2011 Global StarCraft II League November

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]2011 Global StarCraft II League November
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Sony Ericsson
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Code
Ro32 & Ro16 Group play
Ro8 and on Single-elimination
Code
Single-elimination
Prize pool:
₩172,800,000 (≃ $153,970)
Start Date:
2011-10-27
End Date:
2011-12-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
South Korea  jjakji
South Korea  Leenock
South Korea  Oz
South Korea  Mvp
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
 32 40
Number of Players:
64
Maps
Chronology

Map Pool[edit]

This season introduced a new map: Calm Before the Storm by JackyPrime. Metalopolis, Xel'Naga Fortress and Terminus SE were removed.[1]

Note: GOM shows the name“Tal'Darim Altar” in their broadcasts, while the newer version Tal'Darim Altar LE is played.
The following maps have been modified: Antiga Shipyard, Bel'Shir Beach, Crossfire SE, and Dual Sight.[2] Gold bases have been turned into normal expansions on all maps.

Information[edit]

The New GSL Sponsorship League format.

Code S[edit]

This is the GSL's main tournament, where 32 players compete for the championship. See the Code S page for more details.

  • Round of 32:
  • 4 player groups, Bo1 dual tournament format.
  • 1st and 2nd places will advance to Ro16
  • 3rd place will drop into Code Ro32
  • 4th place will drop into Code Ro48
  • Round of 16:
  • 1st and 2nd places will advance to Ro8
  • 3rd and 4th places will drop into Code Ro24
  • Round of 8:
  • Single-elimination tournament for the championship
  • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next tournament's Code
  • Code Casters:

Code A[edit]

Simultaneous "tournament" closely integrated with Code .

  • Round of 48
  • Round consists of 40 qualified players and 8 Ro32 4th place finishers
  • Winners advance to Ro32
  • Losers must requalify
  • Round of 32
  • Round consists of 24 Ro48 winners and 8 Ro32 3rd place finishers
  • Winners advance to Ro24
  • Losers will play in the Up & Down matches
  • Round of 24
  • The Code qualification round
  • Round consists of 16 Ro32 winner and 8 Ro16 3rd and 4th place finishers
  • Winners advance to next tournament's Code
  • Losers will play in the Up & Down matches
  • Code Casters:

Up & Down Matches[edit]

  • The losers from Code Ro32 and Ro24 will join 2 seeded international players to make 30 Up & Down players.
  • These 30 players will be divided into 5 groups of 6.
  • First and second place from each group, a total of 10 players, will receive Code status.
  • The remaining 20 players will be in Code for the next GSL.
  • Up & Down Casters:
  • TBA

Prize Pool[edit]

The total prize pool is ₩172,800,000 (Approximately $153,970 USD, €112,640 EUR) divided among participants as follows.

Code S[edit]

The Code S prize pool is ₩132,000,000 (Approximately $117,615 USD, €86,040 EUR), divided among participants as follows:

Code A[edit]

* Approximate USD amounts taken from http://xe.com on November 1st, 2011. [₩1000 KRW = $0.89 USD = €0.65 EUR]

Trivia[edit]

  • South Korea  CrazymoviNG, South Korea  ForGG, South Korea  Symbol, South Korea  Mujuk, South Korea  PartinG made their GSL debut during this season, with ForGG and PartinG reaching Code S.
  • This season marks the first time a player from NSHoSeo or FXO made it to a Code S final.
  • With Leenock at 16 and jjakji at 17 years old, this is the youngest Code S final to date.
  • Capital ship watch: Games where these units were a major factor in the outcome:
Unit W L
Battlecruiser None None
Carrier  Genius vs.  Symbol Game 1 Code A Round of 48 None
Mothership  Brown vs.  LosirA Game 1 Code A Round of 24 None

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Code Winner
1
: Final Match
11
: Semi Finals
121
: Round of 8
251
: Round of 16
583
: Round of 32
5198
: To Code 
363
: Round of 24
5118
: Round of 32
91310
: Round of 48
171615

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]