2011 LG Cinema 3D Global StarCraft II League May: Up and Down Matches

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Participants[edit]

In order of GSL 6 placement

Gr. Code (Top 8) Code Code S (17-24th) Code Code S (25-32nd)
A South Korea Terran KeeN South Korea Protoss TricKsteR South Korea Protoss San
B South Korea Zerg CoCa Sweden Terran Jinro South Korea Zerg Zenio
C South Korea Terran aLive South Korea Terran ByuN South Korea Zerg Check
D South Korea Terran Ryung South Korea Protoss MC South Korea Protoss HongUn
E South Korea Terran MMA South Korea Terran MarineKing Canada Protoss HuK
F South Korea Zerg viOLet South Korea Zerg Kyrix South Korea Zerg TheWinD
G South Korea Terran Mvp* South Korea Terran Rain South Korea Terran RainBOw
H South Korea Terran Bomber* South Korea Terran Lyn South Korea Terran Ensnare

Final Placements

Gr. Code Code S Code
A South Korea Terran KeeN () South Korea Protoss TricKsteR () South Korea Protoss San ()
B South Korea Zerg CoCa () South Korea Zerg Zenio () Sweden Terran Jinro ()
C South Korea Terran ByuN () South Korea Terran aLive () South Korea Zerg Check ()
D South Korea Protoss MC () South Korea Protoss HongUn () South Korea Terran Ryung ()
E South Korea Terran MarineKing () Canada Protoss HuK () South Korea Terran MMA ()
F South Korea Zerg viOLet () South Korea Zerg Kyrix () South Korea Zerg TheWinD ()
G South Korea Terran Mvp () South Korea Terran Rain () South Korea Terran RainBOw ()
H South Korea Terran Bomber () South Korea Terran Ensnare () South Korea Terran Lyn ()

*As a winner of the Code A tournament South Korea Terran Bomber was the first one to choose his opponents in his group. He chose South Korea Terran Lyn and South Korea Terran Ensnare. After that South Korea Terran Mvp chose for his group South Korea Terran Rain and South Korea Terran RainBOw. The other groups were randomly selected.

Matches[edit]

Group A & B[edit]

May 9, 2011 18:10 KST:

  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea TricKsteR 1  
  A  South Korea KeeN 2     S4  South Korea San 1
    L  South Korea TricKsteR 2


  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  Sweden Jinro 0  
  A  South Korea CoCa 2     S4  South Korea Zenio 2
    L  Sweden Jinro 1


Group C & D[edit]

May 10, 2011 18:10 KST:

  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea ByuN 2  
  A  South Korea aLive 1     S4  South Korea Check 0
    L  South Korea aLive 2


  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea MC 2  
  A  South Korea Ryung 0     S4  South Korea HongUn 2
    L  South Korea Ryung 1


Group E & F[edit]

May 11, 2011 13:00 KST:

  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea MarineKing 2  
  A  South Korea MMA 1     S4  Canada HuK 2
    L  South Korea MMA 0


  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea Kyrix 0  
  A  South Korea viOLet 2     S4  South Korea TheWinD 1
    L  South Korea Kyrix 2


Group G & H[edit]

May 11, 2011 18:10 KST:

  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea Rain 0  
  A  South Korea Mvp 2     S4  South Korea RainBOw 0
    L  South Korea Rain 2


  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea Lyn 0  
  A  South Korea Bomber 2     S4  South Korea Ensnare 2
    L  South Korea Lyn 0


Racial Distribution[edit]

Up & Down Matches[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Total
5136
Round 1
2113
Last Chance
484

Per Code Assignement (Before/After)[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Code S (Before)
574
Code S (After)
484
Total S + A
5136
 (Before)
62
 (After)
152