2011 MLG Pro Circuit: Columbus

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

"MLG Columbus" redirects here. For 2012 Winter Arena Championship, see here.

2011MLGColumbusBanner.jpg
2011 MLG Pro Circuit Columbus
2011MLG.jpg
League Information
Organizer: Major League Gaming
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.3.4
Server: North America
Event Type: Offline
Location: United States USA
Prize pool: $14,000
Start Date: 2011-06-03
End Date: 2011-06-05
Links: TLPD
Winners
Gold.png South Korea Ticon small.png MMA
Silver.png South Korea Zicon small.png LosirA
Bronze.png South Korea Picon small.png MC
Copper.png USA Zicon small.png IdrA
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 272
Chronology
 Dallas 2011 Dallas 2011Anaheim 2011 Anaheim 2011 

MLG's second season with StarCraft 2 now on a main stage, bigger prize pool and many more players

Overview[edit]

MLG Columbus was the second Pro Circuit stop of the 2011 season. The event was the first of the GSL-MLG Exchange Program, featuring MMA, LosirA, Moon and MC, the latter of whom was a last-minute replacement for Bomber, who dropped out due to visa issues. Code A status was awarded to the top 3 placing foreigners, although Code S was not awarded at this event.

About[edit]

The Second Event of the MLG 2011 Pro Circuit will feature StarCraft 2, Halo: Reach, Call of Duty: Black Ops and other invite-only and sign-up competitions for prize money.

Location[edit]

  • Columbus, Ohio
  • Greater Columbus Convention Center

Schedule[edit]

Maps[edit]

Map Changes[edit]

The following maps have been removed since MLG Dallas:

The following maps have been added for MLG Columbus:

Additional Notes[edit]

  • Starting spawns on Metalopolis and Shattered Temple have been modified to prevent close ground spawns.
  • GOMTV edited their maps to prevent blocking ramps with e.g. two Bunkers or three Pylons, and MLG has adopted this change. Originally this was done by marking a small part of the terrain as unbuildable; since MLG Columbus, maps instead have a neutral lowered Supply Depot here.
Example: Main base ramp
Placing two bunkers is not possible.

Open Bracket Starting Maps[edit]

Championship Pool Play Maps[edit]

Championship Bracket Starting Maps[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Category = Melee
  • Mode = 1v1
  • Game Speed = Faster
  • Double-elimination Bracket, Bo3s played until finals.

Prize pool[edit]

Offering $14,000 Spread among players as follows:

Place Prize ID Team
1st $5,000 South Korea Ticon small.png MMA SlayerSlogo std.png SlayerS
2nd $3,000 South Korea Zicon small.png LosirA IMlogo std.png Incredible Miracle
3rd $2,000 South Korea Picon small.png MC OGslogo std.png Old Generations
4th $1,400 USA Zicon small.png IdrA Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
5th $1,000 Canada Zicon small.png SLush Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
6th $700 Sweden Picon small.png NaNiwa Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas
7th $500 Netherlands Zicon small.png Ret Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
8th $400 South Korea Zicon small.png Moon WeMadeFOXlogo std.png WeMade FOX

Top 3 non-Korean finishers will each be invited into GSL Code A.[1]

Players[edit]

Invites
Picon.pngProtoss (5) Ticon.pngTerran (7) Zicon.pngZerg (8)
Sweden Picon small.png NaNiwa Canada Ticon small.png Drewbie Canada Zicon small.png SLush
Canada Picon small.png KiWiKaKi USA Ticon small.png Gretorp USA Zicon small.png Sheth
USA Picon small.png Tyler South Korea Ticon small.png mOoNan USA Zicon small.png IdrA
USA Picon small.png iNcontroL Sweden Ticon small.png SjoW Netherlands Zicon small.png Ret
South Korea Picon small.png MC* South Korea Ticon small.png SeleCT Sweden Zicon small.png HayprO
Germany Ticon small.png TLO USA Zicon small.png Machine
South Korea Ticon small.png MMA South Korea Zicon small.png Moon
South Korea Zicon small.png LosirA
Notable Sign-ups
Picon.pngProtoss (5) Ticon.pngTerran (7) Zicon.pngZerg (6)
Canada TT1 USA dde Sweden MorroW
Canada OpTiKzErO Sweden ThorZaIN South Korea July[2]
USA Agh United Kingdom DeMusliM USA ViBE
USA CrunCher USA qxc Peru CatZ
Canada IefNaij USA LzGaMeR USA StrifeCro
USA KawaiiRice Panama CocoA
Peru Fenix

Rules[edit]

Results[edit]

Pools[edit]

Pool A[edit]

Pool A
1. Sweden Picon small.png NaNiwa 4-1 9-3
2. Canada Zicon small.png SLush 3-2 8-5
3. South Korea Zicon small.png Moon 3-2 6-6
4. Peru Ticon small.png Fenix* 3-2 7-7
5. Canada Ticon small.png Drewbie 2-3 7-8
6. USA Ticon small.png Gretorp 0-5 2-10

Pool B[edit]

Pool B
1. South Korea Ticon small.png MMA 5-0 10-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png July* 4-1 8-4
3. USA Zicon small.png Sheth 3-2 7-7
4. Sweden Ticon small.png SjoW 2-3 7-8
5. Canada Picon small.png KiWiKaKi 1-4 4-8
6. South Korea Ticon small.png mOoNan 0-5 2-10

Pool C[edit]

Pool C
1. USA Zicon small.png IdrA 4-1 8-2
2. South Korea Picon small.png MC 4-1 8-3
3. Netherlands Zicon small.png Ret 3-2 6-5
4. Sweden Ticon small.png ThorZaIN* 3-2 7-5
5. USA Picon small.png Tyler 1-4 3-9
6. South Korea Ticon small.png SeleCT 0-5 2-10

Pool D[edit]

Pool D
1. South Korea Zicon small.png LosirA 5-0 10-2
2. Sweden Zicon small.png HayprO 3-2 8-7
3. USA Zicon small.png Machine 2-3 6-7
4. Mexico Ticon small.png MajOr* 2-3 6-6
5. USA Picon small.png iNcontroL 2-3 5-7
6. Germany Ticon small.png TLO 1-4 3-9

* Player qualified via Open Bracket.

Open Bracket[edit]

Winners' Bracket

Losers' Bracket

Championship Bracket[edit]

Championship Losers' Bracket Round 1-6[edit]

From OLB Round 8
 USA Agh
1
 USA CrunCher
2
 Sweden MorroW
0
 USA ViBE
2
 USA Axslav
1
 USA qxc
2
 USA KawaiiRice
4
 USA NamhciR
0
#6 from Pool Play
 USA Gretorp
0
 USA CrunCher
2
 Germany TLO
0
 USA ViBE
2
 South Korea SeleCT
2
 USA qxc
1
 South Korea mOoNan
1
 USA KawaiiRice
2
#5 from Pool Play
 Canada KiWiKaKi
1
 USA CrunCher
2
 USA Tyler
2
 USA ViBE
1
 USA iNcontroL
0
 South Korea SeleCT
2
 Canada Drewbie
0
 USA KawaiiRice
2
#4 from Pool Play
 Peru Fenix
2
 USA CrunCher
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
 USA Tyler
1
 Sweden ThorZaIN
4
 South Korea SeleCT
1
 Sweden SjoW
2
 USA KawaiiRice
1
#3 from Pool Play
 USA Sheth
0
 Peru Fenix
2
 Netherlands Ret
2
 Mexico Major
0
 USA Machine
0
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
 South Korea Moon
2
 Sweden SjoW
1
#2 from Pool Play
 Canada SLush
4
 Peru Fenix
2
 Sweden HayprO
0
 Netherlands Ret
2
 South Korea MC
4
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
 South Korea July
0
 South Korea Moon
2

Championship Bracket Round 7-11[edit]

 
#1 from Pool Play
 Sweden NaNiwa
0
 South Korea LosirA
2
 South Korea MMA
2
 USA IdrA
0
Winners Finals
 South Korea LosirA
1
 South Korea MMA
2
Losers Round 7 (Ro8)
 Canada SLush
2
 Netherlands Ret
1
 South Korea MC
2
 South Korea Moon
1
Losers Round 8
 USA IdrA
2
 Canada SLush
0
 Sweden NaNiwa
0
 South Korea MC
2
4th place match
 USA IdrA
2
 South Korea MC
4
Losers Finals
 South Korea LosirA
2
 South Korea MC
1
Grand Final
 South Korea MMA
4
 South Korea LosirA
1
Extended Series rule:
Best of 7 series starting 2-0 or 2-1 based on result of previous meeting.

to edit: 2011_MLG_Pro_Circuit/Columbus/ChampionshipBracket

Final Top 32 Rankings[4][edit]

  1. South Korea Ticon small.png MMA
  2. South Korea Zicon small.png LosirA
  3. South Korea Picon small.png MC
  4. USA Zicon small.png IdrA
  5. Canada Zicon small.png SLush
  6. Sweden Picon small.png NaNiwa
  7. Netherlands Zicon small.png Ret
  8. South Korea Zicon small.png Moon
  9. Sweden Ticon small.png ThorZaIN
  10. Sweden Zicon small.png HayprO
  11. Peru Ticon small.png Fenix
  12. South Korea Zicon small.png July
  13. Sweden Ticon small.png SjoW
  14. USA Zicon small.png Sheth
  15. USA Zicon small.png Machine
  16. Mexico Ticon small.png MajOr
  17. USA Ticon small.png KawaiiRice
  18. USA Picon small.png CrunCher
  19. USA Picon small.png Tyler
  20. South Korea Ticon small.png SeleCT
  21. Canada Picon small.png KiWiKaKi
  22. USA Picon small.png iNcontroL
  23. Canada Ticon small.png Drewbie
  24. USA Zicon small.png ViBE
  25. South Korea Ticon small.png mOoNan
  26. USA Ticon small.png qxc
  27. USA Ticon small.png Gretorp
  28. Germany Ticon small.png TLO
  29. USA Picon small.png Agh
  30. USA Picon small.png Axslav
  31. USA Ticon small.png NamhciR
  32. Sweden Zicon small.png MorroW

VODs/Replays[edit]

Interviews[edit]


Additional Coverage[edit]

Trivia[edit]

  • Day 3 of this competition, also known as "Championship Sunday" spawned the longest active thread to date on Team Liquid, with over 1370 pages within minutes after the finals.
  • Team Liquid organized a relay race for all the teams competing at MLG Columbus.[5] Of the teams TL, MLG, FXO and EG, MLG came in first with TL coming in second.[6]
  • The only non-Koreans to win sets over Koreans were IdrA vs. MC in pool play and Slush and NaNiwa vs. Moon.
  • During Game 1 of MMA vs. IdrA in the winner's bracket semifinal, MMA humorously destroyed his own Orbital Command with his own units, although IdrA would later inexplicably leave the game despite having a decisive advantage.
  • All of the GSL invites would place in the top 8, with MMA, LosirA, and MC occupying the top 3 places respectively.

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools