2011 MLG Pro Circuit: Columbus

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

"MLG Columbus" redirects here. For 2012 Winter Arena Championship, see here.

2011 MLG Pro Circuit Columbus
League Information
Organizer: Major League Gaming
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.3.4
Server: North America
Event Type: Offline
Location: United States USA
Prize pool: $14,000
Start Date: 2011-06-03
End Date: 2011-06-05
Links: TLPD
Winners
South Korea Terran MMA
South Korea Zerg LosirA
South Korea Protoss MC
USA Zerg IdrA
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 272
Chronology
 Dallas 2011 Dallas 2011Anaheim 2011 Anaheim 2011 

MLG's second season with StarCraft 2 now on a main stage, bigger prize pool and many more players

Overview[edit]

MLG Columbus was the second Pro Circuit stop of the 2011 season. The event was the first of the GSL-MLG Exchange Program, featuring MMA, LosirA, Moon and MC, the latter of whom was a last-minute replacement for Bomber, who dropped out due to visa issues. Code A status was awarded to the top 3 placing foreigners, although Code S was not awarded at this event.

About[edit]

The Second Event of the MLG 2011 Pro Circuit will feature StarCraft 2, Halo: Reach, Call of Duty: Black Ops and other invite-only and sign-up competitions for prize money.

Location[edit]

  • Columbus, Ohio
  • Greater Columbus Convention Center

Schedule[edit]

Maps[edit]

Map Changes[edit]

The following maps have been removed since MLG Dallas:

The following maps have been added for MLG Columbus:

Additional Notes[edit]

  • Starting spawns on Metalopolis and Shattered Temple have been modified to prevent close ground spawns.
  • GOMTV edited their maps to prevent blocking ramps with e.g. two Bunkers or three Pylons, and MLG has adopted this change. Originally this was done by marking a small part of the terrain as unbuildable; since MLG Columbus, maps instead have a neutral lowered Supply Depot here.
Example: Main base ramp
Placing two bunkers is not possible.

Open Bracket Starting Maps[edit]

Championship Pool Play Maps[edit]

Championship Bracket Starting Maps[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Category = Melee
  • Mode = 1v1
  • Game Speed = Faster
  • Double-elimination Bracket, Bo3s played until finals.

Prize pool[edit]

Offering $14,000 Spread among players as follows:

Place Prize ID Team
1st $5,000 South Korea Terran MMA SlayerS SlayerS
2nd $3,000 South Korea Zerg LosirA Incredible Miracle Incredible Miracle
3rd $2,000 South Korea Protoss MC Old Generations Old Generations
4th $1,400 USA Zerg IdrA Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
5th $1,000 Canada Zerg SLush ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming
6th $700 Sweden Protoss NaNiwa Team Dignitas Team Dignitas
7th $500 Netherlands Zerg Ret Team Liquid Team Liquid
8th $400 South Korea Zerg Moon WeMade FOX WeMade FOX

Top 3 non-Korean finishers will each be invited into GSL Code A.[1]

Players[edit]

Invites
Protoss (5) Terran (7) Zerg (8)
Sweden Protoss NaNiwa Canada Terran Drewbie Canada Zerg SLush
Canada Protoss KiWiKaKi USA Terran Gretorp USA Zerg Sheth
USA Protoss Tyler South Korea Terran mOoNan USA Zerg IdrA
USA Protoss iNcontroL Sweden Terran SjoW Netherlands Zerg Ret
South Korea Protoss MC* South Korea Terran SeleCT Sweden Zerg HayprO
Germany Terran TLO USA Zerg Machine
South Korea Terran MMA South Korea Zerg Moon
South Korea Zerg LosirA
Notable Sign-ups
Protoss (5) Terran (7) Zerg (6)
Canada TT1 USA dde Sweden MorroW
Canada OpTiKzErO Sweden ThorZaIN South Korea July[2]
USA Agh United Kingdom DeMusliM USA ViBE
USA CrunCher USA qxc Peru CatZ
Canada IefNaij USA LzGaMeR USA StrifeCro
USA KawaiiRice Panama CocoA
Peru Fenix

Rules[edit]

Results[edit]

Pools[edit]

Pool A[edit]

Pool A
1. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa 4-1 9-3
2. Canada Zerg SLush 3-2 8-5
3. South Korea Zerg Moon 3-2 6-6
4. Peru Terran Fenix* 3-2 7-7
5. Canada Terran Drewbie 2-3 7-8
6. USA Terran Gretorp 0-5 2-10

Pool B[edit]

Pool B
1. South Korea Terran MMA 5-0 10-1
2. South Korea Zerg July* 4-1 8-4
3. USA Zerg Sheth 3-2 7-7
4. Sweden Terran SjoW 2-3 7-8
5. Canada Protoss KiWiKaKi 1-4 4-8
6. South Korea Terran mOoNan 0-5 2-10

Pool C[edit]

Pool C
1. USA Zerg IdrA 4-1 8-2
2. South Korea Protoss MC 4-1 8-3
3. Netherlands Zerg Ret 3-2 6-5
4. Sweden Terran ThorZaIN* 3-2 7-5
5. USA Protoss Tyler 1-4 3-9
6. South Korea Terran SeleCT 0-5 2-10

Pool D[edit]

Pool D
1. South Korea Zerg LosirA 5-0 10-2
2. Sweden Zerg HayprO 3-2 8-7
3. USA Zerg Machine 2-3 6-7
4. Mexico Terran MajOr* 2-3 6-6
5. USA Protoss iNcontroL 2-3 5-7
6. Germany Terran TLO 1-4 3-9

* Player qualified via Open Bracket.

Open Bracket[edit]

Winners' Bracket

Losers' Bracket

Championship Bracket[edit]

Championship Losers' Bracket Round 1-6[edit]

From OLB Round 8
 USA Agh
1
 USA CrunCher
2
 Sweden MorroW
0
 USA ViBE
2
 USA Axslav
1
 USA qxc
2
 USA KawaiiRice
4
 USA NamhciR
0
#6 from Pool Play
 USA Gretorp
0
 USA CrunCher
2
 Germany TLO
0
 USA ViBE
2
 South Korea SeleCT
2
 USA qxc
1
 South Korea mOoNan
1
 USA KawaiiRice
2
#5 from Pool Play
 Canada KiWiKaKi
1
 USA CrunCher
2
 USA Tyler
2
 USA ViBE
1
 USA iNcontroL
0
 South Korea SeleCT
2
 Canada Drewbie
0
 USA KawaiiRice
2
#4 from Pool Play
 Peru Fenix
2
 USA CrunCher
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
 USA Tyler
1
 Sweden ThorZaIN
4
 South Korea SeleCT
1
 Sweden SjoW
2
 USA KawaiiRice
1
#3 from Pool Play
 USA Sheth
0
 Peru Fenix
2
 Netherlands Ret
2
 Mexico Major
0
 USA Machine
0
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
 South Korea Moon
2
 Sweden SjoW
1
#2 from Pool Play
 Canada SLush
4
 Peru Fenix
2
 Sweden HayprO
0
 Netherlands Ret
2
 South Korea MC
4
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
 South Korea July
0
 South Korea Moon
2

Championship Bracket Round 7-11[edit]

 
#1 from Pool Play
 Sweden NaNiwa
0
 South Korea LosirA
2
 South Korea MMA
2
 USA IdrA
0
Winners Finals
 South Korea LosirA
1
 South Korea MMA
2
Losers Round 7 (Ro8)
 Canada SLush
2
 Netherlands Ret
1
 South Korea MC
2
 South Korea Moon
1
Losers Round 8
 USA IdrA
2
 Canada SLush
0
 Sweden NaNiwa
0
 South Korea MC
2
4th place match
 USA IdrA
2
 South Korea MC
4
Losers Finals
 South Korea LosirA
2
 South Korea MC
1
Grand Final
 South Korea MMA
4
 South Korea LosirA
1
Extended Series rule:
Best of 7 series starting 2-0 or 2-1 based on result of previous meeting.

to edit: 2011_MLG_Pro_Circuit/Columbus/ChampionshipBracket

Final Top 32 Rankings[4][edit]

  1. South Korea Terran MMA
  2. South Korea Zerg LosirA
  3. South Korea Protoss MC
  4. USA Zerg IdrA
  5. Canada Zerg SLush
  6. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa
  7. Netherlands Zerg Ret
  8. South Korea Zerg Moon
  9. Sweden Terran ThorZaIN
  10. Sweden Zerg HayprO
  11. Peru Terran Fenix
  12. South Korea Zerg July
  13. Sweden Terran SjoW
  14. USA Zerg Sheth
  15. USA Zerg Machine
  16. Mexico Terran MajOr
  17. USA Terran KawaiiRice
  18. USA Protoss CrunCher
  19. USA Protoss Tyler
  20. South Korea Terran SeleCT
  21. Canada Protoss KiWiKaKi
  22. USA Protoss iNcontroL
  23. Canada Terran Drewbie
  24. USA Zerg ViBE
  25. South Korea Terran mOoNan
  26. USA Terran qxc
  27. USA Terran Gretorp
  28. Germany Terran TLO
  29. USA Protoss Agh
  30. USA Protoss Axslav
  31. USA Terran NamhciR
  32. Sweden Zerg MorroW

VODs/Replays[edit]

Interviews[edit]


Additional Coverage[edit]

Trivia[edit]

  • Day 3 of this competition, also known as "Championship Sunday" spawned the longest active thread to date on Team Liquid, with over 1370 pages within minutes after the finals.
  • Team Liquid organized a relay race for all the teams competing at MLG Columbus.[5] Of the teams TL, MLG, FXO and EG, MLG came in first with TL coming in second.[6]
  • The only non-Koreans to win sets over Koreans were IdrA vs. MC in pool play and Slush and NaNiwa vs. Moon.
  • During Game 1 of MMA vs. IdrA in the winner's bracket semifinal, MMA humorously destroyed his own Orbital Command with his own units, although IdrA would later inexplicably leave the game despite having a decisive advantage.
  • All of the GSL invites would place in the top 8, with MMA, LosirA, and MC occupying the top 3 places respectively.

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools