2011 Global StarCraft II League November: Code A

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Code A[edit]

Code Players (by means of qualification)
2011 October Code A Ro16
South Korea  SeleCT South Korea  Monster South Korea  HerO Sweden  SjoW
South Korea  FruitDealer South Korea  SUPERSTAR South Korea  Dream South Korea  Check
2011 October Up & Down
South Korea  Zenio South Korea  Genius South Korea  Sage
South Korea  HongUn South Korea  JYP South Korea  TOP
South Korea  KeeN South Korea  Noblesse South Korea  Lucky
Preliminaries
South Korea  Symbol South Korea  InCa South Korea  Tassadar
South Korea  Luvsic South Korea  GuineaPig South Korea  Cezanne
South Korea  Creator South Korea  VINES South Korea  Fin
South Korea  CrazymoviNG South Korea  Revival South Korea  TheStC
South Korea  Ven South Korea  jookTo South Korea  MinSeOk
South Korea  PartinG South Korea  Alicia South Korea  Brown
South Korea  Mujuk South Korea  RainBOw South Korea  BoxeR
1 ESV TV Korean Weekly Finals winner and MLG Seeds
South Korea  Squirtle Sweden  NaNiwa Sweden  SaSe

* Sweden  SjoW will not attend this season. He'll be playing in other tournaments instead. [1]

* South Korea  Zenio left oGs before his code A match[2] and joined Liquid the day of his match.[3]

* South Korea  SocceR joined SlayerS and will use the ID Ven.

Code S[edit]

Code players
from Code S Ro32
South Korea  Ryung South Korea  LosirA South Korea  July South Korea  Polt
South Korea  YugiOh South Korea  asd South Korea  Clide South Korea  Ensnare
South Korea  DongRaeGu South Korea  TaeJa South Korea  Virus South Korea  MarineKing
South Korea  Bomber South Korea  NaDa South Korea  SuperNova South Korea  Curious
from Code S Ro16
Canada  HuK South Korea  Killer South Korea  MC South Korea  GuMiho
South Korea  NesTea South Korea  Happy South Korea  GanZi South Korea  CoCa

Format[edit]

  • All rounds are single Bo3 matches.
  • First round (Ro48) consists of 40 qualified players and the 8 4th place finishers in the Code Ro32 group stage.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.
  • The second round (Ro32) consists of the 24 advancing players from the first round and the 8 3rd place finishers in the Code Ro32 group stage.
  • Losers in the second round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • The third round (Ro24) consists of the 16 advancing players from the second round and the 8 3rd/4th place finishers in the Code Ro16 group stage.
  • Losers in the third round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • Winners in the third round advance to Code in the next season.

Full Bracket[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea YugiOh 
2
YugiOh 
 MinSeOk
November 7, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea MinSeOk
1
 South Korea KeeN
2
KeeN 
 Revival
November 7, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea Revival
0
 South Korea HerO
2
HerO 
 CrazymoviNG
November 7, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea CrazymoviNG
1
 South Korea asd
2
asd 
 GuineaPig
November 7, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea GuineaPig 
0
 South Korea SUPERSTAR
0
SUPERSTAR 
 Brown
November 7, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea Brown
2
 South Korea FruitDealer
0
FruitDealer 
 Alicia
November 21, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea Alicia
2
Round of 32
 South Korea YugiOh
0
YugiOh 
 KeeN
November 29, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea KeeN
2
 South Korea HerO
1
HerO 
 asd
November 30, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea asd
2
 South Korea Ryung 
0
Ryung 
 Brown
November 29, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea Brown
2
 South Korea LosirA 
2
LosirA 
 Alicia
November 29, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea Alicia
1
Round of 24
 Canada HuK 
0
HuK 
 KeeN
December 7, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea KeeN
2
 South Korea NesTea 
2
NesTea 
 asd
December 6, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea asd
0
 South Korea Brown
2
Brown 
 LosirA
December 5, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea LosirA
0

Bracket 2[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea Clide 
2
Clide 
 Creator
November 21, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea Creator
0
 South Korea TOP
1
TOP 
 PartinG
November 7, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea PartinG
2
 South Korea SeleCT
0
SeleCT 
 Tassadar
November 14, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea Tassadar
2
 South Korea Ensnare
0
Ensnare 
 Cezanne
November 14, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea Cezanne 
2
 South Korea Genius
2
Genius 
 Symbol
November 14, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea Symbol
0
 South Korea Sage
0
Sage 
 Fin
November 14, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea Fin
2
Round of 32
 South Korea Clide
0
Clide 
 PartinG
November 29, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea PartinG
2
 South Korea Tassadar
0
Tassadar 
 Cezanne
November 29, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea Cezanne
2
 South Korea July 
2
July 
 Genius
November 30, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea Genius
0
 South Korea Polt 
0
Polt 
 Fin
November 29, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea Fin
2
Round of 24
 South Korea Killer 
1
Killer 
 PartinG
December 5, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea PartinG
2
 South Korea Happy 
2
Happy 
 Cezanne
December 5, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea Cezanne
0
 South Korea July
0
July 
 Fin
December 6, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea Fin
2

Bracket 3[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea Bomber 
2
Bomber 
 RainBOw
November 21, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea RainBOw
1
 South Korea JYP
2
JYP 
 SaSe
November 14, 2011 20:00 KST
 Sweden SaSe
0
 South Korea Lucky
2
Lucky 
 NaNiwa
November 14, 2011 21:00 KST
 Sweden NaNiwa
0
 South Korea NaDa
2
NaDa 
 Ven
November 14, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea Ven 
1
 South Korea HongUn
1
HongUn 
 Luvsic
November 14, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea Luvsic
2
 South Korea Noblesse
1
Noblesse 
 InCa
November 21, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea InCa
2
Round of 32
 South Korea Bomber
2
Bomber 
 JYP
November 29, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea JYP
0
 South Korea Lucky
2
Lucky 
 NaDa
November 29, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea NaDa
0
 South Korea DongRaeGu 
2
DongRaeGu 
 Luvsic
November 30, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea Luvsic
0
 South Korea TaeJa 
2
TaeJa 
 InCa
November 30, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea InCa
0
Round of 24
 South Korea MC 
2
MC 
 Bomber
December 5, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea Bomber
0
 South Korea GanZi 
2
GanZi 
 Lucky
December 6, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea Lucky
1
 South Korea DongRaeGu
2
DongRaeGu 
 TaeJa
December 6, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea TaeJa
1

Bracket 4[edit]

Round of 48
 South Korea SuperNova 
2
SuperNova 
 VINES
November 21, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea VINES
0
 South Korea Check
0
Check 
 Squirtle
November 21, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea Squirtle
2
 South Korea Monster
2
Monster 
 jookTo
November 21, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea jookTo
0
 South Korea Curious
2
Curious 
 TheStC
 South Korea TheStC 
1
 South Korea Dream
0
Dream 
 BoxeR
November 7, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea BoxeR
2
 South Korea Zenio
2
Zenio 
 Mujuk
November 21, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea Mujuk
0
Round of 32
 South Korea SuperNova
2
SuperNova 
 Squirtle
November 30, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea Squirtle
0
 South Korea Monster
0
Monster 
 Curious
November 30, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea Curious
2
 South Korea Virus 
0
Virus 
 BoxeR
November 30, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea BoxeR
2
 South Korea MarineKing 
2
MarineKing 
 Zenio
November 30, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea Zenio
0
Round of 24
 South Korea GuMiho 
0
GuMiho 
 SuperNova
December 7, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea SuperNova
2
 South Korea CoCa 
-
 South Korea Curious
W
 South Korea BoxeR
1
BoxeR 
 MarineKing
December 7, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea MarineKing
2

* denotes the location that a player was placed into after dropping from Code S.

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Initial Qualifiers
171013
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 4th
62
Round of 48
171615
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 3rd
53
Round of 32
91310
Dropdown from Code S Ro16 3rd/4th
332
Round of 24
5118
To Code 
363

See Also[edit]

References[edit]