2011 MLG Pro Circuit: Orlando

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

MLG's second season with Starcraft 2 now on a main stage, bigger prize pool and many more players

2011 MLG Pro Circuit Orlando
League Information
Organizer: Major League Gaming
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.4.1
Server: North America
Event Type: Offline
Location: United States USA
Prize pool: $14,000
Start Date: 2011-10-14
End Date: 2011-10-16
Liquipedia Tier: Premier
Winners
Canada Protoss HuK
South Korea Protoss MC
South Korea Terran TheStC
USA Zerg IdrA
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 276
Protoss ?   Terran ?   Zerg ?   Random ?
Chronology
 Raleigh 2011 Raleigh 2011Providence 2011 Providence 2011 


About[edit]

The Fifth Event of the MLG 2011 Pro Circuit arrives in Orlando, Florida. The weekend features Starcraft 2, Halo: Reach, Call of Duty: Black Ops, and League of Legends competitions for both invited and signed-up players.

Starcraft 2 is once again on the main stage, dual cast on 2 streams by Tasteless, Artosis, Day[9], djWHEAT, Husky and JP McDaniel. MLG Orlando will also feature two additional beta streams (for MLG League members only) that will be cast by the up-and-coming casters Adebisi, Nerski, Tumba and Robin. [1]

Location[edit]

  • Orlando, Florida
  • Gaylord Palms Resort & Convention Center
Crowd watching StarCraft II on the main stage

Format[edit]

Double-elimination format with a Group stage for 16 seeded players and 4 GSL invited players. Detailed information about Format, Maps and Rules is available in the 2011 MLG Overview page.

Prize pool[edit]

Offering $14,000 Spread among players as follows:

Place Prize ID Team
1st $5,000 Canada Protoss HuK Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2nd $3,000 South Korea Protoss MC OGs.SK oGs.SK
3rd $2,000 South Korea Terran TheStC Old Generations Old Generations
4th $1,400 USA Zerg IdrA Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
5th $1,000 South Korea Terran MarineKing Prime Prime
6th $700 South Korea Terran Bomber StarTale StarTale
7th $500 South Korea Terran PuMa Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
8th $400 South Korea Protoss HongUn Prime Prime

Players[edit]

Pro Circuit Players
Protoss (6) Terran (4) Zerg (6)
Canada KiWiKaKi Germany TLO USA IdrA
Canada HuK South Korea Rain Canada SLush
USA iNcontroL South Korea PuMa Sweden HayprO
South Korea MC Canada Drewbie USA Sheth
South Korea HerO[2] USA Machine
USA Tyler[2] Netherlands Ret
GSL Exchange Program Invites
Protoss (1) Terran (2) Zerg (1)
South Korea HongUn[3] South Korea Bomber[4] South Korea July
South Korea BoxeR
Notable first time sign-ups
Protoss (2) Terran (4) Zerg (1)
Germany HasuObs[5] South Korea MarineKing[6] France Stephano[7]
Sweden SaSe[8] South Korea Polt[9]
South Korea inori South Korea aLive
South Korea TheStC

Several Pro Circuit mainstays will not be in attendance for various reasons. The next highest seed has been moved into their place. [10]

Results[edit]

Pools[edit]

Pool A[edit]

Pool A
1. South Korea Terran MarineKing* 4-1 9-3
2. USA Zerg IdrA 4-1 9-3
3. Sweden Zerg HayprO 3-2 7-5
4. South Korea Terran BoxeR 2-3 5-7
5. Germany Terran TLO 1-4 3-9
6. Canada Terran Drewbie 1-4 3-9

Pool B[edit]

Pool B
1. South Korea Terran Bomber 4-1 9-2
2. South Korea Terran PuMa 4-1 8-3
3. Sweden Protoss SaSe* 4-1 8-4
4. USA Zerg Sheth 2-3 6-7
5. Canada Protoss KiWiKaKi 1-4 2-8
6. USA Protoss iNcontroL 0-5 1-10

Pool C[edit]

Pool C
1. South Korea Terran TheStC* 5-0 10-1
2. Netherlands Zerg Ret 3-2 6-5
3. South Korea Protoss HongUn 3-2 6-5
4. South Korea Terran Rain 2-3 5-6
5. USA Zerg Machine 1-4 2-8
6. Canada Zerg SLush 1-4 4-8

Pool D[edit]

Pool D
1. Canada Protoss HuK 4-1 9-3
2. South Korea Zerg July 4-1 8-5
3. South Korea Protoss MC 3-2 8-4
4. South Korea Protoss HerO 3-2 7-6
5. Canada Protoss DdoRo* 1-4 3-8
6. USA Protoss Tyler 0-5 1-10

* Player qualified via Open Bracket.

Open Bracket[edit]

Championship Bracket[edit]

Championship Losers' Bracket Round 1-6[edit]

From OLB Round 8
 USA ViBE
0
 France Stephano
2
 USA goswser
0
 USA KawaiiRice
2
 South Korea inori
2
 Ukraine White-Ra
0
 Sweden Jinro
0
 South Korea Polt
2
#6 from Pool Play
 Canada Drewbie
0
 France Stephano
2
 USA Tyler
2
 USA KawaiiRice
1
 Canada SLush
2
 South Korea inori
0
 USA iNcontroL
0
 South Korea Polt
2
#5 from Pool Play
 Canada KiWiKaKi
0
 France Stephano
2
 USA Machine
2
 USA Tyler
1
 Canada DdoRo
2
 Canada SLush
0
 Germany TLO
0
 South Korea Polt
2
#4 from Pool Play
 South Korea BoxeR
2
 France Stephano
1
 South Korea HerO
2
 USA Machine
1
 South Korea Rain
2
 Canada DdoRo
0
 USA Sheth
0
 South Korea Polt
2
#3 from Pool Play
 Sweden SaSe
1
 South Korea BoxeR
2
 South Korea HongUn
2
 South Korea HerO
0
 South Korea MC
2
 South Korea Rain
0
 Sweden HayprO
0
 South Korea Polt
2
#2 from Pool Play
 USA IdrA
4
 South Korea BoxeR
3
 South Korea July
1
 South Korea HongUn
2
 Netherlands Ret
0
 South Korea MC
2
 South Korea PuMa
2
 South Korea Polt
0

Championship Bracket Round 7-11[edit]

 
#1 from Pool Play
 South Korea MarineKing
0
 Canada HuK
2
 South Korea Bomber
1
 South Korea TheStC
2
Winners Finals
 Canada HuK
2
 South Korea TheStC
1
Losers Round 7 (Ro8)
 USA IdrA
2
 South Korea HongUn
0
 South Korea MC
2
 South Korea PuMa
1
Losers Round 8
 South Korea Bomber
1
 USA IdrA
2
 South Korea MarineKing
1
 South Korea MC
2
4th place match
 USA IdrA
1
 South Korea MC
2
Losers Finals
 South Korea TheStC
1
 South Korea MC
2
Grand Final
 Canada HuK
4
 South Korea MC
1
Extended Series rule:
Best of 7 series start off 2-0 or 2-1 based on results from previous meeting.

Playoff Match Summary[edit]

Upper Bracket Final[edit]

Loser Bracket Final[edit]

Grand Final[edit]

Top 32[edit]

  1. Canada Protoss HuK
  2. South Korea Protoss MC
  3. South Korea Terran TheStC
  4. USA Zerg IdrA
  5. South Korea Terran MarineKing
  6. South Korea Terran Bomber
  7. South Korea Terran PuMa
  8. South Korea Protoss HongUn
  9. Netherlands Zerg Ret
  10. South Korea Terran Polt
  11. South Korea Terran BoxeR
  12. South Korea Zerg July
  13. South Korea Protoss HerO
  14. Sweden Protoss SaSe
  15. South Korea Terran Rain
  16. Sweden Zerg HayprO
  17. USA Zerg Sheth
  18. France Zerg Stephano
  19. USA Zerg Machine
  20. Canada Protoss DdoRo
  21. USA Protoss Tyler
  22. Germany Terran TLO
  23. Canada Zerg SLush
  24. Canada Protoss KiWiKaKi
  25. South Korea Protoss inori
  26. USA Protoss iNcontroL
  27. Canada Terran Drewbie
  28. USA Terran KawaiiRice
  29. USA Zerg goswser
  30. USA Zerg ViBE
  31. Sweden Terran Jinro
  32. Ukraine Protoss White-Ra

Source: MLG Orlando top 32

View Games[edit]

Official MLG Quad View

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Maps[edit]

Map Changes[edit]

MLG Testbug removed. MLG Antiga Shipyard added.[11]

Additional Note[edit]

GOMTV edited maps to make ramp blocking no longer possible, MLG has continued this to their map pool and also making spawning in close positions on Metalopolis and Shattered Temple not possible.

Additional Coverage[edit]

Trivia[edit]

  • NaNiwa decided against attendance for MLG Orlando in favour of an extended practice session in Korea. Even without his attendance at this pro circuit event, he will automatically qualify for the MLG championship at Providence due to previous high ranking finishes during the 2011 season.
  • This is the first MLG event with a repeat winner, HuK, who also won the first time StarCraft II was played in MLG at Raleigh 2010.
  • This is the first MLG event where it was not the winner's first appearance on the MLG circuit
  • This is the first MLG event since the GSL-MLG Exchange Program began where a Korean has not won.

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools