2011 Sony Ericsson Global StarCraft II League January: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (14) Zerg Zerg (9)
South Korea HongUn
South Korea Rain
South Korea NesTea
South Korea MC
South Korea RainBOw
South Korea FruitDealer
South Korea Genius
South Korea MarineKing
South Korea Zenio
South Korea InCa
South Korea Ensnare
South Korea Kyrix
South Korea Choya
South Korea Maka
South Korea TheWinD
South Korea TricKsteR
South Korea BoxeR
South Korea Leenock
South Korea anypro
South Korea LiveForever
South Korea Check
South Korea San
Sweden Jinro
South Korea jookTo
South Korea LegalMind
South Korea Polt
USA IdrA
South Korea Mvp
South Korea NaDa
South Korea Clide
South Korea TheBest
South Korea Hyperdub

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

  • 1st and 2nd place of a group go on to the Round of 16 Group League.
  • 3rd and 4th place enter the Up and Down Matches.

Group A[edit]

Group A
January 2, 2011
1. South Korea  NesTea 2-0
2. South Korea  TheBest 2-1
3. South Korea  Polt 1-2
4. South Korea  Maka 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
January 3, 2011
1. South Korea  Mvp 3-0
2. South Korea  Zenio 2-1
3. South Korea  FruitDealer 1-2
4. South Korea  jookTo 0-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
January 4, 2011
1. South Korea  BoxeR 2-0
2. South Korea  Hyperdub 2-1
3. South Korea  HongUn 1-2
4. South Korea  TheWinD 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
January 5, 2011
1. South Korea  Choya 2-1
2. South Korea  TricKsteR 2-1
3. South Korea  Kyrix 1-2
4. South Korea  Rain 1-2

Group E[edit]

Group E
January 6, 2011
1. South Korea  Genius 3-0
2. South Korea  RainBOw 2-1
3. South Korea  Leenock 1-2
4. South Korea  anypro 0-3

Group F[edit]

Group F
January 7, 2011
1. South Korea  MC 2-0
2. South Korea  NaDa 2-1
3. South Korea  InCa 1-2
4. South Korea  San 0-2

Group G[edit]

Group G
January 10, 2011
1. South Korea  Clide 2-0
2. South Korea  MarineKing 2-1
3. South Korea  LegalMind 1-2
4. South Korea  LiveForever 0-2

Group H[edit]

Group H
January 11, 2011
1. Sweden  Jinro 2-1
2. USA  IdrA 2-1
3. South Korea  Ensnare 1-2
4. South Korea  Check 1-2

Group Stage (Ro16)[edit]

  • 1st and 2nd place of a group go on to the Round of 8 Tournament.
  • 3rd and 4th place stay in Code S.

Group A[edit]

Group A
January 12, 2011
1. South Korea  NesTea 2-0
2. South Korea  TricKsteR 2-1
3. South Korea  Zenio 1-2
4. South Korea  BoxeR 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
January 13, 2011
1. South Korea  Mvp 3-0
2. South Korea  Choya 2-1
3. South Korea  TheBest 0-2
3. South Korea  Hyperdub 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
January 14, 2011
1. USA  IdrA 3-0
2. South Korea  NaDa 2-1
3. South Korea  Genius 0-2
3. South Korea  Clide 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
January 15, 2011
1. South Korea  MarineKing 2-0
2. Sweden  Jinro 2-1
3. South Korea  MC 1-2
4. South Korea  RainBOw 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 8
 South Korea NesTea
3
NesTea 
 Choya
 South Korea Choya
0
 South Korea Mvp
3
Mvp 
 TricKsteR
 South Korea TricKsteR
0
 USA IdrA
1
IdrA 
 Jinro
 Sweden Jinro
3
 South Korea MarineKing
3
MarineKing 
 NaDa
 South Korea NaDa
0
Semi Finals
 South Korea NesTea
1
NesTea 
 Mvp
 South Korea Mvp
3
 Sweden Jinro
1
Jinro 
 MarineKing
 South Korea MarineKing
3
Final Match
 South Korea Mvp
4
Mvp 
 MarineKing
 South Korea MarineKing
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
9149
Round of 16
493
Round of 8
242
Semifinals
31
Final Match
2
Winner
1

See also[edit]