2011 Global StarCraft II League October: Code S

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Participants[edit]

Code Code S Players (by means of qualification)
2011 August Code S Ro8 2011 August Code S Ro16 2011 August Code S Ro32
South Korea Terran Polt South Korea Terran TOP South Korea Terran MMA South Korea Terran Bomber South Korea Terran Happy South Korea Terran Noblesse
South Korea Terran Mvp South Korea Zerg July South Korea Zerg Zenio South Korea Terran Virus South Korea Protoss Killer South Korea Zerg CoCa
South Korea Terran KeeN South Korea Protoss Genius South Korea Zerg NesTea South Korea Terran NaDa South Korea Terran asd South Korea Terran aLive
Canada Protoss HuK South Korea Terran Ryung South Korea Protoss Puzzle South Korea Protoss HongUn South Korea Terran Clide South Korea Terran Ensnare
2011 August Up & Down matches
South Korea Terran SuperNova South Korea Zerg LosirA South Korea Terran TaeJa
South Korea Zerg Leenock South Korea Terran jjakji South Korea Terran MarineKing
MLG Code S Award Code Winner
South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu South Korea Terran GanZi

Format[edit]

  • Ro32: Dual Tournament format.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the playoffs (Ro16).
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will be out and will have to go through the Up & Down Matches.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the playoffs.
  • The loser places third in the group and will be out but stays in Code S.
  • Ro16: Single elimination playoffs.
  • Round of 16: Best of 3.
  • Round of 8 and Semi Finals: Best of 5.
  • Finals: Best of 7.

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
September 20, 2011 18:10KST
1. South Korea Terran Mvp 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Clide 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Ensnare 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Noblesse 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
September 20, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran Ryung 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Bomber 2-1
3. South Korea Terran MarineKing 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Puzzle 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
September 21, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg NesTea 2-0
2. South Korea Terran MMA 2-1
3. South Korea Terran NaDa 1-2
4. South Korea Terran KeeN 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
September 21, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran asd 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Virus 2-1
3. Canada Protoss HuK 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Zenio 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E
September 27, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran GanZi 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg LosirA 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg July 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss HongUn 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F
September 27, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran Happy 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Leenock 2-1
3. South Korea Terran jjakji 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Genius 0-2

Group G[edit]

Group G
September 28, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Killer 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Polt 1-2
4. South Korea Terran TaeJa 0-2

Group H[edit]

Group H
September 28, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg CoCa 2-0
2. South Korea Terran SuperNova 2-1
3. South Korea Terran aLive 1-2
4. South Korea Terran TOP 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 South Korea Mvp
2
Mvp Terran
Terran Bomber
October 5, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea Bomber
0
 South Korea NesTea
2
NesTea Zerg
Terran Virus
October 5, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea Virus
1
 South Korea GanZi
2
GanZi Terran
Zerg Leenock
October 5, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea Leenock
1
 South Korea DongRaeGu
1
DongRaeGu Zerg
Terran SuperNova
October 5, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea SuperNova
2
 South Korea Clide
2
Clide Terran
Terran Ryung
October 4, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea Ryung
1
 South Korea MMA
2
MMA Terran
Terran asd
October 4, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea asd
1
 South Korea LosirA
0
LosirA Zerg
Terran Happy
October 4, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea Happy
2
 South Korea Killer
0
Killer Protoss
Zerg CoCa
October 4, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea CoCa
2
Round of 8
 South Korea Mvp
3
Mvp Terran
Zerg NesTea
October 11, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea NesTea
2
 South Korea GanZi
3
GanZi Terran
Terran SuperNova
October 11, 2011 20:10 KST
 South Korea SuperNova
2
 South Korea Clide
2
Clide Terran
Terran MMA
October 12, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea MMA
3
 South Korea Happy
3
Happy Terran
Zerg CoCa
October 12, 2011 20:10 KST
 South Korea CoCa
0
Semi Finals
 South Korea Mvp
3
Mvp Terran
Terran GanZi
October 14, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea GanZi
1
 South Korea MMA
3
MMA Terran
Terran Happy
October 14, 2011 20:10 KST
 South Korea Happy
1
Final Match
 South Korea Mvp
1
Mvp Terran
Terran MMA
October 22, 2011 13:00 KST
 South Korea MMA
4

Match Summary Playoffs[edit]

Matches Round of 16[edit]

October 4, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

October 5, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Matches Round of 8[edit]

October 11, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

October 12, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Matches Semi Finals[edit]

October 14, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Final Match[edit]

October 22, 2011 13:00 KST(GMT+9):

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
5207
Round of 16
1105
Round of 8
62
Semi Finals
4
Final Match
2
Winner
1

See also[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools