2011 Global StarCraft II League July: Up and Down Matches

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Participants[edit]

From Code Sicon.png (25th-32nd)
South Korea Ticon small.png Rain* South Korea Picon small.png anypro South Korea Zicon small.png FruitDealer South Korea Ticon small.png MarineKing
South Korea Ticon small.png sC South Korea Ticon small.png KeeN South Korea Ticon small.png aLive South Korea Picon small.png InCa
From Code Aicon.png (2nd-8th plus wild card*)
South Korea Ticon small.png Dream South Korea Ticon small.png Noblesse South Korea Picon small.png vanvanth South Korea Ticon small.png asd
South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock South Korea Ticon small.png Happy South Korea Picon small.png Tassadar South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung*

* South Korea Ticon small.png Rain quit the GSL, his place in the Up&Down Matches will be filled by South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung, who won a wild card tournament among the losers of Code A Round of 16.

Format[edit]

  • Code Aicon.png Winner automatically advances to Code Sicon.png without going through the Up & Down Matches.
  • MLG Winner receives a GSL Code Sicon.png seed for the following month. (Even if the winner is a Korean player, the seed will be provided). If the winner turns down the Code Sicon.png seed or is already a Code Sicon.png player then the runner-up is given the seed.
Each group consists of 3 Code Sicon.png and 2 Code Aicon.png players, where the Code Aicon.png Runner-up is considered Code Sicon.png.
  • Each group's 1st and 2nd Place advance to Code Sicon.png.
  • Tie breaker: If player A and player B have the same number of wins, but A has won over B in a previous game then A will be the winner. If a tie still exists, a rematch will be played.[1]

Groups[edit]

  • As Code A Runner-up South Korea Picon small.png Tassadar was considered as a Code S player for the group drawings.
  • South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung was also considered as Code S for the group drawings because he took South Korea Ticon small.png Rain's spot in the Up&Down Matches.

Group A[edit]

July 26, 2011 18:10 KST:

Group A
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung 4-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Happy 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Dream 2-2
4. South Korea Ticon small.png MarineKing 1-3
5. South Korea Zicon small.png FruitDealer 0-3

Group B[edit]

July 27, 2011 18:10 KST:

Group B
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Noblesse 4-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png asd 3-1
3. South Korea Ticon small.png sC 2-2
4. South Korea Picon small.png Tassadar 0-3
4. South Korea Picon small.png anypro 0-3

Group C[edit]

July 28, 2011 18:10 KST:

Group C
1. South Korea Ticon small.png KeeN 3-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 3-1
3. South Korea Picon small.png InCa 1-2
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock 1-2
5. South Korea Picon small.png vanvanth 0-2

Promotion/Demotion Overview[edit]

Code Sicon.png
South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung () South Korea Ticon small.png Noblesse () South Korea Ticon small.png KeeN () South Korea Picon small.png Puzzle ()
(Code A Winner)
South Korea Ticon small.png MMA ()
(MLG Seed)
South Korea Ticon small.png Happy () South Korea Ticon small.png asd () South Korea Ticon small.png aLive ()
Code Aicon.png
South Korea Ticon small.png Dream () South Korea Ticon small.png sC () South Korea Picon small.png vanvanth ()
South Korea Ticon small.png MarineKing () South Korea Picon small.png Tassadar () South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock ()
South Korea Zicon small.png FruitDealer () South Korea Picon small.png anypro () South Korea Picon small.png InCa ()

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Sicon.png (Before)
241
Sicon.png (After)
17
Total Sicon.png + Aicon.png
492
Aicon.png (Before)
251
Aicon.png (After)
432

References[edit]