2011 Global StarCraft II League October: Preliminaries

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Format[edit]

  • Held for 2 days: September 3rd to September 4th. 12:00 to 20:00 KST
  • Maximum number of players participating in the preliminaries: 576
  • 12 groups, each with a maximum of 32 players
  • Each group is single-elimination tournament
  • Group winner qualifies for Code A
  • Best of 3

Map Pool[edit]

Note: Maps are modified so players will not spawn in close positions.

Notable Participants[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Notable Particpants
443137

Preliminary Result[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round of 16
  Hack
2
  Mystic
0
  BYE
0
  True
0
  Daisy
0
  Sting
2
  Jupiter
0
  RainBOw
2
  VINES
0
  BYE
0
  Balloon
0
  DrugBird
2
  inori
0
  Gerrard
2
  Sculp
0
  Dream
2
Quarterfinals
  Hack
2
  True
1
  Sting
2
  RainBOw
0
  VINES
0
  DrugBird
2
  Gerrard
1
  Dream
2
Semifinals
  Hack
2
  Sting
0
  DrugBird
0
  Dream
2
Finals
  Hack
1
  Dream
2

Group B[edit]

Round of 16
  SocceR
0
  Minseongi
2
  finale
2
  Heart
1
  Yong
2
  SeoHyeon
0
  NaYa
1
  Sage
2
  Terius
2
  Whale
1
  RainDrop
0
  Lots
2
  TopClass
2
  Savior
1
  AcE
2
  WannaBe
0
Quarterfinals
  Minseongi
1
  finale
2
  Yong
1
  Sage
2
  Terius
2
  Lots
1
  TopClass
0
  AcE
2
Semifinals
  finale
1
  Sage
2
  Terius
1
  AcE
2
Finals
  Sage
2
  AcE
1

Group C[edit]

Round of 16
  anypro
0
  Shuttle
2
  BYE
0
  Ultimate
0
  ArgOs
0
  Oasis
2
  Soulman
1
  GunieaPig
2
  Mujuk
0
  BYE
0
  Ignis
0
  dreamertt
2
  Sirius
0
  BYE
0
  Start
0
  HerO
2
Quarterfinals
  Shuttle
0
  Ultimate
2
  Oasis
1
  GuineaPig
2
  Mujuk
2
  dreamertt
0
  Sirius
1
  HerO
2
Semifinals
  Ultimate
0
  GuineaPig
2
  Mujuk
0
  HerO
2
Finals
  GunieaPig
0
  HerO
2

Group D[edit]

Round of 16
  hAnBin
0
  Oz
2
  Barkan
0
  GuHaRa
1
  Drag
0
  Creator
2
  BYE
0
  Mariano
0
  BoxeR
2
  EarneStSpC
0
  BYE
0
  NewOne
0
  SP
0
  BYE
0
  MaLoRAZER
0
  Oscar
2
Quarterfinals
  Oz
2
  GuHaRa
1
  Creator
2
  Mariano
0
  BoxeR
2
  NewOne
0
  SP
0
  Oscar
2
Semifinals
  Oz
2
  Creator
0
  BoxeR
2
  Oscar
1
Finals
  Oz
2
  BoxeR
0

Group E[edit]

Round of 16
  Revival
2
  lOvRoar
0
  N/A
0
  N/A
0
  Kasyu
2
  RianBoxer
1
  FriDe
0
  San
2
  Mirdori
0
  Replica
2
  BYE
0
  IU
0
  YellOw
2
  GaesigiReavers
1
  theBest(not FXO)
0
  MaeLStroM
2
Quarterfinals
  Revival
2
  N/A
0
  kAsyu
0
  San
2
  Replica
2
  IU
0
  YellOw
1
  MaeLStroM
2
Semifinals
  Revival
2
  San
1
  Replica
2
  MaeLStroM
1
Finals
  Revival
2
  Replica
1

Group F[edit]

Round of 16
  Ready
0
  BYE
0
  Blanka
2
  Harrier
0
  Sound
2
  PorigoJung
1
  joysasin
2
  ggod
0
  TAiLS
2
  Artist
1
  Wnagmuna
1
  Grangpal
2
  BYE
0
  Om
0
  karmaRPM
0
  jookTo
2
Quarterfinals
  Ready
2
  Blanka
0
  Sound
2
  joysasin
1
  TAiLS
2
  Grangpal
1
  Om
0
  jookTo
2
Semifinals
  Ready
2
  Sound
1
  TAiLS
0
  jookTo
2
Finals
  Ready
0
  jookTo
2

Day 2[edit]

Group G[edit]

Round of 16
  JKS
1
  Illusion
2
  RaonZenaPaewang
0
  Junwi
2
  Nettie
2
  KkansyoShrimp
0
  Mentalist
1
  Seal
2
  Monster
2
  ArthurRAZER
0
  Legend
0
  LofMarine
2
  Life
2
  KDY
0
  RunInSquares
0
  Squirtle
2
Quarterfinals
  Illusion
2
  Junwi
0
  Nettie
2
  Seal
1
  Monster
2
  LofMarine
0
  Life
0
  Squirtle
2
Semifinals
  Illusion
2
  Nettie
0
  Monster
2
  Squirtle
1
Finals
  Illusion
1
  Monster
2

Group H[edit]

Round of 16
  TheBest
1
  Fake
2
  Hairy
2
  BBi
0
  Maru
2
  aurA
0
  OneStar
0
  Curious
2
  RevolKwakInGu
2
  StorM
1
  Drewbie
0
  Vampire
2
  Golden
2
  Olive
0
  FlowerBloom
1
  Cezanne
2
Quarterfinals
  Fake
2
  Hairy
0
  Maru
1
  Curious
2
  RevolKwakInGu
0
  Vampire
2
  Golden
1
  Cezanne
2
Semifinals
  Fake
0
  Curious
2
  Vampire
1
  Cezanne
2
Finals
  Curious
2
  Cezanne
0

Group I[edit]

Round of 16
  Line
1
  ShinyStar
2
  Sparta
2
  Dream
0
  Milz
2
  Sia
0
  Kabi
0
  vanvanth
2
  AnNyeong
2
  Min
1
  Acoustic
2
  Shine
0
  wOn
2
  RvnFury
0
  BYE
0
  Fenix
0
Quarterfinals
  ShinyStar
2
  Sparta
1
  Milz
1
  vanvanth
2
  AnNyeong
2
  Acoustic
1
  wOn
2
  Fenix
1
Semifinals
  ShinyStar
2
  vanvanth
0
  AnNyeong
0
  wOn
2
Finals
  ShinyStar
2
  wOn
1

Group J[edit]

Round of 16
  Seed
2
  Supureme
1
  LastShadow
0
  Apocalypse
2
  Hannibal
2
  RG
0
  TREME
0
  InCa
2
  cOre
2
  SLoG
0
  BoSs
0
  Sleep
2
  RagnaroK
2
  pasta
0
  InnateMasteR
1
  SUPERSTAR
2
Quarterfinals
  Seed
2
  Apocalypse
1
  Hannibal
2
  InCa
0
  cOre
1
  Sleep
2
  RagnaroK
1
  SUPERSTAR
2
Semifinals
  Seed
2
  Hannibal
1
  Sleep
1
  SUPERSTAR
2
Finals
  Seed
0
  SUPERSTAR
2

Group K[edit]

Round of 16
  Jjun
0
  Freaky
2
  Tree
2
  horror
0
  CranK
1
  Galaxy
2
  Skit
0
  GuMiho
2
  Classic
2
  Brain
1
  cArn
0
  Kuma
2
  PartinG
2
  LaOnZenaMoon
0
  Bang
1
  TheStC
2
Quarterfinals
  Freaky
0
  Tree
2
  Galaxy
0
  GuMiho
2
  Classic
0
  Kuma
2
  PartinG
0
  TheStC
2
Semifinals
  Tree
0
  GuMiho
2
  Kuma
0
  TheStC
2
Finals
  GuMiho
2
  TheStC
0

Group L[edit]

Round of 16
  BBoongBBoong
0
  GrimReaper
2
  DeParture
0
  KingKong
2
  Symbol
0
  BYE
0
  lldarkstarll
0
  Luvsic
2
  Jinro
2
  TaeYon
0
  BYE
0
  Weekend
0
  Fairy
2
  CrazymoviNG
1
  MagicGirl
1
  YongHwa
2
Quarterfinals
  GrimReaper
1
  KingKong
2
  Symbol
2
  Luvsic
1
  Jinro
1
  Weekend
2
  Fairy
1
  YongHwa
2
Semifinals
  KingKong
2
  Symbol
0
  Weekend
2
  YongHwa
0
Finals
  KingKong
0
  Weekend
2

Qualifier Finals[edit]

Day 1[edit]

# Team Player 1 Result Player 2 Team
A Terran ZeNEX Hack 1-2 Dream MvP Terran
B Protoss StarTale AcE 1-2 Sage HoSeo Protoss
C Protoss Liquid HerO 2-0 GuineaPig MvP Protoss
D Protoss FXO Oz 2-0 BoxeR SlayerS Terran
E Zerg TSL Revival 2-1 Replica Terran
F Protoss IM Ready 0-2 JookTo oGs Zerg

Day 2[edit]

# Team Player 1 Result Player 2 Team
G Terran oGs Illusion 1-2 Monster MvP Zerg
H Zerg StarTale Curious 2-0 Cezanne oGs Zerg
I Protoss ShinyStar 2-1 wOn MvP Protoss
J Protoss IM Seed 0-2 SUPERSTAR StarTale Zerg
K Terran FXO GuMiho 2-0 TheStC oGs Terran
L Zerg StarTale KingKong 0-2 Weekend FXO Protoss

Qualified Players[edit]

Qualified Players (12)
South Korea Terran Dream South Korea Protoss Sage South Korea Protoss HerO South Korea Protoss Oz
South Korea Zerg Revival South Korea Zerg jookTo South Korea Zerg Monster South Korea Zerg Curious
South Korea Protoss ShinyStar South Korea Zerg SUPERSTAR South Korea Terran GuMiho South Korea Protoss Weekend
  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Qualified Players
525

Seeded Invites for Code A[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]