2011 MLG Pro Circuit: Anaheim

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]2011 MLG Pro Circuit Anaheim
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Anaheim
Prize pool:
$14,000
Start Date:
2011-07-29
End Date:
2011-07-31
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
South Korea  Mvp
South Korea  MMA
South Korea  BoxeR
South Korea  GanZi
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
273
87
98
84
4
Chronology

MLG's second season with StarCraft 2 now on a main stage, bigger prize pool and many more players

About[edit]

The Third Event of the MLG 2011 Pro Circuit, featuring StarCraft 2, Halo:Reach, Call of Duty:Black Ops and others holding invitations and sign up competition for prize money. Due to Anaheim's proximity to Blizzard's global headquarters, StarCraft 2 was given the main stage for the first time, with many Blizzard employees in attendance.

Location[edit]

  • Anaheim, California
  • Anaheim Convention Center

Schedule[edit]

All times are in PDT (UTC -0700) timezone unless otherwise specified.

Casters:

Maps[edit]

Map Changes[edit]

There is only one change; Typhon Peaks has been removed from the pool, and Dual Sight added. MLG Dual Sight is identical to the version used in the GSL. The rest of the maps are identical to the versions used at MLG Columbus.

Open Bracket Starting Maps[edit]

Championship Pool Play Maps[edit]

Championship Bracket Starting Maps[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Category = Melee
  • Mode = 1v1
  • Game Speed = Faster
  • Double-elimination Bracket, Bo3s played until finals.

Prize pool[edit]

Offering $14,000 spread among players as follows:

Pro Circuit Players Competing in the GSL[1]:

  • GSL Code S status will be awarded to the highest placing player, within the Top 3, regardless of country of origin, who does not already have Code S status. Code S status will not be awarded if all of the players placing 1st-3rd already have Code S Status.
    • Code S status was awarded to MMA, since Mvp already had Code S status.
  • GSL Code A status will be awarded to the next three highest placing non-Korean players. If Code S status is awarded to a Korean player, or not awarded at all, Code A status also will be awarded to the 4th highest placing non-Korean player.

Players[edit]

Invites
Protoss (5) Terran (8) Zerg (7)
Sweden  NaNiwa South Korea  SeleCT USA  IdrA
Canada  KiWiKaKi Germany  TLO Canada  SLush
USA  iNcontroL Sweden  SjoW Netherlands  Ret
Germany  Socke South Korea  mOoNan Sweden  HayprO
Canada  HuK Canada  Drewbie USA  Machine
South Korea  MMA USA  Sheth
South Korea  BoxeR South Korea  DongRaeGu
South Korea  MVP
Notable Sign-ups
Protoss (11) Terran (15) Zerg (8)
South Korea Choya[2] South Korea GanZi USA ViBE
South Korea Alicia Sweden Jinro USA StrifeCro
Ukraine White-Ra USA qxc USA HDStarcraft
USA Tyler Mexico MajOr USA Destiny
USA Axslav Canada dde Canada FireZerg
USA Agh USA Skew Canada Ryze
Canada TT1 United Kingdom DeMusliM Peru CatZ
USA CrunCher Canada stalife USA LzGaMeR
Canada OpTiKzErO USA KawaiiRice
South Korea Oz USA Pokebunny
France ToD USA ThisIsJimmy
Peru Fenix
USA PainUser
South Korea Rain
Sweden merz
Notable Absentees
Protoss Terran Zerg
South Korea MC Sweden ThorZaIN South Korea July
USA Gretorp South Korea LosirA
Canada Mihai Sweden MorroW
South Korea Moon

Soon after the release of the pool players,[3] the first two Korean participants, defending champion MMA and BoxeR were announced.[4] DongRaeGu and MVP were announced as the two final invitees.[5]

Full competitor list was released on July 21.[6]

Rules[edit]

Results[edit]

Pools[edit]

Pool A & B[edit]

Pool A
1. South Korea  DongRaeGu 5-0 10-1
2. Canada  HuK 4-1 9-3
3. Sweden  NaNiwa 3-2 6-4
4. Sweden  HayprO 2-3 5-6
5. Germany  TLO 1-4 2-8
6. USA  Tyler (from open bracket) 0-5 0-10
Pool B
1. South Korea  BoxeR 5-0 10-2
2. USA  IdrA 4-1 8-2
3. Sweden  SjoW 3-2 6-6
4. USA  Sheth 2-3 6-6
5. USA  CrunCher (from open bracket) 1-4 3-8
6. USA  iNcontroL 0-5 1-10

Pool C & D[edit]

Pool C
1. South Korea  Rain (from open bracket) 5-0 10-3
2. South Korea  MMA 4-1 9-3
3. Netherlands  Ret 3-2 7-4
4. Canada  SLush 2-3 5-6
5. Germany  Socke 1-4 2-9
6. Canada  Drewbie 0-5 2-10
Pool D
1. South Korea  Mvp 5-0 10-2
2. South Korea  GanZi (from open bracket) 4-1 9-3
3. Canada  KiWiKaKi 3-2 7-6
4. South Korea  mOoNan 2-3 5-6
5. South Korea  SeleCT 1-4 3-8
6. USA  Machine 0-5 1-10

to edit: 2011_MLG_Pro_Circuit/Anaheim/Pools

Open Bracket[edit]

Upper Bracket

Loser's Bracket


Championship Bracket[edit]

Championship Losers' Bracket Round 1-6[edit]

From OLB Round 9
 USA ThisIsJimmy
2
 Canada Attero
1
 South Korea Oz
1
 USA wbc
2
 Sweden merz
0
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 South Korea Choya
2
 France ToD
0
#6 from Pool Play
 USA Tyler
2
 USA ThisIsJimmy
0
 USA Machine
1
 USA wbc
2
 Canada Drewbie
0
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 USA iNcontroL
2
 South Korea Choya
1
#5 from Pool Play
 USA CrunCher
2
 USA Tyler
0
 Germany Socke
2
 USA wbc
1
 South Korea SeleCT
2
 Ukraine White-Ra
1
 Germany TLO
2
 USA iNcontroL
1
#4 from Pool Play
 Sweden HayprO
2
 USA CrunCher
0
 South Korea mOoNan
1
 Germany Socke
2
 Canada SLush
2
 South Korea SeleCT
1
 USA Sheth
2
 Germany TLO
0
#3 from Pool Play
 Sweden SjoW
2
 Sweden HayprO
0
 Netherlands Ret
4
 Germany Socke
1
 Canada KiWiKaKi
0
 Canada SLush
2
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
 USA Sheth
0
#2 from Pool Play
 Canada HuK
2
 Sweden SjoW
0
 South Korea GanZi
2
 Netherlands Ret
0
 South Korea MMA
4
 Canada SLush
0
 USA IdrA
1
 Sweden NaNiwa
2

Championship Bracket Round 7-11[edit]

 
 
#1 from Pool Play
 South Korea DongRaeGu
1
 South Korea Mvp
2
 South Korea BoxeR
2
 South Korea Rain
1
Winners Finals
 South Korea Mvp
2
 South Korea BoxeR
0
Losers Round 7 (Ro8)
 Canada HuK
0
 South Korea GanZi
2
 South Korea MMA
2
 Sweden NaNiwa
0
Losers Round 8
 South Korea Rain
0
 South Korea GanZi
2
 South Korea DongRaeGu
1
 South Korea MMA
2
4th place match
 South Korea GanZi
1
 South Korea MMA
2
Losers Finals
 South Korea BoxeR
1
 South Korea MMA
2
Grand Final
 South Korea Mvp
2
 South Korea MMA
1
Extended Series rule:
Best of 7 series start off 2-0 or 2-1 based on results from previous meeting.

to edit: 2011_MLG_Pro_Circuit/Anaheim/ChampionshipBracket

Match Summary[edit]

Upper Bracket Final[edit]

Loser Bracket Final[edit]

Grand Final[edit]


Final Top 32 Rankings[7][edit]

  1. South Korea  Mvp
  2. South Korea  MMA
  3. South Korea  BoxeR
  4. South Korea  GanZi
  5. South Korea  DongRaeGu
  6. South Korea  Rain
  7. Canada  HuK
  8. Sweden  NaNiwa
  9. USA  IdrA
  10. Sweden  SjoW
  11. Netherlands  Ret
  12. Canada  SLush
  13. USA  Sheth
  14. Canada  KiWiKaKi
  15. Germany  Socke
  16. Sweden  HayprO
  17. Germany  TLO
  18. South Korea  SeleCT
  19. South Korea  mOoNan
  20. USA  CrunCher
  21. USA  wbc
  22. USA  iNcontroL
  23. USA  Tyler
  24. Ukraine  White-Ra
  25. USA  Machine
  26. USA  ThisIsJimmy
  27. Canada  Drewbie
  28. South Korea  Choya
  29. South Korea  Oz
  30. France  ToD
  31. Sweden  merz
  32. Canada  Attero

VODs/Replays[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

Trivia[edit]

  • StarCraft II will be on the main, center stage at this MLG. This marks the first time a PC game has done so at MLG.[10]
  • Continuing from MLG Columbus, Team Liquid once against organized a Relay Race featuring MLG, TL, FXO, EG and Complexity.[11] MLG once again placed first with TL coming in second. View VOD
  • DeMusliM and Raelcun fell during the race. DeMusliM ended up hurting his arm in the fall.[12]
  • Just like for all previous MLG SC2 tournaments, this was the first MLG event the winner, Mvp, participated in.
  • The GSL invites included DongRaeGu, BoxeR, Mvp, and MMA, who were invited as the reigning champion from MLG Columbus. Koreans occupied all top six spots.

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]