2011 Global StarCraft II League November: Preliminaries

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Format[edit]

  • Held for 2 days: October 26th to October 27th. 11:00 to 20:00 KST
  • Maximum number of players participating in the preliminaries: 576
  • 21 groups, each with a maximum of 32 players
  • Each group is single-elimination tournament
  • Group winner qualifies for Code A
  • Best of 3

Map Pool[edit]

Note: Maps are modified so players will not spawn in close positions.

Notable Participants[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Notable Particpants

Nettie, Hannibal, Kyrix didn't participate in the tournament

Preliminary Result[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round of 16
  
W
  BYE
L
  Luvsic
W
  BYE
L
  Sleep
2
  
0
  
0
  JKS
2
  Shuttle
W
  BYE
L
  viOLet
W
  BYE
L
  
W
  BYE
L
  AnNyeong
2
  sAviOr
1
Quarterfinals
  
0
  Luvsic
2
  Sleep
2
  JKS
0
  Shuttle
2
  viOLet
0
  
0
  AnNyeong
2
Semifinals
  Luvsic
2
  Sleep
1
  Shuttle
0
  AnNyeong
2
Finals
  Luvsic
2
  AnNyeong
0

Group B[edit]

Round of 16
  MoOk
2
  
1
  
0
  Frozen
2
  
2
  
1
  Island
  BYE
  Supreme
2
  
0
  
0
  
1
  BYE
  
  
1
  Tassadar
2
Quarterfinals
  MoOk
2
  Frozen
1
  
1
  Island
2
  Supreme
  BYE
  
1
  Tassadar
2
Semifinals
  MoOk
2
  Island
0
  Supreme
0
  Tassadar
2
Finals
  MoOk
0
  Tassadar
2

Group C[edit]

Round of 16
  Choya
  BYE
  
0
  Fake
2
  BYE
  blossom
  
0
  
2
  Yong
2
  
0
  BYE
  Yeopo
  
0
  GuineaPig
2
  
2
  
1
Quarterfinals
  Choya
1
  Fake
2
  blossom
  BYE
  Yong
0
  Yeopo
2
  GuineaPig
2
  
1
Semifinals
  Fake
1
  blossom
2
  Yeopo
0
  GuineaPig
2
Finals
  blossom
0
  GuineaPig
2

Group D[edit]

Round of 16
  
0
  Ready
2
  BYE
  Mentalist
  
  BYE
  
0
  Freaky
2
  Daisy
  BYE
  
  BYE
  BYE
  InCa
  BYE
  BYE
Quarterfinals
  Ready
1
  Mentalist
2
  
0
  Freaky
2
  Daisy
2
  
0
  InCa
  BYE
Semifinals
  Mentalist
2
  Freaky
1
  Daisy
1
  InCa
2
Finals
  Mentalist
1
  InCa
2

Group E[edit]

Round of 16
  Seal
  BYE
  
0
  Whale
2
  BYE
  
  BYE
  Symbol
  TREME
  BYE
  
0
  joysasin
2
  BYE
  
  Dream
  BYE
Quarterfinals
  Seal
0
  Whale
2
  
0
  Symbol
2
  TREME
1
  joysasin
2
  
0
  Dream
2
Semifinals
  Whale
0
  Symbol
2
  joysasin
0
  Dream
2
Finals
  Symbol
2
  Dream
1

Group F[edit]

Round of 16
  
0
  JS
2
  YongSung
2
  Terius
1
  
0
  Onestar
2
  
0
  True
2
  KingKong
0
  CrazymoviNG
2
  
  BYE
  
0
  Min
2
  
  BYE
Quarterfinals
  JS
2
  YongSung
1
  Onestar
0
  True
2
  CrazymoviNG
2
  
1
  Min
2
  Balloon
1
Semifinals
  JS
1
  True
2
  CrazymoviNG
2
  Min
1
Finals
  True
  CrazymoviNG
2

Group G[edit]

Round of 16
  
  BYE
  
1
  Sting
2
  BYE
  TheBest
  
1
  Golden
2
  Illusion
2
  
0
  BYE
  HwangSin
  
1
  Luna
2
  
0
  Creator
2
Quarterfinals
  
1
  Sting
2
  TheBest
0
  Golden
2
  Illusion
2
  HwangSin
1
  Luna
0
  Creator
2
Semifinals
  Sting
0
  Golden
2
  Illusion
0
  Creator
2
Finals
  Golden
1
  Creator
2

Group H[edit]

Round of 16
  Hack
2
  
0
  BYE
  Vampire
  Porigo
  BYE
  
0
  Lots
2
  
2
  Fairy
0
  
0
  Galaxy
2
  BYE
  Cezanne
  PeGaSuS
0
  
2
Quarterfinals
  Hack
2
  Vampire
0
  Porigo
0
  Lots
2
  Fairy
0
  Galaxy
2
  Cezanne
2
  
0
Semifinals
  Hack
2
  Lots
0
  Galaxy
1
  Cezanne
2
Finals
  Hack
  Cezanne
2

Group I[edit]

Round of 16
  YongHwa
2
  
0
  Seal
1
  Soulman
2
  BYE
  BYE
  
0
  VINES
2
  Classic
  BYE
  BYE
  Mystic
  finale
2
  
0
  BYE
  
Quarterfinals
  YongHwa
2
  Soulman
0
  BYE
  VINES
  Classic
0
  Mystic
2
  finale
0
  
2
Semifinals
  YongHwa
0
  VINES
2
  Mystic
2
  
0
Finals
  VINES
2
  Mystic
1

Group J[edit]

Round of 16
  Maru
2
  AttackDdang
0
  aurA
0
  kAsyu
2
  
1
  NalZa
2
  
0
  Junwi
2
  Sparta
2
  JungGun
0
  BYE
  TopClass
  Fin
2
  Apocalypse
0
  Vega
2
  
0
Quarterfinals
  Maru
2
  kAsyu
0
  NalZa
2
  Junwi
0
  Sparta
2
  TopClass
0
  Fin
2
  Vega
1
Semifinals
  Maru
0
  NalZa
2
  Sparta
0
  Fin
2
Finals
  NalZa
1
  Fin
2

Day 2[edit]

Group K[edit]

Round of 16
  
  
  
  Sound
  Brown
  
  Weekend
  
  Kuma
  
  
  
  
  
  
  Revival
Quarterfinals
  
  Sound
  Brown
  Weekend
  Kuma
W
  BYE
0
  
  Revival
Semifinals
  Sound
2
  Weekend
  Kuma
2
  Revival
1
Finals
  Sound
0
  Revival
2

Group L[edit]

Round of 16
  Line
  
  
  
  inori
  
  Sculp
  
  SocceR
  
  Dragon
  
  Seed
  Venus
2
  Fan
  
Quarterfinals
  Line
  
  inori
0
  Sculp
2
  SocceR
  Dragon
  Venus
2
  Fan
Semifinals
  Line
1
  Sculp
2
  SocceR
  Venus
Finals
  Sculp
1
  SocceR
2

Group M[edit]

Round of 16
  
  
  ByuN
  Crane
  
  
  PuMa
  Life
  Heart
  
  
  NaYa
  ToD
  
  
  jookTo
Quarterfinals
  
  ByuN
  
  Life
  Heart
  NaYa
  ToD
  jookTo
Semifinals
  ByuN
  Life
  Heart
0
  jookTo
2
Finals
  ByuN
1
  jookTo
2

Group N[edit]

Round of 16
  TranceSG
  
2
  Sirius
  Cupid
  Chief
  MinSeOk
  SiKaRi
  
  Cella
  
  
2
  ButterflyEffect
  
  Jinro
  Last
  
2
Quarterfinals
  
  Sirius
  MinSeOk
  SiKaRi
  Cella
  
  Jinro
  
Semifinals
  Sirius
  MinSeOk
  Cella
1
  Jinro
2
Finals
  MinSeOk
2
  Jinro
1

Group O[edit]

Round of 16
  Maka
0
  
W
  
  S
  
  
  
  SLoG
  dreamertt
  Koala
  Kokooma
  Gerrard
  TheStC
  
  
2
  
Quarterfinals
  
  S
  
  SLoG
  dreamertt
  Gerrard
  TheStC
  
Semifinals
  S
  SLoG
  dreamertt
  TheStC
Finals
  S
  TheStC

Group P[edit]

Round of 16
  BBoongBBoong
  
  
  SaSin
  CranK
  
  
  BBi
  Tree
  
  BYE
  BYE
  Label
  PartinG
  BYE
  BYE
Quarterfinals
  BBoongBBoong
  SaSin
  CranK
  BBi
  Tree
W
  BYE
  PartinG
W
  BYE
Semifinals
  BBoongBBoong
  CranK
  Tree
  PartinG
Finals
  BBoongBBoong
  PartinG

Group Q[edit]

Round of 16
  
  
2
  
  BanBans
  
  Blanca
  
  horror
  RagnaroK
  
  
  Sia
  
  
  Alicia
2
  
0
Quarterfinals
  
  BanBans
  Blanca
  horror
  RagnaroK
  Sia
  
0
  Alicia
2
Semifinals
  BanBans
  horror
  RagnaroK
  Alicia
Finals
  horror
0
  Alicia
2

Group R[edit]

Round of 16
  Jjun
  
  
  Shine
  
  LeadeR
  
  Brown
2
  Sniper
  
  
  
  
  YoDa
  Oscar
  
2
Quarterfinals
  Jjun
  Shine
  
  Brown
  Sniper
  
  YoDa
  
Semifinals
  Shine
  Brown
2
  Sniper
  YoDa
Finals
  Brown
  YoDa

Group S[edit]

Round of 16
  RainDroP
  San
  
  
  LeeJoonHo
  DeParture
  BYE
  BYE
  Mujuk
  
  
  SoulKey
  
  What
  AcE
  
Quarterfinals
  RainDroP
  
  DeParture
W
  BYE
0
  Mujuk
  SoulKey
  What
  AcE
Semifinals
  RainDroP
  DeParture
  Mujuk
  AcE
Finals
  DeParture
  Mujuk

Group T[edit]

Round of 16
  Tiger
  
  Sweetly
  
  
  
  Saint
  Cutter
  Ultimate
  
  
  
  
  
  BoxeR
  EarneSt
Quarterfinals
  Tiger
  Sweetly
  PlanSecretSpC
2
  Cutter
  Ultimate
  
2
  
  BoxeR
Semifinals
  Tiger
  PlanSecretSpC
  Salmosa
1
  BoxeR
2
Finals
  Tiger
0
  BoxeR
2

Group U[edit]

Round of 16
  
  TAiLS
  
  
  Noble
  
  
  Avenge
  cOre
  
  BYE
  BYE
  
  DongJu
  RainBOw
  
Quarterfinals
  TAiLS
  
  
  Avenge
  cOre
W
  BYE
  DongJu
  RainBOw
Semifinals
  TAiLS
  Avenge
  cOre
  RainBOw
Finals
  TAiLS
  RainBOw

Qualifier Finals[edit]

Day 1[edit]

# Team Player 1 Result Player 2 Team
A Zicon small.png oGs Luvsic 2-0 AnNyeong Prime Zicon small.png
B Picon small.png Clash MoOk 0-2 Tassadar NSHoSeo Picon small.png
C Ticon small.png blossom 0-2 GuineaPig MvP Picon small.png
D Picon small.png iS Mentalist 1-2 InCa oGs Picon small.png
E Zicon small.png TSL Symbol 2-1 Dream TSL Picon small.png
F Zicon small.png IM True 0-0 CrazymoviNG iS Zicon small.png
G Zicon small.png SlayerS Golden 1-2 Creator Prime Picon small.png
H Ticon small.png Zenex Hack 0-0 Cezanne oGs Zicon small.png
I Picon small.png oGs VINES 2-1 Mystic SlayerS Zicon small.png
J Picon small.png wOn 1-2 Fin oGs Ticon small.png

Day 2[edit]

# Team Player 1 Result Player 2 Team
K Ticon small.png StarTale Sound 0-2 Revival TSL Zicon small.png
L Picon small.png SocceR 2-1 Sculp NSHoSeo Ticon small.png
M Zicon small.png oGs jookTo 2-1 ByuN Prime Ticon small.png
N Zicon small.png IM MinSeOk 2-1 Jinro Team Liquid Ticon small.png
O Ticon small.png TBD S 0-0 TheStC oGs Ticon small.png
P Zicon small.png Prime BBoongBBoong 0-0 PartinG StarTale Picon small.png
Q Zicon small.png IM horror 0-2 Alicia SlayerS Picon small.png
R Picon small.png SlayerS Brown 0-0 YoDa IM Ticon small.png
S Zicon small.png TBD DeParture 0-0 Mujuk ZeNEX Ticon small.png
T Picon small.png StarTale Tiger 0-2 BoxeR SlayerS Ticon small.png
U Picon small.png MvP TAiLS 0-0 RainBOw StarTale Ticon small.png

Qualified Players[edit]

Qualified Players (21)
South Korea Zicon small.png Luvsic South Korea Picon small.png Tassadar South Korea Picon small.png GuineaPig South Korea Picon small.png InCa
South Korea Zicon small.png Symbol South Korea Picon small.png VINES South Korea Picon small.png Creator South Korea Ticon small.png Fin
South Korea Zicon small.png Cezanne South Korea Zicon small.png CrazymoviNG South Korea Picon small.png SocceR South Korea Zicon small.png Revival
South Korea Ticon small.png TheStC South Korea Zicon small.png MinSeOk South Korea Zicon small.png jookTo South Korea Picon small.png PartinG
South Korea Picon small.png Alicia South Korea Picon small.png Brown South Korea Ticon small.png Mujuk South Korea Ticon small.png RainBOw
South Korea Ticon small.png BoxeR
  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Qualified Players
957

External links[edit]