2011 Global StarCraft II League November: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Code Players (by means of qualification)
2011 October Code S Ro8
South Korea  Mvp South Korea  NesTea South Korea  GanZi South Korea  SuperNova
South Korea  Clide South Korea  MMA South Korea  Happy South Korea  CoCa
2011 October Code S Ro16 2011 October Code S Ro32 Group 3rd
South Korea  Bomber South Korea  Virus South Korea  Ensnare South Korea  MarineKing
South Korea  Leenock South Korea  DongRaeGu South Korea  NaDa Canada  HuK
South Korea  Ryung South Korea  asd South Korea  July South Korea  jjakji
South Korea  LosirA South Korea  Killer South Korea  Polt South Korea  aLive
2011 October Up & Down matches
South Korea  GuMiho South Korea  Puzzle
South Korea  Oz South Korea  YugiOh
South Korea  TaeJa South Korea  sC
MLG Code S Award Code Winner
South Korea  MC South Korea  Curious
  • South Korea  CoCa forfeited his Code S spot after winning group stage Ro32[1]

Format[edit]

  • Ro32: Dual Tournament format.
  • Best of 1.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Ro16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to Code A Ro48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Ro16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to Code A Ro32.
  • Ro16: Dual Tournament format.
  • Best of 1.
  • The 4 players of each group in Ro16 will face off similar to Ro32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to Code A Ro24.
  • Ro8: Single elimination playoffs.
  • Players who reach Ro8 will retain their Code S status.
  • Round of 8: Best of 3.
  • Semi Finals: Best of 5.
  • Finals: Best of 7.

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
November 1st, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  MMA 2-0
2. South Korea  MC 2-1
3. South Korea  Ryung 1-2
4. South Korea  YugiOh 0-2

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
November 1st, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  sC 2-0
2. South Korea  NesTea 2-1
3. South Korea  LosirA 1-2
4. South Korea  asd 0-2

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
November 9th, 2011 18:10 KST
1. Canada  HuK 2-0
2. South Korea  Puzzle 2-1
3. South Korea  July 1-2
4. South Korea  Clide 0-2

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
November 2, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  GanZi 2-0
2. South Korea  Leenock 2-1
3. South Korea  Polt 1-2
4. South Korea  Ensnare 0-2

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
November 8, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Happy 2-0
2. South Korea  GuMiho 2-1
3. South Korea  DongRaeGu 1-2
4. South Korea  Bomber 0-2

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
November 8, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  CoCa 2-0
2. South Korea  Oz 2-1
3. South Korea  TaeJa 1-2
4. South Korea  NaDa 0-2

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
November 9, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Killer 2-0
2. South Korea  jjakji 2-1
3. South Korea  Virus 1-2
4. South Korea  SuperNova 0-2

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
November 2, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Mvp 2-0
2. South Korea  aLive 2-1
3. South Korea  MarineKing 1-2
4. South Korea  Curious 0-2

Group Stage (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
November 15, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  MMA 2-0
2. South Korea  Leenock 2-1
3. Canada  HuK 1-2
4. South Korea  NesTea 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
November 15, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  aLive 2-0
2. South Korea  Oz 2-1
3. South Korea  Killer 1-2
4. South Korea  Happy 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
November 16, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Puzzle 2-0
2. South Korea  sC 2-1
3. South Korea  MC 1-2
4. South Korea  GanZi 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
November 16, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Mvp 2-0
2. South Korea  jjakji 2-1
3. South Korea  GuMiho 1-2
4. South Korea  CoCa[1] 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 8
 South Korea MMA
2
MMA 
 Oz
 South Korea Oz
3
 South Korea Puzzle
0
Puzzle 
 jjakji
November 23, 2011 20:10 KST
 South Korea jjakji
3
 South Korea Leenock
3
Leenock 
 aLive
November 24, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea aLive
0
 South Korea sC
0
sC 
 Mvp
 South Korea Mvp
3
Semifinals
 South Korea Oz
2
Oz 
 jjakji
 South Korea jjakji
3
 South Korea Leenock
3
Leenock 
 Mvp
 South Korea Mvp
2
Finals
 South Korea jjakji
4
jjakji 
 Leenock
 South Korea Leenock
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
5198
Round of 16
583
Round of 8
251
Semi Finals
121
Final Match
11
Winner
1

See Also[edit]

References[edit]