2011 Sony Ericsson Global StarCraft II League January: Up and Down Matches

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Participants[edit]

In order of GSL 4 placement

Gr. Code (Top 8) Code (17-24th) Code (25-32nd)
A South Korea  Lyn South Korea  Polt South Korea  TheWinD
B South Korea  BanBans South Korea  InCa South Korea  jookTo
C South Korea  Moon South Korea  HongUn South Korea  anypro
D South Korea  Cezanne South Korea  Ensnare South Korea  Check
E South Korea  July South Korea  Kyrix South Korea  Rain
F South Korea  sC South Korea  FruitDealer South Korea  Maka
G South Korea  ByuN* South Korea  Leenock South Korea  LiveForever
H South Korea  TOP* South Korea  LegalMind South Korea  San

Final Placements

Gr. Code Code
A South Korea  Lyn () South Korea  TheWinD () South Korea  Polt ()
B South Korea  InCa () South Korea  BanBans () South Korea  jookTo ()
C South Korea  HongUn () South Korea  anypro () South Korea  Moon ()
D South Korea  Ensnare () South Korea  Check () South Korea  Cezanne ()
E South Korea  Kyrix () South Korea  July () South Korea  Rain ()
F South Korea  sC () South Korea  FruitDealer () South Korea  Maka ()
G South Korea  ByuN () South Korea  LiveForever () South Korea  Leenock ()
H South Korea  TOP () South Korea  San () South Korea  LegalMind ()

*As a winner of the Code A tournament South Korea  TOP was the first one to choose his opponents in his group. He chose South Korea  LegalMind and South Korea  San. After that South Korea  ByuN chose for his group South Korea  Leenock and South Korea  LiveForever. The other groups was randomly selected.

Matches[edit]

Group A & B[edit]

  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea Polt 0  
  A  South Korea Lyn 2     S4  South Korea TheWinD 2
    L  South Korea Polt 0
  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea InCa 2  
  A  South Korea BanBans 0     S4  South Korea jookTo 0
    L  South Korea BanBans 2

Group C & D[edit]

  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea HongUn 2  
  A  South Korea Moon 1     S4  South Korea anypro 2
    L  South Korea Moon 0
  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea Ensnare 2  
  A  South Korea Cezanne 1     S4  South Korea Check 2
    L  South Korea Cezanne 0

Group E & F[edit]

  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea Kyrix 2  
  A  South Korea July 0     S4  South Korea Rain 0
    L  South Korea July 2
  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea FruitDealer 1  
  A  South Korea sC 2     S4  South Korea Maka 0
    L  South Korea FruitDealer 2

Group G & H[edit]

  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea Leenock 1  
  A  South Korea ByuN 2     S4  South Korea LiveForever 2
    L  South Korea Leenock 1
  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea LegalMind 0  
  A  South Korea TOP 2     S4  South Korea San 2
    L  South Korea LegalMind 1

Racial Distribution[edit]

Up & Down Matches[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Total
699
Round 1
466
Last Chance
448

Per Code Assignement (Before/After)[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
 (Before)
556
 (After)
565
Total S + A
699
 (Before)
143
 (After)
134