2011 LG Cinema 3D Global StarCraft II League May: Up and Down Matches

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Participants[edit]

In order of GSL 6 placement

Gr. Code (Top 8) Code (17-24th) Code (25-32nd)
A South Korea  KeeN South Korea  TricKsteR South Korea  San
B South Korea  CoCa Sweden  Jinro South Korea  Zenio
C South Korea  aLive South Korea  ByuN South Korea  Check
D South Korea  Ryung South Korea  MC South Korea  HongUn
E South Korea  MMA South Korea  MarineKing Canada  HuK
F South Korea  viOLet South Korea  Kyrix South Korea  TheWinD
G South Korea  Mvp* South Korea  Rain South Korea  RainBOw
H South Korea  Bomber* South Korea  Lyn South Korea  Ensnare

Final Placements

Gr. Code Code
A South Korea  KeeN () South Korea  TricKsteR () South Korea  San ()
B South Korea  CoCa () South Korea  Zenio () Sweden  Jinro ()
C South Korea  ByuN () South Korea  aLive () South Korea  Check ()
D South Korea  MC () South Korea  HongUn () South Korea  Ryung ()
E South Korea  MarineKing () Canada  HuK () South Korea  MMA ()
F South Korea  viOLet () South Korea  Kyrix () South Korea  TheWinD ()
G South Korea  Mvp () South Korea  Rain () South Korea  RainBOw ()
H South Korea  Bomber () South Korea  Ensnare () South Korea  Lyn ()

*As a winner of the Code A tournament South Korea  Bomber was the first one to choose his opponents in his group. He chose South Korea  Lyn and South Korea  Ensnare. After that South Korea  Mvp chose for his group South Korea  Rain and South Korea  RainBOw. The other groups were randomly selected.

Matches[edit]

Group A & B[edit]

May 9, 2011 18:10 KST:

  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea TricKsteR 1  
  A  South Korea KeeN 2     S4  South Korea San 1
    L  South Korea TricKsteR 2


  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  Sweden Jinro 0  
  A  South Korea CoCa 2     S4  South Korea Zenio 2
    L  Sweden Jinro 1


Group C & D[edit]

May 10, 2011 18:10 KST:

  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea ByuN 2  
  A  South Korea aLive 1     S4  South Korea Check 0
    L  South Korea aLive 2


  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea MC 2  
  A  South Korea Ryung 0     S4  South Korea HongUn 2
    L  South Korea Ryung 1


Group E & F[edit]

May 11, 2011 13:00 KST:

  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea MarineKing 2  
  A  South Korea MMA 1     S4  Canada HuK 2
    L  South Korea MMA 0


  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea Kyrix 0  
  A  South Korea viOLet 2     S4  South Korea TheWinD 1
    L  South Korea Kyrix 2


Group G & H[edit]

May 11, 2011 18:10 KST:

  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea Rain 0  
  A  South Korea Mvp 2     S4  South Korea RainBOw 0
    L  South Korea Rain 2


  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea Lyn 0  
  A  South Korea Bomber 2     S4  South Korea Ensnare 2
    L  South Korea Lyn 0


Racial Distribution[edit]

Up & Down Matches[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Total
5136
Round 1
2113
Last Chance
484

Per Code Assignement (Before/After)[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
 (Before)
574
 (After)
484
Total S + A
5136
 (Before)
62
 (After)
152