2011 Global StarCraft II League October: Code A

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Preliminaries   Code S   Code A   Up & Down   Code S Statistics   Code A Statistics    

Participants[edit]

Code Aicon.png Players (by means of qualification)
2011 August Code A Ro16
South Korea Zicon small.png FruitDealer South Korea Zicon small.png Sniper South Korea Ticon small.png sC South Korea Zicon small.png DongRaeGu*
South Korea Picon small.png Tassadar South Korea Ticon small.png Maka South Korea Zicon small.png Lucky South Korea Zicon small.png YugiOh
Preliminaries
South Korea Ticon small.png Dream South Korea Picon small.png HerO South Korea Picon small.png Sage South Korea Picon small.png Oz
South Korea Zicon small.png Revival South Korea Zicon small.png jookTo South Korea Zicon small.png Monster South Korea Zicon small.png Curious
South Korea Picon small.png ShinyStar South Korea Zicon small.png SUPERSTAR South Korea Ticon small.png GuMiho South Korea Picon small.png Weekend
3 MLG Seeds and 1 CPL Invitational 2011 Invite
Sweden Picon small.png NaNiwa Sweden Ticon small.png SjoW South Korea Ticon small.png SeleCT Sweden Picon small.png SaSe
2011 August Up & Down
South Korea Picon small.png Alicia South Korea Ticon small.png YoDa South Korea Ticon small.png ByuN
South Korea Zicon small.png Kyrix South Korea Picon small.png MC South Korea Zicon small.png Check
South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet South Korea Picon small.png JYP South Korea Picon small.png TricKsteR

*Zicon small.png DongRaeGu was awarded Code S status as the top finishing non-Code S player at MLG Raleigh.

Format[edit]

  • Round of 32 Single-elimination Bracket
  • Losers in the first round (Ro32) lose their Code A status and must compete in the preliminaries next season.
  • Players who reach Ro8 get a chance to acquire Code S by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • The winner of the finals receives Code S without going through the Up & Down Matches.
  • Ro32 ~ Ro8: Best of 3
  • Semi Finals: Best of 5
  • Final Match: Best of 7

Full Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
 South Korea sC
2
sC Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Revival
September 19, 2011 13:10 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png
 South Korea Revival
1
 South Korea Alicia
0
Alicia Picon small.png
Ticon small.png SeleCT
September 19, 2011 14:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea SeleCT
2
 South Korea MC
1
MC Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Monster
September 19, 2011 15:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png
 South Korea Monster
2
 South Korea Kyrix
0
Kyrix Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png GuMiho
September 19, 2011 16:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea YugiOh
2
YugiOh Zicon small.png
Picon small.png ShinyStar
September 19, 2011 18:10 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea ShinyStar
0
 South Korea viOLet
0
viOLet Zicon small.png
Picon small.png HerO
September 20, 2011 20:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea HerO
2
 South Korea Sniper
0
Sniper Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Curious
September 19, 2011 20:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea Curious
2
 South Korea MaKa
1
MaKa Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png SjoW
September 19, 2011 21:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png
 Sweden SjoW
2
 South Korea FruitDealer
2
FruitDealer Zicon small.png
Picon small.png SaSe
September 20, 2011 13:10 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png
 Sweden SaSe
1
 South Korea JYP
2
JYP Picon small.png
Zicon small.png jookTo
September 19, 2011 19:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea jookTo
0
 South Korea ByuN
1
ByuN Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Oz
September 20, 2011 15:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png
 South Korea Oz
2
 South Korea Tassadar
0
Tassadar Picon small.png
Zicon small.png SUPERSTAR
September 20, 2011 16:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea SUPERSTAR
2
 South Korea TricKsteR
1
TricKsteR Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Dream
September 21, 2011 13:10 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png
 South Korea Dream
2
 South Korea Lucky
2
Lucky Zicon small.png
Picon small.png NaNiWa
September 21, 2011 14:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 Sweden NaNiWa
0
 South Korea Check
2
Check Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Weekend
September 21, 2011 15:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea Weekend
0
 South Korea YoDa
1
YoDa Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Sage
September 21, 2011 16:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png
 South Korea Sage
2
Round of 16
 South Korea sC
2
sC Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png SeleCT
September 22, 2011 13:10 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea SeleCT
0
 South Korea Monster
0
Monster Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png GuMiho
September 22, 2011 14:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea YugiOh
2
YugiOh Zicon small.png
Picon small.png HerO
September 22, 2011 15:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png
 South Korea HerO
1
 South Korea Curious
2
Curious Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png SjoW
September 22, 2011 16:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 Sweden SjoW
0
 South Korea FruitDealer
0
FruitDealer Zicon small.png
Picon small.png JYP
September 23, 2011 13:10 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea JYP
2
 South Korea Oz
2
Oz Picon small.png
Zicon small.png SUPERSTAR
September 23, 2011 14:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea SUPERSTAR
0
 South Korea Dream
0
Dream Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Lucky
September 23, 2011 15:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea Lucky
2
 South Korea Check
0
Check Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Sage
September 23, 2011 16:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea Sage
2
Round of 8
 South Korea sC
0
sC Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png GuMiho
September 26, 2011 18:10 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea YugiOh
0
YugiOh Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Curious
September 26, 2011 19:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea Curious
2
 South Korea JYP
0
JYP Picon small.png
Picon small.png Oz
September 26, 2011 20:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea Oz
2
 South Korea Lucky
0
Lucky Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Sage
September 26, 2011 21:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea Sage
2
Semi Finals
 South Korea GuMiho
0
GuMiho Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Curious
October 3, 2011 18:10 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png
 South Korea Curious
3
 South Korea Oz
3
Oz Picon small.png
Picon small.png Sage
October 3, 2011 20:00 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png Vod4.png
 South Korea Sage
1
Final Match
 South Korea Curious
4
Curious Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Oz
October 10, 2011 18:10 KST
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png Vod4.png
 South Korea Oz
0

Match Summary[edit]

Matches Round of 32[edit]

September 19, 2011 13:10 KST(GMT+9):

September 19, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

September 20, 2011 13:10 KST(GMT+9):

September 21, 2011 13:10 KST(GMT+9):

Matches Round of 16[edit]

September 22, 2011 13:10 KST(GMT+9):

September 23, 2011 13:10 KST(GMT+9):

Matches Round of 8[edit]

September 26, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Matches Semi Finals[edit]

October 3, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Final Match[edit]

October 10, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
12812
Round of 16
457
Round of 8
323
Semi Finals
211
Final Match
11
Winner
1

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools