2011 Global StarCraft II League October: Code S

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Preliminaries   Code S   Code A   Up & Down   Code S Statistics   Code A Statistics    

Participants[edit]

Code Sicon.png Players (by means of qualification)
2011 August Code S Ro8 2011 August Code S Ro16 2011 August Code S Ro32
South Korea Ticon small.png Polt South Korea Ticon small.png TOP South Korea Ticon small.png MMA South Korea Ticon small.png Bomber South Korea Ticon small.png Happy South Korea Ticon small.png Noblesse
South Korea Ticon small.png Mvp South Korea Zicon small.png July South Korea Zicon small.png Zenio South Korea Ticon small.png Virus South Korea Picon small.png Killer South Korea Zicon small.png CoCa
South Korea Ticon small.png KeeN South Korea Picon small.png Genius South Korea Zicon small.png NesTea South Korea Ticon small.png NaDa South Korea Ticon small.png asd South Korea Ticon small.png aLive
Canada Picon small.png HuK South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung South Korea Picon small.png Puzzle South Korea Picon small.png HongUn South Korea Ticon small.png Clide South Korea Ticon small.png Ensnare
2011 August Up & Down matches
South Korea Ticon small.png SuperNova South Korea Zicon small.png LosirA South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa
South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock South Korea Ticon small.png jjakji South Korea Ticon small.png MarineKing
MLG Code S Award Code Aicon.png Winner
South Korea Zicon small.png DongRaeGu South Korea Ticon small.png GanZi

Format[edit]

  • Ro32: Dual Tournament format.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the playoffs (Ro16).
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will be out and will have to go through the Up & Down Matches.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the playoffs.
  • The loser places third in the group and will be out but stays in Code S.
  • Ro16: Single elimination playoffs.
  • Round of 16: Best of 3.
  • Round of 8 and Semi Finals: Best of 5.
  • Finals: Best of 7.

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
September 20, 2011 18:10KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Mvp 2-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Clide 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Ensnare 1-2
4. South Korea Ticon small.png Noblesse 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
September 20, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung 2-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Bomber 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small.png MarineKing 1-2
4. South Korea Picon small.png Puzzle 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
September 21, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png NesTea 2-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png MMA 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small.png NaDa 1-2
4. South Korea Ticon small.png KeeN 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
September 21, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png asd 2-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Virus 2-1
3. Canada Picon small.png HuK 1-2
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Zenio 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E
September 27, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png GanZi 2-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png LosirA 2-1
3. South Korea Zicon small.png July 1-2
4. South Korea Picon small.png HongUn 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F
September 27, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Happy 2-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small.png jjakji 1-2
4. South Korea Picon small.png Genius 0-2

Group G[edit]

Group G
September 28, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png DongRaeGu 2-0
2. South Korea Picon small.png Killer 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Polt 1-2
4. South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa 0-2

Group H[edit]

Group H
September 28, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png CoCa 2-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png SuperNova 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 1-2
4. South Korea Ticon small.png TOP 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 South Korea Mvp
2
Mvp Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Bomber
October 5, 2011 18:10 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea Bomber
0
 South Korea NesTea
2
NesTea Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Virus
October 5, 2011 19:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png
 South Korea Virus
1
 South Korea GanZi
2
GanZi Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Leenock
October 5, 2011 20:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png
 South Korea Leenock
1
 South Korea DongRaeGu
1
DongRaeGu Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png SuperNova
October 5, 2011 21:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png
 South Korea SuperNova
2
 South Korea Clide
2
Clide Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Ryung
October 4, 2011 18:10 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png
 South Korea Ryung
1
 South Korea MMA
2
MMA Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png asd
October 4, 2011 19:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png
 South Korea asd
1
 South Korea LosirA
0
LosirA Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Happy
October 4, 2011 20:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea Happy
2
 South Korea Killer
0
Killer Picon small.png
Zicon small.png CoCa
October 4, 2011 21:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea CoCa
2
Round of 8
 South Korea Mvp
3
Mvp Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png NesTea
October 11, 2011 18:10 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png Vod4.png Vod5.png
 South Korea NesTea
2
 South Korea GanZi
3
GanZi Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png SuperNova
October 11, 2011 20:10 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png Vod4.png Vod5.png
 South Korea SuperNova
2
 South Korea Clide
2
Clide Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png MMA
October 12, 2011 18:10 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png Vod4.png Vod5.png
 South Korea MMA
3
 South Korea Happy
3
Happy Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png CoCa
October 12, 2011 20:10 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png
 South Korea CoCa
0
Semi Finals
 South Korea Mvp
3
Mvp Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png GanZi
October 14, 2011 18:10 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png Vod4.png
 South Korea GanZi
1
 South Korea MMA
3
MMA Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Happy
October 14, 2011 20:10 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png Vod4.png
 South Korea Happy
1
Final Match
 South Korea Mvp
1
Mvp Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png MMA
October 22, 2011 13:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png Vod4.png Vod5.png
 South Korea MMA
4

Match Summary Playoffs[edit]

Matches Round of 16[edit]

October 4, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

October 5, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Matches Round of 8[edit]

October 11, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

October 12, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Matches Semi Finals[edit]

October 14, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Final Match[edit]

October 22, 2011 13:00 KST(GMT+9):

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
5207
Round of 16
1105
Round of 8
62
Semi Finals
4
Final Match
2
Winner
1

See also[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools