2011 LG Cinema 3D Global StarCraft II League May: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (14) Zerg Zerg (8)
2011 Mar Code S Ro16
South Korea MC
South Korea NaDa
South Korea July
South Korea anypro
South Korea sC
South Korea Check
South Korea HongUn
South Korea Lyn
South Korea Kyrix
South Korea San
South Korea Clide
South Korea TheWinD
South Korea TricKsteR
South Korea Ensnare
Sweden Jinro
South Korea ByuN
2011 Mar Up & Down matches
South Korea InCa
South Korea MarineKing
South Korea Nestea
South Korea Killer
South Korea RainBOw
South Korea FruitDealer
South Korea Genius
South Korea Rain
South Korea Zenio
South Korea Alicia
South Korea Virus
South Korea LosirA
Canada HuK
South Korea SuperNova
South Korea TOP
South Korea Polt

Format[edit]

  • Ro32: Groups of four using the GSL formula for pairings.
  • 1st and 2nd place moves on to the Ro16.
  • 3rd and 4th place enter the Up & Down Matches.
  • Ro16: Single elimination playoffs.
  • Round of 16: Best of 3. Ro8 and Semi Finals: Bo5. Finals: Bo7.

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 19, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  SuperNova 2-0
2. South Korea  Polt 2-1
3. South Korea  MC 1-2
4. South Korea  TheWinD 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 19, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  sC 3-0
2. South Korea  TOP 2-1
3. South Korea  ByuN 1-2
4. South Korea  RainBOw 0-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
April 21, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Genius 2-0
2. South Korea  LosirA 2-1
3. South Korea  Kyrix 1-2
4. South Korea  HongUn 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 21, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Alicia 3-0
2. South Korea  NaDa 2-1
3. South Korea  MarineKing 1-2
4. South Korea  Zenio 0-3

Group E[edit]

Group E
April 23, 2011 14:10 KST
1. South Korea  Clide 2-0
2. South Korea  NesTea 2-1
3. Sweden  Jinro 1-2
4. South Korea  San 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F
April 23, 2011 14:10 KST
1. South Korea  FruitDealer 2-0
2. South Korea  Killer 2-1
3. South Korea  Lyn 1-2
4. South Korea  Check 0-2

Group G[edit]

Group G
April 26, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Virus 2-0
2. South Korea  anypro 2-1
3. South Korea  TricKsteR 1-2
4. South Korea  Ensnare 0-2

Group H[edit]

Group H
April 26, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  July 2-0
2. South Korea  InCa 2-1
3. South Korea  Rain 1-2
4. Canada  HuK 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 South Korea SuperNova
0
SuperNova 
 TOP
April 28, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea TOP
2
 South Korea Genius
0
Genius 
 NaDa
April 28, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea NaDa
2
 South Korea Clide
1
Clide 
 Killer
April 30, 2011 14:10 KST
 South Korea Killer
2
 South Korea Virus
0
Virus 
 InCa
April 30, 2011 15:00 KST
 South Korea InCa
2
 South Korea Polt
1
Polt 
 sC
April 28, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea sC
2
 South Korea LosirA
2
LosirA 
 Alicia
April 28, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea Alicia
0
 South Korea NesTea
2
NesTea 
 FruitDealer
April 30, 2011 16:00 KST
 South Korea FruitDealer
1
 South Korea anypro
2
anypro 
 July
April 30, 2011 17:00 KST
 South Korea July
1
Round of 8
 South Korea TOP
1
TOP 
 NaDa
 South Korea NaDa
3
 South Korea Killer
0
Killer 
 InCa
 South Korea InCa
3
 South Korea sC
3
sC 
 LosirA
 South Korea LosirA
0
 South Korea NesTea
3
NesTea 
 anypro
 South Korea anypro
1
Semi Finals
 South Korea NaDa
0
NaDa 
 InCa
 South Korea InCa
3
 South Korea sC
2
sC 
 NesTea
 South Korea NesTea
3
Final Match
 South Korea InCa
0
InCa 
 NesTea
 South Korea NesTea
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
10148
Round of 16
574
Round of 8
332
Semi Finals
121
Final Match
11
Winner
1

See also[edit]

References[edit]