2011 Sony Ericsson Global StarCraft II League January: Code A

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (14) Zerg Zerg (9)
South Korea GuineaPig
South Korea Lyn
South Korea Terius
South Korea BanBans
South Korea aLive
South Korea Cezanne
South Korea Killer
South Korea BitByBit
Netherlands Ret
South Korea AcE
South Korea TOP
South Korea Junwi
South Korea Squirtle
South Korea sC
South Korea July
South Korea BBi
China Loner
South Korea Moon
South Korea ZanDarke
South Korea LittleBoy
South Korea Line
South Korea cOre
South Korea ByuN
South Korea YugiOh
South Korea Nettie
South Korea Tankboy
South Korea Golden
South Korea JSL
South Korea August
South Korea ButterflyEffect
South Korea Odin
South Korea Sync

Format[edit]

  • Losers in the first round lose their Code A status and must compete in the preliminaries next season.
  • Players who reach Ro8 get a chance to acquire Code S by competing in the Up and Down Matches.
  • 1st place gets to pick of two Code players in Up and Down Matches to play against, 2nd Place gets second pick, 3rd-8th will be randomized.

Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
 South Korea Tankboy
0
Tankboy 
 Junwi
January 3, 2011 18:00 KST
 South Korea Junwi
2
 South Korea cOre
0
cOre 
 BanBans
January 3, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea BanBans
2
 South Korea ZanDarke
-
ZanDarke 
 aLive
January 4, 2011 18:05 KST
ZanDarke forfeited for personal reasons
 South Korea aLive
W
 South Korea AcE
1
AcE 
 TOP
January 4, 2011 18:05 KST
 South Korea TOP
2
 South Korea Squirtle
2
Squirtle 
 Terius
January 5, 2011 18:00 KST
 South Korea Terius
1
 South Korea JSL
0
JSL 
 sC
January 5, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea sC
2
 South Korea Cezanne
2
Cezanne 
 Ret
January 6, 2011 18:00 KST
 Netherlands Ret
1
 South Korea BBi
0
BBi 
 Loner
January 6, 2011 19:00 KST
 China Loner
2
 South Korea July
2
July 
 Odin
January 7, 2011 18:00 KST
 South Korea Odin
1
 South Korea Line
0
Line 
 YugiOh
January 7, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea YugiOh
2
 South Korea ByuN
2
ByuN 
 Golden
January 8, 2011 14:00 KST
 South Korea Golden
0
 South Korea Sync
1
Sync 
 Killer
January 8, 2011 15:00 KST
 South Korea Killer
2
 South Korea BitByBit
1
BitByBit 
 Moon
January 10, 2011 18:00 KST
 South Korea Moon
2
 South Korea GuineaPig
0
GuineaPig 
 August
January 10, 2011 18:30 KST
 South Korea August
2
 South Korea ButterflyEffect
2
ButterflyEffect 
 LittleBoy
January 11, 2011 18:00 KST
 South Korea LittleBoy
1
 South Korea Lyn
2
Lyn 
 Nettie
January 11, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea Nettie
0
Round of 16
 South Korea Junwi
0
Junwi 
 BanBans
January 12, 2011 18:00 KST
 South Korea BanBans
2
 South Korea aLive
0
aLive 
 TOP
January 12, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea TOP
2
 South Korea Squirtle
1
Squirtle 
 sC
January 13, 2011 18:00 KST
 South Korea sC
2
 South Korea Cezanne
2
Cezanne 
 Loner
January 13, 2011 19:00 KST
 China Loner
0
 South Korea July
2
July 
 YugiOh
January 14, 2011 18:00 KST
 South Korea YugiOh
1
 South Korea ByuN
2
ByuN 
 Killer
January 14, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea Killer
0
 South Korea Moon
2
Moon 
 August
January 15, 2011 14:00 KST
 South Korea August
0
 South Korea ButterflyEffect
1
ButterflyEffect 
 Lyn
January 15, 2011 15:00 KST
 South Korea Lyn
2
Round of 8
 South Korea BanBans
0
BanBans 
 TOP
January 18, 2011 18:00 KST
 South Korea TOP
2
 South Korea sC
2
sC 
 Cezanne
January 18, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea Cezanne
0
 South Korea July
0
July 
 ByuN
January 18, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea ByuN
2
 South Korea Moon
0
Moon 
 Lyn
January 18, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea Lyn
2
Semi Finals
 South Korea TOP
2
TOP 
 sC
January 20, 2011 18:00 KST
 South Korea sC
1
 South Korea ByuN
2
ByuN 
 Lyn
January 20, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea Lyn
1
Final Match
 South Korea TOP
4
 South Korea ByuN
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Ro32
9149
Ro16
385
Ro8
143
Ro4
4
Finals
2
Winner
1

See also[edit]