2011 Global StarCraft II Team League Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]2011 Global Starcraft II Team League Season 1
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
Group + Playoffs
Start Date:
2011-06-23
End Date:
2011-10-08
Winners
  MVP
  Prime
  TSL  
  NSH  
Teams
Number of Teams:
12
oGs • TSL • Prime • StarTale • SlayerS • MVP • ZeNEX • fOu • IM • HoSeo • FXO • F.United
Maps
Chronology

Map Pool[edit]

This GSTL used the same map pool as the previous GSTL, but was changed mid-season:

Crevasse and Xel'Naga Caverns were replaced with Antiga Shipyard and Daybreak[1] between GSL July and GSL August, thus the GSTL Season 1 always used the same map pool as the concurrently running GSL.

* GomTV still shows the names "Terminus RE" and "Tal'Darim Altar" in their broadcasts, while Terminus SE and Tal'Darim Altar LE are played.

Information[edit]

Teams[edit]

Participating Teams
Incredible Miracle For Our Utopia ZeNEX Prime
oGsTL StarTale New Star HoSeo MVP
Team SCV Life SlayerS F.United FXOpen e-Sports

The new GSTL Format[edit]

  • The new GSTL Full Group League will be played every Thursday and Friday.
  • The 12 participating teams will be divided into two groups:
  • Group A, the Jupiter League.
  • Group B, the Venus League.
  • Each team will go through a full league and the top 3 teams from each group will advance to the playoffs.
  • Matches will be played in the usual King of the Hill team league format:
  • GomTV selects the first map.
  • Coaches will decide the order of players to compete as the game progresses.
  • A player is able to achieve consecutive wins against the other team until he is defeated.
  • When a player loses, the next player from the team takes his place and selects the map.

Casters[edit]

Casting will be split 50/50 between 2 casting teams:

and:

  • "Wolf" Schröder
  • and guest casters:
  • Daniel "Unstable" Siddel
  • Trevor "TorcH" Housten
  • Erik "DoA" Lonnquist
  • Noah "Moletrap" Kalb

Group Overview[edit]

Group A
1. Team SCV Life 5-0 20-7 +13
2. MVP 3-2 15-15 0
3. Prime 2-3 13-14 -1
4. oGsTL 2-3 14-17 -3
5. F.United 2-3 11-17 -6
6. SlayerS 1-4 13-16 -3


Group B
1. New Star HoSeo 4-1 17-9 +8
2. StarTale 4-1 18-11 +7
3. Incredible Miracle 3-2 13-14 -1
4. For Our Utopia 2-3 13-16 -3
5. ZeNEX 1-4 13-16 -3
6. FXOpen e-Sports 1-4 8-16 -8


Playoffs Overview[edit]


Prize Pool[edit]

* Approximate USD and EUR amounts taken from http://xe.com on June 15, 2011. [₩1000 KRW = $0.92 USD = €0.65 EUR]

There will also be a Best Coach Award of ₩5,000,000.

The Most Valuable Player of the winning team will be awarded the MVP Gold Card Award.

Trivia[edit]

  • FXO was the first foreigner team to compete in GSTL.
  • Capital ship watch: Games where these units were a major factor in the outcome:
Unit Win Loss
Battlecruiser Group Stage, F.United  vs. MVP Game 4 None
Brood Lord None None
Carrier None None
Mothership None None

External links[edit]

Official GSTL Season 1 Info

References[edit]