2012 DreamHack Open: Valencia

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Stockholm   Summer   Valencia   Bucharest   Winter    

2012 DreamHack Open: Valencia is the third stop on the 2012 DreamHack Open series of tournaments.

DreamHack EIZO Open: Valencia
League Information
Organizer: DreamHack
Sponsor: Logitech
EIZO
Sapphire
AMD
Twitch TV
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.5.3
Server: Europe
Event Type: Offline
Location: Spain Spain
Format: Two Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool: 150,000 SEK
Start Date: 2012-09-22
End Date: 2012-09-23
Links: Official Website
Winners
South Korea Terran TaeJa
South Korea Terran ForGG
South Korea Terran TheStC
Norway Zerg TargA
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 64
Protoss 22   Terran 21   Zerg 22   
Maps
Daybreak • Cloud Kingdom • Antiga Shipyard • Ohana • Metropolis
Chronology
 DreamHack Open: Summer DreamHack Open: SummerDreamHack Open: Bucharest DreamHack Open: Bucharest 

About[edit]

The event will be hosted by Rachel "Seltzer" Quirico and broadcast by Apollo & Kevin Knocke while Adebisi will be the main-stage observer. Additional there will be community streams in several languages. Prior to the event, the venue was host to the first Valencia eSports Congress.

Location[edit]

  • Valencia, Spain
  • Veles e Ventes

Prize Pool[edit]

150,000 SEK (~$21,500) is spread among the players as seen below:

Place Prize (SEK) Prize (EUR) Prize (USD) Points ID Team
1st 70,000 kr €7,850 $10,400 Direct seed  South Korea Terran TaeJa Team Liquid Team Liquid
2nd 40,000 kr €4,500 $6,000 Direct seed  South Korea Terran ForGG Millenium Millenium
3rd/4th 20,000 kr €2,300 $3,000 +20  Norway Zerg TargA Mindfreak eSports Mindfreak eSports
20,000 kr €2,300 $3,000 +20  South Korea Terran TheStC Quantic Gaming Quantic Gaming

Format[edit]

  • Ro64: Group Stage format.
  • Round-robin.
  • Best of 3.
  • Top 2 advance to Ro32.
  • Ro32: Group Stage format.
  • Round-robin.
  • Best of 3.
  • Top 2 advance to Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Single-elimination playoffs are Best of 3 till Finals.
  • Finals: Best of 5.

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (15)
Ukraine White-Ra
Team Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Team Liquid
Netherlands Ret [1]
Team Liquid
South Korea HerO
Karont3 e-Sports Club
Spain LucifroN
Team Liquid
Germany TLO
Team Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
Imaginary Gaming
France AureS
Evil Geniuses
France Stephano
Finland elfi
Fnatic
Finland Naama
ESuba
Czech Republic DeViL
Fnatic
Romania NightEnD
Millenium
South Korea ForGG
Karont3 e-Sports Club
Spain VortiX
InFerno eSports
Italy JeaL
LowLandLions
Netherlands PoYo
Mindfreak eSports
Norway TargA
Fnatic
Netherlands Harstem
Team ALTERNATE
Italy ClouD
Karont3 e-Sports Club
Spain LoLvsxD
Alt-Tab.Gaming
South Korea Sage
Team Empire
Russia Brat_OK
Team LDLC.com
Spain AlaStOr
Team ALTERNATE
Germany Socke
Quantic Gaming
South Korea TheStC
Fnatic
South Korea Moon
Millenium
Belgium Feast
Evil Geniuses
United Kingdom DeMusliM
 
South Korea viOLet
Quantic Gaming
Sweden SaSe
Eclypsia
Sweden SjoW
Mousesports
Finland Protosser
Millenium
France Adelscott
Western Wolves
Sweden SortOf
Team Dignitas
United Kingdom BlinG
Absolute Legends
Romania DeathAngel
Sparte Legion
France Eeel
Team Acer
Ukraine Bly

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro64)[edit]

Group Stage #2 (Ro32)[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea viOLet
0
viOLet Zerg
Zerg VortiX
September 23, 2012
lrthread Watch VOD
 Spain VortiX
2
 South Korea TheStC
2
TheStC Terran
Protoss elfi
September 23, 2012
lrthread Watch VOD
 Finland elfi
1
 South Korea ForGG
2
ForGG Terran
Terran ClouD
September 23, 2012
lrthread Watch VOD
 Italy ClouD
1
 Romania NightEnD
0
NightEnD Protoss
Zerg Stephano
September 23, 2012
lrthread Watch VOD
 France Stephano
2
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa Terran
Zerg Bly
September 23, 2012
lrthread Watch VOD
 Ukraine Bly
0
 Sweden SaSe
2
SaSe Protoss
Zerg Moon
September 23, 2012
lrthread Watch VOD
 South Korea Moon
1
 South Korea HerO
2
HerO Protoss
Protoss Feast
September 23, 2012
  
Ohana
lrthread Watch VOD
 Belgium Feast
0
 Norway TargA
2
TargA Zerg
Terran LucifroN
September 23, 2012
lrthread Watch VOD
 Spain LucifroN
1
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Spain VortiX
1
VortiX Zerg
Terran TheStC
September 23, 2012
lrthread Watch VOD
 South Korea TheStC
2
 South Korea ForGG
2
ForGG Terran
Zerg Stephano
September 23, 2012
lrthread Watch VOD
 France Stephano
1
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa Terran
Protoss SaSe
September 23, 2012
lrthread Watch VOD
 Sweden SaSe
0
 South Korea HerO
1
HerO Protoss
Zerg TargA
September 23, 2012
lrthread Watch VOD
 Norway TargA
2
Semifinals (Bo3)
 South Korea TheStC
0
TheStC Terran
Terran ForGG
September 23, 2012
  
Ohana
lrthread Watch VOD
 South Korea ForGG
2
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa Terran
Zerg TargA
September 23, 2012
lrthread Watch VOD
 Norway TargA
0
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea ForGG
2
ForGG Terran
Terran TaeJa
September 23, 2012
lrthread Watch VOD
 South Korea TaeJa
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 64
222122
Round of 32
13811
Round of 16
556
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams & VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

TeamLiquid.net[edit]

Live Report[edit]

Write-Ups[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools