsic
0
Luvsic Zerg
Protoss AcE
February 7, 2012 20:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea AcE
2
 China MacSed
0
MacSed Protoss
Terran KeeN
February 14, 2012 20:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea KeeN Code S
2
 Sweden MorroW
0
MorroW Zerg
Terran Maru
February 14, 2012 21:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea Polt
1
Polt Terran
Protoss Creator
February 14, 2012 21:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea Creator
2
Round of 32
 South Korea Brown
1
Brown Protoss
Protoss Killer
February 22, 2012 20:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea Killer
2
 South Korea AcE
1
AcE Protoss
Terran KeeN
February 22, 2012 20:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea KeeN
2
 South Korea Happy Code S
1
Happy Terran
Terran Maru
February 22, 2012 21:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea NaDa Code S
2
NaDa Terran
Protoss Creator
February 22, 2012 21:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview
 South Korea Creator
1
Round of 24
 South Korea MarineKing
 Code S
2
MarineKing
 Terran
Protoss Killer
March 1, 2012 19:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview Interview Recap
 South Korea Killer
1
 South Korea NesTea
 Code S
2
NesTea
 Zerg
Terran KeeN
March 1, 2012 20:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview Interview Recap
 South Korea KeeN
0
 South Korea Maru
0
Maru Terran
Terran NaDa
March 1, 2012 21:00 KST (GMT+9)
preview Interview Recap
 South Korea NaDa
2

*Code S denotes the location that a player was placed into after dropping from Code S.

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Initial Qualifiers
659
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 4th
233
Round of 48
151419
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 3rd
143
Round of 32
11129
Dropdown from Code S Ro16 3rd/4th
252
Round of 24
6135
To Code Code S
363

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools