2012 Global StarCraft II League Season 1

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Preliminaries   Up & Down   Code S   Code A   Up & Down Statistics   Code S Statistics   Code A Statistics    
2012 Global StarCraft II League
Season 1
League Information
Organizer: GOMTV
Sponsor: Hot6iX
Game Version: Wings of Liberty
Patch 1.4.2Patch 1.4.3
Server: South Korea
Event Type: Offline
Location: South Korea South Korea
Format: Code Code S
Ro32 & Ro16 Group play
Ro8 and on Single-elimination
Code
Single-elimination
Start Date: 2012-01-09
End Date: 2012-03-03
Winners
Protoss Genius
Terran aLive
Terran GuMiho
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: Code S 32    40
Protoss 21   Terran 26   Zerg 25   
Maps
Antiga Shipyard • Bel'Shir Beach • Cloud Kingdom • Crossfire SE • Daybreak • Dual Sight • Entombed Valley • Metropolis
Chronology
 2011 GSL November 2011 GSL November2012 GSL Season 2 2012 GSL Season 2 

Map Pool[edit]

Antiga Shipyard • Bel'Shir Beach • Cloud Kingdom • Crossfire SE • Daybreak • Dual Sight • Entombed Valley • Metropolis

The following maps have been modified: Antiga Shipyard, Bel'Shir Beach, Crossfire SE, and Dual Sight.[1] Gold bases have been turned into normal expansions on all maps.

Information[edit]

2012 Schedule compared to 2011.
The New 2012 GSL Sponsorship League format.

Code S[edit]

This is the GSL's main tournament, where 32 players compete for the Code S championship. See the Code S page for more details.

  • Round of 32:
  • 4 player groups, Bo3 dual tournament format.
  • 1st and 2nd places will advance to Code S Ro16
  • 3rd place will drop into Code Ro32
  • 4th place will drop into Code Ro48
  • Round of 16:
  • 4 player groups, Bo3 dual tournament format.
  • 1st and 2nd places will advance to Code S Ro8
  • 3rd and 4th places will drop into Code Ro24
  • Round of 8:
  • Single-elimination tournament for the Code S championship
  • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next tournament's Code Code S
  • Code Code S Casters:

Code A[edit]

Simultaneous "tournament" closely integrated with Code Code S.

  • Round of 48
  • Round consists of 40 qualified players and 8 Code S Ro32 4th place finishers
  • Winners advance to Ro32
  • Losers must requalify
  • Round of 32
  • Round consists of 24 Ro48 winners and 8 Code S Ro32 3rd place finishers
  • Winners advance to Ro24
  • Losers will play in the Up & Down matches
  • Round of 24
  • The Code Code S qualification round
  • Round consists of 16 Ro32 winner and 8 Code S Ro16 3rd and 4th place finishers
  • Winners advance to next tournament's Code Code S
  • Losers will play in the Up & Down matches
  • Code Casters:

Up & Down Matches[edit]

  • The losers from Code Ro32 and Ro24 will join 2 seeded international players to make 30 Up & Down players.
  • These 30 players will be divided into 5 groups of 6.
  • First and second place from each group, a total of 10 players, will receive Code Code S status.
  • The remaining 20 players will be in Code for the next GSL.
  • Up & Down Casters:
  • TBA

Prize Pool[edit]

The total prize pool is ₩172 800 000 (Approximately $153 970 USD, €112 640 EUR) divided among participants as follows:

Code S[edit]

The Code S prize pool is ₩132,000,000 (Approximately $117,615 USD, €86,040 EUR) divided among participants as follows:

Place Prize (KRW) USD EUR Player Team
Champion ₩50,000,000 $44,550 €32,590 South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu MVP (team) MVP
Runner-up ₩20,000,000 $17,820 €13,035 South Korea Protoss Genius MVP (team) MVP
Semifinalists ₩5,000,000 $4,455 €3,260 South Korea Terran aLive Fnatic Fnatic
South Korea Terran GuMiho FXOpen e-Sports FXOpen e-Sports

Code A[edit]

Place Prize (KRW) USD EUR
Ro12 ₩1,000,000 $890 €650
Ro24 ₩800,000 $710 €520
Ro32 ₩600,000 $535 €390
Ro48 ₩400,000 $355 €260
Total ₩40,800,000 $36,350 €26,595

* Approximate USD amounts taken from http://xe.com on November 1st, 2011. [₩1000 KRW = $0.89 USD = €0.65 EUR]

Trivia[edit]

  • The Code S finalists Genius and DongRaeGu were both in the same groups in the round of 32 and round of 16. Genius would place first in the round of 32 group with DongRaeGu in second, whereas DongRaeGu would place first in the round of 16 group and Genius would place second.
  • Code Code S newcomers: Taiwan Zerg Sen, South Korea Terran ForGG, South Korea Zerg Lucky, South Korea Protoss JYP, South Korea Protoss Brown, South Korea Protoss PartinG
  • Code newcomers: South Korea Zerg Life, South Korea Zerg True, South Korea Terran Sculp, South Korea Terran Heart, South Korea Zerg BBoongBBoong, South Korea Zerg Seal, South Korea Protoss Seed, China Zerg XiGua and China Protoss MacSed

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Code Code S Winner
1
Code S: Final Match
11
Code S: Semi Finals
121
Code S: Round of 8
431
Code S: Round of 16
583
Code S: Round of 32
8159
UD: Code S Promotions
343
UD: Code S Before
294
UD: Code S+ Total
9109
UD: Before
715
UD: Demotions
666
: To Code Code S
363
: Round of 24
6135
: Round of 32
11129
: Round of 48
151419

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools