2011 LG Cinema 3D Global StarCraft II League May: Code A

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (13) Zerg Zerg (7)
Up & Down matches (8)
South Korea Choya
South Korea TheBest
South Korea Leenock
South Korea AcE
South Korea Hyperdub
South Korea Banbanssu
South Korea BoxeR
South Korea Mvp
GSL March Code A Ro16 (8)
South Korea aLive
South Korea RevivaL
South Korea JJUN
South Korea CoCa
South Korea August
South Korea Noblesse
South Korea GanZi
South Korea MMA
Preliminaries (16)
South Korea Creator
South Korea Bomber
South Korea viOLet
South Korea TopClass
South Korea KeeN
South Korea Min
South Korea Avenge
South Korea Ryung
South Korea Line
South Korea finale
South Korea YuGiOh
South Korea Lure
South Korea Ready
South Korea Tassadar
South Korea Squirtle
South Korea Brown

Format[edit]

  • Round of 32 Single-elimination Bracket
  • Losers in the first round (Ro32) lose their Code A status and must compete in the preliminaries next season.
  • Players who reach Ro8 get a chance to acquire Code S by competing in the Up and Down Matches.
  • Players who reach the finals are seeded into the Up and Down Matches.
  • Ro32 ~ Ro8: Best of 3
  • Semi Finals: Best of 5
  • Final Match: Best of 7

Full Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
 South Korea MMA
2
MMA 
 TopClass
April 18, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea TopClass
0
 South Korea Hyperdub
2
Hyperdub 
 SuHoSin
April 18, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea SuHoSin
0
 South Korea GanZi
1
GanZi 
 Nuts
April 18, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea Nuts
2
 South Korea Jjun
1
Jjun 
 Bomber
April 18, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea Bomber
2
 South Korea Leenock
1
Leenock 
 Creator
April 20, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea Creator
2
 South Korea Revival
1
Revival 
 Ryung
April 20, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea Ryung
2
 South Korea BoxeR
2
BoxeR 
 Avenge
April 20, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea Avenge
1
 South Korea aLive
2
aLive 
 finale
April 20, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea finale
0
 South Korea AcE
0
AcE 
 viOLet
April 22, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea viOLet
2
 South Korea August
0
August 
 YugiOh
April 22, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea YugiOh
2
 South Korea TheBest
1
TheBest 
 Min
 South Korea Min
2
 South Korea Mvp
2
Mvp 
 Lure
April 22, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea Lure
0
 South Korea BanBans
2
BanBans 
 Brown
April 25, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea Brown
1
 South Korea Choya
0
Choya 
 KeeN
April 25, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea KeeN
2
 South Korea CoCa
2
CoCa 
 Squirtle
April 25, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea Squirtle
0
 South Korea Noblesse
2
Noblesse 
 Tassadar
April 25, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea Tassadar
1
Round of 16
 South Korea MMA
2
MMA 
 Hyperdub
April 27, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea Hyperdub
0
 South Korea Nuts
0
Nuts 
 Bomber
April 27, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea Bomber
2
 South Korea Creator
1
Creator 
 Ryung
April 27, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea Ryung
2
 South Korea BoxeR
0
BoxeR 
 aLive
April 27, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea aLive
2
 South Korea viOLet
2
viOLet 
 YugiOh
April 29, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea YugiOh
0
 South Korea Min
1
Min 
 Mvp
April 29, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea Mvp
2
 South Korea BanBans
1
BanBans 
 KeeN
April 29, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea KeeN
2
 South Korea CoCa
2
CoCa 
 Noblesse
April 29, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea Noblesse
1
Round of 8
 South Korea MMA
0
MMA 
 Bomber
May 02, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea Bomber
2
 South Korea Ryung
2
Ryung 
 aLive
May 02, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea aLive
0
 South Korea viOLet
0
viOLet 
 Mvp
May 02, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea Mvp
2
 South Korea KeeN
2
KeeN 
 CoCa
May 02, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea CoCa
0
Semi Finals
 South Korea Bomber
3
Bomber 
 Ryung
 South Korea Ryung
1
 South Korea Mvp
3
Mvp 
 KeeN
 South Korea KeeN
1
Final Match
 South Korea Bomber
4
 South Korea Mvp
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
12137
Round of 16
394
Round of 8
62
Semi Finals
4
Final Match
2
Winner
1

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]